High School Sports

Day 1 results from the UIL State Track and Field Meet

Aledo’s Graydon Morris (6) won the state cross country race for the second-straight season.
Aledo’s Graydon Morris (6) won the state cross country race for the second-straight season. Star-Telegram archives

Class 5A

GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Mansfield Lake Ridge, 88 points; 2. McKinney North, 78; 3. Frisco Heritage, 46; 4. Lancaster, 36; 5. Frisco, 28; 6. Fort Bend Marshall, 21; 7. Fort Worth Trimble Tech, 20; 8. Lubbock Coronado, 17; 9. (tie) Austin LBJ and Marble Falls, 16; 11. Frisco Liberty, 15 ½; 12. Victoria West, 15; 13. Frisco Reedy, 14; 14. Lubbock Monterey, 12; 15. (tie) Manvel, Royse City, New Caney and Bridgeland, 10; 19. Dallas Highland Park, 9; 20. (tie) Rosenberg Terry, Tomball, Burleson Centennial, Ennis, Magnolia, Alvin Shadow Creek, Austin Crockett, Fort Worth Dunbar, 8.
3200: 1. London Culbreath, McKinney North; 10:40.06; 2 Colleen Stegmann, Frisco Reedy, 10:46.88; 3. Carrie Fish, Frisco Liberty, 10:49.80; 4. Kaitlyn Childress, Cedar Park, 10:53.55; 5. Andrea Acuna, Boswell, 10:56.45; 6. Alexa Rodriguez, Laredo Nixon, 10:59.30; 7. Jazmin Hernandez, Georgetown, 11:14.23; 8. Gabi Davis, Canyon, 11:33.97; 9. Emme Odonnell, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 11:57.94. High jump: 1. NeNe Phenix, Lubbock Coronado, 5-8; 2. Alex Glover, Magnolia, 5-7; 3. Mary Lee, Seguin, 5-6; 4. Katherine Stuckly, Ennis, 5-4; 5. Nissi Kabongo, Frisco Liberty, 5-4; 5. Chardae Van Zandt, Crosby, 5-4; 7. Jazzmine Harvey, Northwest, 5-4; 8. Colby Gonzalez, Gregory-Portland, 5-2; 9. Denicia Gillespie, Lancaster, NH. Discus: 1. Braylyn Dollar, Lubbock Monterey, 146-2; 2. Hailey Pollard, Alvin Shadow Creek, 144-4; 3. Veronica Garcia, Laredo Nixon, 143-8; 4. Faith Ette, Lake Ridge, 137-11; 5. Kayli Rowland, Lubbock Cooper, 136-10; 6. Audrey Hughes, Canyon, 129-11; 7. Chiko Ugwunze, McKinney North, 125-2; 8. Shanice Ross, Shanice, Elgin, 125-0; 9. Daisy Monie, Sharyl Pioneer, 116-8. Long jump: 1. Jasmine Moore, Lake Ridge, 20-8; 2. Zarrey Sams, Rosenberg Terry, 18-6; 3. Aniah Marshall, Austin Crockett, 18-6; 4. Elon'a Jones, McKinney North, 18-3; 5. NeNe Phenix, Lubbock Coronado, 18-3; 6. Jacie Droddy, Port Neches-Groves, 18-2.5; 7. Imani Taylor, Sulphur Springs, 18-1; 8. Nikki Ezbon, Amarillo, 17-10.5; 9. Paige Lemonia, Ennis, 17-8. Shot put: 1. Faith Ette, Lake Ridge, 49-4; 2. Riley Cross, Tomball, 41-4.5; 3. Audrey Hughes, Canyon, 40-2.75; 4. Jaelynn Stewart, Porter, 40-2.5; 5. Emily Habib, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, 39-5; 6. Vy Huynh, Mesquite Poteet, 39-3.5; 7. Hailey Pollard, Alvin Shadow Creek, 38-3.25; 8. Mackenzie Contreras, Edcouch-Elsa, 37-4; 9. Braylyn Dollar, Lubbock Monterey, 36-1.25. Pole vault: 1. Nastassja Campbell, New Caney, 13-9; 2. Ryleigh Redding, Victoria West, 13-0; 3. Grace Ridgeway, Lucas Lovejoy, 13-0; 4. Allyn Tyer, Northwest Eaton, 12-0; 5. Sierra White, Aledo, 12-0; 6. Montana Piper, Livingston, 11-6; 7. Remy Guertel, Prosper, 11-6; 8. Bianca Cardenas, Edcouch-Elsa, NH; 9. Riley Floerke, Gregory-Portland, NH. Triple jump: 1. Jasmine Moore, Lake Ridge, 45-4.75 (state record); 2. Savoria Anderson, Burleson Centennial, 39-3.75; 3. Kayla Hutchins, Royse City, 39-3.25; 4. Tyquanna Ross, Ennis, 38-8.25; 5. Aniah Marshall, Austin Crockett, 38-3.25; 6. NeNe Phenix, Lubbock Coronado, 38-2.5; 7. Adut Angong, Amarillo Caprock, 38-0.25; 8. Jasmin Ray, Whitehouse, 37-3; 9. Criselda Cruz, Alice, 37-0. 4x100: 1. McKinney North, 46.11; 2. Lake Ridge, 46.30; 3. Fort Bend Marshall, 46.65; 4. Austin LBJ, 46.66; 5. Dunbar, 47.37; 6. Lancaster, 47.50; 7. Trimble Tech, 48.20; 8. Alvin Shadow Creek, 48.46; 9. Boerne Champion, 48.95. 800: 1. Bailey Goggans, Marble Falls, 2:10.10; 2. Maddy Stephens, Dallas Highland Park, 2:13.00; 3. Eliana Lake, Bridgeland, 2:13.84; 4. Itzel Alcantar, El Paso Burges, 2:14.80; 5. Maryn DeMaio, Georgetown, 2:15.54; 6. Isabella West, Frisco Wakeland, 2:16.65; 7. Gabi Davis, Canyon, 2:17.01; 8. Brooke Barrington, Corpus Christi Calallen, 2:17.19; 9. Ife Chris-Rotimi, Richmond Foster, 2:17.39. 100 hurdles: 1. Simone Watkins, Frisco, 14.05; 2. Sydnee Williams, Manvel, 14.35; 3. Kiara Smith, Lancaster, 14.50; 4. Maniah Williams, Lake Ridge, 14.74; 5. Precious Olantunji, South Hills, 14.84; 6. Ryleigh Redding, Victoria West, 15.12; 7. Kelaysa Holland, Denton Braswell, 15.22; 8. Hannah Biggs, Dripping Springs, 15.23. 100: 1. Kenondra Davis, Trimble Tech, 11.43; 2. Kelly Rowe, Lake Ridge, 11.59; 3. Ariel Ford, Lake Ridge, 11.62; 4. Rajer Gurode, Bryan, 11.63; 5. Sadi Giles, Sherman, 11.69; 11.69; 6. Bria Bullard, Sherman, 11.73; 7. Arianna West, Humble, 11.80; 8. Zavia Thompson, Lockhart, 12.22; 9. Taylor Hill, Lamar Fulshear, 12.29.


BOYS
Team scores: 1. Fort Bend Marshall, 68 points; 2. Mansfield Legacy, 56; 3. Lancaster, 47; 4. Aledo, 36; 5. Fort Worth Trimble Tech, 32; 6. College Station, 30; 7. El Paso Hanks, 26; 8. Arlington Seguin, 20; 9. (tie) Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, Denton Ryan and Amarillo, 16; 12. (tie) Frisco Independence, Brownsville Veterans Memorial and Joshua, 14; 15. (tie) Richmond Foster and Mansfield Lake Ridge, 13; 17. (tie) Port Arthur Memorial and Temple, 12; 19. (tie) Angleton and Canyon, 10.
3200: 1. Graydon Morris, Aledo, 9:14.95; 2. Michael Abeyta, El Paso Hanks, 9:15.50; 3. Aaron Gilliam, El Paso Irvin, 9:24.14; 4. Cameron Kleiman, Austin LBJ, 9:29.75; 5. Sergio Armendariz, Dallas Adamson, 9:38.33; 6. Dominic Cavazos, Mercedes, 9:40.19; 7. Cash Kunkel, Brenham, 9:41.58; 8. Evan del Rio, Huntsville, 9:44.14; 9. Nick Hendrix, Frisco Wakeland, 9:58.10. High jump: 1. Mason Farley, Joshua, 6-9; 2. Milo Rios, El Paso Eastlake, 6-8; 3. Quentin Johnston, Temple, 6-8; 4. Preston Riggs, Port Neches-Groves, 6-4; 5. Calvin Williams, Austin, 6-4; 6. Keith Williams, McKinney North, 6-2; 7. Dodge Delozier, Hereford, 6-2; 7. Aleu Aleu, Austin, 6-2; 9. Gabriel Willis, Creekview, NH. Long jump: 1. Alex Loving, Amarillo, 23-10.25; 2. CeCori Tolds, Manvel, 23-7.75; 3. Ketron Jackson, Lancaster, 23-3.75; 4. DaDa Anderson, College Station, 23-2.25; 5. Xzavia Price, Dunbar, 23-1.25; 6. Chase Van Wagoner, Lucas Lovejoy, 22-11.25; 7. Cortland Venters, Hallsville, 21-8; 8. Tamerik Williams, Angleton, 21-8; 9. Luke Boyers, Boerne Champion, 21-6. Discus: 1. Nolan Daggs, Arlington Seguin, 176-1; 2. Andres Bodden, Brownwood Veterans Memorial, 173-1; 3. Cooper McDonald, Northwest, 169-6; 4. Cameron Steward, Red Oak, 163-8; 5. Ronald Lozano, San Antonio Highlands, 162-9; 6. McCord Whitaker, Abilene Cooper, 161-9; 7. Dalas Todisco, Ennis, 161-8; 8. Robert Slaybaugh, Fort Bend Elkins, 159-11; 9. Miguel Garcia, Lubbock Coronado, 152-3. Triple jump: 1. Willy Kimani, Lubbock Cooper, 46-11.75; 2. Tauskie Dove, Denton Ryan, 46-7; 3. De'Andre Stapleton, Lake Ridge, 46-3.25; 4. Taro Johnson, Waco, 46-1.75; 5. Blake Klein, Mission Sharyland, 49-9.5; 6. Ali Kodi, Amarillo Palo Duro, 45-8.75; 7. DeTorian Hurd, Marshall, 45-7.25; 8. Jaelin Campbell, College Station, 45-4.5. Pole vault: 1. Zach Davis, Aledo, 16-3; 2. Taylor McCormick, Gregory-Portland, 16-0; 3. Ryan Brown, Aledo, 16-0; 4. Michael Schmuhl, Frisco Heritage, 15-9; 5. Campbell Webb, Bryan, 15-0; 5. Ethan Feliciano, Timberview, 15-0; 7. Brandon Stokes, Canyon Randall, 15-0; 8. Cole Newman, Georgetown, NH; 8. Nicholas Hillier, Angleton, NH. 4x100: 1. Legacy, 40.17; 2. Fort Bend Marshall, 40.35; 3. Trimble Tech, 40.68; 4. Lancaster, 40.74; 5. Port Arthur Memorial, 41.08; 6. Angleton, 41.10; 7. Humble, 41.31; 8. Denton Ryan, 41.61; 9. Richmond Foster, 41.73. 800: 1. Michael Abeyta, El Paso Hanks, 1:53.38; 2. Christoper Wise, Richmond Foster, 1:53.77; 3. Cooper Newsome, Amarillo, 1:54.31; 4. Bryce Kalsu, Dripping Springs, 1:54.70; 5. Colln Williams, Richmond Foster, 1:56.56; 6. Dylan Evans, Frisco Heritage, 1:57.90; 7. Martin Harding, Dallas Conrad, 1:58.95; 8. Clayton Stuart, College Station A&M Consolidated, 2:01.18; 9. Marquell Williams, Huntsville, 2:01.43. 110 hurdles: 1. Robert Teer, Arlington Seguin, 13.48; 2. Garrett Gibson, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, 13.59; 3. Dominic Houston-Shepard, Fort Bend Marshall, 13.60; 4. Terry Smith, Frisco Independence, 13.86; 5. Dalton Holland, Dalton, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, 13.99; 6. Daniel Anomneze, Rosenberg Lamar, 14.49; 7. Infant Jones, El Paso Parkland, 14.65; 8. Justin Wright, Dripping Springs, 14.75; 9. Nathan Franco, Chisholm Trail, 14.81. 100: 1. Keishawn Everly, Trimble Tech, 10.23; 2. Jais Smith, Legacy, 10.36; 3. Jason Bean, Lake Ridge, 10.46; 4. Z'Antyler Foster-Hooks, Corsicana, 10.52; 5. Bryson Stubblefield, Fort Bend Marshall, 10.55; 6. Wesley Asenuga, Richmond Foster, 10.56; 7. Jaleel Scott, Austin LBJ, 10.63; 8. Seth Texada, Grapevine, 10.80; 9. Xzavia Price, Dunbar, 11.00.


Class 4A

GIRLS
3200: 1. Alia Henderson, Bandera, 11:21.79; 2. Renee Elliott, Midlothian Heritage, 11:23.82; 3. Dariana Vasquez, La Feria, 11:31.77; 4. Emma Stauber, Boerne, 11:35.92; 5. Kaytlyn Sweatman, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 11:50.18; 6. Meagan Riley, Llano, 11:51.25; 7. Maddison Helm, Orangefield, 12:05.33; 8. Zoe Craven, Kilgore, 12:07.89; 9. Emily Garcia, Alvarado, 12:18.57. High jump: 1. Megan Daley, Fredericksburg, 5-6; 2. Ally Andress, Glen Rose, 5-5; 3. Kala Saylor, Aubrey, 5-4; 4. Chloe Coffee, Leander Glenn, 5-2; 5. Shalyn Hadnot, 6. Kristen Sneed, 6. JaLynn Bonner, West Columbia Columbia, 5-2; 6. Lauren Allen, Waxahachie Life, 5-2; 9. Ajanique Wells, Big Spring, 5-0. Long jump: 1. Cassady Williams, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 18-7.25; 2. Gabrielle Thomas, Leander Glenn, 18-6.5; 3. Alexis Brown, Kennedale, 18-4.25; 4. Makenzie Hale, Huntington, 18-3; 5. Skylier Bailey, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 18-1.5; 6. Alyssa Simmons, Atlanta, 18-1.25; 7. Brianna Brand, Kennedale, 17-7.25; 8. Allie Estrada, Beeville Jones, 16-10.75; 9. Jordan Blanton, Ingleside, 16-6.75. Shot put: 1. Jayla Hooper, Tatum, 41-8.25; 2. Tashundra Reeves, Mexia, 41-8.25; 3. Ebony Wolridge, Giddings, 41-3.75; 4. Aja Gore, Freeport Brazosport, 39-11.5; 5. Devon Williams, Gonzales, 39-6.75; 6. Marshae Davis, Gilmer, 38-8.5; 7. Courtney Reina, 38-1.75; 8. Nicole King, Graham, 34-9; 9. Keasha Robinson, Lubbock Estacado, 34-4.




BOYS
3200: 1. Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:38.79; 2. Judson Greer, Melissa, 9:47.64; 3. Everado Esparza, Progreso, 9:47.94; 4. Eli Peveto, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 9:58.41; 5. Christian Rivera, Kaufman, 10:03.53; 6. Sloan Lewis, Burkburnett, 10:20.33; 7. Donald Isom, Rockport-Fulton, 10:23.56; 8. Bryce Girard, China Spring, 10:25.30; 9. Rene Arambula, San Elizario, 10:49.31. Long jump: 1. Demond Demas, Houston North Forest, 23-8.5; 2. Tyrek McNeese, Sealy, 23-5.5; 3. Will McCowin, Bullard, 23-0.75; 4. Javen Banks, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 22-9.75; 5. Sean Majors, Fredericksburg, 22-6.5; 6. Hayden Pruitt, Crandall, 22-3.5; 7. Max Baker, Bridge City, 22-0; 8. Isaac Hacker, Decatur, 21-9.25; 9. Jeremiah Cooley, Big Spring, 21-6. High jump: 1. Kenneth Bodwin, Stafford, 6-6; 2. Ronnie Jackson, Navasota, 6-6; 3. Andric Herrera, Fort Stockton, 6-4; 4. Cole Mclawchlin, Cleveland Tarkington, 6-4; 5. Coleson McCraw, Melissa, 6-4; 6. Blake Aragon, Stephenville, 6-4; 6. Anthony Garza, Vernon, 6-4; 8. Nathan Johnson, Wills Point, 6-2; 9. Philip Hundl, Campo, 6-0. Discus: 1. Jacob Mechler, Andrews, 172-4; 2. Jermain Lewis, Rusk, 170-5; 3. Branson Bragg, Crandall, 164-8; 4. Paxton Hair, Andrews, 163-3; 5. Nathan Zabel, Ingleside, 159-5; 6. Garrett Dietert, Geronimo Navarro, 156-7; 7. Ray Dixon, Llano, 153-1; 8. Tyson Johnson, Waco Connally, 153-1; 9. Cameron Williams, Sweeny, 144-7.


Class 3A

GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Leonard, 89 points; 2. East Bernard, 61; 3. Uplift Hampton, 36; 4. (tie) Blanco and Spearman, 29; 6. Sunnyvale, 26; 7. (tie) White Oak and Goliad, 24; 9. (tie) Jacksboro and Arp, 18; 11. Edinburg IDEA Quest, 17; 12. Wall, 16; 13. (tie) Littlefield, Early and Little River Academy, 14; 16. (tie) San Antonio Cole and Slaton, 12; 18. LaMarque, 11; 19. (tie) Mineola and Bowie, 10.
3200: 1. Johanna Villarreal, Blanco, 11:19.83; 2. Ellie Albrecht, Goliad, 11:24.64; 3. Emily Neel, Troup, 11:31.13; 4. Jessica Rabius, East Bernard, 11:46.13; 5. Leah Bullinger, Holliday, 11:53.21; 6. Natalie Philipello, Franklin, 11:54.82; 7. Lily Jacobs, Sunnyvale, 12:06; 8. Megan Smith, Clyde, 12:29.60; 9. Sabrina Garcia, Brazoswood Frontier, 12:53.17. Discus: 1. Ashlyn Davis, Goliad, 130-0; 2. Baylee Thompson, Jacksboro, 123-10; 3. Katryna Hernandez, Skidmore-Tynan, 123-2; 4. Keelan Smith, Lubbock Roosevelt, 122-3; 5. Jordyn Beaty, Woodville, 120-7; 6. McKall Morton, Eastland, 111-0; 7. Gracie Honea, Garrison, 108-11; 8. Precious Nweke, Sunnyvale, 108-5; 9. Hailey Petty, Sadler S & S Consolidated, 95-6. High jump: 1. Trinity Tomlinson, Early, 5-7; 2. Rosslyn Wright, Ingram Moore, 5-4; 3. Sam Rocha, Wall, 5-4; 4. Valery Tobias, Edinburg IDEA Quest, 5-2; 4. Madison Crader, Elkhart, 5-2; 6. Ally Harvey, Howe, 5-2; 7. Chloe Davis, New Boston, 5-2; 8. Kelli Silcox, Winnie East Chambers, 5-2; 9. Chailynn Jones, Fort Worth Harmony & Nature, 5-2. Long jump: 1. Natalie Simmons, Leonard, 18-8; 2. Kelcie Simmons, Leonard, 18-4.5; 3. Elizabeth Ortiz, Palacios, 17-8.85; 4. Amaya Brown, Goliad, 17-7; 5. Kamryn Cantwell, Bowie, 17-6.25; 6. Cailyn Breckel, Shallowater, 17-5.75; 7. Kinsey Smith, White Oak, 17-4; 8. Brianna Arline, Kountze, 17-1.75; 9. Jalynn Guillory, Winnie East Chambers, 16-7. Pole vault: 1. Abeni Kratzmeyer, Mineola, 11-9; 2. Maren Garnett, Spearman, 11-6; 2. Cahill Lane, Sonora, 11-6; 4. KD McCloy, Spearman, 11-0; 5. Alexis Morgan, Commerce, 11-0; 6. Sutton Finney, Clifton, 11-0; 6. Landry Topo, Lago Vista, 11-0; 8. Madi Gawthorp, Gateway, 10-6; 9. Caroline Edwards, Garrison, 10-6. Triple jump: 1. Natalie Simmons, Leonard, 38-1.4; 2. T'Nia Sample, San Antonio Cole, 37-10.5; 3. Daniela Valenzuela, Presidio, 37-9.75; 4. Destinie Small, San Antonio Cole, 36-6-5; 5. Kristen Stuart, Gladewater Sabine, 36-6.25; 6. Abby Zamzo, Henrietta, 36-3.5; 7. Serena Thomas, Newton, 36-2.75; 8. Madelyn Merrell, Idalou, 35-2; 9. Breanna Birdow, Hitchcock, 34-7.75. Shot put: 1. Baylee Thompson, Jacksboro, 41-0.25; 2. Kinsey Lane, Tolar, 39-1; 3. Jordyn Beaty, Woodville, 38-11; 4. Tori Sunday, Poth, 37-4.75; 5. Jada Caraway, Garrison, 37-0.25; 6. Skylar Wiseman, Blanco, 36-2; 7. Tierra Hines, Jefferson, 35-7.5; 8. Ciera Bryan, Clyde, 34-9; 9. Kenzie Williams, Winnsboro, 32-11.25. 4x100: 1. Leonard, 47.61; 2. Sunnyvale, 48.25; 3. Uplift Hampton, 48.74; 4. Universal City Randolph, 48.83; 5. Hitchcock, 48.98; 6. East Bernard, 49.26; 7. Goliad, 49.29; 8. Slaton, 49.37; 9. Presidio, 50.40. 800: 1. Valery Tobias, Edinburg IDEA Quest, 2:15.28; 2. Jessica Rabius, East Bernard, 2:16.10; 3. Jayden Fiebiger, Wall, 2:16.24; 4. Jenna Brazeal, Little River Academy, 2:17.12; 5. Mary-Kate Hisaw, Sunnyvale, 2:17.92; 6. Jessi Bennett, Leonard, 2:18.37; 7. Drew Warren, Clyde, 2:18.58; 8. Shaylee Shiller, Wall, 2:23.86; 9. Akyma Bush, San Antonio Cole, 2:29.46. 100 hurdles: 1. Kinsey Smith, White Oak, 14.35; 2. Alana Holloway, Spearman, 15.05; 3. Deaundra Smith, 15.06; 4. Trinity Tomlinson, Early, 15.09; 5. Kaydin Pursley, Merkel, 15.10; 6. Chaney Heiner, McGregor, 15.11, 7. Karleigh Hill, Goliad, 15.18; 8. Drew Williams, Universal City Randolph, 15.38; 9. Savanna Hodnett, Pilot Point, 15.56.




BOYS

Team scores: 1. Yoakum, 60 points; 2. McGregor, 42; 3. Whitesboro, 33; 4. Sonora, 31; 5. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 28; 6. Van Vleck, 24; 7. Luling, 21; 8. Woodville 20; 9. (tie) Poth and East Bernard, 18; 11. (tie) Dallas Madison and Elkhart, 16; 13. Tolar, 15; 14. (tie) Falfurrias, Ponder, Royse City, Garrison, 14; 18. Wall, 13; 19. San Antonio Cole, 11; 20. Millsap, Pilot Point, Scurry-Rosser, Schulenburg, Crockett, 10.

3200: 1. Buster Roberts, Luling, 9:41.96; 2. Landon Duplesses, San Antonio Cole, 9:43.60; 3. Zackery Hammond, Mildred, 9:45.52; 4. Jace Sanchez, Dimmitt, 9:46.51; 5. Daniel Amaya, Tornillo, 9:47.45; 6. Michael Urbina, Whitesboro, 9:48.81; 7. Walker Hendrick, Banquete, 9:53.07; 8. Ivan Solis, McGregor, 9:55.00; 9. Connor Walker, Pilot Point, 10:04.72. Long jump: 1. Joshua Moore, Yoakum, 23-2.75; 2. De'Mitri Monroe, Van Vleck, 22-9; 3. Zach Owens, Merkel, 22-3; 4. Jaquan Jackson, DeKalb, 22-2; 5. Jace Andrew, Whitewright, 22-0.75; 6. Clayton Deaver, Tolar, 21-11.25; 7. Joseph Porter, Crockett, 21-11; 8. Dawson Baldwin, Mildred, 21-2.25; 9. Jonah White, Merkel, 20-7.5. Shot put: 1. Marco Arevalo, Falfurrias, 59-3; 2. Tyler Richardson, Canadian, 57-1.25; 3. Jack Bussey, Scurry-Rosser, 52-4; 4. Alex Falcon, Troy, 52-4; 5. Silas Robinson, Yoakum, 50-10.5; 6. Carson Stephens, Wall, 48-9.75; 7. Wyatt Reneau, Garrison, 48-7.25; 8. Baylor Cupp, Brock, 48-5.5; 9. Seth Jackson, Whitewright, 47-2.25. Pole vault: 1. Jon Garrett Stephens, Wall, 15-6; 2. Warren Miller, Tolar, 15-6; 3. Jack Miller, Diana New Diana, 5-0; 4. Collin Jones, Big Sandy Harmony, 15-0; 5. Trey Higgins, Coldspring-Oakhurst, 14-0; 5. Greg Norman, Grandview, 14-0; 7. Jacob Bryce, George West, 14-0; 8. Fisher Topo, Lago Vista, 13-6; 9. Braden Campbell, Breckenridge, NH. High jump: 1. Jake Lamberth, Poth, 7-0.5 (conference record) 7-0.5; 2. Jashaun Cook, Ore City, 6-7; 3. Keyshawn Kyle, Ore City, 6-6; 4. Taihron Nichols, East Bernard, 6-4; 5. Jacquai Gray, Luling, 6-4; 5. Wyatt Allison, McGregor, 6-4; 5. Abraham Bonilla, Spearman, 6-4; 8. Ke'Von Simms, Rice, 6-2; 9. Kason Spikes, Bowie, NH. Triple jump: 1. Jace Davis, Millsap, 46-5.5; 2. Rylan Waldo, Ponder, 46-1; 3. Clayton Deaver, Tolar, 45-10; 4. Trent Willis, Childress, 45-9.25; 5. Trey Proctor, Hemphill, 45-5; 6. Chandler King, Hughes Springs, 44-9.75; 7. Vincent Nguyen, Palacios, 44-4; 8. Jordan Moore, Yoakum, 43-8; 9. Makedric Collins, Garrison, 42-6.25. Discus: 1. Cason Brown, Schulenburg, 183-5; 2. Mark Ramon, Poth, 173-11; 3. Silas Robinson, Yoakum, 162-8; 4. Tyler Lehmkuhl, Rockdale, 160-9; 5. Bryce Francis, Kemp, 158-4; 6. Rhett Pennington, Canadian, 156-1; 7. Konner Wood, Holliday, 155-2; 8. Jeremy Heisler, Grandview, 152-4; 9. Tanner Young, Whitesboro, 147-9. 4x100: 1. McGregor, 42.15; 2. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 42.20; 3. Yoakum, 42.34; 4. Whitesboro, 42.47; 5. Sunnyvale, 42.51; 6. Van Vleck, 42.80; 7. Sonora, 43.04; 8. Cameron Yoe, 43.36; 9. Merkel, 43.44. 800: 1. Adam Mendoza, Pilot Point, 1:56.23; 2. Eric Rodriguez, Hebbronville, 1:56.54; 3. Justin Garcia, Garrison, 1:57.88; 4. Gavin Martinez, Falfurrias, 1:58.13; 5. Eric Grant, Grand Saline, 1:58.96; 6. Garrett Sumner, Jarrell, 1:59.44; 7. Jaime Valdez, Coleman, 1:59.96; 8. Dustin White, Whitesboro, 2:00.88; 9. Tommy Merrill, Brock, 2:03.75. 110 hurdles: 1. Tony Land, Woodville, 14.19; 2. Jermey King, Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 14.34; 3. Conner Schulman, Rice, 14.39; 4. Justin Standley, Trinity, 14.50; 5. Drake Holifield, Wall, 14.73; 6. Jeremiah Pope, San Antonio Cole, 14.94; 7. Kobe Trought, Brock, 15.07; 8. Kane Johnson, Kemp, 15.31; 9. Dayondre Williamson, Universal City Randolph, 16.22.

Class 2A

GIRLS
Pole vault: 1. Skylar Hall, Woodsboro, 12-0; 2. Audrey Acord, Normangee, 12-0; 3. Camille Ward, Crawford, 12-0; 4. Analyn Bohensky, San Saba, 12-0; 5. Marlaina Morgan, Blue Ridge, 11-0; 6. Abbey Hale, Hamilton, 10-0; 7. Caroline Masters, Albany, 10-0; 8. Skylar Maurer, Iraan, 9-0; 9. Makayla Hashaw, Chilton, 9-0. Shot put: 1. Bree Baker, Panhandle, 42-4.75; 2. Sirena Minjarez, Seagraves, 40-8.5; 3. Macy McNutt, Mertzon Irion County, 38-7; 4. Kaitlin Hennigan, Muenster, 36-11; 5. Jaylah Good, Moody, 36-4.75; 6. Abigail Helmberger, Quinlan Boles, 35-9.75; 7. Cabini Clayton, Somerville, 35-8.75; 8. Rebecca Bennett, Rosebud-Lott, 34-7; 9. Amy Teufel, Burton, 33-2.5. High jump: 1. Tina Douglas, Lufkin Pineywood, 5-8; 2. Zoe Spinn, Holland, 5-8; 3. Skylar Gerner, Blue Ridge, 5-4; 4. Sydney Polk, Hico, 5-2; 5. Ja'lin King, Refugio, 5-2; 6. Alli Hill, Albany, 5-0; 6. Bailey Chadwick, Farwell, 5-0; 8. Kacie Kimbrough, Neches, 5-0; 9. Alexius Mcadams, Kerens, NH.


BOYS
Pole vault: 1. Luke Williams, Wellington, 15-0; 2. Quentin Schulze, Junction, 14-9; 3. Roman Esparza, Ozona, 14-0; 4. Rodney Coleman, Lovelady, 13-6; 5. Hayden Sheffield, Axtell, 13-0; 6. Casen Conlee, Hico, 12-6; 6. Austin Sherman, Hamilton, 12-6; 8. Saben Florer, Sanford-Fritch, NH; 8. Levi Gariepy, Iola, NH. High jump: 1. Cale Kassen, Valley View, 6-10; 2. Roberto Trevizo, Farwell, 6-8; 3. Zach Hamilton, Lufkin Pineywood, 6-7; 4. Dalin Williams, West Texas, 6-4; 5. Kiyandre Faulk, Kerens, 6-2; 5. Tre'Von Hawkins, Lovelady, 6-2; 7. Joe Sandifer, Thrall, 6-2; 8. Jayden Townes, Bogata Rivercrest, 6-0; 9. Zach Johnson, Burton, NH.

Class 1A

GIRLS
3200: 1. Joria Bessonett, Cumby Miller Grove, 11:59.39; 2. Camille Harris, Rocksprings, 12:00.54; 3. Baylee Pickens, Trent, 12:01.74; 4. Zulma Obiedo, Evant, 12:04.78; 5. Gabby Durbin, Zephyr, 12:25.41; 6. Reagan Maxwell, Guthrie, 12:44.27; 7. Chloe Trull, Ropesville Ropes, 12:53.77; 8. Emily Mills, Medina, 12:54.97; 9. Hailey Lowery, Gail Borden, 13:04.59. Pole vault: 1. Lexi Wagner, Cherokee, 10-6; 2. Payton Hastings, Garden City, 9-6; 3. Riley Patterson, McLean, 9-6; 4. Jordan Jones, Blackwell, 9-0; 5. Paige Elliott, Barksdale, Nueces Canyon, 9-0; 6. Amber Canik, Fayetteville, 8-6; 6. Kaitlyn Clardy, Anton, 8-6; 8. Danna Miller, Woodson, 8-6; 9. Sara Jones, Strawn, 7-6. High jump: 1. Rylee Hennig, Aquilla, 5-4; 2. Gentrye Munden, Blum, 5-4; 3. Myca Flowers, Benjamin, 5-2; 4. Maya Caesar, Fannindel, 5-0; 5. Sierra Andrews, Martinsville, 5-0; 5. Miranda Goswick, Westbrook, 5-0; 7. Kenzie Jordan, Water Valley, 4-10; 7. Macy Flowers, Benjamin, 4-10; 7. Amy Pritchard, Evant, 4-10. Discus: 1. Zoe Burleson, Rocksprings, 150-4; 2. Keegan Coble, Jonesboro, 133-6; 3. Margo Mendoza, Robert Lee, 122-2; 4. Kenadee Shugart, Aspermont, 116-5; 5. Vanessa Martinez, Strawn, 114-4; 6. Ashlyn Schilling, 7. Myeshia Thomas, Amherst, 109-8; 8. Caitlin Ashby, Jonesboro, 107-8; 9. Briana Landa, Gorman, 99-6. Long jump: 1. Sydney Ritter, Groom, 18-3.75; 2. Makinna Serrata, Tilden McMullen, 17-7; 3. Kaitlyn Clardy, Anton, 17-6.25; 4. Sydney Carter, Leakey, 17-0.25; 5. Hallie Edmondson, Roby, 16-7.25; 6. Sydnee Cooper, Bartlett, 16-4.75; 7. Lilly Worbington, Kopperl, 16-3.75; 8. Alexi Bushong, Lamesa Klondike, 16-2; 9. Vivi Benitez, Iredell, 15-8.


BOYS
3200: 1. Austin Zirkel, Medina, 9:37.69 (conference record); 2. Dustin Dominey, Spur, 10:00.96; 3. Klay Howard, Covington, 10:05.14; 4. Albert Serrano, Cumby Miller Grove, 10:14.73; 5. Kobe Robertson, Cumby Miller Grove, 10:19.30; 6. Domanic Enriquez, Santa Anna, 10:31.02; 7. JC Espinal, Benjamin, 10:32.82; 8. Isaih Garzon, Goodrich, 10:42.68; 9. Isaac Cabrera, Ira, 10:58.81. High jump: 1. Creed Goode, Cross Plains, 6-3; 2. Jackson Davis, Happy, 6-2; 3. Garrett Fletcher, Iredell, 6-0; 4. Griffin Poage, Miami, 6-0; 5. Morgan Whitfield, Iredell, 6-0; 6. Jaxon Chantrill, Bronte, 5-10; 6. Chase Edwards, Prairie Valley, 5-10; 8. Stuart Castro, Fayetteville, 5-10; 9. Cody Baird, Apple Springs, 5-10. Shot put: 1. Alex Sarmiento, Jonesboro, 52-5.5; 2. Jessy Villagomez, Roby, 50-7; 3. Karter Morris, Aspermont, 50-5; 4. Jacolby Burns, Paducah, 48-3.25; 5. Coy Hammit, Adrian, 48-1.75; 6. Freddie Enriquez, Rocksprings, 48-0.5; 7. Christian Baker, Jonesboro, 44-7.75; 8. Zach Bradley, Forestburg, 42-2.5; 9. JW Montgomery, Strawn, 39-4.5. Long jump: 1. Creed Goode, Cross Plains, 22-8.25 (state record); 2. Davaun Perkins, Leggett, 21-7.5; 3. Tristan Garza, Petersburg, 21-0.25; 4. James McIntyre, Milford, 20-9.25; 5. Bastion Pickens, Oakwood, 20-8.25; 6. Markus Black, Rankin, 20-8; 7. Devin Smith, Savoy, 20-3; 8. Griffin Poage, Miami, 19-5; 9. Keldyn Schubert, Avinger, 19-3.


Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments