High School Football

Week 11 high school football pick ‘em

The Arlington Martin Warriors, led by defensive lineman Myles Kelley, will meet Arlington Lamar on Thursday with the winner earning the final playoff berth in District 4-6A.
The Arlington Martin Warriors, led by defensive lineman Myles Kelley, will meet Arlington Lamar on Thursday with the winner earning the final playoff berth in District 4-6A. Special to the Star-Telegram

This is it readers, the final regular-season games are here as Tarrant County-area teams fight for district titles and playoff spots.

On Thursday, Arlington Martin and Lamar battle it out for the final berth in District 4-6A while wins by Euless Trinity and Trophy Club Nelson would send the Trojans and Bobcats to the postseason.

Colleyville Heritage takes on Richland, and Saginaw Boswell plays Aledo on Friday in a pair of games that will decided outright or co-district championships as well as No. 1 playoff seeds.

Friday also includes more play-in games with White Settlement Brewer against Haslet Eaton, and Mansfield Lake Ridge visiting Waxahachie.

Thursday (winners in bold)

Keller Central vs. Haltom

Abilene vs. Timber Creek

Martin vs. Lamar

Paschal vs. Bowie

Marcus vs. Trinity

L.D. Bell vs. Nelson

South Hills vs. Wyatt

Trimble Tech vs. Western Hills

Arlington Heights vs. YMLA

Friday

Boswell vs. Aledo

Northwest vs. Azle

Brewer vs. Eaton

Saginaw vs. Chisholm Trail

FW All Saints vs. Bellaire Episcopal

Country Day vs. Cistercian

Fossil Ridge vs. Keller

Sam Houston vs. Arlington

Benbrook vs. Godley

Venus vs. Waxahachie Life

Flower Mound vs. Lewisville

Hebron vs. Carroll

North Side vs. Southwest

Colleyville Heritage vs. Richland

Seguin vs. Granbury

Burleson Centennial vs. Everman

Lake Ridge vs. Waxahachie

Summit vs. Timberview

Lancaster vs. Midlothian

Red Oak vs. Legacy

Kennedale vs. Lake Worth

Mineral Wells vs. Castleberry

Pantego Christian vs. Colleyville Covenant

Midland Christian vs. FW Christian

Mansfield vs. North Crowley

Crowley vs. Burleson

Dunbar vs. Polytechnic

Cleburne vs. Joshua

Birdville vs. Grapevine

Eastern Hills vs. Carter-Riverside

Southwest Christian vs. Grapevine Faith

Grace Prep vs. Temple Christian

Breckenridge vs. Brock

Saturday

Springtown vs. Diamond Hill-Jarvis

Last week: 28-9 Season: 250-92, .731 winning percentage

  Comments