High School Sports

Dallas-Fort Worth High School Football Power Rankings for 6A, 5A, and 4A/others

Arlington wide receiver Trey Cleveland (10) looks for some running room against Arlington Bowie during the first half, Friday night, October 12, 2018 played at Maverick Stadium in Arlington.
Arlington wide receiver Trey Cleveland (10) looks for some running room against Arlington Bowie during the first half, Friday night, October 12, 2018 played at Maverick Stadium in Arlington. Special to the Star-Telegram

Here are our “Dallas-Fort Worth High School Football Power Rankings” entering Week 8 of the 2018 season.

We will send them out every Wednesday

CLASS 6A

1. Allen (6-0); Previous (1): Defeated Plano East 74-36. Next game- Dallas Jesuit

2. Duncanville (5-0); Previous (2): Defeated Lake Highlands 76-0. Next game- Richardson Pearce

3. Southlake Carroll (6-0); Previous (4): Defeated Byron Nelson 41-17. Next game- Fossil Ridge

4. Lake Ridge (4-1); Previous (7): Defeated Waxahachie 35-21. Next game- Cedar Hill

5. Arlington (6-0); Previous (8): Defeated Bowie 44-14. Next game- Martin

6. Haltom (6-0); Previous (N/A): Defeated Trinity 48-34. Next game- Abilene

7. Euless Trinity (5-1); Previous (3): Lost to Haltom 48-34. Next game- Weatherford

8. Plano East (5-1); Previous (6): Lost to Allen 74-36. Next game- Plano

9. Cedar Hill (5-1); Previous (5): Lost to Summit 7-3. Next game- Lake Ridge

10. DeSoto (5-1); Previous (10): Defeated Mansfield 26-6. Next game- Grand Prairie

The Buffalos beat No. 9 Trinity to improve to 6-0 this season.

CLASS 5A

1. Aledo (6-0); Previous (1): Defeated Burleson 46-6. Next game- Cleburne

2. Highland Park (6-0); Previous (2): Defeated Legacy 28-7. Next game- Samuell

3. Denton Ryan (6-0); Previous (3): Defeated Colleyville Heritage 45-30. Next game- Carrollton Creekview

4. Dallas South Oak Cliff (5-0); Previous (4): Defeated Dallas Conrad 58-0. Next game- Spruce

5. Frisco Lone Star (5-1); Previous (5): Defeated Independence 27-6. Next game- The Colony

6. Frisco Reedy (7-0); Previous (6): Defeated Lovejoy 51-0. Next game- Braswell

7. Mesquite Poteet (5-1); Previous (7): Defeated Texarkana Texas 46-28. Next game- Wylie East

8. Birdville (6-0); Previous (8): Defeated Carrollton Creekview 49-0. Next game- Denton

9. Burleson Centennial (6-1); Previous (10): Defeated Cleburne 45-0. Next game- Waco University

10. Azle (6-1); Previous (N/A): Defeated Boswell 41-27. Next game- Chisholm Trail


High School Huddle Podcast Ep. 29

Winning the gold


CLASS 4A/OTHERS

1. Argyle (6-0); Previous (1): Defeated North Lamar 59-7. Next game- Paris

2. Plano Prestonwood (7-0); Previous (2): Defeated John Paul II 78-7. Next game- Dallas Parish (10/26)

3. TC-Cedar Hill (6-0); Previous (3): Defeated Tyler Bishop Gorman 52-6. Next game- McKinney Christian

4. Midlothian Heritage (5-1); Previous (4): Defeated Quinlan Ford 40-14. Next game- Athens

5. Gunter (7-0); Previous (5): Defeated Holliday 30-13. Next game- WF City View

6. Brock (5-1); Previous (6): Bye. Next game- Whitesboro

7. Sunnyvale (5-0); Previous (7): Defeated Caddo Mills 42-14. Next game- Nevada Community

8. Glen Rose (5-1); Previous (8): Defeated Hillsboro 41-0. Next game- Ferris

9. Nolan Catholic (6-1); Previous (9): Defeated Liberty Christian 49-21. Next game- Midland Christian (10/26)

10. Grapevine Faith (6-0); Previous (N/A): Defeated Frisco Legacy 56-0. Next game- Prince of Peace

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments