High School Sports

Four from Carroll, three from Legacy named to UIL soccer state all-tournament team

*State title game MVP

CLASS 6A GIRLS

*Madison Drenowatz, Southlake Carroll, F

Kendall Gilpin, Southlake Carroll, MF

Taylor Tufts, Southlake Carroll, F

Madison Martin, Southlake Carroll, GK

Jules Haro, Katy Tompkins, MF

Barbara Olivieri, Katy Tompkins, F

Avery Burchett, Katy Tompkins, D

Anna Reysa, Allen. F

Ashleigh Williams, Allen, F

Trinity Clark, Lake Travis, MF

Alana Clark, Lake Travis, MF

CLASS 6A BOYS

*Landon Leach, Flower Mound, GK

Shane Popieluch, Flower Mound, MF

Joe Perryman, Flower Mound, F

Jackson Captain, Flower Mound, D

Wilmar Aguilar, San Antonio LEE, F

Francisco Segura, San Antonio LEE, F

Theo Gunter, San Antonio LEE, D

Axel Hevener Arano, College Park, F

James Ross-Kirov, College Park, MF

Danford Ndabah, Alief Elsik, MF

Edgar Renteria, Alief Elsik, MF

CLASS 5A GIRLS

*Maja Davison, Highland Park, F

Megan O’Neal, Highland Park, MF

Presley Echols, Highland Park, F

Sydney Cox, Highland Park, MF

Ashley Perez, Mansfield Legacy, MF

Alexis Luna, Mansfield Legacy, D

Tatum Krueger, Mansfield Legacy, GK

Jessica Carmichael, Dripping Springs, MF

Zoe Flores, Dripping Springs, F

Taylor DeBrosky, Kingwood Park, MF

Allie Byrd, Kingwood Park, F

CLASS 5A BOYS

*Ivar Arroyo, El Paso Bel Air, F

Bryan Guzman, El Paso Bel Air, F

Omar Zamora, El Paso Bel Air, F

Kevin Pena, El Paso Bel Air, GK

Alex Wing, Wakeland, F

Todd Fuller, Wakeland, D

Jacob Stanfield, Wakeland, GK

Joyner Castillo, Sharpstown, MF

Josue Carias Ortez, Sharpstown, F

Yonathan Castro, Valley View. F

Jorge Amaya, Valley View, MF

CLASS 4A GIRLS

*Ciara Johnston, Stephenville, F

Haleigh Beam, Stephenville, MF

Beatris Chavarria, Stephenville, MF

Courtney Langley, Stephenville, D

Brooke Briscoe, Liberty Hill, MF

Kyla Boliek, Liberty Hill, D

Madi Fuller, Liberty Hill, MF

Landrie Young, Lumberton, D

Kambrie McFarland, Lumberton, F

Lucy Hurst, Melissa, F

Jenna Newkirk, Melissa, D

CLASS 4A BOYS

*Victor Unzueta, San Elizario, F

Steve Salais, San Elizario, GK

Eric Valdez, San Elizario, F

Eduardo Chavez, San Elizario, MF

Konnor Koethe, Midlothian Heritage, GK

Garrett Garvin, Midlothian Heritage, MF

Matthew Stanton, Midlothian Heritage, MF

Josh Sczech, Canyon Lake, MF

Matthew Bell, Canyon Lake, MF

Easton Musil, Palestine, D

Christian Hutchinson, Palestine, GK

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

Born and raised in Hawaii, Brian Gosset graduated from Northern Arizona University with a degree in journalism before coming to Texas in 2014. He’s covered high school sports — yes, pretty much every high school sport — for the Star-Telegram ever since.
  Comments