High School Sports

Kennedale, Trimble Tech, Lake Ridge shine in regional track meets

Arlington Bowie's Carli McDonald will compete in the long jump at the UIL Track & Field State Meet at Mike A. Myers Stadium at the University of Texas at Austin, which takes place May 11-12.
Arlington Bowie's Carli McDonald will compete in the long jump at the UIL Track & Field State Meet at Mike A. Myers Stadium at the University of Texas at Austin, which takes place May 11-12.

4A Region I

Alexis Brown of Kennedale won a gold medal in three events to lead the Lady Kats to a third-place team finish at the Class 4A Region I Track and Field Meet at PlainsCapital Park/Lowrey Field in Lubbock Saturday.


Brown won the 100- and 200-meter dashes, along with the long jump.



Kennedale also won the girls 4x100 relay.


In all, the Lady Kats finished with 70 points in the close team standings, won by Waxahachie Life with 76. Brownwood was second with 72.


BOYS
100: 1. Ayo Aridegbe, Venus, 10.70; 2. Kevin Young, Benbrook, 10.71; 3. Marlon Jones, Borger, 10.72. 200: 1. Gerrick McKinney, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 21.48; 2. Langston Anderson, Midlothian Heritage, 21.62; 3. Jaylan Henderson, Waxahachie Life, 21.78. 400: 1. Aaron Martinez, Big Spring, 49.99; 2. Estavan Mendoza, Denver City, 50.29; 3. Fernando Esquivel, Fort Stockton, 50.52. 800: 1. Aaron Martinez, Big Spring, 1:56.83; 2. Tyler Walker, Midlothian Heritage, 1:58.00; 3. Fernando Borunda, Perryton, 1:58.62. 1600: 1. Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:29.59; 2. Sloan Lewis, Burkburnett, 4:31.77; 3. Aaron Svetlecic, Alvarado, 4:39.03. 3200: 1. Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:43.38; 2. Rene Arambula, San Elizario, 9:51.17; 3. Sloan Lewis, Burkburnett, 9:52.09. 110 hurdles: 1. Mathew Bowser, Benbrook, 14.51; 2. Ryan Bornemeier, Dalhart, 14.68; 3. Gatlin Martin, Abilene Wylie, 14.91. 300 hurdles: 1. Drayden James, Glen Rose, 39.46; 2. Gatlin Martin, Abilene Wylie, 39.61; 3. Demetrius Uplegger, Venus, 39.65. 4x100: 1. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 42.49; 2. Brownwood, 42.67; 3. Alvarado, 42.91. 4x200: 1. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 1:27.73; 2. Midlothian Heritage, 1:28.99; 3. Borger, 1:29.31. 4x400: 1. Midlothian Heritage, 3:21.73; 2. Waxahachie Life, 3:21.75; 3. Big Spring, 3:22.49. Shot put: 1. Amir Foston, Alvarado, 51-5.75; 2. Chris Samaniego, Monahans, 50-5; 3. Paxton Hair, Andrews, 49-9. Discus: 1. Jacob Mechler, Andrews, 174-0; 2. Paxton Hair, Andrews, 173-11; 3. AJ Gonzales, Big Spring, 144-7. High jump: 1. Anthony Garza, Vernon, 6-8; 2. Blake Aragon, Stephenville, 6-7; 3. Andric Herrera, Fort Stockton, 6-7. Pole vault: 1. Brandon Daniels, Perryton, 14-9; 2. Kylor Aguilar, Abilene Wylie, 14-3; 3. Paul-David Quillin, Brownwood, 14-3. Long jump: 1. Jeremiah Cooley, Big Spring, 22-8.5; 2. Javen Banks, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 22-5; 3. Carlos Gray, Mineral Wells, 22-3.5. Triple jump: 1. AJ McCarty, Brownwood, 45-3.75; 2. Cody West, Bushland, 45-0.5; 3. Hayden Littrell, Midland Greenwood, 44-2.5. Team scores: 1. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 68; 2. Midlothian Heritage, 52; 3. Brownwood, 51; 3. Big Spring, 51; 5. San Elizario, 35; 5. Alvarado, 35; 7. Abilene Wylie, 30; 8. Andrews, 24; 9. Waxahachie Life, 22; 10. Benbrook, 21; 11. Bushland, 19; 11. Borger, 19; 13. Venus, 18; 13. Perryton, 18; 15. Snyder, 16; 16. Dalhart, 15; 17. Burkburnett, 14; 18. Denver City, 12; 18. Fort Stockton, 12; 20. Vernon, 10; 20. Stephenville, 10; 20. Glen Rose, 10; 20. Lubbock Estacado, 10; 24. Monahans, 9; 25. Midland Greenwood, 8; 25. Pampa, 8; 27. Mineral Wells, 7; 28. Springtown, 4;
28. Seminole, 4; 30. Kennedale, 3; 31. Clint Mountain View, 2; 32. Graham, 1; 32. Brownfield, 1; 32. Lamesa, 1.


GIRLS
100: 1. Alexis Brown, Kennedale, 11.64; 2. Karley Orman, Dalhart, 12.13; 3. Breonna Campbell, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 12.28. 200: 1. Alexis Brown, Kennedale, 24.17; 2. Karley Orman, Dalhart, 25.08; 3. Skylar Lewis, Kennedale, 25.12. 400: 1. Danika Washington, Benbrook, 57.23; 2. Jayda Jones, Waxahachie Life, 57.65; 3. Aleyia Cotton, Brownwood, 58.87. 800: 1. Kyra Young, Brownwood, 2:16.57; 2. Leandra Benton, Abilene Wylie, 2:20.17; 3. Abbigayle Gollihar, Abilene Wylie, 2:25.15. 1600: 1. Renee Elliott, Midlothian Heritage, 5:26.99; 2. Kyra Young, Brownwood, 5:30.63; 3. Bethany Roden, Pampa, 5:35.69. 3200: 1. Renee Elliott, Midlothian Heritage, 11:36.47; 2. Emily Garcia, Alvarado, 11:52.16; 3. Haylee Bentley, Castleberry, 11:59.31. 100 hurdles: 1. Kirrah Powell, Borger, 14.70; 2. Bailey McBee, Stephenville, 14.78; 3. Ambria Brekke, Abilene Wylie, 15.07. 300 hurdles: 1. Kayla Jenkins, Waxahachie Life, 46.44; 2. Madison Latham, Abilene Wylie, 46.49; 3. Trinity Buitron, Brownwood, 46.61. 4x100: 1. Kennedale, 47.25; 2. Waxahachie Life, 47.45; 3. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 49.12. 4x200: 1. Vernon, 1:43.62; 2. Graham, 1:43.89; 3. Lubbock Estacado, 1:44.50. 4x400: 1. Waxahachie Life, 3:56.75; 2. Abilene Wylie, 4:03.03; 3. Brownwood, 4:03.56. Shot put: 1. Nicole King, Graham, 36-6.5; 2. Keasha Robinson, Lubbock Estacado, 36-5.5; 3. Breanna Rosentreter, Glen Rose, 36-3.5. Discus: 1. Carlie Roberts, Big Spring, 126-4; 2. Chyanne Ellett, Brownwood, 116-11; 3. Jackie Castillo, Perryton, 112-9. High jump: 1. Ally Andress, Glen Rose, 5-8; 2. Ajanique Wells, Big Spring, 5-4; 3. Lauren Allen, Waxahachie Life, 5-4. Pole vault: 1. Trinity Buitron, Brownwood, 10-9; 2. Ashley Amico, Dalhart, 10-6; 3. Kali Bramlett, Stephenville, 10-6. Long jump: 1. Alexis Brown, Kennedale, 18-11; 2. Brianna Brand, Kennedale, 18-3.25; 3. Aleyia Cotton, Brownwood, 17-8.75. Triple jump: 1. Dejah Fuller, Waxahachie Life, 37-10; 2. Shayden Toof, Stephenville, 37-4.5; 3. Hailey Martin, Stephenville, 36-3.25. Team scores: 1. Waxahachie Life, 76; 2. Brownwood, 72; 3. Kennedale, 70; 4. Abilene Wylie, 51; 5. Stephenville, 45; 6. Graham, 31; 7. Lubbock Estacado, 29; 8. Dalhart, 28; 8. Midlothian Heritage, 28; 10. Benbrook, 26; 11. Glen Rose, 23; 11. Vernon, 23; 13. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 18; 13. Big Spring, 18; 15. Bushland, 16; 16. Andrews, 11; 17. Borger, 10; 17. Perryton, 10; 19. Alvarado, 8; 20. Pampa, 6
20. Castleberry, 6; 22. Clint, 4; 22. Fort Stockton, 4; 24. Denver City, 2; 24. Burkburnett, 2; 26. Godley, 1; 26. Lamesa, 1; 26. Sweetwater, 1.


5A Region I

Keishawn Everly and Kenondra Davis of Trimble Tech each won a pair of gold medals in the 100-meter and 200 dashes at the Class 5A Region I Track Meet in Lubbock Saturday, earning berths at state.


The Trimble Tech boys finished second in the team standings with 46 points. Denton Ryan won with 66.



In the girls team standings, Dunbar posted the highest area finish, fourth with 44 points.



Also earning boys state berths in two events were Aledo's Graydon Morris, first in 1600, second in 3200; and Dunbar's Xzavia Price, who was second in the 100 and long jump.


BOYS
100: 1. Keishawn Everly, Trimble Tech, 10.43; 2. Xzavia Price, Dunbar, 10.73; 3. Seth Texada, Grapevine, 10.76. 200: 1. Keishawn Everly, Trimble Tech, 21.20; 2. Corjuan Cooper, Wyatt, 21.81; 3. Stanley Nwosu, Ryan, 21.96. 400: 1. Gabriel Woodard, Trimble Tech, 48.66; 2. Joshua White, El Paso Burges, 48.89; 3. Brendan Carter, Heritage, 49.55. 800: 1. Michael Abeyta, El Paso Hanks, 1:55.15; 2. Cooper Newsome, Amarillo, 1:55.93; 3. Zekaria Awale, Amarillo Palo Duro, 1:58.28. 1600: 1. Graydon Morris, Aledo, 4:21.41; 2. Michael Abeyta, El Paso Hanks, 4:21.48; 3. Aaron Gilliam, El Paso Irvin, 4:28.04. 3200: 1. Michael Abeyta, El Paso Hanks, 9:13.89; 2. Graydon Morris, Aledo, 9:21.24; 3. Aaron Gilliam, El Paso Irvin, 9:22.35. 110 hurdles: 1. Nathan Franco, Chisholm Trail, 14.40; 2. Infante Jones, El Paso Parkland, 14.73; 3. Willy Kimani, Lubbock Cooper, 14.77. 300 hurdles: 1. Infante Jones, El Paso Parkland, 38.49; 2. Tyler Hardman, Boswell, 38.60; 3. Willy Kimani, Lubbock Cooper, 39.00. 4x100: 1. Ryan, 41.47; 2. Trimble Tech, 41.57; 3. Amarillo, 42.62. 4x200: 1. Ryan, 1:27.21; 2. Birdville, 1:28.13; 3. Wyatt, 1:28.79. 4x400: 1. Chisholm Trail, 3:18.71; 2. Lubbock Cooper, 3:20.96; 3. South Hills, 3:22.24. Shot put: 1. Isaac Huseman, Canyon, 55-9.75; 2. Garrett Stokes, El Paso Burges, 55-2; 3. Miguel Garcia, Lubbock Coronado, 53-6.5. Discus: 1. Cooper McDonald, Northwest, 172-6; 2. Miguel Garcia, Lubbock Coronado, 164-2; 3. McCord Whitaker, Abilene Cooper, 163-2. High jump: 1. Milo Rios, El Paso, Eastlake, 6-6; 2. Dodge Delozier, Hereford, 6-5; 3. Max Bigler, Grapevine, 6-4. Pole vault: 1. Zachary Davis, Aledo, 16-0; 2. Ryan Brown, Aledo, 15-6; 3. Brandon Stokes, Randall, 15-3. Long jump: 1. Alex Loving, Amarillo, 23-11.75; 2. Xzavia Price, Dunbar, 22-8; 3. Deion Hankins, El Paso Parkland, 22-4. Triple jump: 1. Willy Kimani, Lubbock Cooper, 46-6.25; 2. Ali Kodi, Amarillo Palo Duro, 45-11; 3. Tauskie Dove, Ryan, 45-8.75. Team scores: 1. Ryan, 66; 2. Trimble Tech, 46; 3. Lubbock Cooper, 42; 4. Amarillo, 40; 5. Aledo, 36; 6. El Paso Hanks, 34; 6. Chisholm Trail, 34; 8. Birdville, 24; 8. El Paso Parkland, 24; 10. Lubbock Coronado, 22; 10. Wyatt, 22; 12. Dunbar, 16; 12. El Paso Burges, 16; 12. Eaton, 16; 15. Canyon, 15; 15. Amarillo Palo Duro, 15; 17. South Hills, 14; 17. Grapevine, 14; 19. Lubbock, 12; 19. El Paso Irvin, 12; 21. Abilene Cooper, 11; 22. El Paso Eastlake, 10; 22. Northwest, 10; 22. Boswell, 10; 25. Hereford, 8; 26. El Paso Austin, 7; 26. Randall, 7; 28. Arlington Heights, 6; 28. Heritage, 6; 30. San Angelo Lake View, 5; 31. Ft Worth Young Mens Leadership Academy, 4; 31. Amarillo Caprock, 4; 31. Canutillo, 4; 34. Saginaw, 2; 34. Brewer, 2; 36. Richland, 1; 36. Eastern Hills, 1; 36. Denison, 1. 36. El Paso Del Valle, 1.


GIRLS
100: 1. Kenondra Davis, Trimble Tech, 11.55; 2. Sadi Giles, Sherman, 11.75; 3. Bria Bullard, Sherman, 11.80. 200: 1. Kenondra Davis, Trimble Tech, 23.96; 2. Sadi Giles, Sherman, 24.41; 3. Bria Bullard, Sherman, 24.74. 400: 1. A'Zhariah Veasy, Wichita Falls Rider, 58.05; 2. Raven Woodson, Lubbock Coronado, 58.06; 3. Lydia Lawrence, Aledo, 58.25. 800: 1. Gabi Davis, Canyon, 2:16.50; 2. Itzel Alcantar, El Paso Burges, 2:17.07; 3. Binta Ka, Birdville, 2:17.84.1600: 1. Gabi Davis, Canyon, 5:16.41; 2. Itzel Alcantar, El Paso Burges, 5:16.62; 3. Andrea Acuna, Boswell, 5:17.23. 3200: 1. Gabi Davis, Canyon, 11:22.25; 2. Andrea Acuna, Boswell, 11:28.68; 3. Ayse Allison, Canyon, 11:34.17. 100 hurdles: 1. Kelaysia Holland, Braswell, 14.95; 2. Precious Olantunji, South Hills, 14.95; 3. Alexis Powell, Randall, 15.17. 300 hurdles: 1. Breona Pinkney, El Paso Jefferson, 45.18; 2. Kelaysia Holland, Braswell, 45.51; 3. Jessica Davis, South Hills, 46.95. 4x100: 1. Dunbar, 47.60; 2. Trimble Tech, 48.32; 3. Amarillo, 48.41. 4x200: 1. Dunbar, 1:41.51; 2. Lubbock Monterey, 1:43.02; 3. El Paso Burges, 1:44.24. 4x400: 1. Lubbock Coronado, 3:55.14; 2. Canyon, 3:58.59; 3. El Paso Burges, 3:58.87. Shot put: 1. Audrey Hughes, Canyon, 42-0.5; 2. Braylyn Dollar, Lubbock Monterey, 37-1.5; 3. Meghan Murrow, El Paso Chapin, 37-0.5. Discus: 1. Braylyn Dollar, Lubbock Monterey, 141-5; 2. Kayli Rowland, Lubbock Cooper, 140-1; 3. Audrey Hughes, Canyon, 134-7. High jump: 1. NeNe Phenix, Lubbock Coronado, 5-7; 2. Jazzmine Harvey, Northwest, 5-6; 3. Simone Barren, Saginaw, 5-5. Pole vault: 1. Allyn Tyer, Eaton, 12-0; 2. Sierra White, Aledo, 11-9; 3. Kyndal Payne, Eaton, 11-9. Long jump: 1. NeNe Phenix, Lubbock Coronado, 18-1.75; 2. Nyakat Ezbon, Amarillo, 18-0.25; 3. Tysley Valencia, Aledo, 17-9. Triple jump: 1. Adut Angong, Amarillo Caprock, 39-5.5; 2. NeNe Phenix, Lubbock Coronado, 39-3.75; 3. Amari Williams, Birdville, 37-10.75. Team scores: 1. Canyon, 77; 2. Lubbock Coronado, 62; 3. El Paso Burges, 47; 4. Dunbar, 44; 5. Lubbock Monterey, 42; 6. Trimble Tech, 38; 7. Sherman, 36; 8. Braswell, 28; 9. Amarillo, 25; 10. El Paso Jefferson, 22; 11. El Paso Chapin, 21; 12. Aledo, 20; 13. Eaton, 16; 13. South Hills, 16; 15. Saginaw, 15; 16. Wichita Falls Rider, 14; 16. Boswell, 14; 16. Northwest, 14; 19. Randall, 12; 20. Amarillo Caprock, 11; 21. Lubbock Cooper, 10; 22. Richland, 6; 22. Birdville, 6; 24. Denton, 4; 24. Hereford, 4; 24. Brewer, 4; 27. El Paso Irvin, 2; 27. San Angelo Lake View, 2; 27. Dumas, 2; 27. El Paso, 2; 31. Clint Horizon, 1; 31. Denison, 1; 31. El Paso Parkland, 1; 31. Heritage, 1


5A Region II

Led by a trio of gold-medal performances from Kelly Rowe, Jasmine Moore, and Faith Ette, the Mansfield Lake Ridge girls won the team title at the Class 5A Region II Track and Field Meet at the University of Texas-Arlington Saturday.


Rowe won both the 100-meter and 200 dashes. Moore took first place in the long jump and triple jump. Ette did the same in the shot put and discus.


Also, the Lake Ridge 4x100 and 4x200 relays captured the top spot in their respective events.


The Lake Ridge girls finished with 128 points, outdistancing runner-up McKinney North with 96



Among the boys, the Legacy 4x100 and 4x200 relays each won a gold medal as the Broncos finished second in the team standings with 69 points, behind Lancaster with 98. Lake Ridge was third with 47.


BOYS
100: 1. Jais Smith, Legacy, 10.50; 2. Jason Bean, Lake Ridge, 10.58; 3. Xavier Gipson, Dallas Wilson, 10.82. 200: 1. Jeremiah Curry, Lake Ridge, 21.23; 2. Tylin Jackson, Lancaster, 21.30; 3. Dorian Morris, Mesquite Poteet, 21.40. 400: 1. Dorian Morris, Mesquite Poteet, 48.11; 2. Dillon Bedell, Lancaster, 48.76; 3. Clayton Boyce, Midlothian, 49.21. 800: 1. Martin Harding, Dallas Conrad, 1:54.53; 2. Dylan Evans, Frisco Heritage, 1:54.85; 3. Slavoski Wright, Timberview, 1:55.20. 1600: 1. Will Muirhead, Lucas Lovejoy, 4:19.79; 2. Sergio Armendariz, Dallas Adamson, 4:20.89; 3. Nick Hendrix, Frisco Wakeland, 4:21.42. 3200: 1. Sergio Armendariz, Dallas Adamson, 9:34.60; 2. Nick Hendrix, Frisco Wakeland, 9:36.07; 3. Owen Likens, Texarkana, 9:46.45. 110 hurdles: 1. Robert Teer, Seguin, 13.68; 2. Terry Smith, Frisco Independence, 14.19; 3. Kieron Hunter, Wylie East, 14.34. 300 hurdles: 1. Terry Smith, Frisco Independence, 37.36; 2. Torick Patton, Lancaster, 37.54; 3. Nick Henderson, Waxahachie, 38.28. 4x100: 1. Legacy, 40.93; 2. Lancaster, 41.12; Summit, 41.70. 4x200: 1. Legacy, 1:24.40; 2. Lancaster, 1:24.73; 3. Lake Ridge, 1:25.84. 4x400: 1. Lancaster, 3:16.66; 2. McKinney North, 3:19.59; 3. Timberview, 3:23.17. Shot put: 1. Cameron Steward, Red Oak, 55-3.5; 2. Brayden Hodgest, Legacy, 55-1.25; 3. Kendal Maples, Joshua, 55-0. Discus: 1. Nolan Daggs, Seguin, 166-6; 2. Cameron Steward, Red Oak, 163-6; 3. Brayden Hodgest, Legacy, 159-11. High jump: 1. Mason Farley, Joshua, 6-7; 2. Gabriel Willis, Carrollton Creekview, 6-6; 3. Keith Williams, McKinney North, 6-5. Pole vault: 1. Michael Schmuhl, Frisco Heritage, 16-0; 2. Ethan Feliciano, Timberview, 15-0; 3. Randon Gray, Centennial, 15-0. Long jump: 1. Chase Van Wagoner, Lucas Lovejoy, 23-6.25; 2. Cortland Venters, Hallsville, 22-8.75; 3. Ketron Jackson, Lancaster, 22-6.75. Triple jump: 1. Detorian Hurd, Marshall, 46-8.75; 2. De'Andre Stapleton, Lake Ridge, 45-2; 3. Ketron Jackson, Lancaster, 44-3. Team scores: 1. Lancaster, 98; 2. Legacy, 69; 3. Lake Ridge, 47; 4. Lucas Lovejoy, 35; 5. Timberview, 30; 6. McKinney North, 24; 7. The Colony, 23; 7. Frisco Heritage, 23; 9. Summit, 21; 10. Seguin, 20; 10. Frisco Independence, 20; 12. Mesquite Poteet, 19; 13. Dallas Adamson, 18; 13. Red Oak, 18; 13. Joshua, 18; 16. Hallsville, 17; 17. Texarkana, 14; 17. Frisco Wakeland, 14; 19. Centennial, 12; 20. Midlothian, 10; 20. Marshall, 10; 20. Dallas Conrad, 10; 20. Dallas Wilson, 10; 24. Carrollton Creekview, 8; 25. Wylie East, 6; 25. Waxahachie, 6; 27. Sulphur Springs, 4; 27. Little Elm, 4; 27. West Mesquite, 4; 27. Longview Pine Tree, 4; 31. Dallas Kimball, 2; 31. Everman, 2.


GIRLS
100: 1. Kelly Rowe, Lake Ridge, 11.66; 2. Ariel Ford, Lake Ridge, 11.85; 3. Micah Walker, Carrollton Creekview, 11.99. 200: 1. Kelly Rowe, Lake Ridge, 23.72; 2. Bailey Lear, Frisco Heritage, 23.86; 3. Jania Martin, McKinney North, 24.21. 400: 1. Bailey Lear, Frisco Heritage, 53.35; 2. Whitney Williams, Frisco, 55.02; 3. Ella Patterson, Highland Park, 55.50. 800: 1. Maddy Stephens, Highland Park, 2:13.82; 2. Isabella West, Frisco Wakeland, 2:16.27; 3. Jaidah McCallon, Frisco Heritage, 2:16.80. 1600: 1. London Culbreath, McKinney North, 4:53.16; 2. Carrie Fish, Frisco Liberty, 4:59.10; 3. Colleen Stegmann, Frisco Reedy, 5:02.26. 3200: 1. London Culbreath, McKinney North, 10:25.87; 2. Carrie Fish, Frisco Liberty, 10:49.63; 3. Colleen Stegmann, Frisco Reedy, 11:03.16. 100 hurdles: 1. Simone Watkins, Frisco, 14.18; 2. Kiara Smith, Lancaster, 14.71; 3. Maniah Williams, Lake Ridge, 14.89. 300 hurdles: 1. Brooke Shepherd, Frisco Heritage, 43.08; 2. Simone Watkins, Frisco, 43.15; 3. Michaela Travers, Royse City, 43.86. 4x100: 1. Lake Ridge, 46.20; 2. McKinney North, 46.52; 3. Lancaster, 46.97; 4x200: 1. Lake Ridge, 1:35.85; 2. Lancaster, 1:38.02; 3. McKinney North, 1:38.32. 4x400: 1. McKinney North, 3:42.59; 2. Lancaster, 3:46.27; 3. Frisco Heritage, 3:48.01. Shot put: 1. Faith Ette, Lake Ridge, 47-3.25; 2. Vy Huynh, Mesquite Poteet, 41-1.25; 3. Chiko Ugwunze, McKinney North, 37-9.5. Discus: 1. Faith Ette, Lake Ridge, 139-9; 2. Chiko Ugwunze, McKinney North, 126-0; 3. Vy Huynh, Mesquite Poteet, 117-3. High jump: 1. Nissi Kabongo, Frisco Liberty, 5-6; 2. Denicea Gillespie, Lancaster, 5-4; 3. Alaina Pierce, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-4. Pole vault: 1. Grace Ridgeway, Lucas Lovejoy, 12-0; 2. Remy Guertel, Prosper, 11-6; 3. Camryn Aldridge, Summit, 11-0. Long jump: 1. Jasmine Moore, Lake Ridge, 20-0; 2. Imani Taylor, Sulphur Springs, 18-8.25; 3. Elon'a Jones, McKinney North, 18-6.5. Triple jump: 1. Jasmine Moore, Lake Ridge, 41-5; 2. Kayla Hutchins, Royse City, 38-8.5; 3. Savoria Anderson, Centennial, 38-7.75. Team scores: 1. Lake Ridge, 128; 2. McKinney North, 96; 3. Lancaster, 71; 4. Frisco Heritage, 68; 5. Frisco Liberty, 28; 6. Frisco, 26; 7. Lucas Lovejoy, 21; 8. Highland Park, 18; 8. Centennial, 18; 10. Sulphur Springs, 16; 11. Mesquite Poteet, 14; 11. Royse City, 14; 13. Prosper, 13; 14. Frisco Reedy, 12; 14. Frisco Wakeland, 12; 16. Summit, 10; 17. Frisco Independence, 9; 18. Midlothian, 8; 18. Timberview, 8; 20. Wylie East, 6; 20. Carrollton Creekview, 6; 22. Longview Pine Tree, 4; 22. Frisco Lone Star, 4; 24. Mount Pleasant, 3; 25. Texarkana, 2; 26. Little Elm, 1; 26. West Mesquite, 1; 26. Legacy, 1; 26. Dallas Wilson, 1; 26. Forney, 1.

6A Region I

Gregory Sholars II of Paschal and Ryan Williams of Arlington Bowie each won a pair of gold medals Saturday in the Class 6A Region I Track and Field Meet at the University of Texas-Arlington.


Sholars placed first in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Williams topped both the 110 and 300 hurdles.


Also qualifying for state in two events was Eric Casarez of Keller Central. He won the 1600 and finished second in the 3200.


The Paschal boys had the highest finish of any Fort Worth-area team, placing fourth with 28 points.



BOYS

100 (no time available, system malfunction): 1. Gregory Sholars II, Paschal; 2. Kyron Cumby, Plano; 3. Asante Fazarro, Allen. 200: 1. Gregory Sholars II, Paschal, 21.05; 2. Kennedy Harrison, DeSoto, 21.13; 3. Amir Paris, Killeen Ellison, 21.23. 400: 1. Glenn Bender, Allen, 47.53; 2. Ziphion Reevey, Mansfield, 48.41; 3. Angel Deloney, DeSoto, 48.41. 800: 1. Jacob Egan, Marcus, 1:55.04; 2. Liam Walsh, El Paso Coronado, 1:55.29; 3. Erik Zamora, Amarillo Tascosa, 1:55.99. 1600: 1. Eric Casarez, Keller Central, 4:14.17; 2. Wes McPhail, Amarillo Tascosa, 4:16.83; 3. Alex Maier, Flower Mound, 4:18.72. 3200: 1. Jarrett Kirk, Flower Mound, 9:09.64; 2. Eric Casarez, Keller Central, 9:10.08; 3. Adam Dayani, Hebron, 9:11.58. 110 hurdles: 1. Ryan Williams, Bowie, 14.21; 2. Sullivan Sanders, Killeen Ellison, 14.30; 3. Demarcus McGowan, Nimitz, 14.68. 300 hurdles: 1. Ryan Williams, Bowie, 37.69; 2. Antwuane Johnson, McKinney, 38.32; 3. Ethan Christian, Timber Creek, 38.53. 4x100: 1. Cedar Hill, 40.68; 2. DeSoto, 41.19; 3. Allen, 41.60. 4x200: 1. DeSoto, 1:24.46; 2. Cedar Hill, 1:24.87; 3. Plano East, 1:25.71. 4x400: 1. Killeen Harker Heights, 3:15.27; 2. DeSoto, 3:15.75; 3. Killeen Ellison, 3:15.87. Shot put: 1. Antares Gillespie, Killeen Ellison, 55-01.25; 2. Misael Ortiz, El Paso Socorro, 53-07.25; 3. Braden Robinson, Wolfforth Frenship, 52-7.5. Discus: 1. Aubrey Kelly, Killeen Ellison, 170-0; 2. Carlos Hatcher, Hebron, 162-9; 3. Gavriel Bone, Pebble Hills, 153-5. High jump: 1. Durriel Taylor, San Angelo Central, 6-7; 2. Miles Berg, Wylie, 6-7; 3. Nicholas Prentiss, Keller, 6-6. Pole vault: 1. Grant Levesque, El Paso Coronado, 15-3; 2. Connor Gregston, Fossil Ridge, 15-3; 3. Ross Dean, Keller, 15-0. Long jump: 1. D.J. Henderson, DeSoto, 22-11.25; 2. Worthy Uko, McKinney, 22-7; 3. Devontae Cochran, Killeen, 22-6.5. Triple jump: 1. Devontae Cochran, Killeen, 48-2.25; 2. Caleb Brooks, Lamar, 47-7.75; 3. Osayimwen Osifo, McKinney Boyd, 46-7.75. Team scores: 1. DeSoto, 88; 2. Killeen Ellison, 54; 3. Cedar Hill, 40; 4. Paschal, 28; 4. Allen, 28; 6. El Paso Coronado, 27; 7. Bowie, 21; 7. Killeen Harker Heights, 21; 7. Hebron, 21; 10. Killeen, 18; 10. Flower Mound, 18; 10. Keller Central, 18; 13. McKinney, 16; 13. Keller, 16; 13. Amarillo Tascosa, 16; 16. Plano East, 14; 16. San Angelo Central, 14; 18. Sam Houston, 13; 19. Trinity, 10; 19. Wolfforth Frenship, 10; 19. Wylie, 10; 19. Marcus, 10; 19. Plano, 10; 24. North Crowley, 8; 24. Lamar, 8; 24. El Paso Eastwood, 8; 24. Mansfield, 8; 24. Nelson, 8; 24. Fossil Ridge, 8; 31. Pebble Hills, 6; 31. McKinney Boyd, 6; 31. Timber Creek, 6; 31. Nimitz, 6; 35. Odessa Permian, 5; 36. Copperas Cove, 4; 36. Duncanville, 4; 38. Belton, 2; 39. El Paso Americas, 1; 39. Guyer, 1; 39. Midland Lee, 1; 39. Bell, 1.



GIRLS

100: 1. Anayah Washington, Wylie, 11.76; 2. Alexis Cokes, Duncanville, 11.77; 3. Merline Ngombe, Bell, 12.05. 200: 1. Kennedy Blackmon, Plano, 23.72; 2. Payge Side, Duncanville, 24.14; 3. Ja'Era Griffin, DeSoto, 24.15. 400: 1. Kennedy Blackmon, Plano, 53.68; 2. Esther Ekeanyanwu, Allen, 53.99; 3. Arius Williams, Duncanville, 54.53. 800: 1. Isabel Van Camp, Keller, 2:11; 2. Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, El Paso Coronado, 2:11.20; 3. Keaton Morrison, Hebron, 2:11.57. 1600: 1. Quinn Owen, Marcus, 4:52.76; 2. Brynn Brown, Guyer, 4:53.23; 3. Laura Fairchild, Flower Mound, 4:55.24. 3200: 1. Ashlyn Hillyard, Plano, 10:39.93; 2. Cate Tracht, Carroll, 10:46.31; 3. Eva Jess, El Paso Franklin, 10:54.19. 100 hurdles: 1. Antoinette Bradley, DeSoto, 13.99; 2. Sametria Smith, Midland, 14.14; 3. Alyssa Miller, McKinney Boyd, 14.14. 300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Armstrong, DeSoto, 43.46; 2. Alyssa Miller, McKinney Boyd, 43.69; 3. Jalaysi'ya Smith, DeSoto, 43.76. 4x100: 1. DeSoto, 46.20; 2. Duncanville, 46.42; 3. Marcus, 46.46. 4x200: 1. Duncanville, 1:36.01; 2. DeSoto, 1:36.21; 3. Marcus, 1:37.66. 4x400: 1. DeSoto, 3:41.37; 2. Duncanville, 3:45.82; 3. McKinney Boyd, 3:51.88. Shot put: 1. Christalee Kirby, Guyer, 43-11; 2. Brianna Washington, DeSoto, 41-9.75; 3. Paige Lowe, Midland Lee, 40-5. Discus: 1. Calyha Brown, Odessa Permian, 139-11; 2. Brianna Washington, DeSoto, 138-9; 3. Kaylee Hausam, Belton, 137-7. High jump: 1. Sanaa Barnes, Nelson, 5-11; 2. Alyssa Miller, McKinney Boyd, 5-9; 3. Jillian Johnson, Mansfield, 5-8. Pole vault: 1. Mackenzie Hayward, Marcus, 12-6; 2. Sarah Tackitt, Wolfforth Frenship, 12-6; 3. Tyler Bowman, Weatherford, 11-9. Long jump: 1. Sametria Smith, Midland, 19-4; 2. Carli McDonald, Bowie, 18-8; 3. Tosin Alao, Allen, 18-5.25. Triple jump: 1. Tosin Alao, Allen, 41-9.5; 2. Lorielle Daniel, Marcus, 40-0.75; 3. Eni Akinniyi, Guyer, 39-9.5. Team scores: 1. DeSoto, 110; 2. Duncanville, 74; 3. Marcus, 62; 4. Plano, 44; 5. McKinney Boyd, 35; 6. Guyer, 34; 7. Allen, 24; 8. Odessa Permian, 23; 9. Bowie, 20; 10. Midland, 18; 10. Flower Mound, 18; 12. Keller, 17.5; 13. Wolfforth Frenship, 16; 14. Nelson, 10; 14. Wylie, 10; 14. Hebron, 10; 17. Cedar Hill, 9; 18. Carroll, 8; 18. Belton, 8; 18. Coronado, 8; 21. Midland Lee, 7; 21. El Paso Franklin, 7; 23. Martin, 6.5; 24. Bell, 6; 24. Mansfield, 6; 24. Weatherford, 6; 27. Keller Central, 5; 28. Killeen Shoemaker, 4; 28. Copperas Cove, 4; 30. North Crowley, 2; 30. Waco Midway, 2; 30. MacArthur, 2; 30. Amarillo Tascosa, 2; 34. Killeen Ellison, 1; 34. Fossil Ridge, 1.


Read Next

  Comments