High School Football

Carroll football cracks AP state Top 10 in 6A, Aledo No. 2 in 5A

The Soutlake Carroll Dragons take the field before the Arlington Martin game, Sept. 2, 2016 at Dragon Stadium in Southlake.
The Soutlake Carroll Dragons take the field before the Arlington Martin game, Sept. 2, 2016 at Dragon Stadium in Southlake. Special to the Star-Telegram

Texas AP high school football poll

The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 6A=

School ‡•••••‡Total|Points‡Prv‡

1. Allen (22) ‡(6-0)‡244•••••••••‡1••‡

2. DeSoto (2) ‡(6-0)‡226•••••••••‡2••‡

3. Lake Travis ‡(5-1)‡190•••••••••‡3••‡

4. Cibolo Steele ‡(5-1)‡165•••••••••‡4••‡

5. The Woodlands (1) ‡(6-0)‡151•••••••••‡6••‡

6. Galena Park North Shore ‡(5-1)‡104•••••••••‡7••‡

7. San Angelo Central ‡(6-0)‡99••••••••••‡8••‡

8. Converse Judson ‡(5-1)‡69••••••••••‡9••‡

9. Southlake Carroll ‡(5-1)‡45••••••••••‡NR•‡

10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge ‡(7-0)‡31••••••••••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Austin Westlake 19, Cedar Hill 12, Katy 7, Longview 4, Klein Collins 3, Euless Trinity 2, San Benito 2, Trophy Club Nelson 1, Denton Guyer 1.

Class 5A=

School ‡•••••‡Total|Points‡Prv‡

1. Cedar Park (12) ‡(6-0)‡226•••••••••‡1••‡

2. Aledo (6) ‡(6-0)‡225•••••••••‡2••‡

3. Manvel (4) ‡(6-0)‡197•••••••••‡4••‡

4. Denton Ryan (3) ‡(6-0)‡188•••••••••‡3••‡

5. Richmond Foster ‡(6-0)‡145•••••••••‡5••‡

6. Waxahachie ‡(6-0)‡108•••••••••‡6••‡

7. Lancaster ‡(5-1)‡75••••••••••‡7••‡

8. Texarkana Texas ‡(6-0)‡69••••••••••‡8••‡

9. College Station ‡(7-0)‡63••••••••••‡9••‡

10. Frisco Lone Star ‡(5-1)‡25••••••••••‡10•‡

Others receiving votes: Grapevine 16, Dallas Highland Park 8, Denton 8, Lubbock Cooper 8, Dripping Springs 4, Port Arthur Memorial 3, Port Neches-Groves 3, Richland 2, Georgetown 1, CC Calallen 1.

Class 4A=

School ‡•••••‡Total|Points‡Prv‡

1. West Orange-Stark (19) ‡(7-0)‡243•••••••••‡1••‡

2. Argyle (3) ‡(5-0)‡217•••••••••‡2••‡

3. Waco La Vega (2) ‡(6-0)‡187•••••••••‡3••‡

4. Cuero (1) ‡(6-0)‡158•••••••••‡4••‡

5. China Spring ‡(6-0)‡156•••••••••‡5••‡

6. Henderson ‡(6-0)‡141•••••••••‡6••‡

7. Geronimo Navarro ‡(7-0)‡88••••••••••‡7••‡

8. Gilmer ‡(5-1)‡59••••••••••‡9••‡

9. Abilene Wylie ‡(4-1)‡45••••••••••‡10•‡

10. Van ‡(7-0)‡29••••••••••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: El Campo 20, Sweetwater 14, Celina 8, Gladewater 7, Sinton 1, Stafford 1, Kilgore 1.

Class 3A=

School ‡•••••‡Total|Points‡Prv‡

1. Brock (20) ‡(6-0)‡245•••••••••‡1••‡

2. Newton (5) ‡(6-0)‡224•••••••••‡2••‡

3. Malakoff ‡(6-0)‡199•••••••••‡3••‡

4. Sunnyvale ‡(6-0)‡157•••••••••‡4••‡

5. Cameron Yoe ‡(6-1)‡155•••••••••‡5••‡

6. White Oak ‡(6-0)‡127•••••••••‡6••‡

7. Franklin ‡(6-1)‡91••••••••••‡7••‡

8. Hallettsville ‡(7-0)‡56••••••••••‡10•‡

9. Canadian ‡(4-2)‡48••••••••••‡9••‡

10. Cisco ‡(4-1)‡19••••••••••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Crockett 15, East Bernard 7, George West 7, Elysian Fields 5, Mineola 5, New London West Rusk 5, Rockdale 4, Sonora 2, Gunter 2, Teague 1, Pottsboro 1.

Class 2A=

School ‡•••••‡Total|Points‡Prv‡

1. Bremond (18) ‡(6-0)‡243•••••••••‡1••‡

2. Iraan (2) ‡(6-0)‡207•••••••••‡2••‡

3. Refugio (5) ‡(5-1)‡196•••••••••‡3••‡

4. Mart ‡(6-0)‡179•••••••••‡4••‡

5. Tenaha ‡(6-0)‡156•••••••••‡5••‡

6. Lovelady ‡(5-0)‡122•••••••••‡6••‡

7. Stratford ‡(5-1)‡80••••••••••‡8••‡

8. Albany ‡(5-1)‡64••••••••••‡9••‡

9. Price Carlisle ‡(6-0)‡54••••••••••‡10•‡

10. Muenster ‡(5-1)‡25••••••••••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Shiner 13, Crawford 12, Goldthwaite 7, Wellington 6, Mason 5, Christoval 3, Burton 1, Memphis 1, Post 1.

STAR-TELEGRAM RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

Team

Rec.

Pvs.

1. Southlake Carroll

5-1

1

2. Arlington Bowie

6-0

3

3. Mansfield

4-2

6

4. Euless Trinity

4-2

2

5. Arlington Lamar

4-2

4

6. Fossil Ridge

5-2

5

7. Arlington

3-3

9

8. Keller Timber Creek

4-2

8

9. Arlington Martin

2-4

7

10. Haltom

4-3

10

5A/OTHERS

Team

Rec.

Pvs.

1. Aledo

6-0

1

2. Grapevine

6-0

2

3. Richland

6-0

3

4. Justin Northwest

6-0

4

5. Crowley

5-1

8

6. Mansfield Lake Ridge

4-2

6

7. Mansfield Legacy

4-2

7

8. Burleson Centennial

5-1

9

9. Colleyville Heritage

4-2

NR

10. South Hills

6-0

NR

  Comments