High School Sports

Final Dallas-Fort Worth high school volleyball district standings

Is your record wrong? Don’t see yours? Email at bgosset@star-telegram.com

*playoff berth

+at least a share of the district title

District 3-6A

Weatherford 11-1+ (No. 1 seed via flip)

San Angelo Central 11-1+

Richland 7-5*

LD Bell 6-6*

Euless Trinity 4-8

Abilene 1-11

Haltom 0-2

District 4-6A

Martin 15-1* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Paschal 13-3*

Trimble Tech 12-4*

Lamar 11-5*

Arlington 8-8

North Crowley 8-8

Sam Houston 3-13

Bowie 2-14

YWLA 0-16

District 5-6A

Byron Nelson 14-0* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Carroll 10-4* (2nd seed via flip)

Keller 10-4*

Guyer 9-5*

Eaton 6-8

Timber Creek 5-9

Central 2-12

Fossil Ridge 2-12

District 6-6A

Flower Mound 13-1* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Coppell 12-2*

Hebron 10-4*

Marcus 9-5*

Lewisville 6-8

Nimitz 4-10

MacArthur 1-13

Irving 0-14

District 7-6A

Waxahachie 14-0* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Mansfield 11-3*

Lake Ridge 10-4*

Cedar Hill 7-7*

South Grand Prairie 7-7

Summit 5-9

DeSoto 1-13

Grand Prairie 0-14

District 8-6A

Lake Highlands 14-0* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Pearce 12-2*

Duncanville 9-5* (3rd seed via flip)

Richardson 9-5*

Berkner 5-8

Skyline 3-11

Molina 1-13

White 1-13

District 9-6A

Prosper 12-0* DISTRICT CHAMPS

McKinney 8-4* (vs Plano West, 5 PM Friday at McKinney for No. 2)

Plano West 8-4*

Plano 6-6 (vs Boyd, 6:30 PM Friday at Allen for No. 4)

Boyd 6-6

Plano East 2-10

Allen 0-12

Heath gave Prosper a scare but last year's 5A state champs took care of business behind A&M commit Ciera Hecht and UConn commit Madi Whitmire in a sweep on Tuesday, October 9, 2018.

District 10-6A

Wylie 13-1+ (No. 1 seed via flip)

Sachse 13-1+

Naaman Forest 9-5* (3rd seed via flip)

Rowlett 9-5*

Garland 5-9

South Garland 3-11

North Garland 2-12

Lakeview Centennial 1-13

District 11-6A

Rockwall-Heath 12-0* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Rockwall 10-2*

Horn 8-4*

Tyler Lee 6-6*

Longview 4-8

North Mesquite 1-11

Mesquite 0-12

District 4-5A

Rider 8-0* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Aledo 6-2*

Abilene Wylie 4-4*

Abilene Cooper 2-6*

Wichita Falls 0-8


High School Huddle Podcast Ep. 30

Paying tribute


District 5-5A

Burleson 13-1* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Granbury 12-2*

Legacy 11-3*

Timberview 8-6*

Crowley 6-8

Centennial 4-10

Everman 2-12

Seguin 0-14

District 6-5A

Arlington Heights 14-0* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Carter-Riverside 12-2*

North Side 10-4*

Eastern Hills 7-7*

Southwest 4-10

South Hills 4-10

Poly 3-11

Wyatt 2-12

DISTRICT 7-5A

Colleyville Heritage 13-1+ (vs Grapevine, 4:30 PM Friday at Grapevine for No. 1)

Grapevine 13-1+

Birdville 10-4*

Boswell 7-7 (vs Chisholm Trail, 6 PM Friday at CTHS for No. 4)

Chisholm Trail 7-7

Azle 4-10

Brewer 1-13

Saginaw 1-13

The Mustangs needed a win and they did over their rivals 25-21, 25-13, 25-19 on Tuesday October 23, 2018. The two teams will play Friday night for the No. 1 seed in district.

District 8-5A

Denton 12-0* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Northwest 10-2*

Lake Dallas 5-7 (will flip with winner of TC-BHS for No. 3 and 4)

The Colony 5-7 (vs Braswell, 5:30 PM Friday at Braswell)

Braswell 5-7

Ryan 3-9

Little Elm 2-10

District 9-5A

Liberty 16-2* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Reedy 15-3* (2nd via flip)

Wakeland 15-3*

Lebanon Trail 13-5*

Centennial 10-8

Frisco 8-10

Heritage 6-12

Memorial 3-15

Independence 3-15

Lone Star 1-17

District 10-5A

Lovejoy 10-0* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Wylie East 6-4* (2nd via flip)

McKinney North 6-4*

Sherman 5-5*

Princeton 3-7

Denison 0-10

District 11-5A

Highland Park 14-0* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Wilson 11-3*

Newman Smith 10-4*

Turner 8-6*

Creekview 6-8

Jefferson 4-10

Adams 2-13

Conrad 0-14

District 13-5A

North Forney 11-1* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Forney 10-2*

Poteet 9-3*

Kaufman 5-7 (vs Lancaster, Saturday at West Mesquite)

Lancaster 5-7

Terrell 1-11

West Mesquite 1-11

District 14-5A

Red Oak 11-1* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Midlothian 10-2*

Joshua 7-5*

Corsicana 6-6 (vs Cleburne, 5:30 PM Friday at Maypearl for No. 4)

Cleburne 6-6

Ennis 3-9

University 0-12

District 15-5A

Texarkana 9-1* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Lindale 8-2*

Royse City 5-5*

Greenville 4-6* (owns head-to-head with Sulphur Springs)

Sulphur Springs 4-6

Mount Pleasant 0-9

District 7-4A

Glen Rose 8-0* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Stephenville 6-2*

Godley 4-4*

Brownwood 2-6*

Minerall Wells 0-8

District 8-4A

Decatur 7-1+ (vs Argyle, 5:30 PM Friday at Denton for No. 1)

Argyle 7-1+

Krum 3-5*

Springtown 2-6*

Bridgeport 1-7

District 9-4A

Kennedale 12-0* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Benbrook 9-3*

Western Hills 6-4* (owns head-to-head with CHS)

Castleberry 6-4*

Lake Worth 4-8

Diamond Hill 2-10

Dunbar 0-12

District 11-4A

Melissa 8-2+ (vs Sanger, 4:30 PM Friday at Celina for No. 1)

Sanger 8-2+

Aubrey 7-3*

Celina 5-5*

Anna 2-8

Gainesville 0-10

District 17-4A

Midlothian Heritage 10-0* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Alvarado 7-3* (vs Life, 6 PM Friday at Venus for No. 2)

Life Waxahachie 7-3*

Hillsboro 4-6*

Ferris 2-8

Venus 0-10

District 7-3A

Boyd 14-0* DISTRICT CHAMP

Brock 11-3*

Peaster 9-5*

Tolar 8-6 (vs Jacksboro, 5 PM Friday at Mineral Wells for No. 4)

Jacksboro 8-6

Paradise 3-11

Breckenridge 3-11

Millsap 1-12

District 17-3A

West 13-1* DISTRICT CHAMPS

Maypearl 12-2*

Rio Vista 9-5*

Grandview 7-7 (vs Keene, 4:30 PM Friday at Rio Vista for No. 4)

Keene 7-7

Whitney 5-9

Clifton 2-12

Waco Harmony 0-14

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments