High School Sports

Week 6 AP Texas football state rankings; Allen, Aledo continue to top 6A and 5A

School, First-place votes, Record, Previous Ranking

CLASS 6A

1. Allen (21), (5-0), 1

2. Lake Travis (1), (4-0), 2

3. Galena Park North Shore (3), (4-0), 3

4. Cypress Fairbanks (4-0), 4

5. Converse Judson (4-0), 5

6. Longview (5-0), 6

7. Duncanville (4-0), 7

8. Southlake Carroll (4-0), 8

9. Katy (4-1), 9

10. Austin Westlake (4-1), 10

Others receiving votes: Euless Trinity 18. Cedar Hill 7. Cypress Ranch 6. Klein Collins 5. South Grand Prairie 3. Temple 3. Austin Vandegrift 2. Humble Atascocita 1

CLASS 5A

1. Aledo (22), (4-0), 1

2. Dallas Highland Park (3), (5-0), 2

3. Denton Ryan (4-0), 3

4. Lufkin (3-1), 4

5. Fort Bend Marshall (5-0), 5

6. College Station (4-0), 6

7. Frisco Lone Star (3-1), 7

8. Crosby (4-0), 10

9. Hutto (4-0), N/A

10. Lubbock Cooper (5-0), N/A

Others receiving votes: A&M Consolidated 15. Frisco Reedy 7. Alvin Shadow Creek 6. Angleton 5. SA Wagner 3. Manvel 3. Huntsville 2. Lubbock Coronado 1

CLASS 4A

1. Carthage (21), (4-0), 1

2. Argyle (4), (4-0), 2

3. Liberty Hill (3-1), 4

4. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-1), 6

5. Waco La Vega (3-2), 7

6. Cuero (4-1), 8

7. Midlothian Heritage (4-1), 3

8. Lorena (5-0), N/A

9. Stephenville (3-2), 9

10. Sweeny (5-0), N/A

Others receiving votes: Giddings 28. WF Hirschi 28. Sealy 19. Van 9. Paris 8. Hereford 7. Fischer Canyon Lake 7. West Orange-Stark 6. Glen Rose 5. Jasper 4. Geronimo Navarro 3. Canyon 2. Lubbock Estacado 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Newton (25), (4-0), 1

2. Gunter (5-0), 4

3. Childress (4-0), 5

4. New London West Rusk (5-0), 7

5. Rockdale (3-1), 6

6. Goliad (4-1), 2

7. Gladewater (5-0), 9

8. Brock (4-1), 8

9. Canadian (4-1), 3

10. Lexington (3-1), 10

Others receiving votes: Yoakum 23. Franklin 21. Cisco 15. Holliday 10. Shallowater 9. Waskom 7. Jefferson 5. Cameron Yoe 4. Buffalo 3. Woodville 2. Abernathy 1. Whitesboro 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Mason (12), (5-0), 1

2. Shiner (7), (5-0), 2

3. Wellington (3), (5-0), 3

4. Muenster (2), (5-0), 4

5. Mart (4-1), 6

6. New Deal (1), (4-0), 7

7. Falls City (5-0), 8

8. Price Carlisle (5-0), 9

9. Stamford (5-0), 10

10. Refugio (3-2), 5

Others receiving votes: Thorndale 10. Seymour 6. Sundown 5. Iraan 2. Lovelady 1. Gladewater Union Grove 1.

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments