High School Volleyball

State-wide regional tournament results for all classes

Boswell celebrates after sweeping Colleyville Heritage in the 5A Region I quarterfinals on Tuesday night.
Boswell celebrates after sweeping Colleyville Heritage in the 5A Region I quarterfinals on Tuesday night. bgosset@star-telegram.com

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

CLASS 6A

REGION I

SEMIFINALS

Hebron d. Keller, 25-14, 25-19, 25-16

Southlake Carroll d. EP Coronado, 25-19, 25-18, 25-20

FINAL

Hebron (44-6) d. Southlake Carroll, 25-18, 25-21, 25-22

REGION II

SEMIFINALS

Conroe Oak Ridge d. Round Rock, 25-13, 25-23, 25-20

The Woodlands d. Round Rock Westwood, 16-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-15

FINAL

Conroe Oak Ridge (48-0) d. The Woodlands, 20-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-18

REGION III

SEMIFINALS

League City Clear Creek d. Katy Seven Lakes, 20-25, 25-12, 27-25, 25-20

Richmond George Ranch d. Missouri City Ridge Point, 25-21, 19-25, 26-24, 18-25, 15-12

FINAL

League City Clear Creek (46-4) d. Richmond George Ranch, 25-16, 26-24, 25-20

REGION IV

SEMIFINALS

SA Brandeis d. McAllen, 21-25, 25-15, 25-15, 25-14

SA Reagan d. McAllen Memorial, 25-19, 25-20, 25-12

FINAL

SA Reagan (42-4) d. SA Brandeis, 25-15, 25-23, 24-26, 25-22

CLASS 5A

REGION I

SEMIFINALS

Amarillo d. FW Boswell, 25-20, 23-25, 19-25, 25-20, 15-5

Aledo d. Amarillo Randall, 28-26, 19-25, 25-17, 12-25, 16-14

FINAL

Amarillo (41-6) d. Aledo, 19-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-15

REGION II

SEMIFINALS

Lucas Lovejoy d. Mansfield Lake Ridge, 25-11, 25-20, 25-20

Frisco Wakeland d. Waxahachie, 27-25, 25-21, 26-24

FINAL

Lucas Lovejoy (41-7) d. Frisco Wakeland, 20-25, 26-24, 25-15, 25-22

REGION III

SEMIFINALS

Leander Rouse d. Manvel, 25-14, 25-20, 25-21

Cedar Park d. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, 25-7, 17-25, 19-25, 25-18, 16-14

FINAL

Cedar Park (41-10) d. Leander Rouse, 25-22, 25-19, 14-25, 17-25, 17-15

REGION IV

SEMIFINALS

Seguin d. Corpus Christi Calallen, 25-21, 25-23, 25-22

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway d. SA Alamo Heights, 25-19, 27-25, 25-17

FINAL

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (40-8) d. Seguin, 25-11, 25-14, 25-22

CLASS 4A

REGION I

SEMIFINALS

Glen Rose d. Monahans, 25-21, 25-21, 25-16

Bushland d. Abilene Wylie, 25-17, 25-14, 25-20

FINAL

Bushland (41-3) d. Glen Rose, 25-12, 25-18, 21-25, 25-13

REGION II

SEMIFINALS

Carthage d. Krum, 25-23, 18-25, 14-25, 25-18, 15-13

Argyle d. Paris North Lamar, 25-15, 25-9, 25-21

FINAL

Argyle (39-10) d. Carthage, 25-20, 22-25, 22-25, 25-15, 15-10

REGION III

SEMIFINALS

Liberty Hill d. Cleveland Tarkington, 25-19, 25-22, 25-21

Huffman Hargrave d. Lorena, 25-23, 22-25, 25-19, 16-25, 15-12

FINAL

Liberty Hill (32-15) d. Huffman Hargrave, 25-12, 25-20, 26-24

REGION IV

SEMIFINALS

La Vernia d. Orange Grove, 25-9, 25-17, 25-13

Geronimo Navarro d. Devine, 25-16, 21-25, 25-18, 25-16

FINAL

Geronimo Navarro (43-5) d. La Vernia, 25-20, 25-22, 25-18

CLASS 3A

REGION I

SEMIFINALS

Peaster d. Alpine, 25-15, 25-13, 27-29, 25-10

Shallowater d. Bowie, 25-17, 23-25, 23-25, 25-16, 15-12

FINAL

Peaster (42-8) d. Shallowater, 25-12, 25-14, 25-15

REGION II

SEMIFINALS

Beckville d. Ponder, 25-21, 25-19, 24-26, 21-25, 15-8

Gainesville Callisburg d. White Oak, 19-25, 22-25, 25-16, 25-20, 15-10

FINAL

Gainesville Callisburg (35-11) d. Beckville, 14-25, 25-23, 25-21, 23-25, 15-8

REGION III

SEMIFINALS

East Bernard d. West, 25-19, 25-19, 25-11

Jewett Leon d. Wallis Brazos, 25-17, 25-14, 25-17

FINAL

Jewett Leon (46-0) d. East Bernard, 25-19, 25-18, 25-17

REGION IV

SEMIFINALS

Vanderbilt Industrial d. Corpus Christi London, 25-19, 23-25, 25-11, 25-17

Goliad d. Poth, 25-15, 25-16, 25-19

FINAL

Goliad (41-2) d. Vanderbilt Industrial, 25-13, 25-22, 25-18

CLASS 2A

REGION I

SEMIFINALS

Windthorst d. Sanford-Fritch, 25-22, 25-20, 25-21

Archer City d. Fort Hancock, 25-11, 25-17, 25-7

FINAL

Archer City (38-6) d. Windthorst, 25-16, 25-18, 25-18

REGION II

SEMIFINALS

Thrall d. Chico, 25-11, 25-8, 25-10

Lindsay d. Milano, 25-21, 23-25, 25-19, 25-12

FINAL

Thrall (37-9) d. Lindsay, 25-21, 25-20, 25-11

REGION III

SEMIFINALS

Evadale d. Price Carlisle, 24-26, 25-19, 25-23, 25-10

Iola d. Detroit, 25-20, 25-20, 25-19

FINAL

Iola (41-1) d. Evadale, 25-19, 25-19, 25-11

REGION IV

SEMIFINALS

Shiner d. Freer, 25-13, 25-20, 25-8

Weimar d. Woodsboro, 25-9, 25-15, 25-9

FINAL

Weimar (30-11) d. Shiner, 24-26, 25-19, 25-20, 25-13

CLASS 1A

REGION I

SEMIFINALS

Bronte d. Briscoe Fort Elliott, 25-19, 25-15, 25-19

Water Valley d. Lamesa Klondike, 25-27, 25-16, 25-23, 25-14

FINAL

Bronte (32-10) d. Water Valley, 15-25, 28-26, 25-20, 25-17

REGION II

SEMIFINALS

Tioga d. Kopperl, 25-11, 25-22, 25-19

Blum d. Dodd City, 25-17, 25-16, 20-25, 25-15

FINAL

Tioga (28-14) d. Blum, 24-26, 25-22, 17-25, 25-22, 17-15

REGION III

SEMIFINALS

Leverett's Chapel d. Chester, 25-14, 25-16, 17-25, 25-23

Trinidad d. Fruitvale, 10-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-21

FINAL

Leverett's Chapel (31-13) d. Trinidad, 25-21, 25-20, 25-21

REGION IV

SEMIFINALS

D'Hanis d. Austwell-Tivoli, 25-18, 25-10, 25-9

Round Top Carmine d. Tilden McMullen County, 25-11, 25-17, 25-14

FINAL

Round Top Carmine (25-16) d. D'Hanis, 25-12, 25-19, 25-22

  Comments