High School Sports

Texas high school football playoff results and schedules

Derby finishes 2018 season undefeated with highlight win over Blue Valley North

Derby beat Blue Valley North 24-16 in the 2018 Kansas Class 6A high school football championship game Saturday in Emporia. here are highlights.
Up Next
Derby beat Blue Valley North 24-16 in the 2018 Kansas Class 6A high school football championship game Saturday in Emporia. here are highlights.

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

DIVISION I

Area

Euless Trinity 44, El Paso Franklin 28

6 Southlake Carroll 41, DeSoto 20

Arlington Lamar 49, Odessa Permian 35

5 Duncanville 38, Lewisville 0

1 Allen 52, Rockwall 40

The Woodlands 53, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 50

Waco Midway 56, Sachse 28

Klein Oak 66, Round Rock 59 2OT

7 Katy 58, Jersey Village 14

2 Houston North Shore 65, Dickinson 21

Cy-Fair 31, Missouri City Ridge Point 0

Humble Atascocita 63, Houston Hastings 35

10 Austin Lake Travis 56, San Antonio Madison 35

Weslaco 30, Laredo United 14

3 Converse Judson 63, San Antonio Reagan 21

San Benito 43, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 35 2OT

Regional

Euless Trinity (10-1) vs. 6 Southlake Carroll (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Apogee Stadium, Denton

Arlington Lamar (11-1) vs. 5 Duncanville (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

1 Allen (12-0) vs. The Woodlands (9-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco

Waco Midway (10-1) vs. Klein Oak (10-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Kyle Field, College Station

7 Katy (11-1) vs. 2 Houston North Shore (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Cy-Fair (10-2) vs. Humble Atascocita (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

10 Austin Lake Travis (10-1) vs. Weslaco (11-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

3 Converse Judson (11-0) vs. San Benito (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito HS

Carroll RB T.J. McDaniel leaps over a defender on a 6-yard run and other highlights in the Dragon's 41-20 win over DeSoto in a Class 6A Division I area-round game Nov. 24, 2018

DIVISION II

Area

Haltom 42, Midland Lee 27

Hebron 57, Richardson Pearce 35

Amarillo Tascosa 35, Arlington 24

Mansfield Lake Ridge 50, Denton Guyer 42 3OT

4 Longview 63, Prosper 17

Austin Vandegrift 28, Spring Klein Collins 21 2OT

Mesquite Horn 49, Wylie 31

Houston Westfield 24, 9 Houston Cypress Ranch 17 OT

Katy Tompkins 31, Houston Cypress Falls 21

Beaumont West Brook 54, Houston Strake Jesuit 43

Cypress Creek 24, Katy Taylor 14

Houston Summer Creek 28, Houston Clear Lake 19

8 Austin Westlake 49, San Antonio Brennan 7

Edinburg Vela 65, Laredo Alexander 0

San Antonio Brandeis 31, Cibolo Steele 16

Brownsville Hanna 28, Eagle Pass 13

Regional

Haltom (12-0) vs. Hebron (8-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Apogee Stadium, Denton

Amarillo Tascosa (9-3) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (9-2), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Grande Stadium, Midland

4 Longview (12-0) vs. Austin Vandegrift (12-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco

Mesquite Horn (5-7) vs. Houston Westfield (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Bowers Stadium, Huntsville

Katy Tompkins (10-2) vs. Beaumont West Brook (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Cypress Creek (7-5) vs. Houston Summer Creek (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Rice Stadium, Houston

8 Austin Westlake (11-1) vs. Edinburg Vela (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

San Antonio Brandeis (10-2) vs. Brownsville Hanna (10-1), noon Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Class 5A

DIVISION I

Area

NRH Birdville 49, Abilene Cooper 14

Grapevine 47, Amarillo Caprock 28

Lubbock Coronado 41, Azle 34

3 Denton Ryan 42, El Paso Del Valle 14

Mansfield Timberview 45, Magnolia West 28

2 Highland Park 28, College Station 20

Tyler 22, Lancaster 10

Frisco Lone Star 49, 5 Lufkin 21

Georgetown 35, New Caney 32

8 Pearland Shadow Creek 21, Cedar Park 14

6 Hutto 28, Angleton 21

Richmond Foster 42, Manor 28

10 San Antonio Wagner 56, Corpus Christi Ray 17

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 35, San Antonio Southwest 21

Corpus Christi Memorial 58, San Antonio Harlan 21

Mission Memorial 48, San Antonio Memorial 23

Regional

NRH Birdville (11-1) vs. Grapevine (10-2), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco

Lubbock Coronado (10-2) vs. 3 Denton Ryan (12-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Wildcat Stadium, Abilene

Mansfield Timberview (7-5) vs. 2 Highland Park (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco

Tyler (9-2) vs. Frisco Lone Star (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Kincaide Stadium, Dallas

Georgetown (9-3) vs. 8 Pearland Shadow Creek (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Bryan HS

6 Hutto (11-0) vs. Richmond Foster (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller HS

10 San Antonio Wagner (11-1) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Corpus Christi Memorial (12-0) vs. Mission Memorial (11-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio


High School Huddle Podcast Ep. 30

Paying tribute


DIVISION II

Area

Amarillo Randall 38, El Paso Parkland 28

Wichita Falls Rider 41, El Paso Andress 10

7 Lubbock-Cooper 45, El Paso Austin 0

Justin Northwest 48, El Paso Burges 14

1 Aledo 62, Lucas Lovejoy 28

Dallas South Oak Cliff 48, Frisco 16

9 Frisco Reedy 52, Midlothian 29

Burleson Centennial 28, Corsicana 20

Marshall 63, Nederland 24

Huntsville 34, Manvel 10

4 Missouri City Marshall 49, College Station A&M Consolidated 31

Port Neches-Groves 50, Lindale 28

Port Lavaca Calhoun 45, Leander Glenn 27

Kerrville Tivy 24, San Antonio Southside 14

Corpus Christi Calallen 63, San Antonio Alamo Heights 35

Brenham 42, Mission Sharyland 35 2OT

Regional

Amarillo Randall (6-6) vs. Wichita Falls Rider (7-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Childress HS

7 Lubbock-Cooper (12-0) vs. Justin Northwest (10-2), 4 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Abilene

1 Aledo (12-0) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

9 Frisco Reedy (12-0) vs. Burleson Centennial (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Dragon Stadium, Southlake

Marshall (10-2) vs. Huntsville (11-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco

4 Missouri City Marshall (12-0) vs. Port Neches-Groves (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stallworth Stadium, Baytown

Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-3) vs. Kerrville Tivy (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Bobcat Stadium, San Marcos

Corpus Christi Calallen (11-1) vs. Brenham (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Comalander Stadium, San Antonio

Class 4A

DIVISION I

Area

Hereford 57, Big Spring 13

Canyon 35, Seminole 21

Decatur 41, Andrews 28

Wichita Falls Hirschi 55, San Angelo Lake View 23

4 Waco La Vega 68, Melissa 21

Paris 35, Kennedale 17

2 Argyle 52, China Spring 14

Celina 31, Stephenville 21

6 Midlothian Heritage 49, Navasota 9

1 Carthage 46, Huffman Hargrave 0

Van 49, Splendora 14

Henderson 41, Lumberton 0

7 Sealy 56, Boerne 28

3 Liberty Hill 56, Gonzales 28

La Vernia 28, Lampasas 21

La Feria 49, Needville 34

Regional

Hereford (8-4) vs. Canyon (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Decatur (6-6) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Graham HS

4 Waco La Vega (10-2) vs. Paris (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Ford Center, Frisco

2 Argyle (12-0) vs. Celina (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Collins Complex, Denton

6 Midlothian Heritage (11-1) vs. 1 Carthage (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ford Center, Frisco

Van (10-2) vs. Henderson (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Whitehouse

7 Sealy (12-0) vs. 3 Liberty Hill (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop Memorial Stadium, Cedar Creek

La Vernia (11-1) vs. La Feria (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

DIVISION II

Area

Midland Greenwood 49, Vernon 0

Iowa Park 41, Levelland 28

Lubbock Estacado 46, Graham 30

10 Glen Rose 64, Dalhart 40

Gilmer 24, Fairfield 14

8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 24, Waco Connally 6

Pittsburg 36, Rusk 21

Lorena 51, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 43

9 Jasper 13, Bellville 0

West Orange-Stark 21, Sweeny 3

Silsbee 56, Wharton 14

Giddings 21, Liberty 13

5 Cuero 56, Rio Hondo 0

Corpus Christi West Oso 62, Llano 31

Rockport-Fulton 42, Crystal City 8

Geronimo Navarro 35, Raymondville 27

Regional

Midland Greenwood (10-2) vs. Iowa Park (7-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Lubbock Estacado (9-3) vs. 10 Glen Rose (10-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Abilene

Gilmer (6-6) vs. 8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen HS

Pittsburg (9-3) vs. Lorena (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City HS

9 Jasper (12-0) vs. West Orange-Stark (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Umphrey Stadium, Beaumont

Silsbee (8-4) vs. Giddings (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texan Drive Stadium, Porter

5 Cuero (11-1) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Heroes Stadium, San Antonio

Rockport-Fulton (8-4) vs. Geronimo Navarro (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

Class 3A

DIVISION I

Area

Eastland 35, Denver City 28

10 Shallowater 44, Tuscola Jim Ned 35

Wall 21, Bushland 14

3 Brock 64, Slaton 6

Mount Vernon 52, Dallas Madison 8

Atlanta 42, Kemp 21

Malakoff 31, 7 Jefferson 21

9 Gladewater 55, Eustace 7

Winnie East Chambers 55, West 35

Cameron Yoe 59, Diboll 34

8 Franklin 34, Troy 7

Grandview 42, Woodville 14

Altair Rice 56, San Antonio Cole 14

Edna 48, Jourdanton 6

Goliad 56, Marion 7

Yoakum 35, George West 34 OT

Regional

Eastland (9-3) vs. 10 Shallowater (12-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Sweetwater HS

Wall (9-2) vs. 3 Brock (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Mount Vernon (9-3) vs. Atlanta (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview Pine Tree HS

Malakoff (9-2) vs. 9 Gladewater (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Rose Stadium, Tyler

Winnie East Chambers (11-1) vs. Cameron Yoe (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Woodforest Bank Stadium, Shenandoah

8 Franklin (10-1) vs. Grandview (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Altair Rice (11-1) vs. Edna (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo HS

Goliad (10-2) vs. Yoakum (10-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Cuero HS

DIVISION II

Area

Tulia 43, Crane 21

Abernathy 35, 5 Childress 14

4 Canadian 56, Colorado City 26

Spearman 20, Idalou 17 OT

2 Gunter 30, Lexington 27

Comanche 42, Edgewood 38

Buffalo 56, Jacksboro 28

Holliday 24, 6 Clifton 21 OT

Corrigan-Camden 54, Winona 40

Daingerfield 48, Big Sandy Harmony 30

Troup 47, Waskom 41 OT

1 Newton 59, Grand Saline 5

Blanco 55, Corpus Christi London 29

East Bernard 51, Hebbronville 0

Van Vleck 35, Poth 2

El Maton Tidehaven 28, Odem 12

Regional

Tulia (8-4) vs. Abernathy (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Sherwood Stadium, Plainview

4 Canadian (11-1) vs. Spearman (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon

2 Gunter (12-0) vs. Comanche (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown HS

Buffalo (12-0) vs. Holliday (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Birdville FA/AC, North Richland Hills

Corrigan-Camden (10-2) vs. Daingerfield (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lion Stadium, Henderson

Troup (10-2) vs. 1 Newton (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryce Stadium, Nacogdoches

Blanco (10-2) vs. East Bernard (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville HS

Van Vleck (11-1) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (6-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rosenburg Lamar Consolidated HS

Class 2A

DIVISION I

Area

Panhandle 55, Winters 20

5 New Deal 64, Stamford 6

Sundown 37, Hawley 36 OT

Stinnett West Texas 33, Seymour 0

Riesel 58, Collinsville 45

De Leon 31, Wolfe City 20

San Saba 48, Valley View 16

Celeste 42, Bosqueville 28

Tenaha 41, Centerville 38

7 Price Carlisle 47, Joaquin 33

Garrison 43, Alto 13

San Augustine 46, Jewett Leon 14

Wallis Brazos 38, Holland 35

1 Mason 35, Weimar 6

4 Shiner 55, Hearne 20

9 Refugio 49, Thorndale 14

Regional

Panhandle (10-2) vs. 5 New Deal (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Dimmitt HS

Sundown (10-2) vs. Stinnett West Texas (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bushland HS

Riesel (10-2) vs. De Leon (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Whitney HS

San Saba (12-0) vs. Celeste (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells HS

Tenaha (9-3) vs. 7 Price Carlisle (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Bobcat Stadium, Hallsville

Garrison (10-2) vs. San Augustine (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches HS

Wallis Brazos (7-4) vs. 1 Mason (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse Judson HS

4 Shiner (11-1) vs. 9 Refugio (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Farris Stadium, San Antonio

DIVISION II

Area

Vega 42, McCamey 0

Stratford 45, Farwell 20

Gruver 37, Wink 27

Clarendon 28, 10 Iraan 14

2 Wellington 70, Christoval 6

Hamlin 48, Windthorst 21

Albany 38, Santo 28

Wheeler 26, Haskell 12

8 Muenster 32, Lovelady 22

Evadale 42, Clarksville 28

3 Mart 66, Simms Bowie 0

Grapeland 60, Detroit 0

Granger 40, La Villa 36

Burton 74, La Pryor 14

6 Falls City 63, Snook 8

Woodsboro 30, Flatonia 24

Regional

Vega (7-4) vs. Stratford (7-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Gruver (11-1) vs. Clarendon (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Borger HS

2 Wellington (12-0) vs. Hamlin (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park HS

Albany (7-5) vs. Wheeler (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon HS

8 Muenster (11-1) vs. Evadale (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens HS

3 Mart (11-1) vs. Grapeland (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Madisonville HS

Granger (11-1) vs. Burton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockdale HS

6 Falls City (12-0) vs. Woodsboro (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Beeville Jones HS

Class 1A

DIVISION I

Regional

McLean 86, Aspermont 38

White Deer 68, Ira 42

Balmorhea 58, Ropesville 8

Garden City 60, Gail Borden County 14

Milford 56, Aquilla 18

Gilmer Union Hill 62, Blum 16

Gorman 48, Barksdale Nueces Canyon 44

Leakey 40, May 30

Quarterfinals

McLean (12-0) vs. White Deer (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo Highland Park HS

Balmorhea (10-2) vs. Garden City (12-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Rankin HS

Milford (10-1) vs. Gilmer Union Hill (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kaufman HS

Gorman (8-4) vs. Leakey (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Brady HS

DIVISION II

Regional

Follett 62, Witharral 22

Matador Motley County 82, Anton 68

Grandfalls-Royalty 65, Leuders-Avoca 60

Jayton 68, Blackwell 18

Iredell 58, Ladonia Fannindel 13

Strawn 62, Walnut Springs 8

Oakwood 51, Blanket 6

Richland Springs 60, Calvert 47

Quarterfinals

Follett (10-2) vs. Matador Motley County (11-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, White Deer HS

Grandfalls-Royalty (10-2) vs. Jayton (8-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Sterling City HS

Iredell (11-0) vs. Strawn (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium, Hico

Oakwood (9-3) vs. Richland Springs (11-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Gatesville HS

TAPPS STATE PLAYOFFS

Division I

QUARTERFINALS

Dallas Parish Episcopal 27, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic 14

Dallas Bishop Dunne 42, Houston St. Pius X 0

Dallas Bishop Lynch 42, Houston St. Thomas 35

Argyle Liberty Christian 24, Plano Prestonwood 21

SEMIFINALS

Dallas Parish Episcopal (9-3) vs. Dallas Bishop Dunne (9-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Ford Stadium, Dallas

Dallas Bishop Lynch (7-4) vs. Argyle Liberty Christian (8-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, Ellis Stadium, Irving

Division II

QUARTERFINALS

Fort Worth Christian 27, Mesquite Dallas Christian 10

Cedar Hill Trinity 41, Grapevine Faith 0

Houston 2nd Baptist 52, Houston Cypress Christian 15

Austin Regents 24, San Antonio Holy Cross 6

SEMIFINALS

Fort Worth Christian (9-3) vs. Cedar Hill Trinity (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Grand Prairie HS

Houston 2nd Baptist (11-1) vs. Austin Regents (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Cub Stadium, Brenham

Division III

QUARTERFINALS

Willow Park Trinity 42, Arlington Pantego Christian 7

Flower Mound Coram Deo 52, Arlington Grace Prep 7

Boerne Geneva 47, The Woodlands Christian 19

League City Bay Area 34, Austin Texas School for the Deaf 14

SEMIFINALS

Willow Park Trinity (9-3) vs. Flower Mound Coram Deo (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pennington Field, Bedford

Boerne Geneva (9-3) vs. League City Bay Area (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Giddings HS

Division IV

QUARTERFINALS

Fort Worth Lake Country 51, Dallas Covenant 14

Dallas 1st Baptist 32, Muenster Sacred Heart 0

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 39, Tomball Rosehill 13

Shiner St. Paul 48, Beaumont Legacy 20

SEMIFINALS

Fort Worth Lake Country (7-4) vs. Dallas 1st Baptist (9-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Pennington Field, Bedford

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (9-2) vs. Shiner St. Paul (4-8), 2 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Columbus

Division I 6-Man

QUARTERFINALS

Dallas Lutheran 97, Sugar Land Logos 52

Austin Veritas 22, Houston Emery Weiner 21

Giddings State School 71, Amarillo San Jacinto 50

Gainesville Lone Star North 80, Waco Vanguard 63

SEMIFINALS

Dallas Lutheran (10-1) vs. Austin Veritas (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Robinson HS

Giddings State School (11-1) vs. Gainesville Lone Star North (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Tyson Field, Waco

Division II 6-Man

QUARTERFINALS

Watauga Harvest 69, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 31

Bulverde Bracken Christian 52, Waco Live Oak 0

Huntsville Alpha Omega 64, Bryan St. Joseph 22

New Braunfels Christian 71, Abilene Christian 38

SEMIFINALS

Watauga Harvest (8-2) vs. Bulverde Bracken Christian (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Temple Holy Trinity Catholic HS

Huntsville Alpha Omega (6-3) vs. New Braunfels Christian (10-2), 3:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan Allen Academy

Division III 6-Man

QUARTERFINALS

Irving Faustina 72, Wichita Falls Notre Dame 22

Weatherford Christian 52, Longview Trinity 6

Cedar Park Summit 64, Bulverde Living Rock 41

Baytown Christian 61, Fredericksburg Heritage 14

SEMIFINALS

Irving Faustina (10-2) vs. Weatherford Christian (11-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fort Worth Polytechnic HS

Cedar Park Summit (10-0) vs. Baytown Christian (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan Allen Academy

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments