High School Football

Thursday’s statewide football scores and area standings

Trophy Club Nelson players Jonathan Acosta (55) and Zach Collins (62) do 43 high kicks with the dance team after their 43-16 win over Hurst L.D. Bell to clinch a playoff spot, Nov. 3, 2016 at Northwest ISD Stadium in Justin, Texas.
Trophy Club Nelson players Jonathan Acosta (55) and Zach Collins (62) do 43 high kicks with the dance team after their 43-16 win over Hurst L.D. Bell to clinch a playoff spot, Nov. 3, 2016 at Northwest ISD Stadium in Justin, Texas. Special to the Star-Telegram

CLASS 6A

Arlington Bowie 51, FW Paschal 7

Arlington Lamar 41, Arlington Martin 33

Byron Nelson 43, Hurst Bell 16

Cedar Hill 45, Irving 7

Clute Brazoswood 31, Alief Elsik 15

Cypress Ridge 62, Cypress Springs 45

Dallas Skyline 38, Richardson Pearce 20

De Soto 37, South Grand Prairie 31

Duncanville 30, Grand Prairie 20

Edinburg 10, PSJA North 7

Edinburg North 10, PSJA 7

Euless Trinity 35, Lewisville Marcus 17

Fort Bend Travis 46, Fort Bend Kempner 39

Garland Rowlett 48, Garland 6

Hewitt Midway 55, Killeen Ellison 42

Houston Lamar 51, Houston Westbury 7

Humble Kingwood 41, Houston King 7

Katy Morton Ranch 32, Katy Seven Lakes 21

Keller Central 34, FW Haltom 28

Klein 10, Houston Stratford 7

Laredo United South 21, Laredo Johnson 14

Mission 24, McAllen 21

SA MacArthur 70, SA Lee 35

San Angelo Central 49, Amarillo Tascosa 15

Spring Dekaney 47, Aldine MacArthur 8

CLASS 5A

Austin LBJ 56, Austin Crockett 0

Brownsville Memorial 39, Donna 7

Dallas Molina 47, Dallas Adamson 43

Dallas South Oak Cliff 42, Dallas Conrad 7

Eagle Pass Winn 31, Uvalde 0

Edcouch-Elsa 56, Brownsville Porter 14

EP Bowie 52, EP Jefferson 6

Frisco Liberty 50, Frisco Reedy 35

FW Arlington Heights 69, Fort Worth YMLA 0

FW South Hills 34, FW Wyatt 7

Lubbock Coronado 40, Abilene Cooper 27

McKinney North 45, Little Elm 44

SA Edison 20, SA Jefferson 7

Victoria East 50, Rosenberg Terry 34

CLASS 4A

Carrollton Ranchview 73, Dallas Pinkston 0

CLASS 3A

Maypearl 33, Dallas Madison 27

CLASS A

Benjamin 4, Afton Patton Springs 0

Follett 86, Lefors 48

Loraine 50, Trent 0

Roscoe Highland 52, Blackwell 6

Spur 40, Rotan 28

Area standings

( ) enrollment ranks

x - playoff qualifier

District 3-6A

W

L

W

L

xAbilene (7)

6

0

9

1

xKeller Central (4)

5

1

6

4

xFossil Ridge (5)

3

2

6

3

xTimber Creek (1)

3

3

6

4

xKeller (2)

1

4

1

8

Haltom (3)

1

5

4

6

Weatherford (6)

1

5

2

8

District 4-6A

W

L

W

L

x Mansfield (8)

6

0

7

2

x Arl. Bowie (3)

5

2

8

2

x Martin (2)

5

2

6

4

x Arlington (5)

4

2

5

4

Lamar (4)

3

4

5

5

Sam Houston (1)

2

4

3

6

North Crowley (7)

1

5

1

8

Paschal (6)

0

7

2

8

District 5-6A

W

L

W

L

x Carroll (7)

6

0

8

1

x Hebron (3)

5

1

7

2

x Trinity (4)

4

3

7

3

x TC Nelson (8)

4

3

4

6

Flower Mound Marcus (5)

3

4

5

5

Flower Mound (2)

2

4

3

6

Lewisville (1)

1

5

3

6

L.D. Bell (6)

1

6

3

7

District 6-5A

W

L

W

L

x Aledo (8)

6

0

9

0

x Northwest (1)

5

1

8

1

x Boswell (7)

5

1

6

3

Haslet Eaton (3)

2

4

3

6

WS Brewer (4)

2

4

3

6

Azle (6)

2

4

2

7

Chisholm Trail (2)

1

5

3

6

Saginaw (5)

1

5

1

8

District 7-5A

W

L

W

L

x South Hills (1)

7

0

10

0

x Arl. Heights (2)

6

1

8

2

x Wyatt (5)

5

2

5

5

x Southwest (6)

3

3

5

4

Trimble Tech (3)

3

4

5

5

Western Hills (7)

2

5

4

6

Fort Worth YMLA (8)

1

6

1

9

North Side (4)

0

6

2

7

District 8-5A

W

L

W

L

x Richland (3)

6

0

9

0

x Grapevine (4)

5

1

8

1

x Coll. Heritage (1)

5

1

6

3

Dunbar (8)

3

3

3

6

Birdville (2)

3

3

5

4

Carter-Riverside (5)

1

5

3

6

Eastern Hills (7)

1

5

3

6

Polytechnic (6)

0

6

1

8

District 9-5A

W

L

W

L

x Burleson Cent. (4)

5

1

8

1

x Crowley (1)

5

1

7

2

x Arl. Seguin (5)

4

2

6

3

Everman (8)

4

2

6

3

Cleburne (3)

3

3

6

3

Burleson (6)

2

4

3

6

Granbury (2)

1

5

2

7

Joshua (7)

0

6

1

8

District 10-5A

W

L

W

L

x Lancaster (5)

6

0

8

1

x Mans. Legacy (4)

5

1

7

2

x Timberview (8)

4

2

5

4

Waxahachie (3)

3

3

6

3

Lake Ridge (2)

3

3

5

4

Summit (1)

2

4

4

5

Red Oak (6)

1

5

3

6

Midlothian (7)

0

6

1

8

District 5-4A Div. I

W

L

W

L

x Kennedale

4

0

6

3

x Mineral Wells

3

1

7

2

x Springtown

2

2

6

3

x Lake Worth

2

2

3

6

Castleberry

1

3

1

8

D. Hill-Jarvis

0

4

0

9

District 4-4A Div. II

W

L

W

L

x Hillsboro

4

0

6

3

x Glen Rose

4

0

5

4

x Godley

2

2

7

2

Venus

1

3

3

6

Waxahachie Life

1

3

1

8

FW Benbrook

0

4

0

9

District 4-3A Div. I

W

L

W

L

x Brock

4

0

9

0

x Ponder

3

1

6

3

x Breckenridge

3

1

4

5

x Bowie

2

2

4

5

Paradise

0

4

3

6

Boyd

0

4

0

9

Associated Press Top 10s

Class 6A

1. Allen (9-0) vs. Wylie, Friday.

2. DeSoto (10-0) beat South Grand Prairie 37-31.

3. Lake Travis (8-1) vs. Austin Vandegrift, Friday.

4. The Woodlands (9-0) at The Woodlands College Park, Friday.

5. Cibolo Steele (8-1) vs. Schertz Clemens, Friday.

6. Galena Park North Shore (8-1) vs. Humble Summer Creek, Friday.

7. San Angelo Central (10-0) beat Amarillo Tascosa 49-15.

8. Southlake Carroll (8-1) vs. Lewisville Hebron, Friday.

9. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (9-0) vs. Round Rock Westwood, Friday.

10. Cedar Hill (8-2) beat Irving 45-7.

Class 5A

1. Aledo (9-0) vs. Saginaw Boswell, Friday.

2. Cedar Park (9-0) vs. Elgin, Friday.

3. Manvel (10-0) beat Galena Park 49-3.

4. Denton Ryan (9-0) at WF Rider, Friday.

5. Richmond Foster (9-0) vs. Rosenberg Lamar, Friday.

6. Lancaster (8-1) at Midlothian, Friday.

7. College Station (10-0) idle.

8. Texarkana Texas (9-0) vs. Longview Pine Tree, Friday.

9. Frisco Lone Star (8-1) vs. Frisco Independence, Friday.

10. Dallas Highland Park (8-1) at Wylie East, Friday.

Class 4A

1. West Orange-Stark (9-0) at Orangefield, Friday.

2. Argyle (8-0) vs. Burkburnett, Friday.

3. Waco La Vega (9-0) vs. Burnet, Friday.

4. Cuero (9-0) vs. Wharton, Friday.

5. Geronimo Navarro (8-0) vs. Bandera, Friday.

6. China Spring (8-1) at Lampasas, Friday.

7. Gilmer (8-1) vs. Pittsburg, Friday.

8. Van (9-0) at Terrell, Friday.

9. Abilene Wylie (6-1) vs. Stephenville, Friday.

10. El Campo (9-0) at Bay City, Friday.

Class 3A

1. Brock (9-0) vs. Breckenridge, Friday.

2. Newton (9-0) vs. Frankston, Friday.

3. Malakoff (9-0) at Elkhart, Friday.

4. Sunnyvale (9-0) vs. Kemp, Friday.

5. Hallettsville (9-0) vs. Edna, Friday.

6. Rockdale (8-1) at Jarrell, Friday.

7. Cisco (7-1) at Eastland, Friday.

8. Canadian (7-2) at Tulia, Friday.

9. East Bernard (8-1) at Boling, Friday.

10. Franklin (7-2) vs. Little River Academy, Friday.

Class 2A

1. Bremond (9-0) at Dawson, Friday.

2. Iraan (9-0) at Mertzon Irion County, Friday.

3. Refugio (8-1) at Shiner, Friday.

4. Mart (9-0) vs. Bosqueville, Friday.

5. Tenaha (9-0) vs. Timpson, Friday.

6. Stratford (8-1) at Boys Ranch, Friday.

7. Albany (8-1) vs. Bronte, Friday.

8. Price Carlisle (9-0) at San Augustine, Friday.

9. Muenster (8-1) at Perrin-Whitt, Friday.

10. Shiner (6-2) vs. Refugio, Friday.

  Comments