High School Football

Thursday’s statewide high school football scores, area standings

Keller Central quarterback Reese Robertson (2) in action against Keller Fossil Ridge, Oct. 20, 2016.
Keller Central quarterback Reese Robertson (2) in action against Keller Fossil Ridge, Oct. 20, 2016. rrodriguez@star-telegram.com

CLASS 6A

Allen 59, McKinney 7

Belton 56, Killeen Shoemaker 7

Cypress Falls 42, Houston Jersey Village 38

Del Rio 18, Laredo United South 13

Del Valle 28, Austin Akins 24

Edinburg Economedes 20, PSJA Southwest 14

Garland Naaman Forest 27, South Garland 0

Houston Bellaire 48, Houston Westbury 14

Humble Atascocita 79, Baytown Sterling 19

Katy 42, Katy Tompkins 7

Keller Central 49, Keller Fossil Ridge 28

Mansfield 37, Arlington Houston 20

Pasadena Memorial 35, Pasadena 21

Pearland Dawson 57, Alief Elsik 14

SA Northside Brennan 42, SA Northside Taft 7

SA Northside O’Connor 45, SA Northside Jay 9

South Grand Prairie 38, Irving Nimitz 0

CLASS 5A

Amarillo Caprock 28, Plainview 24

Austin Reagan 55, Austin William Travis 54

Brownsville Memorial 23, Brownsville Porter 9

Dallas Jefferson 34, Dallas Conrad 0

Dallas Samuell 41, Dallas Kimball 27

Dallas South Oak Cliff 56, Dallas Spruce 20

Dallas Wilson 41, Dallas Adams 8

EP Chapin 55, EP Jefferson 13

Fort Bend Elkins 48, Fort Bend Marshall 41, 2OT

Frisco Independence 38, Frisco Wakeland 35

FW Eastern Hills 39, FW Polytechnic 6

FW Wyatt 35, FW Southwest 20

Lake Dallas 42, Carrollton Creekview 14

Lucas Lovejoy 21, North Forney 7

SA Brackenridge 48, SA Burbank 0

Seagoville 44, North Dallas 6

CLASS 4A

Carrollton Ranchview 26, Wilmer-Hutchins 22

Lake Worth 67, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 0

Lubbock Estacado 42, Pampa 34

CLASS 3A

Dallas Madison 49, Palmer 13

Ore City 41, New Diana 39

CLASS 2A

Gladewater Union Grove 28, Big Sandy 20

CLASS 1A

Follett 58, Briscoe Fort Elliott 12

Hermleigh 76, O’Donnell 68

Lefors 55, Higgins 6

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rockwall Heritage 54, Dallas Lutheran 8

OTHER

Cherokee def. Lohn , forfeit

Jayton def. Afton Patton Springs , forfeit

Area standings

( ) - enrollment rank

x - playoff qualifer

District 3-6A

W

L

W

L

Abilene (7)

4

0

7

1

Keller Central (4)

3

1

4

4

Timber Creek (1)

2

1

5

2

Fossil Ridge (5)

2

2

5

3

Keller (2)

1

2

1

6

Haltom (3)

1

3

4

4

Weatherford (6)

0

4

1

7

District 4-6A

W

L

W

L

xMansfield (8)

5

0

6

2

Arl. Bowie (3)

3

1

6

1

Arlington (5)

3

1

4

3

Lamar (4)

2

2

4

3

Martin (2)

2

2

3

4

North Crowley (7)

1

3

1

6

Sam Houston (1)

1

4

2

6

Paschal (6)

0

4

2

5

District 5-6A

W

L

W

L

Carroll (7)

4

0

6

1

Hebron (3)

3

1

5

2

Trinity (4)

2

2

5

2

Flower Mound Marcus (5)

2

2

4

3

Flower Mound (2)

2

2

3

4

TC Nelson (8)

2

2

2

5

Lewisville (1)

1

3

3

4

L.D. Bell (6)

0

4

2

5

District 6-5A

W

L

W

L

Aledo (8)

4

0

7

0

Northwest (1)

4

0

7

0

Boswell (7)

3

1

4

3

Azle (6)

2

2

2

5

Chisholm Trail (2)

1

3

3

4

Brewer (4)

1

3

2

5

Saginaw (5)

1

3

1

6

Haslet Eaton (3)

0

4

1

6

District 7-5A

W

L

W

L

South Hills (1)

4

0

7

0

Wyatt (5)

4

1

4

4

Arl. Heights (2)

3

1

5

2

Southwest (6)

3

2

5

3

Trimble Tech (3)

2

2

4

3

Western Hills (7)

1

3

3

4

North Side (4)

0

4

2

5

Fort Worth YMLA (8)

0

4

0

7

District 8-5A

W

L

W

L

Richland (3)

4

0

7

0

Coll. Heritage (1)

4

0

5

2

Grapevine (4)

3

1

6

1

Birdville (2)

2

2

4

3

Dunbar (8)

2

2

2

5

Carter-Riverside (5)

1

3

3

4

Eastern Hills (7)

1

4

3

5

Polytechnic (6)

0

5

1

7

District 9-5A

W

L

W

L

Crowley (1)

4

0

6

1

Burleson Cent. (4)

3

1

6

1

Arl. Seguin (5)

3

1

5

2

Everman (8)

2

2

4

3

Burleson (6)

2

2

3

4

Cleburne (3)

1

3

4

3

Granbury (2)

1

3

2

5

Joshua (7)

0

4

1

6

District 10-5A

W

L

W

L

Lancaster (5)

4

0

6

1

Waxahachie (3)

3

1

6

1

Lake Ridge (2)

3

1

5

2

Mans. Legacy (4)

3

1

5

2

Timberview (8)

2

2

3

4

Summit (1)

1

3

3

4

Red Oak (6)

0

4

2

5

Midlothian (7)

0

4

1

6

District 5-4A Div. I

W

L

W

L

Mineral Wells

2

0

6

1

Kennedale

2

0

4

3

Lake Worth

2

1

3

5

Castleberry

1

1

1

6

Springtown

0

2

4

3

D. Hill-Jarvis

0

3

0

8

District 4-4A Div. II

W

L

W

L

Hillsboro

2

0

4

3

Glen Rose

2

0

3

4

Godley

1

1

6

1

Waxahachie Life

1

1

1

6

Venus

0

2

2

5

Fort Worth Benbrook

0

2

0

7

  Comments