High School Sports

Saturday statewide football playoff scores and next week’s pairings

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Euless Trinity 42, Odessa Permian 14

Allen 69, Arlington Martin 54

State Quarterfinals

Euless Trinity (12-1) vs. Allen (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Region II Regional

Dallas Skyline 34, Klein Collins 14

Klein Oak 59, Mesquite Horn 40

State Quarterfinals

Dallas Skyline (13-0) vs. Klein Oak (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III Regional

Cypress Ranch 31, Galena Park North Shore 27

Dickinson 21, Cypress Fairbanks 19

State Quarterfinals

Cypress Ranch (11-2) vs. Dickinson (13-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s TDECU Stadium

Region IV Regional

Converse Judson 55, Laredo United 20

SA Reagan 50, Los Fresnos 19

State Quarterfinals

Converse Judson (9-4) vs. SA Reagan (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I Regional

Southlake Carroll 35, San Angelo Central 10

Cedar Hill 36, Abilene 28

State Quarterfinals

Southlake Carroll (13-0) vs. Cedar Hill (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, SMU’s Ford Stadium

Region II Regional

Spring Westfield 43, Rockwall 38

Spring 46, Waco Midway 45

Waco Midway (12-0) vs. Spring (9-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Bryan HS

State Quarterfinals

Spring Westfield (12-1) vs. Spring (10-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, TDECU Stadium, Houston

Region III Regional

Katy 63, Pearland Dawson 20

Manvel 63, Cypress Woods 47

State Quarterfinals

Katy (12-1) vs. Manvel (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV Regional

Cibolo Steele 48, Weslaco East 17

SA Northside Brandeis 42, Brownsville Rivera 14

State Quarterfinals

Cibolo Steele (12-1) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (12-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, SA’s Alamo Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Canyon Randall 35, WF Rider 28

Aledo 37, EP Del Valle 21

State Quarterfinals

Canyon Randall (12-1) vs. Aledo (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Region II Regional

McKinney North 56, Mansfield Lake Ridge 42

Tyler 49, Rockwall-Heath 21

State Quarterfinals

McKinney North (11-2) vs. Tyler (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Region III Regional

Temple 38, Fort Bend Ridge Point 35

Richmond George Ranch 48, Bryan 13

State Quarterfinals

Temple (11-1) vs. Richmond George Ranch (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Round Rock’s Reeves Complex

Region IV Regional

Austin LBJ 36, Victoria West 35

Austin Vandegrift 49, CC Flour Bluff 27

State Quarterfinals

Austin LBJ (11-2) vs. Austin Vandegrift (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I Regional

Canutillo 17, Azle 10

Everman 31, EP Eastlake 20

State Quarterfinals

Canutillo (12-1) vs. Everman (9-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Grande Comm. Stadium, Midland

Region II Regional

Dallas South Oak Cliff 78, Frisco Heritage 29

Ennis 49, The Colony 35

State Quarterfinals

Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-3) vs. Ennis (11-2), TBD

Region III Regional

Crosby 38, Brenham 20

Hutto 21, Angleton 16

State Quarterfinals

Crosby (12-1) vs. Hutto (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

Region IV Regional

Cedar Park 52, Mission Sharyland 24

Kerrville Tivy 54, Gregory-Portland 30

State Quarterfinals

Cedar Park (10-3) vs. Kerrville Tivy (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Alamo Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Stephenville 59, Big Spring 32

Graham 20, Abilene Wylie 7

State Quarterfinals

Stephenville (9-3) vs. Graham (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Region II Regional

Argyle 52, Kennedale 48

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 48, Paris 21

State Quarterfinals

Argyle (13-0) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Region III Regional

Henderson 60, Jasper 43

Navasota 54, El Campo 36

State Quarterfinals

Henderson (11-2) vs. Navasota (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

Region IV Regional

Liberty Hill 31, Rockport-Fulton 21

Burnet 38, Robinson 35

State Quarterfinals

Liberty Hill (11-2) vs. Burnet (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock’s Reeves Complex

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I Regional

Sweetwater 49, Vernon 27

Celina 56, Iowa Park 27

State Quarterfinals

Sweetwater (13-0) vs. Celina (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Region II Regional

Gilmer 42, Gladewater 35

Atlanta 55, Tatum 21

State Quarterfinals

Gilmer (13-0) vs. Atlanta (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Region III Regional

West Orange-Stark 34, La Marque 0

La Grange 36, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 28

State Quarterfinals

West Orange-Stark (11-2) vs. La Grange (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Region IV Regional

Yoakum 43, Cuero 34

Sinton 56, Wimberley 41

State Quarterfinals

Yoakum (10-3) vs. Sinton (10-3), TBD

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Shallowater 17, Breckenridge 6

Brock 21, Wall 20

State Quarterfinals

Shallowater (12-1) vs. Brock (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie

Region II Regional

Pottsboro 37, Whitesboro 14

Mineola 34, Pilot Point 27

State Quarterfinals

Pottsboro (12-1) vs. Mineola (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

Region III Regional

Rockdale 27, Kirbyville 20

Cameron Yoe 54, East Chambers 21

State Quarterfinals

Rockdale (12-1) vs. Cameron Yoe (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown ISD Stadium

Region IV Regional

Hallettsville 27, Mathis 26

Edna 50, Ingram Moore 28

State Quarterfinals

Hallettsville (10-3) vs. Edna (8-5), TBD

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I Regional

Cisco 41, Spearman 32

Sonora 42, Eastland 37

State Quarterfinals

Cisco (13-0) vs. Sonora (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Region II Regional

Gunter 48, Sadler S&S Consolidated 9

Waskom 71, Howe 21

State Quarterfinals

Gunter (12-1) vs. Waskom (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van

Region III Regional

Rogers 51, Crockett 28

Newton 49, Franklin 21

State Quarterfinals

Rogers (11-2) vs. Newton (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Region IV Regional

Blanco 14, East Bernard 7

Odem 40, Van Vleck 36

State Quarterfinals

Blanco (13-0) vs. Odem (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Comalander Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Canadian 34, Stratford 0

Abernathy 17, Wellington 14, 2OT

State Quarterfinals

Canadian (12-0) vs. Abernathy (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Region II Regional

Hico 16, Crawford 14

Mart 52, Tolar 14

State Quarterfinals

Hico (8-4) vs. Mart (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III Regional

Alto 47, Gladewater Union Grove 7

Centerville 41, Price Carlisle 0

State Quarterfinals

Alto (11-0) vs. Centerville (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine

Region IV Regional

Refugio 56, Thorndale 19

Mason 42, Three Rivers 0

State Quarterfinals

Refugio (12-0) vs. Mason (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Heroes Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I Regional

Crosbyton 42, Quanah 14

Seagraves 56, Farwell 21

State Quarterfinals

Crosbyton (12-0) vs. Seagraves (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Region II Regional

Hamlin 34, Santo 14

Albany 31, Winters 14

State Quarterfinals

Hamlin (12-0) vs. Albany (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Region III Regional

Tenaha 47, Normangee 7

Iola 34, Chilton 9

State Quarterfinals

Tenaha (10-1) vs. Iola (11-0), TBD

Region IV Regional

Bremond 47, Louise 6

Bruni 7, Falls City 6

State Quarterfinals

Bremond (12-0) vs. Bruni (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Turkey Valley 64, Happy 14

Crowell 59, Ira 14

May 38, Gordon 22

Blum 50, Abbott 35

State Semifinals

Turkey Valley (11-2) vs. Crowell (12-0), TBD

May (10-2) vs. Blum (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Granbury

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Groom 38, Follett 32

Loraine 82, Ackerly Sands 70

Throckmorton 62, Guthrie 14

Calvert 64, Richland Springs 46

State Semifinals

Groom (12-1) vs. Loraine (8-5), TBD

Throckmorton (12-0) vs. Calvert (10-2), TBD

TAPPS 11 Man

Division I state semifinals

Dallas Bishop Dunne 27, SA Antonian 13

Plano Prestonwood 28, Houston St. Thomas 14

Division II state semifinal

Dallas Parish Episcopal 34, FW Christian 21

Division III state semifinals

Cedar Hill Trinity 22, FW Temple Christian 15

League City Bay Area 39, The Woodlands Christian 14

TAPPS 6 Man

Division I state semifinal

Boerne Geneva 60, Katy Faith West 14

Watauga Harvest 48, Pasadena First Baptist 38

  Comments