High School Sports

Dallas Fort-Worth area Week 8 football leaders. This team gained over 900 yards

Mansfield running back Josh Littleberry (24) leads Mansfield rushing attack against Mansfield Legacy Friday night, played at Newsom Stadium, September 14, 2018 in Mansfield, TX.
Mansfield running back Josh Littleberry (24) leads Mansfield rushing attack against Mansfield Legacy Friday night, played at Newsom Stadium, September 14, 2018 in Mansfield, TX. Special to the Star-Telegram

OFFENSE

Skyline 903

Duncanville 627

Midlothian Heritage 626

Lake HIghlands 620

Red Oak 596

Glen Rose 582

McKinney North 580

North Crowley 574

Mansfield 556

Brewer 541

Benbrook 522

Flower Mound 521

Poteet 521

Liberty Christian 520

Azle 519

Forney 513

DeSoto 511

Frisco Heritage 509

Bowie 501

Lewisville 495

Lovejoy 493

Rockwall 492

Carter 492

Prosper 491

TC-Cedar Hill 488

Independence 480

Grapevine 477

Carroll 476

Grapevine Faith 473

Birdville 466

Colleyville Heritage 462

Aubrey 462

Wylie 461

Melissa 461

Hebron 460

McKinney Boyd 459

Lake Dallas 457

Haltom 442

Frisco Centennial 441

Highland Park 440

Eaton 429

Martin 423

Lancaster 422

Ryan 418

Rowlett 416

Sachse 412

MacArthur 412

Saginaw 412

First Baptist 407

Allen 405

Nimitz 404

Timberview 402

Reedy 402

Trailing 25-24 with under 3 minutes left, the Colts drove down 61 yards and scored with 28 seconds left to beat the Warriors 32-25 for their best start since 1988.

DEFENSE

South Oak Cliff -24

Wyatt -14

Northwest 37

Lancaster 46

All Saints 54

Lakeview Centennial 81

Highland Park 83

Wilmer-Hutchins 88

Reedy 88

Ranchview 89

Red Oak 92

Bowie 92

Grapevine Faith 92

Country Day 95

DeSoto 99

Colleyville Heritage 123

Birdville 131

Little Elm 135

South Hills 135

Coram Deo 148

Aledo 152

Kennedale 158

TC-Cedar Hill 159

Grapevine 162

Lamar 170

Crowley 174

Timberview 175

Trinity 176

Cedar Hill 182

Lake Dallas 184

Eaton 187

Kimball 188

Lewisville 194

Carter 198

TJ McDaniel and the Dragons defeated Fossil Ridge 47-26 on Friday October 19, 2018 to stay undefeated this season. Video credit by Darren Lauber.

PASSING

Velton Gardner, Skyline 495

Shedeur Sanders, TC-Cedar Hill 381

Landon Lebdetter, Midlothian Heritage 370

Blake Short, Flower Mound 355

Curtis Warren, SW Christian 333

Adam Duncan, Brewer 304

Caleb Leake, North Crowley 298

Carson Collins, Lovejoy 294

Chase Toupal, Rowlett 292

Mitchell Coulson, Lake Highlands 276

Brandon Mallory, Plano East 269

Michael Black, Haltom 269

Brendon Lewis, Melissa 266

Josh Foskey, Reedy 253

Cameron Griffin, Glen Rose 246

Jack Kristofek, First Baptist 245

Scottie Colis, Fossil Ridge 243

Jacob Clark, Rockwall 243

Daniel Greek, Liberty Christian 240

Keegan Shoemaker, Prosper 238

Kyler Gibson, Granbury 238

Logan Sawyer, Richardson 237

Logan Point, Celina 233

Cade Rhodes, Grapevine 232

Rashad Dixon, Wylie 231

Braylon Braxton, Independence 230

Jason Faulkenberry, Frisco Heritage 230

Preston Stone, Parish 230

Jackson Dawson, Lamar 229

Zach Mundell, Martin 229

Chandler Morris, Highland Park 228

Weston Symes, Frisco Centennial 228

Garrett Nussmeier, Marcus 225

Carson Harris, Hebron 224

Derrick Rose, Sachse 220

Campbell Anderson, Forney 217

Shayne Lawrence, Cedar Hill 216

John Mateer, Little Elm 211

Ja’Quinden Jackson, Duncanville 211

Will Bowers, Carroll 208

Julian Larry, Lone Star 208

Peyton Farrington, North Garland 202

Stephen Murrin, Country Day 202


High School Huddle Podcast Ep. 28

State bound


RUSHING

Quintan Jackson, Benbrook 300

Marcus Mcclanahan, WT White 255

Laderrious Mixon, Birdville 251

Andre Washington, Liberty Christian 251

Kevon Butler, Kaufman 233

Gabriel Sanders, MacArthur 233

Wayne Anderson, Prosper 230

Blake Hoffman, Corsicana 224

Hunter Chae, McKinney North 219

TJ McDaniel, Carroll 208

Trysten Smith, Duncanville 197

Tripp Mcada, Sunnyvale 195

Brandon Johnson, Richland 193

Jaquarion Turner, South Garland 192

Kaedric Cobbs, Guyer 187

Bryce Martinez, Royse City 185

Matt Jackson, Wilson 182

Sean Stephens, Forney 181

Cordrick Dunn, McKinney 176

Tristan Lee, Red Oak 174

Jarrett Austin, Burleson 173

Pierce Hudgens, Flower Mound 172

Doneric Rivers, Crandall 171

Lester Thigpen, Lewisville 169

Mark Saunders, Grapevine Faith 169

Ja Tyler Shaw, McKinney Boyd 161

Ja’Bray Young, Melissa 160

Brandon Theus, Trinity 160

Enoch Ntchobo, Keller 160

Ricky Madison, Mansfield 157

Tito Byce, Argyle 155

Westen Halcom, Glen Rose 155

Chris Mosely, Burleson Centennial 155

Jadarian Price, Denison 154

Montaye Dawson, Timberview 153

Josh Littleberry, Mansfield 153

Kyron Cumby, Plano 153

Titus Swen, Eaton 152

Noelle Whitehead, Lake Highlands 151

Lemuel Adams, Naaman Forest 146

Josh Lockhart, Lewisville 146

TJ King, Dallas Christian 143

Tremaine Forrest, Lake Worth 143

Nasir Reynolds, Hillcrest 141

Cortavious Smith, Kimball 138

Robert Nooks, Jefferson 137

Braylon Braxton, Independence 135

Eddrick Hampton, Diamond Hill 133

Tyson Washington, Lake Highlands 133

Rashad Dixon, Wylie 132

Tre’Jon Henderson, Byron Nelson 131

Jaden Hullaby, Bishop Dunne 130

Kyrion Rosser, Dension 129

Adan Ponce, Nimitz 128

Joey Rainbolt, Joshua 128

D’Aunte Prevost, Bowie 128

Braxton Ash, Colleyville Heritage 128

Dawson Pell, Eaton 127

Ladarius Turner, Mesquite 127

Jyden Hollie, Everman 125

Christian Nelms, Nimitz 124

Keodrick Young, SGP 124

Cullen Stone, Midlothian Heritage 122

Jahi Rainey, Lovejoy 120

Desmond Lewis, Saginaw 120

Zach Mundell, Martin 118

Malik Caper, Grapevine Faith 118

Ja’Hari Lee, Naaman Forest 116

Detrevan Cooper, Carter 115

Dalton Dale, Poteet 115

Trejan Bridges, Hebron 115

Patrick Boulieu, Sam Houston 115

Emani Bailey, Ryan 114

Karon Neblett, Lancaster 113

Avery Jackson, Aledo 111

Kaleb King, Legacy 111

Javius Williams, Skyline 111

Charles Crawford, Bishop Lynch 110

Nick Stanton, Frisco 109

EJ Smith, Jesuit 109

Brandon Nash, Sam Houston 108

Deshawn Cooley, First Baptist 108

Logan Brungardt, Independence 107

Jahari Rogers, Arlington 107

Justin Davis, Brewer 107

James Harris, Ennis 104

Connor Brown, Country Day 103

Jay Wynn, West Mesquite 103

Caleb Texada, Grapevine 101

Cameron Griffin, Glen Rose 100

RECEIVING

Jacob Terwilliger, Lovejoy 223

Darius Ashley, Skyline 185

Antonio Hull, Rowlett 182

Chris Taylor, North Crowley 170

Aharanne Pacheco, Fossil Ridge 165

Trejan Bridges, Hebron 164

Ta’moz Britton-Thomas, Lake Highlands 162

Jahrad Taylor, Brewer 160

Zakhari Franklin, Cedar Hill 158

Jacob Harrelson, Frisco Centennial 157

Keyshawn Moore, Skyline 152

Jonathan Carter, Martin 149

Sam Berry, Richardson 149

Jay Wilkerson, Midlothian Heritage 143

Jostein Clarke, Prosper 135

Davis Shackelford, Glen Rose 134

JT Kennard, Sagainw 134

Khalil Harris, Frisco Heritage 133

Langston Anderson, Midlothian Heritage 131

Jeremiah Moore, Roosevelt 130

Kevin Rychel, Wakeland 129

Ashton Levells, First Baptist 129

Chris Edwards, Country Day 128

Reid Touchstone, Flower Mound 128

RJ Mickens, Carroll 125

Julian Johnson, Haltom 125

Marques Buford, TC-Cedar Hill 124

Duke Parker, North Garland 123

Tyler Jones, Forney 123

Jaxon Smith-Njigba, Rockwall 122

Cori Pumphrey, SW Christian 121

Isaiah Davis, Chisholm Trail 119

Jalen Jernigan, Nimitz 116

Kareem Coleman, McKinney Boyd 114

Nolan Matthews, Reedy 109

Bennett Mecom, Reedy 107

Ben Smith, Highland Park 106

Tyler Hamilton, Parish 105

JJ Williams, Rockwall 105

Marvin Mims, Lone Star 105

Holt Harvey, McKinney North 101

Logan Brungardt, Independence 100

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments