Girls Basketball

Girls Basketball Preview: Who will make it to San Antonio

Trinity guard Trinity Oliver (3) tries to get past Colleyville Heritage guard Caitlyn Foster (20) during a game last season.
Trinity guard Trinity Oliver (3) tries to get past Colleyville Heritage guard Caitlyn Foster (20) during a game last season. Special to the Star-Telegram

The girls basketball season began on Friday with most area teams starting on Tuesday.

With sights on March’s state tournament in San Antonio, teams and players gear it up for another exciting year.

Take a look at the Top 15 teams and Top 30 players among area schools to watch during this season.

Teams to Watch

Brock (State Final): Eagles played in their 14th state final in program history, seventh since 2009.

Mansfield Summit (Regional Final): Jaguars lost eight seniors, but get a huge boost with the return of point guard Amber Dixon.

Mansfield Timberview (Regional Semifinals): Wolves started last season 33-0 and return one of the top players in the nation in Chennedy Carter. Coach Kit Martin has 519 career wins.

Aledo (Regional Semifinals): Bearcats eye a 10th-straight playoff berth.

Grapevine (Regional Quarterfinals): Coach Lindy Lombard comes from a defensive-minded basketball family, and Mustangs are one of the best in the area.

Birdville (Regional Quarterfinals): Hawks had their best season last year.

Arlington Bowie (Regional Quarterfinals): Volunteers lost by two against Midland Lee, the program’s ninth trip to the regional quarterfinals in the last 14 years.

Kennedale (Area): Wildcats seeking for 16th-straight postseason appearance.

Boswell (Area): In his first season with the Pioneers, coach John Reese guided the program to first playoff win in nearly a decade.

Godley (Area): Made the postseason last year for the eighth-straight time.

Keller (Area): Indians look for seventh-straight playoff berth.

Arlington Lamar (Area): Last year’s second-round finish was team’s fifth playoff trip in six years.

Euless Trinity (Bi District): Trojans are a playoff regular and should contend for the district title once more. Coach Sue Cannon nears 1,100 wins.

LD Bell (Bi District): Gordon sisters, Tiana Johnson and Lauren Cuevas have Raiders thinking 2014 when program went to the regional final.

Colleyville Heritage (Bi District): Benefit of dropping from 6A to 5A will help the Panthers contend in 8-5A.

Players to Watch

Lexi Gordon, LD Bell, Sr.: Player of the Year candidate has made Star Telegram super team past three years.

Trinity Oliver, Euless Trinity, Sr.: Last year’s Player of the Year is a Baylor commit.

Chennedy Carter, Mansfield Timberview, Sr.: District MVP last season, sixth-ranked senior in the nation per espnW HoopGurlz.

Evie Whorley, Kennedale, Sr.: Co-District MVP averaged 20.9 points, 5.3 rebounds and 3.9 steals per game.

Alexus Seaton, FW Arlington Heights, Sr.: 7-5A MVP finished with 17 points, 9 rebounds, 6 blocks per game.

Taylor Pelt, Saginaw Boswell, Sr.: 15.7 points per game; led area teams with 93 made 3-pointers.

Haleigh Talbert, Euless Trinity, Sr.: UC-Irvine commit averaged 13.1 points and 3.1 assists per game.

Ryanne Johnson, Keller, Sr.: District Offensive MVP last year.

Amber Dixon, Summit, Sr.: Coming back from injury.

Cameron Huddleston, Aledo, Sr.: District Defensive MVP and 5A All-Region 1 last season.

Makaila Tyer, Godley, Sr.: Co-District MVP has great handles and can score from anywhere on the floor.

Amber Strange, Granbury, Sr.: Tarleton State volleyball commit was a first team all district pick last season.

Kaylie Houston, Saginaw, Sr.: 6-footer that can shoot from the outside.

Alexus Brigham, Northwest, Sr.: First team all district.

Tiara Malone, Arlington Martin, Sr.: First team all district.

Ivy Beasley, Paschal, Sr.: Shooting guard was district honorable mention.

Tiana Johnson, LD Bell, Sr.: District Defensive MVP last season.

Logan Smith, Boswell, Sr.: Second team all district can frustrate opponents on defense and the glass.

McKinley Charles, Colleyville Heritage, Sr.: 3-point shooter, has improved her game every year.

Tanyjah Clopton, South Hills, Sr.: First team all district.

Payton Williams, Kennedale, Sr.: Can hurt opponents from downtown.

Bryn Gerlich, Colleyville Heritage, Jr.: Averaged 21.5 points and 6.0 rebounds last year.

Taelour Pruitt, Crowley, Jr.: District Sophomore MVP.

Jasmyne Robinson, Arlington Bowie, Jr.: District 4-6A MVP averaged 15.2 points and 3.9 steals per game.

Sarah Alsabbaheen, Saginaw Chisholm Trail, Jr.: District Newcomer of the Year.

Abbey Walter, Birdville, Soph.: Super team Newcomer of the Year last season.

Symone Wesley, Grapevine, Soph.: Very athletic (volleyball, track), District Newcomer of the Year.

Malay McQueen, Arlington Bowie, Soph.: District Newcomer of the Year.

Amyah Johnson, Trimble Tech, Soph.: District Newcomer of the Year.

Aimee Campbell, Birdville, Soph.: First team all district as a freshman last season.

Myra Gordon, LD Bell, Fr.: 5-foot-11 point guard is among best freshmen in the country.

  Comments