High School Sports

Haltom getting votes in latest AP state rankings; Frisco Reedy tied for 10th in 5A

The Haltom football poses for a celebratory picture on the field after their 28-17 win over Keller Central in Thursday’s November 9, 2017 football game at Keller ISD Athletic Center in Keller, Texas. The victory means that Haltom has its first winning season since 2000 and its first play-off spot since 2009.
The Haltom football poses for a celebratory picture on the field after their 28-17 win over Keller Central in Thursday’s November 9, 2017 football game at Keller ISD Athletic Center in Keller, Texas. The victory means that Haltom has its first winning season since 2000 and its first play-off spot since 2009. Special to the Star-Telegram

School, First-place votes, Record, Points, Previous Ranking

CLASS 6A

1.. Allen (21) (6-0) 237 1

2. Galena Park North Shore (3) (6-0) 203 3

3. Converse Judson (5-0) 182 4

4. Longview (6-0) 162 5

5. Duncanville (6-0) 144 6

6. Southlake Carroll (6-0) 112 7

7. Katy (5-1) 89 8

8. Austin Westlake (5-1) 80 NR

9. Lake Travis (5-1) 33 2

10. Klein Collins (7-0) 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Cypress Ranch 21. Cypress Falls 7. Temple 5. Humble Atascocita 5. Austin Vandegrift 4. Euless Trinity 4. Haltom 4. Dickinson 3. Cedar Hill 2.

Even after the initial hand shake and school songs, Euless Trinity congratulated Haltom on the victory in a sign of respect on Friday night.

CLASS 5A

1. Aledo (20) (6-0) 236 1

2. Dallas Highland Park (3) (6-0) 210 2

3. Denton Ryan (6-0) 192 3

4. Fort Bend Marshall (7-0) 160 4

5. Lufkin (1) (5-1) 145 5

6. Frisco Lone Star (5-1) 113 7

7. Hutto (5-0) 99 9

8. Lubbock Cooper (6-0) 67 10

9. Alvin Shadow Creek (6-0) 30 NR

T10. College Station (5-1) 19 6

T10. Frisco Reedy (7-0) 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Crosby 9. SA Wagner 8. Huntsville 4. Lubbock Coronado 4. Manvel 2. Mesquite Poteet 2. A&M Consolidated 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Carthage (19) (6-0) 234 1

2. Argyle (5) (6-0) 220 2

3. Liberty Hill (4-1) 185 3

4. Waco La Vega (4-2) 132 4

5. Cuero (5-1) 107 5

6. Midlothian Heritage (5-1) 102 6

7. Sweeny (6-0) 82 8

8. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-2) 78 7

9. Stephenville (4-2) 56 9

10. Sealy (6-0) 44 NR

Others receiving votes: Jasper 17. Paris 16. Lorena 8. Glen Rose 8. Fischer Canyon Lake 7. Giddings 7. Geronimo Navarro 6. Canyon 5. Hereford 2. Melissa 2. Springtown 1. Lubbock Estacado 1.


High School Huddle Podcast Ep. 28

State bound


CLASS 3A

1. Newton (24) (7-0) 240 1

2. Gunter (7-0) 210 2

3. Childress (6-0) 164 3

4. New London West Rusk (7-0) 151 4

5. Rockdale (5-1) 128 5

6. Goliad (5-1) 98 6

7. Brock (5-1) 95 7

8. Canadian (5-1) 62 8

9. Lexington (6-1) 60 9

10. Gladewater (6-1) 29 10

Others receiving votes: Franklin 19. Yoakum 17. Cisco 14. Jefferson 8. Shallowater 8. Waskom 7. Cameron Yoe 6. Buffalo 3. Clifton 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Mason (20) (6-0) 236 1

2. Wellington (3) (6-0) 211 2

3. Mart (5-1) 171 3

4. Shiner (6-1) 153 4

5. New Deal (1) (5-0) 130 5

6. Falls City (6-0) 123 6

7. Muenster (6-1) 97 7

8. Price Carlisle (6-0) 96 8

9. Refugio (4-2) 52 9

10. Stamford (6-1) 19 10

Others receiving votes: Iraan 10. Lovelady 6. Celeste 6. Sundown 6. Tenaha 2. Burton 1. Gladewater Union Grove 1.

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments