TCU

Familiar Texas name earns top Big 12 honors; TCU places eight on all-conference team

Texas second baseman Kody Clemens, shown earlier this season, hit two home runs Friday against TCU, including a two-run, walk-off shot in the ninth to seal a 5-3 victory.
Texas second baseman Kody Clemens, shown earlier this season, hit two home runs Friday against TCU, including a two-run, walk-off shot in the ninth to seal a 5-3 victory. Lubbock Avalanche-Journal via AP

Infielder Kody Clemens, the University of Texas infielder who led the Longhorns' sweep of TCU to close out the regular season, was named the Big 12 Conference Player of the Year.

Clemens, the son of major league legend Roger Clemens, was among the Big 12 leaders in nearly every offensive category, including a league-leading 19 home runs, 147 total bases, and a .703 slugging percentage.

Eight TCU players were named to the All-Big 12 team, including right-hander relief pitcher Durbin Feltman, who was the Horned Frogs' lone first team selection.

Outfielder Josh Watson and left-hander Nick Lodolo earned second-team honors. Outfielder A.J Balta and short stop Adam Oviedo earned honorable mention nods.

TCU had a league-high four players selected to the All-Freshman team — Oviedo, Coby Boulware, Augie Mihlbauer and Caleb Sloan.

The Big 12 tournament begins Wednesday morning at Bricktown Ballpark in downtown Oklahoma City. No. 6 seed TCU (30-22) opens against No. 3 Texas Tech (38-15) in the last game of the day at 7:30 p.m. and will air on FCS.

2018 All-Big 12 Team

Player of the Year: Kody Clemens, Texas, Jr., INF, Houston, Texas/Memorial

Pitcher of the Year: Cody Bradford, Baylor, So., LHP, Aledo, Texas/Aledo

Newcomer of the Year: Matt Kroon, Oklahoma State, Jr., INF, Scottsdale, Ariz./Central Arizona CC

Freshman of the Year: Gabe Holt, Texas Tech, INF, Bonaire, Ga./Veterans

Coach of the Year: David Pierce, Texas



First Team

Shea Langeliers, Baylor+%, C, So., Keller

Josh Jung, Texas Tech*+%, INF, So, San Antonio MacArthur

Davis Wendzel, Baylor%@, INF, So., San Clemente, Calif./Jserra Catholic

Kody Clemens, Texas*, INF, Jr., Houston Memorial

Gabe Holt, Texas Tech, INF, Fr., Bonaire (Ga.) Veterans

Kyle Gray, West Virginia*@, INF, Jr., Blanco

Steele Walker, Oklahoma^!, OF, Jr., Prosper

Duke Ellis, Texas, OF, So., Nacogdoches/Panola College

Grant Little, Texas Tech*%, OF, So., Midland Christian

Will Brennan, K-State+%, UTL, So., Stilwell (Kan.) Blue Valley

Zach Zubia, Texas, DH, Fr., Dallas Jesuit

Zach Rheams, Texas Tech, DH, Sr., Brazoswood

Cody Bradford, Baylor, LHP, So., Aledo

Jake Irvin, Oklahoma*@, RHP, Jr., Bloomington (Minn.) Jefferson

Carson Teel, Oklahoma State, LHP, Jr., Stillwater, Okla.

Caleb Kilian, Texas Tech, RHP, So., Flower Mound

Austin Hansen, Oklahoma, RHP, Jr., Lenexa (Kan.) Olathe Northwest

Durbin Feltman, TCU@!, RHP, Jr., Conroe Oak Ridge



Second Team

Colin Simpson, Oklahoma State@, C, Jr., Edmond (Okla.) Memorial

David Hamilton, Texas%, INF, So., San Marcos

Andy Thomas, Baylor, INF, So., Murrieta, Calif.

Brylie Ware, Oklahoma^, INF, Jr., Sedgwick (Kan.) Neosho CC

Matt Kroon, Oklahoma State, INF, Jr., Central Arizona CC

Michael Neustifter, Oklahoma State, INF, So., Hebron

Jon Littell, Oklahoma State, OF, Sr., Stillwater, Okla.

Josh Watson, TCU!, OF, Jr., Arlington Martin

Darius Hill, West Virginia,@&, OF, Jr., Dallas Jesuit

Nick Loftin, Baylor UTL, Fr., Corpus Christi Ray

Richard Cunningham, Baylor@, DH, Jr., Stephen F. Austin HS

Ryan Zeferjahn, Kansas, RHP, So., Topeka (Kan.) Seaman

Nathan Wiles, Oklahoma, RHP, So., Overland Park (Kan.) Blue Valley West

Nick Lodolo, TCU+%, LHP, So., LaVerne (Calif.) Damien

Blair Henley, Texas, RHP, So., Arlington Heights

Troy Montemayor, Baylor^#, RHP, Sr., San Antonio Reagan

Andy McGuire, Texas, RHP, Jr., Oakton (Va.) Madison HS



Honorable Mention


Baylor — Josh Bissonette, Joe Heineman, Hayden Kettler

Kansas — James Consentino, Ryan Cyr, Devin Foyle, Jaxx Groshans, Zack LeBan

K-State — Drew Mount

Oklahoma — Connor Berry, Cade Harris, Brady Lindsly, Kyle Mendenhall, Kyler Murray, Brandon Zaragoza

Oklahoma State — Peyton Battenfield, Trevor Boone, Christian Funk, Joe Lienhard, Carson McCusker, C.J. Varela

Texas — Parker Joe Robinson;

TCU — A.J. Balta, Adam Oviedo

West Virginia — Tyler Doanes, Ivan Gonzalez, Marques Inman, Isaiah Kearns, Kade Strowd, Brandon White, Braden Zarbnisky



All-Freshman Team

Davion Downey, Baylor, OF, Bowling Green, Ky./Warren East

Nick Loftin, Baylor*, UTL, Corpus Christi, Texas/W.B. Ray

Tyler Thomas, Baylor, SP, Keller

Levi Prater, Oklahoma*, LHP, Ada, Okla./Byng

Coby Boulware, TCU, INF, Anthem, Ariz./Boulder Creek

Augie Mihlbauer, TCU, LHP, Mukwonago, Wisc./Mukwonago

Adam Oviedo, TCU, INF, Grandview, Texas/Alvarado

Caleb Sloan, TCU, RHP, Centennial, Colo./Regis Jesuit

Kamron Fields, Texas, UTL, Garland, Texas/Lakeview Centennial

Zach Zubia, Texas*, DH, Richmond, Dallas Jesuit

Gabe Holt, Texas Tech*, 2B, Bonaire, Ga./Veterans

Tyler Doanes, West Virginia, UTL, Fayetteville, Ga./Whitewater



* Unanimous Choice

^ 2017 First Team Honoree

+ 2017 Second Team Honoree

@ 2017 Honorable Mention

% 2017 All-Freshman Team

# 2016 First Team Honoree

& 2016 Second Team Honoree

! 2016 Honorable Mention

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments