High School Volleyball

Area Volleyball District Standings

Aledo Ladycats look at the stands as fans hold up signs of the players during the UIL 5A state volleyball semifinal at the Curtis Culwell Center in Garland, TX, Thursday, November 20, 2014.
Aledo Ladycats look at the stands as fans hold up signs of the players during the UIL 5A state volleyball semifinal at the Curtis Culwell Center in Garland, TX, Thursday, November 20, 2014. Special to S-T/Michael Prengler

*Clinched playoff berth

Class 6A Region I

1-6A

Coronado 12-1*

Franklin 12-1*

El Dorado 8-5* (3)

Eastwood 6-7* (4)

2-6A

Central 10-1*

Tascosa 10-1*

Permian 6-6*

Midland 5-6

Midland Lee 4-7

3-6A

Weatherford 10-1* (vs Central)

Keller 9-2* (vs Haltom)

Central 8-3* (vs Weatherford)

Fossil Ridge 5-6* (Bi-District vs Paschal)

4-6A

Paschal 13-0* (1st outright title since 1987, Bi-District vs Fossil Ridge)

Martin 11-2* (2)

Lamar 9-4* (vs Martin)

Arlington 8-5* (vs Sam Houston)

5-6A

Carroll 12-1* (vs Trinity)

Hebron 12-1* (vs LD Bell)

Byron Nelson 8-5* (3)

Trinity 6-7 (vs Carroll)

Flower Mound 6-7 (vs Nelson)

Marcus 5-8 (vs Lewisville)

6-6A

Allen 12-1* (Clinched outright title)

Plano West 10-3* (vs Allen)

Plano 9-4* (vs McKinney)

Boyd 9-4* (vs Wylie)

7-6A

SGP 13-1* (vs GP YWLA, Duncanville)

Duncanville 13-1* (vs Cedar Hill, SGP)

DeSoto 11-3* (vs Nimitz, Cedar Hill)

Cedar Hill 10-4* (vs Duncanville, DeSoto)

8-6A

Midway 11-0* (Clinched outright title)

Copperas Cove 9-2* (2)

Killeen 5-6

Harker Heights 4-7

Belton 4-7

Ellison 4-8

Class 5A Region I

5-5A

Ryan 11-0* (Clinched outright title)

Rider 9-2* (Bi-District vs Northwest)

Denton 7-4* (3)

Denison 5-7

Sherman 4-7 (vs Denton)

6-5A

Boswell 12-1* (vs Eaton)

Aledo 12-1* (vs Saginaw)

Northwest 9-4* (Bi-District vs Rider)

Chisholm Trail 5-8 (vs Azle)

Saginaw 5-8 (vs Aledo)

Eaton 5-8 (vs Boswell)

Brewer 4-9 (vs Northwest)

7-5A

Heights 12-1* (vs FW YWLA)

Trimble Tech 11-2* (vs Western Hills)

Western Hills 10-3* (vs Trimble Tech)

South Hills 8-5* (Bi-District vs Colleyville Heritage)

8-5A

Colleyville Heritage 13-0* (Clinched outright title, Bi-District vs South Hills)

Grapevine 11-2* (2)

Richland 9-4* (vs Birdville)

Birdville 8-5* (vs Richland)

Class 5A Region II

9-5A

Granbury 12-1* (vs Crowley)

Cleburne 12-1* (vs Centennial)

Centennial 10-3* (3)

Burleson 7-6* (Bi-District vs Waxahachie)

10-5A

Waxahachie 13-0* (Clinched outright title, Bi-District vs Burleson)

Red Oak 9-4* (vs Midlothian)

Lake Ridge 9-4* (vs Timberview)

Midlothian 8-5 (vs Red Oak)

Legacy 7-6 (vs Summit)

11-5A

Hillcrest 11-0* (1)

Conrad 9-2* (2)

Kimball 7-4* (vs Hillcrest)

Jefferson 7-5*

12-5A

Wilson 11-0* (1)

Adamson 7-4* (vs Molina)

North Dallas 6-5* (vs Wilson)

Bryan Adams 6-5* (vs Sunset)

13-5A

Wakeland 12-1* (vs Frisco)

Reedy 11-2* (vs Liberty)

Frisco 10-3* (vs Wakeland)

Liberty 9-4* (vs Reedy)

14-5A

Prosper 13-0* (Clinched outright title)

Lake Dallas 10-3* (vs Turner)

Creekview 10-3* (vs McKinney North)

The Colony 7-6* (4)

15-5A

Lovejoy 12-1*

Highland Park 12-1*

Forney 9-4* (3)

Wylie East 7-6* (4)

Class 4A Region I

7-4A

Kennedale 10-1* (vs Castleberry, if needed vs Springtown 5pm Friday at Lake Worth)

Springtown 10-1* (vs Lake Worth)

Castleberry 7-4* (Bi-District vs Stephenville)

Mineral Wells 5-6* (Bi-District vs Glen Rose)

8-4A

Glen Rose 11-0* (Clinched outright title, Bi-District vs Mineral Wells)

Stephenville 10-2* (Bi-District vs Castleberry)

Godley 7-4* (vs Midlothian Heritage)

Midlothian Heritage 6-5* (vs Godley)

  Comments