Elections

What races are on the Nov. 6 midterm election ballot? More than you might think

Texans will start heading to the polls soon to cast ballots for the Nov. 6, 2018, election. Early voting runs from Oct. 22-Nov.2.
Texans will start heading to the polls soon to cast ballots for the Nov. 6, 2018, election. Early voting runs from Oct. 22-Nov.2. mfaulkner@star-telegram.com

The battle between Republican Ted Cruz and Democrat Beto O’Rourke for a U.S. Senate seat clearly is one of the most watched races in Texas and across the country.

This costly, competitive race will top the Texas ballot in November, but it’s just one of many contests voters will decide.

The deadline to register to vote is Oct. 9. Early voting runs from Oct. 22-Nov. 2.

Here’s a look at the races that will be on the Tarrant County ballot for the Nov. 6, 2018, midterm election, according to the Tarrant County Elections Office.

Congress

Senate: Republican Ted Cruz (i); Democrat Beto O’Rourke; Libertarian Neal M. Dikeman.

CD 6: Republican Ron Wright; Democrat Jana Lynne Sanchez; Libertarian Jason Allen Harber.

CD12: Republican Kay Granger (i); Democrat Vanessa Adia; Libertarian Jacob Leddy.

CD 24: Republican Kenny E. Marchant (i); Democrat Jan McDowell.

CD 25: Republican Roger Williams (i); Democrat Julie Oliver; Libertarian Desarae Lindsey; Independent Martin Luecke.

CD 26: Republican Michael C. Burgess (i); Democrat Linsey Fagan; Libertarian Mark Boler.

CD 33: Republican Willie Billups; Democrat Marc Veasey (i); Libertarian Jason Reeves.

Statewide offices

Governor: Republican Greg Abbott (i); Democrat Lupe Valdez; Libertarian Mark Jay Tippetts

Lieutenant Governor: Republican Dan Patrick (i); Democrat Mike Collier; Libertarian Kerry Douglas McKennon.

Attorney General: Republican Ken Paxton (i); Democrat Justin Nelson; Libertarian Michael Ray Harris.

Comptroller: Republican Glenn Hegar (i); Democrat Joi Chevalier; Libertarian Ben Sanders.

Land Commissioner: Republican George P. Bush (i); Democrat Miguel Suazo; Libertarian Matt Pina.

Agriculture Commissioner: Republican Sid Miller (i); Democrat Kim Olson; Libertarian Richard Carpenter

Railroad Commissioner: Republican Christi Craddick (i); Democrat Roman McAllen; Libertarian Mike Wright

Supreme Court, Place 2: Republican Jimmy Blacklock; Democrat Steven Kirkland

Supreme Court, Place 4: Republican John Devine (i); Democrat R.K. Sandill

Supreme Court, Place 6: Republican Jeff Brown (i); Democrat Kathy Cheng

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 1: Republican Sharon Keller (i); Democrat Maria T. (Terri) Jackson

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7: Republican Barbara Parker Hervey (i); Democrat Ramona Franklin

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8: Republican Michelle Slaughter

Legislature

Senate District 9: Republican Kelly Hancock (i); Democrat Gwenn Burud

Senate District 10: Republican Konni Burton (i); Democrat Beverly Powell

House District 90: Democrat Ramon Romero Jr.

House District 91: Republican Stephanie Klick (i); Democrat Jeromey Sims

House District 92: Republican Jonathan Stickland (i); Democrat Steve Riddell; Libertarian Eric P. Espinoza

House District 93: Republican Matt Krause (i); Democrat Nancy Bean

House District 94: Republican Tony Tinderholt (i); Democrat Finnigan Jones; Libertarian Jessica Pallett

House District 95: Republican Stephen A. West; Democrat Nicole Collier (i); Libertarian Joshua G. Burns

House District 96: Republican Bill Zedler (i); Democrat Ryan E. Ray; Libertarian Stephen Parmer

House District 97: Republican Craig Goldman (i); Democrat Beth Llewellyn McLaughlin; Libertarian Rod Wingo

House District 98: Republican Giovanni Capriglione (i); Democrat Mica J. Ringo; Libertarian H. Todd J. Moore

House District 99: Republican Charlie Geren (i); Democrat Michael Stackhouse

House District 101: Democrat Chris Turner (i); Libertarian James Allen

Other races

Texas Board of Education District 11: Republican Patricia “Pat” Hardy (i); Democrat Carla Morton; Libertarian Aaron Gutknecht

Texas Board of Education District 13: Republican A. Denise Russell; Democrat Aicha Davis

Countywide



Tarrant County Judge: Republican Glen Whitley (i); Democrat Lawrence “Larry” Meyers.



Tarrant County Commissioners Court, Place 2: Republican Andy Nguyen (i); Democrat Devan Allen

Tarrant County Commissioners Court, Place 4: Republican J.D. Johnson (i)

Tarrant County District Attorney: Republican Sharen Wilson (i); Democrat Albert John Roberts

Tarrant District Clerk: Republican Tom Wilder (i); Democrat John Derewitz

Tarrant County Clerk: Republican Mary Louise Garcia (i); Democrat Karroll W. Parker

Tarrant County Tax Assessor-Collector: Republican Wendy Burgess; Democrat Ollie Anderson

City races

Benbrook City Council Place 2: Jenevieve Williams, Renee L.A. Franklin

Benbrook City Council Place 4: Dustin Phillips, Rickie Allison

Benbrook City Council Place 6: Laura Mackey, Mark Washburn

Benbrook Library Board of Trustees (Choose two): Larry Vickers, Christina Watson, Carol Hafer

River Oaks Council Member Place 3: Dan Dagel, Sherrie Uptomore Dast, Darren Houk

Watauga City Council Place 1: Scott Prescher, Jared Thompson, Lee W. Griffin, Andrew W. Womack

White Settlement City Council Place 4: Sonia Smoak, Jason Smith, Christina Grudzinski

White Settlement City Council Place 5: Gregg Geesa

Judicial

2nd Court of Appeals, Chief Justice: Republican Bonnie Sudderth (i)

2nd Court of Appeals, Place 4: Republican Wade Birdwell (i)

2nd Court of Appeals, Place 5: Republican Dabney Bassel; Democrat Delonia A. Watson

2nd Court of Appeals, Place 6: Republican Mark Pittman (i)

Justice of the peace, Precinct 1: Republican: Ralph Swearingin Jr. (i)

Justice of the peace, Precinct 2: Republican: Mary Tom Cravens Curnutt (i); Democrat: Ernesto Gloria

Justice of the peace, Precinct 3: Republican Bill Brandt; Libertarian Kris Jara

Justice of the peace, Precinct 4: Republican Christopher “Chris” Gregory

Justice of the peace, Precinct 5: Democrat Sergio L. De Leon (i)

Justice of the peace, Precinct 6: Republican Jason Charbonnet; Democrat Deborah Hall; Libertarian Derek Thorn

Justice of the peace, Precinct 7: Republican Matt Hayes (i); Democrat Kenneth Sanders

Justice of the peace, Precinct 8: Democrat Lisa R. Woodard (i)

Criminal District Court No. 1: Republican Elizabeth Beach (i)

Criminal District Court No. 3: Republican Robb Catalano (i)

Criminal District Court No. 4: Republican Mike Thomas (i)

141st District Court: Republican John P. Chupp (i)

231st District Court: Republican Jesse Nevarez (i)

233rd District Court: Republican Kenneth E. Newell

236th District Court: Republican Tom Lowe (i)

297th District Court: Republican David Hagerman (i)

322nd District Court: Republican James B. Munford; Democrat Maryellen Whitlock Hicks

323rd District Court: Republican Alex Kim; Democrat James C. Teel

324th District Court: Republican Jerry Hennigan (i)

325th District Court: Republican Judith Wells

342nd District Court: Republican Kimberly Fitzpatrick (i)

352nd District Court: Republican Josh Burgess (i)

371st District Court: Republican Mollee Westall (i)

372nd District Court: Republican Scott Wisch (i)

432nd District Court: Republican Ruben Gonzalez

Probate Court No. 1: Republican Chris Ponder

Probate Court No. 2: Republican Brooke Allen (i)

County Court at Law No. 1: Republican Don Pierson (i)

County Court at Law No. 2: Republican Jennifer Rymell (i)

County Court at Law No. 3: Republican Mike Hrabal (i)

County Criminal Court No. 1: Republican David E. Cook (i)

County Criminal Court No. 2: Republican: Carey Walker (i)

County Criminal Court No. 3: Republican: Bob McCoy (i)

County Criminal Court No. 4: Republican Deborah Nekhom (i)

County Criminal Court No. 5: Republican Jamie Cummings (i)

County Criminal Court No. 6: Republican Molly Jones (i)

County Criminal Court No. 7: Republican Cheril S. Hardy (i)

County Criminal Court No. 8: Republican: Charles L. “Chuck” Vanover (i)

County Criminal Court No. 9: Republican: Brent Carr (i)

County Criminal Court, No. 10: Republican: Phil Sorrells (i)

Propositions

Tarrant County: Whether to issue $800 million in bonds to help the Tarrant County Hospital District improve and enlarge facilities including a new mental health and behavioral health hospital, a new main hospital tower for general and specialized patient care-physician nurse training- and Level One Trauma Care, a new cancer center, four new regional health centers and a new ambulatory surgical center.

Birdville school district: Whether to issue $252 million in bonds to acquire, build and equip school facilities.

Arlington, Proposition A: Whether to issue $137.8 million in bonds to improve local streets.

Arlington, Proposition B: Whether to issue $19.1 million in bonds to improve local parks.

Arlington, Proposition C: Whether to issue $24.5 million in bonds to improve police and fire fighting facilities.

Arlington, Proposition D: Whether to issue $8 million in bonds to improve city service and administrative facilities.

Arlington, Proposition E: Limiting mayoral and council terms to three terms and preventing anyone from serving more than 12 years in both capacities.

Forest Hill: Should Stephanie Boardingham be removed from the Place 6 council seat by recall?

Keller: Whether to issue $8 million in bonds to make improvements such as building a new Senior Activity Center at Johnson Road Park.

Lake Worth: Whether to continue the crime control and prevention district for another 10 years.

Reno: Creating the Tri-County Regional Municipal Development District and use a sales and use tax to finance development projects.

Richland Hills, Proposition A: Whether to allow a local sale and use tax to help fund street repair.

Richland Hills, Proposition B: Adopting a sales and use tax to help fund Richland Hills economic development corporation projects.

More election information

For more election information, local voters should call the Tarrant County Elections Office at 817-831-8683. Voters statewide may call the Secretary of State’s Office at 1-800-252-VOTE.

Anna Tinsley: 817-390-7610, @annatinsley

Railroad commissioner? County Court-at-Law judge? County tax assessor-collector? When you head to the polls, know what the responsibilities are of the positions on your ballot. Here's a brief explainer on some of the key elected positions in Texas

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments