High School Sports

Dallas-Fort Worth area girls soccer players that were named to the All-Region teams

Sydney Nobles gives Carroll 2-0 lead vs Lake Travis

The Texas bound senior booted her 11th goal of the season as Carroll defeated Lake Travis in the 6A state semifinals, April 19, 2019. Video credit by Craig Jacobson
Up Next
The Texas bound senior booted her 11th goal of the season as Carroll defeated Lake Travis in the 6A state semifinals, April 19, 2019. Video credit by Craig Jacobson

Check back on Saturday for the BOYS all-state teams

GIRLS

6A Region I

1st team

Hannah Falks, Arlington

Haley Roberson, Coppell

Hannah Gage, Byron Nelson

Taylor Hunter, Guyer

Sydney Nobles, Carroll

Kennedy Dahlin, Byron Nelson

Olivia Ramirez, Guyer

Ashley Carter, Guyer

2nd team

Julie Shahi, Mansfield

Savanna Divall, Waxahachie

Ally Floth, Keller

Allie Lyons, Guyer

Caitlan Gonzalez, Lamar

Avery Thies, Timber Creek

Mary Tranthum, Arlington

Ashley Hattendorf, Lamar

Damaris Deschaine, Paschal

Peyton Whipple, Flower Mound

Honorable Mention

Leah Roulston, Marcus

Destiny Ramirez, Duncanville

Piper Hemperly, Marcus

Abby Smith, Flower Mound

Tianna Watkins, Summit

Samantha Hanking, Flower Mound

Aledo senior and Sam Houston State signee Brooke Jones chipped in a 30-yarder to beat El Dorado in the 95th minute during the 5A Region I quarterfinals. Video credit Aledo soccer

6A Region II

2nd team

Ashleigh Williams, Allen

Sophia Phipps, Wylie

Aylisse Warren, Wylie

Vianna Ho, Naaman Forest

Honorable Mention

Lauren Miller, Prosper

5A Region I

1st team

Macie Blohowiak, Granbury

Sydney Laxson, Crowley

Kayla Smith, Burleson Centennial

Apolonia Wright, Burleson Centennial

Tara Shelton, Birdville

Presley Smith, Birdville

Amaya Grace, Little Elm

Grace Ornelas, Aledo

Kyleigh Rhodes, Grapevine

2nd team

Madi Autwell, Denton

Landri Townsend, Little Elm

Zoe Hensley, Denton

Raegan Brown, Granbury

Emily Williamson, Denton

Gizelle Torres, South Hills

Ashley Waggoner, Little Elm

Honorable Mention

Journie Long, Azle

Jordan Walker, Burleson

Alex Whitcraft, Colleyville Heritage

Maycie Massingill, Burleson

The Dragons beat the Falcons 5-0 to capture the 6A state title, a second in program history and first since 2008, on Saturday April 20, 2019 in Georgetown.

5A Region II

1st team

Sarah Bell, Ennis

Shannon Boyle, North Forney

Rachel Roebuck, Royse City

Hannah Mandell, Wakeland

Tallin Nieman, Independence

Makayla Rushing, Red Oak

Jenna Patterson, Royse City

2nd team

Trinity Hernandez, Royse City

Kiana Cisneros, Turner

Josilyn Kispert, Independence

Madison Humphrey, Red Oak

Reagan Matacale, Lovejoy

Kinsie Mitchell, Red Oak

Hannah Yudizky, Forney

Honorable Mention

Halley Ray, Highland Park

Brooke Scott, Red Oak

4A Region I

1st team

Rachel Carter, Mineral Wells

Riley Webster, Argyle

Krystal Lafollette, Kennedale

Nevaeh Johnson, Kennedale

Amelia Elder, Mineral Wells

Lilly Coleman, Argyle

Angelina Olmos, Kennedale

2nd team

Emma Sheehan, Argyle

4A Region II

1st team

Khloe Lechowicz, Alvarado

Evan Stevens, Alvarado

Isis Balderas, North Dallas

Trinity Ivy, Alvarado

Andrea Barcenas, Gainesville

2nd team

Jordan Medlock, Gainesville

Piper Weyandt, Gainesville

Bela Perez, Gainesville

Brinkley Williams, Alvarado

FULL LIST HERE

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments