High School Sports

UIL and TAPPS State Playoff girls basketball pairings and scores

Lake Country senior Morgan Campbell
Lake Country senior Morgan Campbell Courtesy

UIL STATE TOURNAMENT

(At Alamodome, San Antonio)

Class 1A

SEMIFINALS

Dodd City 52, Moulton 33

Nazareth 48, Hermleigh 17

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nazareth 54, Dodd City 33

Class 2A

SEMIFINALS

BW Martin’s Mill 49, Panhandle 47

Grapeland 61, Mason 54

CHAMPIONSHIP

BW Martin’s Mill 60, Grapeland 56

Class 3A

SEMIFINALS

MP Chapel Hill 53, Wall 49 OT

Woodville 68, Poth 48

CHAMPIONSHIP

MP Chapel Hill 55, Woodville 46

Class 4A

SEMIFINALS

SL Hardin-Jefferson 49, Burnet 44

Argyle 53, Dallas Lincoln 51

CHAMPIONSHIP

Argyle 49, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 41

Class 5A

SEMIFINALS

Frisco Liberty 34, Kerrville Tivy 28

Amarillo 64, Missouri City Hightower 53

CHAMPIONSHIP

Amarillo 47, Frisco Liberty 42

Class 6A

SEMIFINALS

Converse Judson 58, Allen 47

DeSoto 58, Hou. Summer Creek 49

CHAMPIONSHIP

Converse Judson 49, DeSoto 46

TAPPS STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 6A

SEMIFINALS

Dallas Bishop Lynch 70, Plano Prestonwood 67

Houston Village 62, SA Incarnate Word 43

CHAMPIONSHIP

Dallas Bishop Lynch 81, Houston Village 62

Class 5A

SEMIFINALS

Cedar Hill Trinity 54, Dallas Chr. 42

San Antonio Chr. 59, Hou. 2nd Baptist 45

CHAMPIONSHIP

Cedar Hill Trinity 76, San Antonio Chr. 33

Class 4A

SEMIFINALS

Lubbock Trinity 69, Lubbock Chr. 60

Hou. Lutheran North 55, Austin TSD 52

CHAMPIONSHIP

Lub. Trinity 72, Hou. Lutheran North 34

Class 3A

SEMIFINALS

Midland Classical 66, FW Lake Country 38

Beaumont Legacy 52, Tomball Rosehill 46

CHAMPIONSHIP

Midland Classical 72, Beaumont Legacy 47

Class 2A

SEMIFINALS

Lub. Southcrest 62, Plano Coram Deo 39

Shiner St. Paul 53, Austin Waldorf 27

CHAMPIONSHIP

Lub. Southcrest 41, Shiner St. Paul 34

Class 1A

SEMIFINALS

WF Notre Dame 32, Lub. Kingdom Prep 23

SA Legacy 56, SM Hill Country 49

CHAMPIONSHIP

SA Legacy 50, WF Notre Dame 39

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments