High School Football

Southlake Carroll No. 8 in final regular-season AP state poll

The Southlake Carroll Dragons.
The Southlake Carroll Dragons. Special to the Star-Telegram

ASSOCIATED PRESS POLLS

CLASS 6A

School

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Allen (21)

10-0

226

1

2. DeSoto (2)

10-0

206

2

3. Lake Travis

9-1

173

3

4. The Woodlands

10-0

155

4

5. Cibolo Steele

9-1

136

5

6. San Angelo Central

10-0

100

7

(t) GP North Shore

9-1

100

6

8. Southlake Carroll

9-1

67

8

9. RR Cedar Ridge

10-0

54

9

10. Cedar Hill

8-2

22

10

Others receiving votes: Fort Bend Ridge Point 7. Katy 6. Austin Westlake 3. Klein Collins 2. Mansfield 2. Smithson Valley 2. Tyler 2.

CLASS 5A

School

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Aledo (12)

10-0

215

1

2. Cedar Park (5)

10-0

201

2

3. Manvel (3)

10-0

188

3

4. Denton Ryan (3)

10-0

175

4

5. Richmond Foster

10-0

136

5

6. Lancaster

9-1

99

6

7. College Station

10-0

92

7

8. Texarkana Texas

10-0

71

8

9. Frisco Lone Star

9-1

48

9

10. CC Calallen

9-1

24

NR

Others receiving votes: Mansfield Legacy 5. Grapevine 4. Dallas Highland Park 3. Denton 2. Temple 1. N. Richland Hills 1.

CLASS 4A

School

Record

Pts

Prv

1. W.Orange-Stark (16)

10-0

222

1

2. Argyle (3)

9-0

191

2

3. Waco La Vega (3)

10-0

188

3

4. Cuero (1)

10-0

166

4

5. Geronimo Navarro

9-0

130

5

6. China Spring

9-1

112

6

7. Gilmer

9-1

93

7

8. El Campo

10-0

65

10

9. Abilene Wylie

7-1

63

9

10. Henderson

9-1

16

NR

Others receiving votes: Van 8. Celina 6. Stafford 3. Krum 2.

CLASS 3A

School

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Brock (20)

10-0

227

1

2. Newton (3)

10-0

207

2

3. Malakoff

10-0

200

3

4. Sunnyvale

10-0

161

4

5. Hallettsville

10-0

117

5

6. Rockdale

9-1

105

6

7. Cisco

8-1

81

7

8. Canadian

8-2

61

8

9. East Bernard

9-1

40

9

10. Elysian Fields

0-0

22

NR

Others receiving votes: Franklin 15. Cameron Yoe 13. Mineola 9. Crockett 7. Gunter 5. Sonora 4. George West 4. White Oak 2. Teague 1.

CLASS 2A

School

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Bremond (15)

10-0

199

1

2. Refugio (5)

9-1

181

3

3. Iraan (1)

10-0

179

2

4. Mart

10-0

152

4

5. Tenaha

10-0

141

5

6. Stratford

9-1

90

6

7. Albany

9-1

88

7

8. Muenster

9-1

61

9

9. Crawford

9-1

51

NR

10. Price Carlisle

9-1

18

8

Others receiving votes: Mason 17. Brackett 10. Groveton 7. Burton 3. Wellington 3. Shiner 2. Munday 1. Bosqueville 1.

STAR-TELEGRAM RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

Team

Rec.

Pvs.

1. Southlake Carroll

9-1

1

2. Mansfield

8-2

2

3. Arlington Bowie

8-2

3

4. Euless Trinity

7-3

4

5. Arlington Martin

6-4

5

6. Arlington

6-4

8

7. Fossil Ridge

7-3

9

8. Keller Timber Creek

6-4

6

9. Keller Central

6-4

10

10. Arlington Lamar

5-5

7

5A/OTHERS

Team

Rec.

Pvs.

1. Aledo

10-0

1

2. Mansfield Legacy

8-2

3

3. Richland

9-1

2

4. Justin Northwest

9-1

4

5. Grapevine

9-1

5

6. Colleyville Heritage

7-3

7

7. Burleson Centennial

9-1

6

8. Crowley

8-2

8

9. Mansfield Timberview

6-4

9

10. South Hills

10-0

10

  Comments