Sports

Monday’s Olympic TV schedule for DFW

United States swimmer Katie Meili, a Fort Worth Nolan Catholic grad from Colleyville, competes in a heat of the women’s 100-meter breaststroke Sunday.
United States swimmer Katie Meili, a Fort Worth Nolan Catholic grad from Colleyville, competes in a heat of the women’s 100-meter breaststroke Sunday. AP

Katie Meili, a 2009 Fort Worth Nolan Catholic graduate from Colleyville, will swim in the 100-meter breaststroke final looking for a medal and possibly gold for the U.S. at 8:54 p.m. on KXAS/5.

KXAS/5

9 a.m.-5 p.m.

9 a.m.-1 p.m., Rowing (Qualifying Heats); 9:40 a.m., Men’s Water Polo (U.S. vs. Spain); 11 a.m., Swimming (Qualifying Heats); 1 p.m., Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater Qualifying); 1 p.m., Women’s Volleyball (U.S. vs. Netherlands); 2:45 p.m., Men’s Beach Volleyball (Gibb/Patterson (U.S.) vs. Huber/Seidl (Austria); 4 p.m., Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater Qualifying)

KXAS/5

7 p.m.-midnight

7:11 p.m., Men’s Diving (Platform Synchronized Gold Medal Final); 7-11 p.m., Men’s Gymnastics (Team Gold Medal Finals); 8:03 p.m., Swimming (Women’s 200 Freestyle semifinals, 8:21, Men’s 200 Freestyle gold medal Final; 8:30, Women’s 100 Backstroke gold medal final; 8:38, Men’s 100 Backstroke gold medal final; 8:54, Women’s 100 Breaststroke gold medal final; 9:10, Men’s 200 Butterfly semifinals, 9:36, Women’s 200 Individual Medley semifinals); 10 p.m., Women’s Beach Volleyball (Walsh Jennings/Ross (U.S.) vs. Wang/Yue (China)

KXAS/5

12:35-1:35 a.m.

Canoe/Kayak (Whitewater Qualifying)

NBCSN

8 a.m.-midnight

8 a.m., Women’s Field Hockey (U.S. vs. Australia); Women’s Fencing (Individual Sabre Round of 32); 10 a.m., Women’s Basketball (U.S. vs. Spain); Women’s Fencing (Individual Sabre Quarterfinals); Noon-2 p.m., Women’s Rugby (Semifinals); Table Tennis (Singles Third Round); 2-5 p.m., Women’s Fencing (Individual Sabre Gold Medal Finals); Archery (Individual Eliminations); 5 p.m., Men’s Basketball (U.S. vs. Venezuela); 7 p.m., Men’s Water Polo (Croatia vs. Montenegro); Weightlifting (Gold Medal Finals); 8:30 p.m., Women’s Volleyball (Brazil vs. Argentina); Boxing (Elimination Matches)

USA

8 a.m.-5 p.m.

8 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Equestrian (Eventing, Cross Country); Table Tennis (Singles Third Round); 1:30 p.m., Beach Volleyball (Preliminary Round); Women’s Handball (Spain vs. Romania)

MSNBC

11 a.m.-5 p.m.

11 a.m., Beach Volleyball (Preliminary Round); Women’s Volleyball (China vs. Italy); 12:15 p.m., Men’s Basketball (Serbia vs. Australia); 3 p.m., Men’s Shooting (Trap Gold Medal Final); Judo (Gold Medal Finals); Sailing

CNBC

4-7 p.m.

4 p.m., Women’s Rugby (Bronze Medal and Gold Medal Final); Taped, Men’s Water Polo (Hungary vs. Australia); Beach Volleyball (Preliminary Round); Table Tennis (Singles Fourth Round)

BRAVO

8:30 a.m.-10 p.m.

Tennis, secon round, singles and doubles

NBC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

10 a.m.-1 a.m.

10 a.m., Spain vs. U.S. women; 12:15 p.m., Serbia vs. Australia men; 2 p.m., Serbia vs. Canada women; 5 p.m., U.S. vs. Venezuela men; 6:45 p.m., Japan vs. Brazil women; 8:30 p.m., Nigeria vs. Argentina men; 10:15 p.m., Senegal vs. China women

TELEMUNDO

9:30 a.m.-3 p.m.

11 a.m., Women’s Beach Volleyball (Brazil vs. Argentina); Boxing (Elimination Matches); Basketball; Boxing (Elimination Matches)

NBC UNIVERSO

2-8 p.m.

3 p.m., Women’s Volleyball (Puerto Rico vs. Serbia); 5 p.m., Basketball (U.S. vs. Venezuela) ; Boxing (Elimination Matches)

NBCSN is on DirecTV/220, Dish/159, U-verse/640, FiOS/90, Time Warner/31, Charter/80

MSNBC is on DirecTV/356, Dish/209, U-verse/215, FiOS/103, Time Warner/42, Charter/52

USA is on DirecTV/242, Dish/105, U-verse/124, FiOS/50, Time Warner/46, Charter/61

CNBC is on DirecTV/355, Dish/208, U-verse/216, FiOS/102, Time Warner/43, Charter/53

Bravo is on DirecTV/237, Dish/129, U-verse/181, FiOS/185, Time Warner/76, Charter/85

Telemundo is on DirecTV/407, Dish/836, U-verse/3007, KXTX/39 locally in North Texas

NBC Universo is on DirecTV/410, Dish/838, U-verse/192, FiOS/275, Time Warner/898, Charter/109

Olympic Basketball Channel: DirecTV/205-1, or check local provider

Olympic Soccer Channel DirecTV/205-2, or check local provider

  Comments