Sports

Weekend TV and Radio listings for DFW sports

Dale Earnhardt Jr. prepares to get into his car before the start of a NASCAR Sprint Cup practice Thursday at Daytona International Speedway. The Coke Zero 400 is telecast at 6:45 p.m. Saturday on NBC (KXAS, Channel 5).
Dale Earnhardt Jr. prepares to get into his car before the start of a NASCAR Sprint Cup practice Thursday at Daytona International Speedway. The Coke Zero 400 is telecast at 6:45 p.m. Saturday on NBC (KXAS, Channel 5). AP

Saturday

MLB

Time

TV/Radio

Indians at Blue Jays

Noon

MLB Network

Rangers at Twins

1 p.m.

FSSW

KRLD/105.3 FM

ESPN/1540 (Sp)

White Sox at Astros

3 p.m.

Root Sports

Angels at Red Sox

6 p.m.

KDFW/4

Yankees at Padres

9 p.m.

FS1

NBA

Time

TV/Radio

Summer League:

Thunder vs. Mavericks

8 a.m.

KTXA/21, NBA TV

Hornets vs. Magic (White)

10 a.m.

NBA TV

Magic (Blue) vs. Pacers

noon

NBA TV

Knicks vs. Pistons

2 p.m.

NBA TV

Heat vs. Clippers

4 p.m.

NBA TV

WNBA

Time

TV/Radio

San Antonio at Minnesota

7 p.m.

FSSW Plus

Connecticut at Dallas

7:30 p.m.

FSSW

Boxing

Time

TV/Radio

Premier: Jamel Herring vs. Denis Shafikov, lighweights

8 p.m.

ESPN

Golf

Time

TV/Radio

European PGA: French Open

6:30 a.m.

Golf

PGA: WGC Bridgestone

Invitational

11 a.m.

1 p.m.

Golf

KTVT/11

LPGA: Cambia Portland Classic

3 p.m.

Golf

PGA: Barracuda Championship

6 p.m.

Golf

Motorsports

Time

TV/Radio

Formula One: Qualifying

7 a.m.

CNBC

FIA Formula E: Qualifying

8:30 a.m. (T)

FS1

FIA Formula E: First race

9:30 a.m.

FS1

Motocross: Red Bull National

2 p.m.

NBCSN

NASCAR Sprint Cup: Coke Zero 400

6:45 p.m.

KXAS/5

Soccer

Time

TV/Radio

UEFA quarterfinal: Germany vs. Italy

1:30 p.m.

ESPN2

Swimming

Time

TV/Radio

U.S. Olympic trials: Qualifying women’s 50 free, men’s 1,500 free

4 p.m.

NBCSN

U.S. Olympic trials: Finals women’s 200 back and 800 free, men’s 50 free and 100 fly

7 p.m.

NBCSN

Tennis

Time

TV/Radio

Wimbledon: Early rounds

7 a.m.

ESPN

Track and field

Time

TV/Radio

U.S. Olympic trials: women’s 10,000, long jump and discus finals

1 p.m.

KXAS/5

U.S. Olympic trials: decathlon (note: event telecast between swimming events)

4 p.m.

NBCSN

Sunday

MLB

Time

TV/Radio

Cubs at Mets

Noon

MLB Network

Rangers at Twins

1 p.m.

FSSW

KRLD/105.3 FM

ESPN/1540 (Sp)

White Sox at Astros

1 p.m.

Root Sports

Marlins at Braves

7 p.m.

ESPN

ESPN/103.3 FM

College baseball

Time

TV/Radio

College Home Run Derby

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2

NBA

Time

TV/Radio

Summer League:

Pacers vs. Hornets

noon

NBA TV

Heat vs. Knicks

2 p.m.

NBA TV

Clippers vs. Thunder

4 p.m.

NBA TV

Cycling

Time

TV/Radio

Tour de France: Stage 2

7 a.m.

NBCSN

Tour de France: Stage 2

2:30 p.m. (T)

KXAS/5

Golf

Time

TV/Radio

European PGA: French Open

6:30 a.m.

Golf

PGA: WGC Bridgestone

Invitational

11 a.m.

1 p.m.

Golf

KTVT/11

LPGA: Cambia Portland Classic

3 p.m.

Golf

PGA: Barracuda Championship

6 p.m.

Golf

Motorsports

Time

TV/Radio

Formula One: Austrian Grand Prix

6:30 a.m.

CNBC

IMSA: Six Hours of the Glen

9 a.m.

FS1

FIA Formula E: Second race

9:30 a.m.

FS2

Soccer

Time

TV/Radio

MLS: New York at New York City

11 a.m.

ESPN

UEFA quarterfinal: France vs. Iceland

1:30 p.m.

ESPN

MLS: Columbus at Sporting Kansas City

6 p.m.

FS1

Swimming

Time

TV/Radio

U.S. Olympic trials: Finals women’s

50 free, men’s 1500 free

7 p.m.

KXAS/5

Track and field

Time

TV/Radio

U.S. Olympic trials: Men’s and

women’s 100 and 400 finals

6 p.m.

KXAS/5

Volleyball

Time

TV/Radio

FIVB: United States vs. Australia

5 a.m. (t)

NBCSN

FIVB: United States vs. Russia in Dallas

12:30 p.m.

KXAS/5

  Comments