Boys Basketball

Area high school basketball standings through Feb. 7

GIRLS

Area standings

(Through Feb. 7)

x-Clinched playoff berth

District 3-6A

W

L

W

L

x-Timber Creek

11

1

28

4

x-Weatherford

8

4

17

11

x-Keller

8

4

17

14

x-Abilene

6

6

24

11

Haltom

5

7

15

12

Central

2

10

16

17

Fossil Ridge

2

10

5

22

District 4-6A

W

L

W

L

x-Bowie

14

0

28

6

x-Martin

11

3

20

12

x-North Crowley

10

4

25

9

x-Lamar

9

5

19

13

Arlington

6

8

13

15

Paschal

3

11

10

21

Mansfield

3

11

8

21

Sam Houston

0

14

3

23

District 5-6A

W

L

W

L

x-Flower Mound

12

2

22

9

x-Lewisville

11

3

22

9

x-Nelson

10

4

21

8

x-L.D. Bell

7

7

19

12

Carroll

6

8

17

17

Marcus

6

8

15

18

Trinity

4

10

10

18

Hebron

0

14

4

25

District 6-5A

W

L

W

L

x-Boswell

14

0

32

4

x-Aledo

12

2

28

4

x-Chisholm Trail

9

5

24

7

x-Saginaw

7

7

12

20

Brewer

5

9

16

18

Eaton

5

9

13

18

Azle

4

10

13

19

Northwest

0

14

3

23

District 7-5A

W

L

W

L

x-Trimble Tech

14

0

25

8

x-Arl. Heights

11

3

16

16

x-Wyatt

11

3

20

11

x-Southwest

8

6

11

15

North Side

6

8

10

21

Western Hills

4

10

8

25

South Hills

2

12

3

22

YWLA

0

14

4

21

District 8-5A

W

L

W

L

x-Coll. Heritage

13

1

23

10

x-Grapevine

11

3

27

8

x-Birdville

11

3

23

10

x-Richland

9

5

14

10

Dunbar

6

8

16

16

Carter-Riverside

3

11

8

20

Eastern Hills

3

11

5

16

Polytechnic

0

14

2

22

District 9-5A

W

L

W

L

x-Crowley

13

1

23

9

x-Seguin

11

3

25

9

x-Centennial

11

3

22

10

x-Everman

8

6

25

7

Granbury

5

9

12

21

Burleson

4

10

14

17

Cleburne

4

10

12

18

Joshua

0

14

5

27

District 10-5A

W

L

W

L

x-Timberview

14

0

34

2

x-Summit

11

3

22

12

x-Waxahachie

10

4

23

10

x-Midlothian

8

6

19

15

Legacy

7

7

16

16

Lake Ridge

4

10

17

17

Red Oak

1

13

6

18

Lancaster

1

13

7

21

District 7-4A

W

L

W

L

x-Kennedale

12

0

19

16

x-Mineral Wells

10

2

21

12

x-Benbrook

8

4

11

16

x-Castleberry

5

7

12

15

Springtown

4

8

7

25

Lake Worth

3

9

10

24

DH-Jarvis

0

12

1

23

District 8-4A

W

L

W

L

x-Glen Rose

12

0

31

1

x-Heritage

9

3

27

6

x-Stephenville

8

4

18

13

x-Godley

6

6

15

18

Venus

4

8

20

15

Life

3

9

15

16

Alvarado

0

12

3

29

BOYS

Area standings

(Through Feb. 7)

x-Clinched playoff berth

District 3-6A

W

L

W

L

x-Keller

8

2

21

9

Fossil Ridge

7

3

16

11

x-Timber Creek

7

4

20

13

Central

6

4

21

10

Haltom

5

5

16

14

Abilene

3

8

15

16

Weatherford

0

10

6

23

District 4-6A

W

L

W

L

x-North Crowley

11

1

26

5

x-Bowie

10

2

19

12

Paschal

6

6

20

11

Martin

6

6

14

17

Lamar

5

7

17

14

Mansfield

5

7

13

18

Arlington

4

8

14

16

Sam Houston

1

11

6

26

District 5-6A

W

L

W

L

x-Hebron

10

2

20

9

Flower Mound

9

3

20

8

Carroll

8

4

24

6

Nelson

7

5

23

9

Trinity

7

5

14

16

Marcus

5

7

16

13

L.D. Bell

1

11

8

21

Lewisville

1

11

6

18

District 6-5A

W

L

W

L

x-Northwest

12

0

26

5

x-Brewer

10

2

25

5

Chisholm Trail

7

5

19

9

Saginaw

6

6

13

18

Boswell

5

7

13

15

Eaton

4

8

7

16

Aledo

3

9

13

20

Azle

1

11

10

19

District 7-5A

W

L

W

L

x-Wyatt

11

1

17

11

x-Trimble Tech

10

2

23

7

Southwest

7

5

14

12

YMLA

6

6

12

14

Arl. Heights

6

6

10

16

Western Hills

4

8

12

21

South Hills

4

8

7

19

North Side

0

12

2

19

District 8-5A

W

L

W

L

x-Richland

10

2

15

6

Birdville

9

3

23

6

x-Dunbar

9

3

13

14

Grapevine

7

5

18

16

Coll. Heritage

7

5

15

15

Polytechnic

5

7

7

16

Eastern Hills

1

11

2

19

Carter-Riverside

0

12

0

17

District 9-5A

W

L

W

L

x-Burleson

11

1

21

6

Crowley

7

5

17

15

Cleburne

6

6

20

11

Centennial

6

6

14

12

Everman

6

6

11

13

Granbury

5

7

20

9

Seguin

5

7

6

20

Joshua

2

10

17

15

District 10-5A

W

L

W

L

x-Waxahachie

12

0

25

4

x-Timberview

9

3

25

6

Lancaster

8

4

19

11

Midlothian

7

5

21

10

Lake Ridge

6

6

13

12

Red Oak

5

7

18

12

Legacy

1

11

6

17

Summit

0

12

13

17

District 7-4A

W

L

W

L

x-Kennedale

9

1

19

13

x-Castleberry

9

2

18

11

x-Benbrook

7

3

15

16

x-Lake Worth

6

5

14

18

Springtown

3

7

13

14

Mineral Wells

2

8

6

21

DH-Jarvis

0

10

5

22

District 8-4A

W

L

W

L

x-Heritage

11

0

28

6

x-Life

8

2

28

7

x-Stephenville

8

3

15

17

Glen Rose

4

6

11

21

Godley

3

7

16

12

Alvarado

1

9

11

19

Venus

1

9

9

23

  Comments