High School Football

Thursday’s statewide high school football scores, area standings

Northwest wide receiver Gavin Holmes (20) is pursued by Boswell’s Breshun Berry (3) at Northwest ISD Stadium in Justin, Thursday, October 13, 2016.
Northwest wide receiver Gavin Holmes (20) is pursued by Boswell’s Breshun Berry (3) at Northwest ISD Stadium in Justin, Thursday, October 13, 2016. Special to the Star-Telegram

CLASS 6A

Channelview 56, Baytown Goose Creek 35

Cypress Woods 36, Cypress Lakes 33

Edinburg 20, PSJA 14, OT

Edinburg Vela 49, PSJA Memorial 7

EP El Dorado 69, EP Franklin 14

Euless Trinity 56, Hurst Bell 7

Fort Bend Bush 45, Fort Bend Clements 14

Fort Bend Kempner 50, Fort Bend Hightower 44

Garland Rowlett 49, South Garland 20

Houston Strake Jesuit 31, Katy Tompkins 7

Houston Westside 49, Houston Chavez 29

Keller Central 35, Keller 7

Killeen 16, Killeen Shoemaker 13

Klein Oak 75, Houston Northbrook 6

Pasadena Dobie 41, Pasadena Rayburn 7

Richmond George Ranch 44, Clute Brazoswood 7

SA Northside O’Connor 41, SA Northside Stevens 7

SA Northside Warren 17, SA Northside Jay 13

Spring Westfield 34, Aldine Nimitz 0

The Woodlands 42, Conroe Oak Ridge 2

CLASS 5A

Austin High 45, Austin Reagan 30

Austin William Travis 61, Austin Lanier 15

Brownsville Pace 36, Donna North 29

Canyon 36, Amarillo Palo Duro 23

Frisco 38, Frisco Heritage 35

FW Arlington Heights 77, FW North Side 0

FW Southwest 56, FW Trimble Tech 25

Justin Northwest 31, Saginaw Boswell 21

Humble Kingwood Park 21, Conroe Caney Creek 14

Mansfield Summit 35, Red Oak 7

Birdville 28, FW Eastern Hills 3

SA Highlands 34, SA Houston 14

West Mesquite 30, Forney 14

CLASS 4A

Carrollton Ranchview 31, Dallas Carter 23

Decatur 35, WF Hirschi 21

CLASS 3A

Dallas Madison 31, Kemp 28

CLASS A

Briscoe Fort Elliott 47, Hedley 0

Prairie Lea 82, Lockhart Lighthouse Christian 33

Wilson 47, Lubbock Kingdom Prep 0

OTHER

Rio Grande City La Grulla 35, Zapata 21

Area standings

( ) - enrollment rank

District 3-6A

W

L

W

L

Abilene (7)

3

0

6

1

Fossil Ridge (5)

2

1

5

2

Keller Central (4)

2

1

3

4

Timber Creek (1)

1

1

4

2

Haltom (3)

1

2

4

3

Keller (2)

1

2

1

6

Weatherford (6)

0

3

1

6

District 4-6A

W

L

W

L

Arl. Bowie (3)

3

0

6

0

Mansfield (8)

3

0

4

2

Lamar (4)

2

1

4

2

Arlington (5)

2

1

3

3

Martin (2)

1

2

2

4

Sam Houston (1)

1

2

2

4

Paschal (6)

0

3

2

4

North Crowley (7)

0

3

0

6

District 5-6A

W

L

W

L

Carroll (7)

3

0

5

1

Flower Mound Marcus (5)

2

1

4

2

Hebron (3)

2

1

4

2

Flower Mound (2)

2

1

3

3

Trinity (4)

2

2

5

2

Lewisville (1)

1

2

3

3

TC Nelson (8)

1

2

1

5

L.D. Bell (6)

0

4

2

5

District 6-5A

W

L

W

L

Aledo (8)

3

0

6

0

Northwest (1)

4

0

7

0

Boswell (7)

3

1

4

3

Chisholm Trail (2)

1

2

3

3

Azle (6)

1

2

1

5

Saginaw (5)

1

2

1

5

Haslet Eaton (3)

0

3

1

5

Brewer (4)

0

3

1

5

District 7-5A

W

L

W

L

South Hills (1)

3

0

6

0

Arl. Heights (2)

3

1

5

2

Southwest (6)

3

1

5

2

Wyatt (5)

2

1

2

4

Trimble Tech (3)

2

2

4

3

Western Hills (1)

1

2

3

3

North Side (4)

0

4

2

5

Fort Worth YMLA (8)

0

3

0

6

District 8-5A

W

L

W

L

Grapevine (4)

3

0

6

0

Richland (3)

3

0

6

0

Coll. Heritage (1)

3

0

4

2

Birdville (2)

2

2

4

3

Carter-Riverside (5)

1

2

3

3

Dunbar (8)

1

2

1

5

Eastern Hills (7)

0

4

2

5

Polytechnic (6)

0

3

1

5

District 9-5A

W

L

W

L

Crowley (1)

3

0

5

1

Burleson Cent. (4)

2

1

5

1

Arl. Seguin (5)

2

1

4

2

Burleson (6)

2

1

3

3

Cleburne (3)

1

2

4

2

Everman (8)

1

2

3

3

Granbury (2)

1

2

2

4

Joshua (7)

0

3

1

5

District 10-5A

W

L

W

L

Waxahachie (3)

3

0

6

0

Lancaster (5)

3

0

5

1

Lake Ridge (2)

2

1

4

2

Mans. Legacy (4)

2

1

4

2

Timberview (8)

2

1

3

3

Summit (1)

1

3

3

4

Red Oak (6)

0

4

2

5

Midlothian (7)

0

3

1

5

District 5-4A Div. I

W

L

W

L

Mineral Wells

1

0

5

1

Kennedale

1

0

3

3

Castleberry

1

0

1

5

Springtown

0

1

4

2

Lake Worth

0

1

1

5

D. Hill-Jarvis

0

1

0

6

District 4-4A Div. II

W

L

W

L

Hillsboro

1

0

3

3

Glen Rose

1

0

2

4

Waxahachie Life

1

0

1

5

Godley

0

1

5

1

Venus

0

1

2

4

Fort Worth Benbrook

0

1

0

6

  Comments