High School Football

Saturday’s statewide UIL and TAPPS high school football scores, schedules

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

CLASS 6A

DIVISION I

QUARTERFINALS

Allen 41, Euless Trinity 20

RR Cedar Ridge 30, Pflugerville Hendrickson 2

Katy 31, Houston North Shore 3

Austin Lake Travis 38, Helotes O'Connor 17

SEMIFINALS

Allen (14-0) vs. RR Cedar Ridge (13-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco

Katy (12-0) vs. Austin Lake Travis (12-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

DIVISION II

QUARTERFINALS

Waco Midway 42, Southlake Carroll 28

Longview 33, Lufkin 32

Cypress Fairbanks 31, Houston Langham Creek 14

Austin Westlake 28, Cibolo Steele 14

SEMIFINALS

Waco Midway (14-0) vs. Longview (13-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Cypress Fairbanks (13-0) vs. Austin Westlake (14-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

QUARTERFINALS

Denton Ryan 69, Lubbock Coronado 49

Highland Park 37, Mansfield Lake Ridge 35

Manvel 49, Temple 34

Angleton 41, Richmond Foster 10

SEMIFINALS

Denton Ryan (14-0) vs. Highland Park (13-1), 9 p.m. Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Manvel (13-0) vs. Angleton (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRG Stadium, Houston

DIVISION II

QUARTERFINALS

Aledo 43, NRH Richland 7

Mansfield Legacy 24, Frisco Lone Star 20

College Station 49, MC Marshall 47

Austin McCallum 20, CC Calallen 7

SEMIFINALS

Aledo (14-0) vs. Mansfield Legacy (12-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Pennington Field, Bedford

College Station (12-2) vs. Austin McCallum (14-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

QUARTERFINALS

Stephenville 31, WF Hirschi 21

Kennedale 63, Kaufman 36

Carthage 35, Henderson 0

Waco La Vega 28, Liberty Hill 18

SEMIFINALS

Stephenville (12-2) vs. Kennedale (13-1), 5 p.m. Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Carthage (14-0) vs. Waco La Vega (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ford Center, Frisco

DIVISION II

QUARTERFINALS

Graham 69, Bushland 41

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 55, Melissa 14

West Orange-Stark 14, Salado 0

Wimberley 44, Cuero 36

SEMIFINALS

Graham (14-0) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Ford Center, Frisco

West Orange-Stark (12-0) vs. Wimberley (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Legacy Stadium, Katy

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

QUARTERFINALS

Brock 34, Comanche 7

Kemp 13, Grandview 10

Rockdale 42, Teague 20

Yoakum 40, Goliad 7

SEMIFINALS

Brock (12-2) vs. Kemp (13-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Rockdale (11-3) vs. Yoakum (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Cy-Fair FCU Stadium, Cypress

DIVISION II

QUARTERFINALS

Canadian 35, Childress 20

Gunter 62, New Diana 13

Newton 45, Waskom 6

Boling 35, Lexington 21

SEMIFINALS

Canadian (14-0) vs. Gunter (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon

Newton (13-0) vs. Boling (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texan Drive Stadium, Porter

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

QUARTERFINALS

Stratford 61, Panhandle 7

Mart 47, Crawford 6

San Augustine 50, Centerville 14

Refugio 38, Mason 14

SEMIFINALS

Stratford (13-1) vs. Mart (13-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Snyder

San Augustine (14-0) vs. Refugio (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Berry Center, Cypress

DIVISION II

QUARTERFINALS

Wellington 33, Clarendon 0

Muenster 28, Albany 12

Tenaha 59, Timpson 0

Burton 69, Falls City 45

SEMIFINALS

Wellington (13-1) vs. Muenster (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Vernon

Tenaha (14-0) vs. Burton (13-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Crockett

CLASS 1A

DIVISION I

SEMIFINALS

Gail Borden County 70, Happy 38

Jonesboro 83, Tioga 56

CHAMPIONSHIP

Gail Borden County (14-0) vs. Jonesboro (13-1), 11 a.m. Dec. 20, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

DIVISION II

SEMIFINALS

Balmorhea 96, Turkey Valley 66

Strawn 102, Milford 71

CHAMPIONSHIP

Balmorhea (13-0) vs. Strawn (14-0), 2 p.m. Dec. 20, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

TAPPS STATE PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

CHAMPIONSHIP

Plano Prestonwood 42, Houston St. Pius X 41

DIVISION II

CHAMPIONSHIP

Cedar Hill Trinity 62, Austin Regents 30

DIVISION III

CHAMPIONSHIP

Houston Cypress Christian 68, McKinney Christian 34

DIVISION IV

CHAMPIONSHIP

Colleyville Covenant 14, The Woodlands Legacy Prep 0

DIVISION V

CHAMPIONSHIP

El Paso Cathedral 31, Houston Village 28

DIVISION I SIX-MAN

CHAMPIONSHIP

Dallas Lutheran 54, Austin Veritas 48

DIVISION II SIX-MAN

CHAMPIONSHIP

Waco Live Oak 66, Bulverde Bracken Christian 30

DIVISION III SIX-MAN

CHAMPIONSHIP

Seguin Lifegate Christian 90, Granbury North Central Texas 40

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments