High School Volleyball

Dallas-Fort Worth area high school volleyball bi-district playoff scores and area pairings

The UIL high school volleyball area-round playoffs begin November 7-9, 2019.

Send pairings and scores to bgosset@star-telegram.com

Class 6A

REGION I

Bi-district

Arlington Martin d. NRH Richland 25-21, 25-16, 25-12

El Paso Coronado d. Midland Lee 26-24, 25-21, 22-25, 25-16

Arlington d. Weatherford 25-23, 23-25, 14-25, 25-15, 15-13

Midland d. El Paso Americas 25-18, 25-15, 17-25, 25-17

South Grand Prairie d. Richardson Pearce 25-15, 25-15, 25-22

Denton Guyer d. Hebron 25-15, 25-19, 25-27, 25-13

Mansfield d. Richardson 25-11, 25-12, 25-19

Southlake Carroll d. Flower Mound Marcus 22-25, 25-11, 25-23, 25-20

El Paso Montwood d. Wolfforth Frenship 27-25, 25-15, 21-25, 25-10

San Angelo Central d. Fort Worth Paschal 22-25, 22-25, 25-17, 25-23, 15-12

Amarillo Tascosa d. El Paso Franklin 21-25, 29-27, 25-22, 20-25, 15-13

Euless Trinity d. Arlington Lamar 25-19, 25-21, 25-19

Flower Mound d. Keller 25-20, 25-20, 25-22

Mansfield Lake Ridge d. Duncanville 25-16, 25-19, 25-15

Trophy Club Nelson d. Coppell 25-21, 25-14, 25-11

Waxahachie d. Dallas Lake Highlands 25-15, 25-18, 25-12

Area

Arlington Martin (32-7) vs. El Paso Coronado (29-14), 3 p.m. Friday, Lamesa HS

Arlington (19-19) vs. Midland (22-17), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene Cooper HS

South Grand Prairie (25-16) vs. Denton Guyer (32-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Coppell HS

Mansfield (39-8) vs. Southlake Carroll (31-11), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Euless Trinity HS

El Paso Montwood (26-12) vs. San Angelo Central (27-9), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Fort Stockton HS

Amarillo Tascosa (24-16) vs. Euless Trinity (19-18), 6 p.m. Friday, Vernon HS

Flower Mound (39-3) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (41-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington Lamar HS

Trophy Club Nelson (44-2) vs. Waxahachie (38-12), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield Timberview HS

REGION II

Bi-district

Waco Midway d. Tyler Lee 25-14, 25-22, 25-23

Plano West d. Rowlett 25-10, 25-18, 25-13

Rockwall d. Killeen Ellison 25-11, 25-17, 25-23

McKinney Boyd d. Wylie 25-21, 25-23, 25-15

Conroe Oak Ridge d. Spring 25-8, 25-14, 25-8

Austin Vandegrift d. Bryan 25-14, 25-16, 25-19

The Woodlands d. Houston Westfield 25-8, 25-9, 25-11

Cedar Park Vista Ridge d. Houston Langham Creek 25-16, 25-23, 16-25, 25-18

Sachse d. Allen 25-15, 25-22, 25-22

Rockwall-Heath d. Belton 25-21, 25-14, 24-14

Prosper d. Garland Naaman Forest 25-10, 25-18, 25-7

Copperas Cove d. Mesquite Horn 25-9, 25-22, 25-17

Round Rock d. Cypress Bridgeland 25-20, 25-23, 25-22

Klein d. Houston MacArthur 25-5, 25-9, 25-3

Austin Westwood d. Tomball Memorial 25-15, 26-24, 25-13

The Woodlands College Park d. Houston Davis 25-9, 25-16, 25-19

Area

Waco Midway (25-18) vs. Plano West (35-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Ennis HS

Rockwall (27-13) vs. McKinney Boyd (24-15), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Richardson Berkner HS

Conroe Oak Ridge (28-17) vs. Austin Vandegrift (35-10), 6 p.m. Friday, College Station A&M Consolidated HS

The Woodlands (46-4) vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge (26-19), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Brenham HS

Sachse (41-7) vs. Rockwall-Heath (22-10), 6 p.m. Friday, Lucas Lovejoy HS

Prosper (25-8) vs. Copperas Cove (33-11), 7 p.m. Thursday, Glen Rose HS

Round Rock (30-17) vs. Klein (38-6), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, College Station A&M Consolidated HS

Austin Westwood (37-12) vs. The Woodlands College Park (30-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham HS

Class 5A

REGION I

Bi-district

Aledo d. Lubbock-Cooper 25-21, 25-21, 25-18

El Paso d. El Paso Eastwood 25-18, 25-20, 25-20

Amarillo Randall d. Abilene Cooper 19-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-19

El Paso Eastlake d. El Paso Burges 25-13, 25-18, 29-27

Denton d. Colleyville Heritage 22-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-20

Granbury d. Fort Worth Carter-Riverside 25-6, 25-9, 25-4

Grapevine d. The Colony 25-21, 26-24, 25-14

Mansfield Legacy d. Fort Worth North Side 25-10, 25-19, 25-15

El Paso El Dorado d. Canutillo 25-21, 25-18, 25-19

Amarillo d. Wichita Falls Rider 25-22, 25-22, 22-25, 25-20

El Paso Chapin d. El Paso Horizon 25-17, 27-25, 26-24

Abilene Wylie d. Lubbock Monterey 25-13, 25-18, 25-17

Burleson Centennial d. Fort Worth Arlington Heights 25-16, 25-12, 25-22

Saginaw Boswell d. Lake Dallas 25-9, 25-16, 25-19

Burleson d. Fort Worth Eastern Hills 25-10, 25-5, 25-5

NRH Birdville d. Justin Northwest 22-25, 25-18, 22-25, 25-21, 15-11

Area

Aledo (28-15) vs. El Paso (34-6), 6 p.m. Thursday, Seminole HS

Amarillo Randall (38-3) vs. El Paso Eastlake (22-12), 6 p.m. Thursday, Wolfforth Frenship HS

Denton (35-9) vs. Granbury (33-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth Chisholm Trail HS

Grapevine (28-16) vs. Mansfield Legacy (17-20), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Arlington HS

El Paso El Dorado (26-7) vs. Amarillo (32-13), 6 p.m. Thursday, Kermit HS

El Paso Chapin (30-7) vs. Abilene Wylie (28-12), 3 p.m. Saturday, Fort Stockton HS

Burleson Centennial (18-23) vs. Saginaw Boswell (31-14), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield Summit HS

Burleson (37-5) vs. NRH Birdville (35-12), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Cleburne HS

REGION II

Bi-district

Dallas Wilson d. Seagoville 25-16, 25-21, 25-17

Frisco Lebanon Trail d. Wylie East 25-15, 25-10, 24-26, 25-11

Highland Park d. Dallas Sunset 25-4, 25-6, 25-7

Frisco Wakeland d. McKinney North 25-21, 25-19, 25-17

Sulphur Springs d. Hallsville 25-8, 25-23, 25-20

Forney d. Joshua 25-22, 25-16, 25-23

Greenville d. Longview Pine Tree 25-15, 25-14, 25-14

Midlothian d. Mesquite Poteet 25-22, 25-14, 25-18

Lucas Lovejoy d. Frisco Centennial 25-15, 25-11, 25-22

Carrollton Creekview d. Dallas Adamson 25-8, 25-5, 25-4

Frisco Liberty d. Princeton 25-14, 25-5, 25-10

Carrollton Turner d. Dallas South Oak Cliff 25-12, 25-8, 25-8

Red Oak d. Kaufman 25-15, 25-16, 25-12

Lindale d. Tyler 21-25, 25-8, 25-9, 26-24

North Forney d. Ennis 25-27, 25-21, 27-29, 25-22, 15-3

Whitehouse d. Royse City 19-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-15, 15-11

Area

Dallas Wilson (15-13) vs. Frisco Lebanon Trail (30-10), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Garland Naaman Forest HS

Highland Park (34-12) vs. Frisco Wakeland (27-13), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Coppell HS

Sulphur Springs (24-17) vs. Forney (29-9), 7 p.m. Thursday, Canton HS

Greenville (28-14) vs. Midlothian (24-17), 7 p.m. Thursday, Forney HS

Lucas Lovejoy (42-5) vs. Carrollton Creekview (19-14), 7 p.m. Thursday, Frisco Lone Star HS

Frisco Liberty (32-5) vs. Carrollton Turner (27-12-1), 6 p.m. Thursday, Richardson Berkner HS

Red Oak (33-10) vs. Lindale (28-14), 6 p.m. Friday, Kaufman HS

North Forney (29-7-2) vs. Whitehouse (33-10), 6 p.m. Friday, Mabank HS

Class 4A

REGION I

Bi-district

Dumas d. Lamesa 25-27, 25-14, 25-10, 25-9

El Paso Mountain View d. Pecos 25-27, 25-18, 25-21, 21-25, 15-10

Hereford d. Dalhart 25-10, 25-15, 25-8

Andrews d. Fabens 25-21, 25-19, 25-10

Argyle d. Glen Rose 25-17, 25-16, 25-15

Midland Greenwood d. Burkburnett 25-23, 25-23, 18-25, 25-8

Stephenville d. Bridgeport 25-16, 25-22, 27-25

Vernon d. Sweetwater 25-12, 25-13, 25-14

Monahans d. Clint 25-19, 25-9, 25-11

Canyon d. Borger 25-12, 25-15, 25-18

Seminole d. San Elizario 26-28, 26-24, 25-19, 18-25, 15-12

Pampa d. Levelland 25-20, 25-19, 25-15

Graham d. Big Spring 25-13, 25-10, 25-14

Krum d. Brownwood 25-12, 25-7, 25-22

Iowa Park d. Snyder 18-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-20

Decatur d. Godley 25-13, 25-15, 25-9

Area

Dumas (21-17) vs. El Paso Mountain View (15-16), 2 p.m. Saturday, Denver City HS

Hereford (28-11) vs. Andrews (14-14), 5 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock Christian University

Argyle (33-5) vs. Midland Greenwood (24-20), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Abilene HS

Stephenville (34-9) vs. Vernon (22-17), 6 p.m. Thursday, Graham HS

Monahans (33-8) vs. Canyon (28-15), 2 p.m. Saturday, Wolfforth Frenship HS

Seminole (9-14) vs. Pampa (16-12), 5 p.m. Thursday, Friona HS

Graham (39-4) vs. Krum (30-10), 2 p.m. Saturday, Henrietta HS

Iowa Park (18-24) vs. Decatur (30-13), 7 p.m. Thursday, Iowa Park HS

REGION II

Bi-district

Sanger d. Dallas Hillcrest 25-12, 25-11, 25-10

Benbrook d. Irving North Hills 25-12, 25-6, 25-8

Celina d. North Dallas 25-5, 25-9, 25-5

Lake Worth d. Arlington Summit International 25-16, 25-13, 25-9

Bullard d. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 25-12, 25-22, 22-25, 25-22

Nevada Community d. Mabank 25-18, 25-22, 25-20

Paris d. Henderson 25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 25-17

Van d. Caddo Mills 25-20, 25-20, 25-14

Irving Ranchview d. River Oaks Castleberry 25-21, 25-10, 25-14

Aubrey d. Dallas Lincoln 25-20, 25-15, 25-13

Kennedale d. Oak Cliff Faith Family 25-4, 25-3, 25-8

Melissa d. Wilmer-Hutchins 25-17, 25-16, 25-11

Canton d. Crandall 25-18, 25-21, 25-22

Gilmer d. Texarkana Pleasant Grove 23-25, 27-25, 25-11, 25-22

Farmersville d. Brownsboro 25-14, 25-13, 25-17

Kilgore d. Paris North Lamar 21-25, 19-25, 31-29, 28-26, 16-14

Area

Sanger (24-20) vs. Benbrook (26-12), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Azle HS

Celina (26-10) vs. Lake Worth (20-20), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Grapevine HS

Bullard (36-6) vs. Nevada Community (34-7), 8 p.m. Thursday, Wills Point HS

Paris (30-9) vs. Van (31-12), 3 p.m. Saturday, Royse City HS

Irving Ranchview (25-12) vs. Aubrey (28-17), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco Memorial HS

Kennedale (33-7) vs. Melissa (32-11), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lewisville HS

Canton (31-11) vs. Gilmer (19-16), 6 p.m. Saturday, Whitehouse HS

Farmersville (40-1) vs. Kilgore (20-12), 2 p.m. Saturday, Edgewood HS

REGION III

Bi-district

Carthage d. Palestine 25-12, 25-18, 25-11

Gatesville d. Hillsboro 25-17, 25-22, 21-25, 25-21

Fairfield d. Center 25-20, 25-11, 25-16

China Spring d. Waxahachie Life 25-21, 25-14, 25-22

Sweeny d. Houston Kashmere 25-1, 25-7, 25-6

Splendora d. Hamshire-Fannett 25-13, 25-21, 22-25, 25-16

Bay City d. Houston Washington 25-10, 25-9, 18-25, 25-15

Little Cypress-Mauriceville d. Cleveland Tarkington 16-25, 25-19, 20-25, 25-23, 15-7

Lorena d. Alvarado 25-12, 25-14, 25-9

Madisonville d. Huntington 25-10, 25-11, 25-16

Midlothian Heritage d. Robinson 25-15, 25-17, 25-14

Rusk d. Jasper 25-23, 25-16, 25-12

Lumberton d. Liberty 25-17, 25-20, 25-21

Freeport Brazosport d. Houston Yates 25-10, 25-10, 25-6

Huffman Hargrave d. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 28-26, 25-16, 25-13

West Columbia d. Houston Scarborough 25-8, 25-10, 25-8

Area

Carthage (38-4) vs. Gatesville (29-14), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Fairfield HS

Fairfield (28-11) vs. China Spring (27-14), 7 p.m. Thursday, Blooming Grove HS

Sweeny (22-18) vs. Splendora (29-14), 6 p.m. Thursday, Phillips FH, Pasadena

Bay City vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville (28-10), 8 p.m. Friday, Phillips FH, Pasadena

Lorena (32-11) vs. Madisonville (21-12), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Cameron HS

Midlothian Heritage (25-17-1) vs. Rusk (18-13), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mabank HS

Lumberton (29-11) vs. Freeport Brazosport (24-14), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lee College, Baytown

Huffman Hargrave (33-6) vs. West Columbia (23-15), 8 p.m. Thursday, Phillips FH, Pasadena

Class 3A

REGION I

Bi-district

Wall d. Alpine 25-11, 25-19, 25-9

Brownfield d. Tulia 25-16, 25-17, 25-13

Presidio d. San Angelo Grape Creek 25-16, 25-14, 25-14

Shallowater d. Friona 25-13, 25-18, 25-8

Bowie d. Tolar 25-17, 16-25, 25-17, 24-26, 15-11

Clyde d. Early 25-16, 25-15, 25-13

Boyd d. Henrietta 25-10, 25-6, 25-17

Dublin d. Coahoma 25-23, 25-12, 25-10

Denver City d. Amarillo River Road 25-15, 25-23, 25-11

Anthony d. San Angelo TLC 25-21, 27-25, 25-23

Bushland d. Littlefield 25-12, 25-15, 25-16

Sonora d. Crane 25-12, 25-15, 25-11

Eastland d. Colorado City 25-16, 25-16, 25-21

Brock d. Holliday 22-25, 20-25, 25-22, 25-17, 16-14

Tuscola Jim Ned d. Bangs 25-17, 25-16, 25-10

Peaster d. Nocona 25-17, 20-25, 23-25, 25-20, 15-9

Area

Wall (33-9) vs. Brownfield (28-15), 2 p.m. Saturday, Big Spring HS

Presidio (19-9) vs. Shallowater (29-15), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Monahans HS

Bowie (30-11) vs. Clyde (29-14), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Stephenville HS

Boyd (40-3) vs. Dublin (22-15), 1 p.m. Saturday, Godley HS

Denver City (36-9) vs. Anthony (10-17), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Pecos HS

Bushland (42-1) vs. Sonora (25-12), 2 p.m. Saturday, Seminole HS

Eastland (21-15-2) vs. Brock (35-6), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Dublin HS

Tuscola Jim Ned (30-12) vs. Peaster (28-12), Noon Saturday, Eastland HS

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments