High School Sports

Statewide Texas high school football playoff scores from the 2018 season

Hail Mary: North Shore wins on miracle pass

North Shore did the unthinkable with a walk-off, 45-yard Hail Mary from Dematrius Davis to Carter in the corner of the end zone as time expired to stun Duncanville, 41-36, in front of 42,363 in the Class 6A Division I final at AT&T Stadium.
Up Next
North Shore did the unthinkable with a walk-off, 45-yard Hail Mary from Dematrius Davis to Carter in the corner of the end zone as time expired to stun Duncanville, 41-36, in front of 42,363 in the Class 6A Division I final at AT&T Stadium.

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

DIVISION I

Bi-District

El Paso Franklin 77, Midland 56

Euless Trinity 56, Arlington Martin 34

6 Southlake Carroll 54, Coppell 10

DeSoto 55, Dallas Skyline 53

Odessa Permian 42, El Paso Coronado 0

Arlington Lamar 55, San Angelo Central 14

Lewisville 33, Keller 27 3OT

5 Duncanville 30, South Grand Prairie 14

1 Allen 56, Rowlett 21

Rockwall 50, Belton 14

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 21, Houston Langham Creek 15

The Woodlands 66, Houston Davis 7

Sachse 35, Plano East 25

Waco Midway 48, Mesquite 13

Round Rock 56, Cypress Woods 49

Klein Oak 17, Spring 14 2OT

Jersey Village 56, Houston Chavez 12

7 Katy 52, Richmond Travis 7

2 Houston North Shore 56, Houston Dobie 19

Dickinson 49, Pearland 21

Cy-Fair 42, Houston Lamar 21

Missouri City Ridge Point 14, Katy Seven Lakes 10

Humble Atascocita 71, Channelview 55

Houston Hastings 45, League City Clear Springs 38

10 Austin Lake Travis 45, Spring Branch Smithson Valley 14

San Antonio Madison 35, San Antonio Warren 7

Laredo United 31, Mission 28

Weslaco 25, Harlingen 14

3 Converse Judson 49, Buda Hays 14

San Antonio Reagan 30, Helotes O’Connor 7

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 25, Laredo United South 17

San Benito 46, Edinburg 20

Highlights of Southlake Carroll's 41-20 win over DeSoto in a Class 6A Division I area-round game Nov. 24, 2018

Area

Euless Trinity 44, El Paso Franklin 28

6 Southlake Carroll 41, DeSoto 20

Arlington Lamar 49, Odessa Permian 35

5 Duncanville 38, Lewisville 0

1 Allen 52, Rockwall 40

The Woodlands 53, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 50

Waco Midway 56, Sachse 28

Klein Oak 66, Round Rock 59 2OT

7 Katy 58, Jersey Village 14

2 Houston North Shore 65, Dickinson 21

Cy-Fair 31, Missouri City Ridge Point 0

Humble Atascocita 63, Houston Hastings 35

10 Austin Lake Travis 56, San Antonio Madison 35

Weslaco 30, Laredo United 14

3 Converse Judson 63, San Antonio Reagan 21

San Benito 43, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 35 2OT

Carroll RB T.J. McDaniel leaps over a defender on a 6-yard run and other highlights in the Dragon's 41-20 win over DeSoto in a Class 6A Division I area-round game Nov. 24, 2018

Regional

6 Southlake Carroll 35, Euless Trinity 7

5 Duncanville 45, Arlington Lamar 6

1 Allen 31, The Woodlands 24

Waco Midway 28, Klein Oak 27

2 Houston North Shore 49, 7 Katy 38

Cy-Fair 41, Humble Atascocita 38

10 Austin Lake Travis 56, Weslaco 14

3 Converse Judson 69, San Benito 18

Quarterfinals

5 Duncanville 51, 6 Southlake Carroll 7

1 Allen 51, Waco Midway 7

2 Houston North Shore 38, Cy-Fair 21

10 Austin Lake Travis 38, 3 Converse Judson 21

Semifinals

5 Duncanville 44, 1 Allen 35

2 Houston North Shore 51, 10 Austin Lake Travis 10

Championship

2 Houston North Shore 41, 5 Duncanville 36

2 Houston North Shore (16-0)

DIVISION II

Bi-District

Midland Lee 70, El Paso Americas 12

Haltom 47, Arlington Bowie 41

Hebron 17, Fort Worth Fossil Ridge 7

Richardson Pearce 23, Cedar Hill 21

Amarillo Tascosa 57, El Paso Pebble Hills 35

Arlington 49, Weatherford 16

Denton Guyer 52, Flower Mound 21

Mansfield Lake Ridge 45, Dallas Lake Highlands 35

Prosper 41, Garland Naaman Forest 21

4 Longview 70, Copperas Cove 22

Austin Vandegrift 35, Tomball Memorial 14

Spring Klein Collins 30, Houston Eisenhower 6

Wylie 38, McKinney 28

Mesquite Horn 45, Temple 38

9 Houston Cypress Ranch 24, Pflugerville Hendrickson 10

Houston Westfield 10, Klein 6

Houston Cypress Falls 40, Houston Westside 14

Katy Tompkins 35, Missouri City Elkins 20

Beaumont West Brook 56, Kingwood 14

Houston Strake Jesuit 55, Friendswood Clear Brook 7

Cypress Creek 34, Houston Heights 7

Katy Taylor 28, Sugar Land Dulles 13

Houston Summer Creek 29, Houston King 28

Houston Clear Lake 28, Pearland Dawson 14

8 Austin Westlake 28, Schertz Clemens 14

San Antonio Brennan 33, San Antonio Johnson 28

Laredo Alexander 40, McAllen Memorial 28

Edinburg Vela 52, Harlingen South 14

Cibolo Steele 18, Austin Bowie 17

San Antonio Brandeis 49, San Antonio Churchill 38

Eagle Pass 34, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 28 OT

Brownsville Hanna 35, Weslaco East 20

Haltom Head Coach Jason Tucker addresses his team after their 41-30 Class 6A Division II regional-round win over Hebron at Apogee Stadium in Denton. Dec. 1, 2018."

Area

Haltom 42, Midland Lee 27

Hebron 57, Richardson Pearce 35

Amarillo Tascosa 35, Arlington 24

Mansfield Lake Ridge 50, Denton Guyer 42 3OT

4 Longview 63, Prosper 17

Austin Vandegrift 28, Spring Klein Collins 21 2OT

Mesquite Horn 49, Wylie 31

Houston Westfield 24, 9 Houston Cypress Ranch 17 OT

Katy Tompkins 31, Houston Cypress Falls 21

Beaumont West Brook 54, Houston Strake Jesuit 43

Cypress Creek 24, Katy Taylor 14

Houston Summer Creek 28, Houston Clear Lake 19

8 Austin Westlake 49, San Antonio Brennan 7

Edinburg Vela 65, Laredo Alexander 0

San Antonio Brandeis 31, Cibolo Steele 16

Brownsville Hanna 28, Eagle Pass 13

Regional

Haltom 41, Hebron 30

Amarillo Tascosa 43, Mansfield Lake Ridge 34

4 Longview 56, Austin Vandegrift 28

Houston Westfield 35, Mesquite Horn 16

Beaumont West Brook 49, Katy Tompkins 45

Cypress Creek 43, Houston Summer Creek 14

8 Austin Westlake 28, Edinburg Vela 0

San Antonio Brandeis 33, Brownsville Hanna 32

Haltom QB Michael Black torches Hebron for 402 total yards and 4 touchdowns as the Buffalos history-making season continues in a 41-30 Class 6A Division II regional-round victory over the Hawks.

Quarterfinals

Amarillo Tascosa 48, Haltom 27

4 Longview 14, Houston Westfield 0

Beaumont West Brook 31, Cypress Creek 21

8 Austin Westlake 26, San Antonio Brandeis 0

Semifinals

4 Longview 45, Amarillo Tascosa 42

Beaumont West Brook 35, 8 Austin Westlake 30

Championship

4 Longview 35, Beaumont West Brook 34

4 Longview (16-0)

Class 5A

DIVISION I

Bi-District

Abilene Cooper 49, El Paso Eastwood 41

Birdville 29, Fort Worth Boswell 27

Amarillo Caprock 42, El Paso Eastlake 17

Grapevine 34, Crowley 14

Azle 52, Colleyville Heritage 20

Lubbock Coronado 35, El Paso Chapin 17

3 Denton Ryan 65, Fort Worth Brewer 24

El Paso Del Valle 21, Amarillo 10

Mansfield Timberview 35, The Colony 30

Magnolia West 44, Sherman 31

2 Highland Park 35, Frisco Independence 14

College Station 41, Mesquite Poteet 38

Tyler 43, Tomball 17

Lancaster 49, Frisco Wakeland 28

5 Lufkin 50, McKinney North 27

Frisco Lone Star 41, Mansfield Legacy 6

New Caney 20, Missouri City Hightower 14

Georgetown 21, Seguin 6

8 Pearland Shadow Creek 37, Porter 30

Cedar Park 10, Austin LBJ 7 OT

6 Hutto 58, Austin McCallum 7

Angleton 55, Kingwood Park 32

Manor 43, Dripping Springs 40

Richmond Foster 20, Port Arthur Memorial 19

10 San Antonio Wagner 59, San Antonio Harlandale 7

Corpus Christi Ray 42, Brownsville Pace 7

San Antonio Southwest 49, San Antonio Brackenridge 27

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 56, La Joya Palmview 21

Corpus Christi Memorial 44, Brownsville Memorial 14

San Antonio Harlan 33, San Antonio Houston 14

Mission Memorial 69, Victoria East 21

San Antonio Memorial 35, Laredo Martin 33

Five-star Aledo running back Jase McClellan works his way in from 2 yards out to give the Bearcats a 21-12 lead over Fort Bend Marshall with 7:22 left in the first half of their Class 5A Division II state championship game at AT&T Stadium.

Area

NRH Birdville 49, Abilene Cooper 14

Grapevine 47, Amarillo Caprock 28

Lubbock Coronado 41, Azle 34

3 Denton Ryan 42, El Paso Del Valle 14

Mansfield Timberview 45, Magnolia West 28

2 Highland Park 28, College Station 20

Tyler 22, Lancaster 10

Frisco Lone Star 49, 5 Lufkin 21

Georgetown 35, New Caney 32

8 Pearland Shadow Creek 21, Cedar Park 14

6 Hutto 28, Angleton 21

Richmond Foster 42, Manor 28

10 San Antonio Wagner 56, Corpus Christi Ray 17

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 35, San Antonio Southwest 21

Corpus Christi Memorial 58, San Antonio Harlan 21

Mission Memorial 48, San Antonio Memorial 23

Aledo's Tre Owens picked off a 4th down pass from Wichita Falls Rider quarterback Jacob Rodriguez and returned it 103 yards to give the Bearcats a 42-0 halftime lead in a 5A state semifinals game at AT&T Stadium on Dec. 14, 2018.

Regional

NRH Birdville 28, Grapevine 21 OT

3 Denton Ryan 30, Lubbock Coronado 0

2 Highland Park 52, Mansfield Timberview 7

Tyler 31, Frisco Lone Star 13

8 Pearland Shadow Creek 36, Georgetown 7

Richmond Foster 41, 6 Hutto 31

10 San Antonio Wagner 49, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 14

Mission Memorial 62, Corpus Christi Memorial 55

Quarterfinals

3 Denton Ryan 28, NRH Birdville 0

2 Highland Park 42, Tyler 35

8 Pearland Shadow Creek 25, Richmond Foster 21

10 San Antonio Wagner 54, Mission Memorial 21

Semifinals

2 Highland Park 43, 3 Denton Ryan 21

8 Pearland Shadow Creek 41, 10 San Antonio Wagner 24

Championship

2 Highland Park 27, 8 Pearland Shadow Creek 17

2 Highland Park (16-0)

DIVISION II

Bi-District

El Paso Parkland 48, El Paso Irvin 12

Amarillo Randall 38, Fort Worth Southwest 7

El Paso Andress 33, El Paso Hanks 12

Wichita Falls Rider 57, Fort Worth Wyatt 44

7 Lubbock-Cooper 52, Fort Worth Eastern Hills 0

El Paso Austin 35, Canutillo 14

Justin Northwest 58, Wichita Falls 20

El Paso Burges 31, Clint Horizon 14

1 Aledo 48, Seagoville 13

Lucas Lovejoy 45, Kaufman 29

Dallas South Oak Cliff 40, Everman 7

Frisco 41, Sulphur Springs 14

9 Frisco Reedy 47, Ennis 21

Midlothian 42, Red Oak 13

Corsicana 53, Lake Dallas 31

Burleson Centennial 70, Dallas Kimball 12

Marshall 56, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 14

Nederland 22, Houston Willowridge 16

Huntsville 57, Nacogdoches 7

Manvel 62, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 42

4 Missouri City Marshall 53, Santa Fe 15

College Station A&M Consolidated 40, Whitehouse 12

Port Neches-Groves 48, Houston Northside 7

Lindale 52, Montgomery 38

Leander Glenn 28, Castroville Medina Valley 14

Port Lavaca Calhoun 56, Sharyland Pioneer 55

Kerrville Tivy 63, Bastrop 62 2OT

San Antonio Southside 56, Mercedes 7

Corpus Christi Calallen 49, Pharr Valley View 0

San Antonio Alamo Heights 38, Georgetown East View 21

Mission Sharyland 27, Somerset 21

Brenham 23, Boerne Champion 20

Five-star running back Jase McClellan's 42-yard TD run early in the 4th quarter gave Aledo a 7-0 lead over Fort Bend Marshall in the Class 4A Division II state championship game at AT&T Stadium on Dec. 21, 2018.

Area

Amarillo Randall 38, El Paso Parkland 28

Wichita Falls Rider 41, El Paso Andress 10

7 Lubbock-Cooper 45, El Paso Austin 0

Justin Northwest 48, El Paso Burges 14

1 Aledo 62, Lucas Lovejoy 28

Dallas South Oak Cliff 48, Frisco 16

9 Frisco Reedy 52, Midlothian 29

Burleson Centennial 28, Corsicana 20

Marshall 63, Nederland 24

Huntsville 34, Manvel 10

4 Missouri City Marshall 49, College Station A&M Consolidated 31

Port Neches-Groves 50, Lindale 28

Port Lavaca Calhoun 45, Leander Glenn 27

Kerrville Tivy 24, San Antonio Southside 14

Corpus Christi Calallen 63, San Antonio Alamo Heights 35

Brenham 42, Mission Sharyland 35 2OT

Regional

Wichita Falls Rider 38, Amarillo Randall 7

7 Lubbock-Cooper 34, Justin Northwest 14

1 Aledo 28, Dallas South Oak Cliff 14

9 Frisco Reedy 34, Burleson Centennial 7

Huntsville 35, Marshall 34

4 Missouri City Marshall 53, Port Neches-Groves 14

Port Lavaca Calhoun 49, Kerrville Tivy 39

Corpus Christi Calallen 42, Brenham 13

Quarterfinals

Wichita Falls Rider 38, 7 Lubbock-Cooper 35

1 Aledo 26, 9 Frisco Reedy 16

4 Missouri City Marshall 47, Huntsville 43

Corpus Christi Calallen 48, Port Lavaca Calhoun 17

Semifinals

1 Aledo 63, Wichita Falls Rider 7

4 Missouri City Marshall 19, Corpus Christi Calallen 17

Championship

1 Aledo 55, 4 Missouri City Marshall 19

1 Aledo (16-0)

Sharks' QB Jamarian George runs for a 99-yard touchdown, the longest play from scrimmage in UIL state title game history, any class, against Highland Park, Saturday Dec. 22, 2018.

Class 4A

DIVISION I

Bi-District

Big Spring 28, Clint 22

Hereford 34, Springtown 31 OT

Seminole 42, Fabens 7

Canyon 62, Gainesville 14

Decatur 48, Dumas 21

Andrews 57, San Elizario 6

Wichita Falls Hirschi 56, Pampa 23

San Angelo Lake View 28, El Paso Mountain View 21

4 Waco La Vega 61, Lake Worth 0

Melissa 56, Alvarado 38

Kennedale 58, Brownwood 20

Paris 59, Dallas Carter 12

2 Argyle 70, Irving Ranchview 14

China Spring 48, Benbrook 15

Celina 35, Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins 34

Stephenville 54, Fort Worth Dunbar 31

6 Midlothian Heritage 42, Kilgore 21

Navasota 38, Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville 7

1 Carthage 49, Waxahachie Life 24

Huffman Hargrave 40, Houston Furr 24

Splendora 47, Houston North Forest 19

Van 49, Athens 13

Lumberton 38, Houston Wheatley 21

Henderson 31, Crandall 24

7 Sealy 55, Taylor 0

Boerne 44, Zapata 11

3 Liberty Hill 62, Bay City 14

Gonzales 35, Kingsville 15

La Vernia 55, Rio Grande City Grulla 28

Lampasas 42, Freeport Brazosport 35

La Feria 28, Beeville Jones 25

Needville 42, Fischer Canyon Lake 28

Area

Hereford 57, Big Spring 13

Canyon 35, Seminole 21

Decatur 41, Andrews 28

Wichita Falls Hirschi 55, San Angelo Lake View 23

4 Waco La Vega 68, Melissa 21

Paris 35, Kennedale 17

2 Argyle 52, China Spring 14

Celina 31, Stephenville 21

6 Midlothian Heritage 49, Navasota 9

1 Carthage 46, Huffman Hargrave 0

Van 49, Splendora 14

Henderson 41, Lumberton 0

7 Sealy 56, Boerne 28

3 Liberty Hill 56, Gonzales 28

La Vernia 28, Lampasas 21

La Feria 49, Needville 34

Regional

Hereford 14, Canyon 3

Decatur 31, Wichita Falls Hirschi 14

4 Waco La Vega 38, Paris 20

2 Argyle 26, Celina 22

1 Carthage 50, 6 Midlothian Heritage 49 OT

Henderson 21, Van 20

3 Liberty Hill 35, 7 Sealy 21

La Vernia 41, La Feria 13

Quarterfinals

Decatur 38, Hereford 28

4 Waco La Vega 31, 2 Argyle 14

1 Carthage 28, Henderson 7

3 Liberty Hill 35, La Vernia 17

Semifinals

4 Waco La Vega 53, Decatur 0

3 Liberty Hill 44, 1 Carthage 41

Championship

4 Waco La Vega 35, 3 Liberty Hill 21

4 Waco La Vega (14-2)

DIVISION II

Bi-District

Midland Greenwood 24, Perryton 7

Vernon 27, Ferris 14

Levelland 62, Monahans 26

Iowa Park 42, Hillsboro 0

Graham 70, Godley 45

Lubbock Estacado 24, Fort Stockton 0

10 Glen Rose 49, Aubrey 28

Dalhart 26, Snyder 7

Gilmer 38, Sunnyvale 24

Fairfield 56, Wills Point 19

8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 56, Dallas Roosevelt 12

Waco Connally 58, Bullard 31

Rusk 26, Robinson 19

Pittsburg 42, Nevada Community 7

Lorena 55, Brownsboro 7

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 47, Caddo Mills 17

9 Jasper 49, Hamshire-Fannett 14

Bellville 27, La Marque 19

West Orange-Stark 76, Huntington 3

Sweeny 21, La Grange 14

Wharton 49, Smithville 31

Silsbee 52, Shepherd 13

Giddings 58, Houston Washington 6

Liberty 55, Center 38

5 Cuero 66, Pearsall 12

Rio Hondo 37, Ingleside 20

Llano 21, Hondo 14 OT

Corpus Christi West Oso 57, Port Isabel 56

Rockport-Fulton 55, Progreso 0

Crystal City 26, Wimberley 21

Raymondville 48, Orange Grove 16

Geronimo Navarro 34, Devine 30

Area

Midland Greenwood 49, Vernon 0

Iowa Park 41, Levelland 28

Lubbock Estacado 46, Graham 30

10 Glen Rose 64, Dalhart 40

Gilmer 24, Fairfield 14

8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 24, Waco Connally 6

Pittsburg 36, Rusk 21

Lorena 51, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 43

9 Jasper 13, Bellville 0

West Orange-Stark 21, Sweeny 3

Silsbee 56, Wharton 14

Giddings 21, Liberty 13

5 Cuero 56, Rio Hondo 0

Corpus Christi West Oso 62, Llano 31

Rockport-Fulton 42, Crystal City 8

Geronimo Navarro 35, Raymondville 27

Regional

Iowa Park 35, Midland Greenwood 14

10 Glen Rose 39, Lubbock Estacado 33

8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 56, Gilmer 28

Pittsburg 34, Lorena 28

West Orange-Stark 21, 9 Jasper 14

Silsbee 38, Giddings 21

5 Cuero 59, Corpus Christi West Oso 20

Geronimo Navarro 28, Rockport-Fulton 13

Quarterfinals

Iowa Park 31, 10 Glen Rose 28

8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 44, Pittsburg 41

Silsbee 19, West Orange-Stark 9

5 Cuero 48, Geronimo Navarro 23

Semifinals

8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 49, Iowa Park 14

5 Cuero 29, Silsbee 24

Championship

5 Cuero 40, 8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 28

5 Cuero (15-1)

Class 3A

DIVISION I

Bi-District

Denver City 59, Littlefield 14

Eastland 49, Boyd 27

10 Shallowater 63, Tornillo 0

Tuscola Jim Ned 30, Whitesboro 21

Wall 20, Pilot Point 0

Bushland 62, Kermit 26

3 Brock 34, Breckenridge 27

Slaton 36, Brownfield 28

Dallas Madison 32, Van Alstyne 26

Mount Vernon 32, Tatum 26

Kemp 42, Lone Oak 14

Atlanta 28, New London West Rusk 20

7 Jefferson 41, Mineola 22

Malakoff 63, Pottsboro 35

9 Gladewater 35, Hughes Springs 21

Eustace 59, Bonham 34

West 55, Little River Academy 28

Winnie East Chambers 82, Crockett 54

Cameron Yoe 49, Whitney 28

Diboll 31, Buna 26

8 Franklin 43, Hardin 0

Troy 35, Teague 21

Woodville 34, Coldspring-Oakhurst 7

Grandview 45, Rockdale 21

Altair Rice 21, Vanderbilt Industrial 14

San Antonio Cole 16, Lyford 14

Edna 61, Palacios 21

Jourdanton 31, San Diego 21

Marion 56, Aransas Pass 12

Goliad 34, Hitchcock 0

George West 61, Universal City Randolph 7

Yoakum 30, Columbus 13

Highlights of Brock's thrilling, last-second, come-back victory over Shallowater in the Class 3A Division I quarterfinals at the Mustang Bowl in Sweetwater. Dec. 6, 2018.

Area

Eastland 35, Denver City 28

10 Shallowater 44, Tuscola Jim Ned 35

Wall 21, Bushland 14

3 Brock 64, Slaton 6

Mount Vernon 52, Dallas Madison 8

Atlanta 42, Kemp 21

Malakoff 31, 7 Jefferson 21

9 Gladewater 55, Eustace 7

Winnie East Chambers 55, West 35

Cameron Yoe 59, Diboll 34

8 Franklin 34, Troy 7

Grandview 42, Woodville 14

Altair Rice 56, San Antonio Cole 14

Edna 48, Jourdanton 6

Goliad 56, Marion 7

Yoakum 35, George West 34 OT

Regional

10 Shallowater 56, Eastland 21

3 Brock 35, Wall 13

Atlanta 38, Mount Vernon 14

Malakoff 35, 9 Gladewater 7

Winnie East Chambers 35, Cameron Yoe 34 OT

Grandview 24, 8 Franklin 21

Edna 27, Altair Rice 0

Yoakum 38, Goliad 35

Quarterfinals

3 Brock 23, 10 Shallowater 21

Malakoff 37, Atlanta 22

Grandview 36, Winnie East Chambers 35 OT

Yoakum 42, Edna 6

Last second touchdown saves Brock! Takota Taylor hits Zakk Young with a 1-yard TD pass with 5 seconds left to defeat Shallowater 23-21 and earn a spot in the semifinals.

Semifinals

Malakoff 23, 3 Brock 21

Grandview 28, Yoakum 14

Championship

Grandview 35, Malakoff 21

Grandview (14-2)

DIVISION II

Bi-District

Crane 28, Coahoma 11

Tulia 26, Merkel 24

Abernathy 68, Anthony 21

5 Childress 42, Ballinger 16

4 Canadian 70, Anson 13

Colorado City 51, Big Lake Reagan County 0

Spearman 33, Cisco 29

Idalou 42, Alpine 6

2 Gunter 69, Millsap 21

Lexington 57, Palmer 12

Comanche 42, Nocona 30

Edgewood 50, Rogers 46

Buffalo 62, Hamilton 34

Jacksboro 31, Henrietta 28

6 Clifton 49, Rice 7

Holliday 66, Dublin 20

Winona 37, Cooper 35

Corrigan-Camden 34, Elysian Fields 27

Big Sandy Harmony 56, Bells 21

Daingerfield 64, Anderson-Shiro 13

Waskom 48, Hemphill 18

Troup 50, Paris Chisum 16

1 Newton 69, Omaha Pewitt 0

Grand Saline 23, Blue Ridge 0

Blanco 28, Schulenburg 0

Corpus Christi London 27, Stockdale 14

East Bernard 57, Johnson City 12

Hebbronville 29, Skidmore-Tynan 20

Poth 35, Santa Rosa 14

Van Vleck 20, Sonora 13

Odem 22, Dilley 8

El Maton Tidehaven 41, Ingram Moore 16

Area

Tulia 43, Crane 21

Abernathy 35, 5 Childress 14

4 Canadian 56, Colorado City 26

Spearman 20, Idalou 17 OT

2 Gunter 30, Lexington 27

Comanche 42, Edgewood 38

Buffalo 56, Jacksboro 28

Holliday 24, 6 Clifton 21 OT

Corrigan-Camden 54, Winona 40

Daingerfield 48, Big Sandy Harmony 30

Troup 47, Waskom 41 OT

1 Newton 59, Grand Saline 5

Blanco 55, Corpus Christi London 29

East Bernard 51, Hebbronville 0

Van Vleck 35, Poth 2

El Maton Tidehaven 28, Odem 12

Regional

Abernathy 34, Tulia 20

4 Canadian 42, Spearman 7

2 Gunter 53, Comanche 14

Holliday 38, Buffalo 9

Daingerfield 62, Corrigan-Camden 0

1 Newton 69, Troup 14

East Bernard 27, Blanco 7

El Maton Tidehaven 17, Van Vleck 0

Quarterfinals

4 Canadian 19, Abernathy 7

2 Gunter 27, Holliday 6

1 Newton 79, Daingerfield 12

East Bernard 17, El Maton Tidehaven 0

Semifinals

4 Canadian 17, 2 Gunter 7

1 Newton 21, East Bernard 14

Championship

1 Newton 21, 4 Canadian 16

1 Newton (15-0)

Class 2A

DIVISION I

Bi-District

Panhandle 54, Post 16

Winters 26, Alvord 7

5 New Deal 48, Sunray 0

Stamford 68, Lindsay 34

Hawley 69, Chico 15

Sundown 59, Sanford-Fritch 30

Seymour 51, Ozona 13

Stinnett West Texas 55, Floydada 17

Collinsville 42, Como-Pickton 8

Riesel 59, Crawford 13

Wolfe City 51, Tom Bean 6

De Leon 41, Axtell 21

San Saba 67, Italy 8

Valley View 42, Honey Grove 0

Bosqueville 72, Valley Mills 21

Celeste 42, Bogota Rivercrest 6

Centerville 51, Cushing 18

Tenaha 49, Shelbyville 18

7 Price Carlisle 56, Cayuga 6

Joaquin 42, Pineland West Sabine 0

Garrison 56, Groveton 27

Alto 47, Normangee 16

San Augustine 40, Timpson 12

Jewett Leon 55, Big Sandy 42

Holland 63, Junction 12

Wallis Brazos 45, Three Rivers 21

1 Mason 63, Milano 0

Weimar 57, Freer 7

4 Shiner 76, Santa Maria 0

Hearne 49, Brackettville Brackett 6

9 Refugio 75, Yorktown 0

Thorndale 55, Center Point 24

Area

Panhandle 55, Winters 20

5 New Deal 64, Stamford 6

Sundown 37, Hawley 36 OT

Stinnett West Texas 33, Seymour 0

Riesel 58, Collinsville 45

De Leon 31, Wolfe City 20

San Saba 48, Valley View 16

Celeste 42, Bosqueville 28

Tenaha 41, Centerville 38

7 Price Carlisle 47, Joaquin 33

Garrison 43, Alto 13

San Augustine 46, Jewett Leon 14

Wallis Brazos 38, Holland 35

1 Mason 35, Weimar 6

4 Shiner 55, Hearne 20

9 Refugio 49, Thorndale 14

Regional

5 New Deal 67, Panhandle 49

Stinnett West Texas 28, Sundown 26

De Leon 44, Riesel 21

San Saba 62, Celeste 56 2OT

Tenaha 35, 7 Price Carlisle 14

San Augustine 29, Garrison 27

1 Mason 52, Wallis Brazos 14

9 Refugio 56, 4 Shiner 41

Quarterfinals

5 New Deal 57, Stinnett West Texas 6

San Saba 31, De Leon 17

San Augustine 43, Tenaha 17

1 Mason 28, 9 Refugio 14

Semifinals

5 New Deal 35, San Saba 6

1 Mason 52, San Augustine 8

Championship

1 Mason 44, 5 New Deal 6

1 Mason (16-0)

DIVISION II

Bi-District

McCamey 51, Plains 13

Vega 31, Tahoka 26

Farwell 53, Van Horn 6

Stratford 84, Smyer 8

Gruver 64, Crosbyton 8

Wink 31, Sudan 14

Clarendon 38, Ralls 13

10 Iraan 32, Bovina 22

2 Wellington 60, Electra 8

Christoval 40, Cross Plains 34

Windthorst 41, Memphis 0

Hamlin 52, Miles 0

Albany 47, Rocksprings 7

Santo 63, Quanah 30

Haskell 26, Eldorado 22

Wheeler 51, Archer City 26

8 Muenster 53, Mount Enterprise 6

Lovelady 69, Dawson 19

Clarksville 56, Tioga 0

Evadale 36, Frost 15

3 Mart 80, Saratoga West Hardin 0

Simms Bowie 19, Era 12

Grapeland 54, Hubbard 0

Detroit 50, Cumby 42

Granger 29, Louise 23

La Villa 35, Runge 25

Burton 59, Chilton 13

La Pryor 56, Bruni 16

6 Falls City 75, Agua Dulce 12

Snook 36, Bremond 34

Woodsboro 46, Charlotte 26

Flatonia 30, Iola 28

Area

Vega 42, McCamey 0

Stratford 45, Farwell 20

Gruver 37, Wink 27

Clarendon 28, 10 Iraan 14

2 Wellington 70, Christoval 6

Hamlin 48, Windthorst 21

Albany 38, Santo 28

Wheeler 26, Haskell 12

8 Muenster 32, Lovelady 22

Evadale 42, Clarksville 28

3 Mart 66, Simms Bowie 0

Grapeland 60, Detroit 0

Granger 40, La Villa 36

Burton 74, La Pryor 14

6 Falls City 63, Snook 8

Woodsboro 30, Flatonia 24

Regional

Stratford 35, Vega 7

Gruver 49, Clarendon 14

Hamlin 21, 2 Wellington 18

Albany 48, Wheeler 27

8 Muenster 56, Evadale 0

3 Mart 64, Grapeland 22

Burton 47, Granger 7

6 Falls City 50, Woodsboro 0

Quarterfinals

Gruver 50, Stratford 14

Albany 41, Hamlin 28

3 Mart 59, 8 Muenster 0

6 Falls City 30, Burton 28

Semifinals

Gruver 30, Albany 17

3 Mart 40, 6 Falls City 13

Championship

3 Mart 76, Gruver 33

3 Mart (15-1)

Class 1A

DIVISION I

Bi-District

McLean 62, Petersburg 6

Aspermont 84, Paducah 55

Ira 68, Crowell 22

White Deer 70, Nazareth 24

Ropesville 58, Lenorah Grady 12

Balmorhea 64, Sterling City 22

Garden City 71, Rankin 41

Gail Borden County 56, Morton 0

Aquilla 74, Newcastle 24

Milford 60, High Island 15

Gilmer Union Hill 60, Coolidge 34

Blum 60, Savoy 14

Gorman 68, Eden 20

Barksdale Nueces Canyon 58, Evant 12

Leakey 66, Jonesboro 30

May 94, Robert Lee 88

Regional

McLean 86, Aspermont 38

White Deer 68, Ira 42

Balmorhea 58, Ropesville 8

Garden City 60, Gail Borden County 14

Milford 56, Aquilla 18

Gilmer Union Hill 62, Blum 16

Gorman 48, Barksdale Nueces Canyon 44

Leakey 40, May 30

Quarterfinals

McLean 45, White Deer 0

Garden City 48, Balmorhea 14

Milford 51, Gilmer Union Hill 38

Leakey 68, Gorman 36

Semifinals

McLean 72, Garden City 34

Milford 71, Leakey 26

Championship

McLean 100, Milford 70

McLean (15-0)

DIVISION II

Bi-District

Follett 76, Silverton 26

Witharral 64, Southland 0

Anton 62, Wilson 6

Matador Motley County 72, Groom 56

Grandfalls-Royalty 84, Loraine 34

Leuders-Avoca 46, Woodson 0

Jayton 60, Throckmorton 6

Blackwell 72, Sierra Blanca 24

Ladonia Fannindel 66, Gordon 48

Iredell 62, Morgan 0

Walnut Springs 80, Kopperl 54

Strawn 68, Bowie Gold-Burg 0

Oakwood 72, McDade 0

Blanket 75, Valera Panther Creek 30

Richland Springs 53, Brookesmith 6

Calvert 48, Trinidad 14

Regional

Follett 62, Witharral 22

Matador Motley County 82, Anton 68

Grandfalls-Royalty 65, Leuders-Avoca 60

Jayton 68, Blackwell 18

Iredell 58, Ladonia Fannindel 13

Strawn 62, Walnut Springs 8

Oakwood 51, Blanket 6

Richland Springs 60, Calvert 47

Quarterfinals

Follett 48, Matador Motley County 18

Jayton 66, Grandfalls-Royalty 52

Strawn 68, Iredell 22

Oakwood 66, Richland Springs 56

Semifinals

Follett 52, Jayton 32

Strawn 51, Oakwood 6

Championship

Strawn 48, Follett 0

Strawn (13-2)

TAPPS STATE PLAYOFFS

Division I

BI-DISTRICT

Dallas Parish Episcopal 56, San Antonio Antonian 14

Houston St. Pius X 48, Fort Worth All Saints 7

Dallas Bishop Dunne 45, Addison Trinity 7

Dallas Bishop Lynch 35, Midland Christian 15

Houston St. Thomas 52, Plano John Paul II 32

Argyle Liberty Christian 56, San Antonio Central Catholic 17

Plano Prestonwood 51, Tomball Concordia 24

QUARTERFINALS

Dallas Parish Episcopal 27, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic 14

Dallas Bishop Dunne 42, Houston St. Pius X 0

Dallas Bishop Lynch 42, Houston St. Thomas 35

Argyle Liberty Christian 24, Plano Prestonwood 21

SEMIFINALS

Dallas Bishop Dunne 31, Dallas Parish Episcopal 20

Dallas Bishop Lynch 65, Argyle Liberty Christian 45

CHAMPIONSHIP

Dallas Bishop Dunne 13, Dallas Bishop Lynch 9

Dallas Bishop Dunne (11-3)

Division II

BI-DISTRICT

Mesquite Dallas Christian 17, Frisco Legacy Christian 3

Fort Worth Christian 56, Bullard Brook Hill 50

Grapevine Faith 35, Tyler Bishop Gorman 33

Cedar Hill Trinity 57, Austin Brentwood 0

Houston 2nd Baptist 41, Brownsville St. Joseph 7

Houston Cypress Christian 21, Austin Hyde Park 17

San Antonio Holy Cross 14, Houston Lutheran South 7

Austin Regents 39, Victoria St. Joseph 18

QUARTERFINALS

Fort Worth Christian 27, Mesquite Dallas Christian 10

Cedar Hill Trinity 41, Grapevine Faith 0

Houston 2nd Baptist 52, Houston Cypress Christian 15

Austin Regents 24, San Antonio Holy Cross 6

SEMIFINALS

Cedar Hill Trinity 56, Fort Worth Christian 14

Austin Regents 35, Houston 2nd Baptist 0

CHAMPIONSHIP

Cedar Hill Trinity 49, Austin Regents 24

Cedar Hill Trinity (14-0)

Division III

BI-DISTRICT

Arlington Pantego Christian 15, Lubbock Christian 14

Willow Park Trinity 46, Colleyville Covenant 7

Flower Mound Coram Deo 42, Dallas Shelton 13

Arlington Grace Prep 46, Lubbock Trinity 36

The Woodlands Christian 55, Waco Reicher 13

Boerne Geneva 63, Houston Lutheran North 7

Austin Texas School for the Deaf 59, Houston Northland Christian 21

League City Bay Area 48, Schertz John Paul II 17

QUARTERFINALS

Willow Park Trinity 42, Arlington Pantego Christian 7

Flower Mound Coram Deo 52, Arlington Grace Prep 7

Boerne Geneva 47, The Woodlands Christian 19

League City Bay Area 34, Austin Texas School for the Deaf 14

SEMIFINALS

Willow Park Trinity 13, Flower Mound Coram Deo 7

Boerne Geneva 49, League City Bay Area 19

CHAMPIONSHIP

Willow Park Trinity 15, Boerne Geneva 14

Willow Park Trinity (11-3)

Division IV

BI-DISTRICT

Dallas Covenant 59, Sherman Texoma Christian 14

Muenster Sacred Heart 32, Bryan Brazos Christian 29

Tomball Rosehill 35, Temple Central Texas 7

Shiner St. Paul 48, The Woodlands Legacy Prep 14

QUARTERFINALS

Fort Worth Lake Country 51, Dallas Covenant 14

Dallas 1st Baptist 32, Muenster Sacred Heart 0

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 39, Tomball Rosehill 13

Shiner St. Paul 48, Beaumont Legacy 20

SEMIFINALS

Fort Worth Lake Country 56, Dallas 1st Baptist 26

Shiner St. Paul 24, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 17

CHAMPIONSHIP

Shiner St. Paul 29, Fort Worth Lake Country 21

Shiner St. Paul (6-8)

Division I 6-Man

BI-DISTRICT

Sugar Land Logos 66, Austin Hill Country 16

Houston Emery Weiner 69, Dallas Lakehill 20

Austin Veritas 46, Denton Calvary 0

Amarillo San Jacinto 56, Marble Falls Faith 0

Giddings State School 61, Round Rock Christian 6

Gainesville Lone Star North 62, San Antonio Lutheran 12

Waco Vanguard 42, Katy Faith West 22

QUARTERFINALS

Dallas Lutheran 97, Sugar Land Logos 52

Austin Veritas 22, Houston Emery Weiner 21

Giddings State School 71, Amarillo San Jacinto 50

Gainesville Lone Star North 80, Waco Vanguard 63

SEMIFINALS

Austin Veritas 58, Dallas Lutheran 36

Gainesville Lone Star North 44, Giddings State School 32

CHAMPIONSHIP

Austin Veritas 60, Gainesville Lone Star North 38

Austin Veritas (12-2)

Division II 6-Man

BI-DISTRICT

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 73, Conroe Covenant 56

Waco Live Oak 52, Bryan Allen 36

Bulverde Bracken Christian 70, Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian 16

Bryan St. Joseph 72, Granbury North Central Texas 38

Abilene Christian 62, Temple Holy Trinity 14

New Braunfels Christian 64, Longview Christian Heritage 14

QUARTERFINALS

Watauga Harvest 69, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 31

Bulverde Bracken Christian 52, Waco Live Oak 0

Huntsville Alpha Omega 64, Bryan St. Joseph 22

New Braunfels Christian 71, Abilene Christian 38

SEMIFINALS

Bulverde Bracken Christian 62, Watauga Harvest 24

Huntsville Alpha Omega 58, New Braunfels Christian 57

CHAMPIONSHIP

Bulverde Bracken Christian 50, Huntsville Alpha Omega 0

Bulverde Bracken Christian (13-0)

Division III 6-Man

BI-DISTRICT

Irving Faustina 56, Lubbock Kingdom Prep 28

Wichita Falls Notre Dame 65, Tyler East Texas 19

Longview Trinity 68, Wichita Falls Wichita Christian 20

Bulverde Living Rock 67, Orange Community Christian 18

Fredericksburg Heritage 51, Dallas Tyler Street 6

Baytown Christian 92, Greenville Christian 0

QUARTERFINALS

Irving Faustina 72, Wichita Falls Notre Dame 22

Weatherford Christian 52, Longview Trinity 6

Cedar Park Summit 64, Bulverde Living Rock 41

Baytown Christian 61, Fredericksburg Heritage 14

SEMIFINALS

Weatherford Christian 73, Irving Faustina 66

Baytown Christian 80, Cedar Park Summit 30

CHAMPIONSHIP

Baytown Christian 49, Weatherford Christian 34

Baytown Christian (14-0)

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments