High School Sports

Fort Worth area high school baseball district standings March 25, 2019

Byron Nelson senior pitcher Ethan Thomas

Thomas threw a 2 hitter and struck out 7 during Nelson's 4-0 win at Keller Central on Tuesday March 19, 2019.
Up Next
Thomas threw a 2 hitter and struck out 7 during Nelson's 4-0 win at Keller Central on Tuesday March 19, 2019.

Please send updated records and standings to bgosset@star-telegram.com

BASEBALL

UIL

District 3-6A

LD Bell 3-1

Trinity 3-1

Weatherford 2-2

SA Central 2-2

Richland 1-1


High School Huddle Podcast Ep. 30

Paying tribute


Abilene 1-3

Haltom 0-2

District 4-6A

Paschal 4-0

Martin 4-0

Bowie 3-1

Lamar 3-1

North Crowley 1-3

Arlington 1-3

Trimble Tech 0-4

Sam Houston 0-4

District 5-6A

Carroll 4-0

Byron Nelson 4-0

Guyer 2-2

Fossil Ridge 2-2

Keller 2-2

Eaton 1-3

Timber Creek 1-3

Central 0-4

9-year-old Khloe Brandon, who goes to Lone Star Elementary, threw out the first pitch during the Central vs. Byron Nelson baseball game on Tuesday March 19, 2019. Brandon was diagnosed with Leukemia in December.

District 7-6A

Waxahachie 4-0

Lake Ridge 3-1

SGP 3-1

Mansfield 2-2

Grand Prairie 2-2

Cedar Hill 1-3

Summit 1-3

DeSoto 0-4

District 4-5A

Aledo 4-0

Rider 2-2

Cooper 2-2

Wylie 2-2

Wichita Falls 0-4

District 5-5A

Centennial 3-1

Legacy 3-1

Burleson 3-1

Granbury 3-1

Crowley 2-2

Everman 2-2

Seguin 0-4

Timberview 0-4

District 6-5A

South Hills 4-0

Arlington Heights 4-0

Southwest 2-2

North Side 2-2

Carter-Riverside 2-2

Wyatt 1-3

Poly 1-3

Eastern Hills 0-4

District 7-5A

Grapevine 4-0

Heritage 4-0

Azle 3-1

Brewer 2-2

Birdville 1-3

Boswell 1-3

Chisholm Trail 1-3

Saginaw 0-4

Colleyville Heritage senior shortstop Bobby Witt Jr., who is projected to be the No. 1 overall player selected in this year's MLB Draft, hit a lead-off home run vs. Birdville on March 15, 2019.

District 8-5A

Denton 4-0

Little Elm 3-1

Lake Dallas 3-1

Northwest 1-3

The Colony 1-3

Braswell 0-2

Ryan 0-2

District 14-5A

Red Oak 3-1

Joshua 3-1

Cleburne 2-0

Midlothian 2-2

Corsciana 1-1

Ennis 1-3

University 0-4

District 9-4A

Benbrook 2-0

Castleberry 2-0

Western Hills 2-0

DHJ 0-2

Lake Worth 0-2

Dunbar 0-2

District 10-4A

Sunnyvale 3-1

Crandall 3-1

Kennedale 2-2

Ranchview 0-4

District 7-3A

Brock 4-0

Boyd 3-1

Paradise 3-1

Breckenridge 3-1

Peaster 1-3

Millsap 1-3

Tolar 1-3

Jacksboro 0-4

TAPPS

Division 1 District 1

All Saints 3-1

Liberty Christian 3-1

Midland Christian 2-2

Nolan Catholic 1-3

TCA 1-3

Division 2 District 1

SW Christian 3-0

Legacy Christian 2-1

FW Christian 1-1

Grapevine Faith 1-2

Dallas Christian 0-3

Division 3 District 2

TC Willow Park 2-0

Covenant 2-0

Coram Deo 0-0

Fellowship 0-2

Temple Christian 0-2

Division 3 District 3

Grace Prep 2-0

Pantego 2-0

All Saints 0-0

Shelton 0-2

Lucas Christian 0-2

Division 4 District 1

San Jacinto 2-0

Harvest 1-0

Lake Country 1-1

Midland Classical 1-1

Denton Calvary 0-1

FW Calvary 0-2

Division 5 District 1

Weatherford Christian 3-0

Sacred Heart 4-1

Abilene Christian 2-0-1

Coram Deo 1-2

Bethesda 0-0-1

Faustina 0-2

Notre Dame Catholic 0-5

SPC

Country Day 1-0

Greenhill 1-0

St. Mark’s 1-0

Casady 0-0

Trinity Valley 0-0

Cistercian 0-1

Episcopal 0-1

Oakridge 0-1

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

Born and raised in Hawaii, Brian Gosset graduated from Northern Arizona University with a degree in journalism before coming to Texas in 2014. He’s covered high school sports — yes, pretty much every high school sport — for the Star-Telegram ever since.

  Comments