High School Sports

Friday’s complete statewide football playoff scores

FOOTBALL

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

REGION I AREA

Amarillo Tascosa (9-2) vs. Odessa Permian (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Plano West (9-2) vs. Euless Trinity (10-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Arlington Martin 56, Amarillo 35

Allen (11-0) vs. DeSoto (10-1), 11 a.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

REGION II AREA

Dallas Skyline (11-0) vs. Belton (6-5), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Round Rock (10-1) vs. Klein Collins (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waller

Mesquite Horn 34, Garland Rowlett 16

Austin Bowie (9-2) vs. Klein Oak (7-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, A&M Consolidated, College Station

REGION III AREA

Cypress Ranch 42, Katy Cinco Ranch 20

Galena Park North Shore 45, LC Clear Springs 20

Cypress-Fairbanks 17, Houston Lamar 12

Dickinson 35, Pearland 21

REGION IV AREA

Converse Judson 50, SA O’Connor 35

Laredo United (7-4) vs. Weslaco (7-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

SA Reagan (10-1) vs. SA Stevens (8-3), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

Los Fresnos 13, Del Rio 12

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

REGION I AREA

San Angelo Central 50, Lubbock Monterey 14

Denton Guyer (10-1) vs. Southlake Carroll (11-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Abilene 55, Wolfforth Frenship 34

McKinney Boyd (8-3) vs. Cedar Hill (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

REGION II AREA

Dallas Jesuit (8-3) vs. Rockwall (11-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Wylie Stadium

Pflugerville Hendrickson (8-3) vs. Spring Westfield (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Brenham

Waco Midway 35, Dallas Highland Park 21

Lake Travis (10-1) vs. Spring (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan HS

REGION III AREA

Katy 76, Houston Memorial 14

Pearland Dawson (7-4) vs. Friendswood (8-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, Rice Stadium

Cypress Woods (7-4) vs. Katy Taylor (8-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, Berry Stadium, Cypress

Manvel 73, Fort Bend Travis 23

REGION IV AREA

Cibolo Steele (11-0) vs. SA Brennan (11-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Weslaco East 56, La Joya Palmview 6

SA Brandeis 38, SA Johnson 10

Brownsville Rivera 36, McAllen 29 (OT)

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

REGION I AREA

El Paso Andress (9-2) vs. Canyon Randall (10-1), noon Saturday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon

Wichita Falls Rider 41, FW Arlington Heights 23

El Paso Del Valle (10-1) vs. or Amarillo Palo Duro (7-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Grande Stadium, Midland

Aledo 49, Denton 17

REGION II AREA

McKinney North (9-2) vs. West Mesquite (9-2), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Cotton Bowl, Dallas

Mansfield Lake Ridge (7-4) vs. Longview (9-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Rose Stadium, Tyler

Rockwall-Heath 44, Wylie 6

Tyler 44, Mansfield Summit 27

REGION III AREA

Temple 47, Houston Stratford 35

Houston King (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point (11-0), 11 a.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stad.

Bryan 49, Magnolia West 34

Humble Kingwood Park (7-4) vs. Richmond George Ranch (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Berry Center, Cypress

REGION IV AREA

Austin LBJ (9-2) vs. SA Alamo Heights (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bobcat Stadium, San Marcos

Victoria West (9-2) vs. Edinburg Vela (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Texas A&M-Kingsville

Austin Vandegrift (9-2) vs. Lockhart (7-4), noon Saturday, Reeves Complex, Round Rock

CC Flour Bluff 48, Mission Memorial 14

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

REGION I AREA

Canutillo 27, San Angelo Lake View 10

Azle 45, Burleson 20

El Paso Eastlake (8-3) vs. Lubbock Cooper (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Pecos

Everman 21, Wichita Falls 20

REGION II AREA

Frisco Heritage 43, Terrell 20

Dallas South Oak Cliff 55, Marshall 35

The Colony (8-3) vs. Mesquite Poteet (10-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Cotton Bowl, Dallas

Ennis 17, Mansfield Timberview 13

REGION III AREA

Brenham 45, Elgin 42

Crosby (10-1) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (6-5), noon Saturday, Alamodome

Hutto 39, Waller 14

Angleton 32, Dayton 31 (OT)

REGION IV AREA

Cedar Park 49, Boerne Champion 27

Mission Sharyland 28, CC Calallen 0

Kerrville Tivy 35, Georgetown East View 17

Gregory-Portland 28, Roma 24

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

REGION I AREA

Stephenville 69, Lubbock Estacado 60

Big Spring 48, Andrews 34

Abilene Wylie 75, Levelland 27

Graham 41, Seminole 13

REGION II AREA

Kennedale 30, Athens 26

Argyle 49, Kaufman 13

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 49, Carrollton Ranchview 36

Paris 28, Sanger 16

REGION III AREA

Henderson (9-2) vs. West Columbia (10-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, New Caney

Jasper 21, Stafford 7

Navasota 49, Tyler Chapel Hill 28

El Campo 28, Carthage 21

REGION IV AREA

Rockport-Fulton 27, Fischer Canyon Lake 21 (OT)

Liberty Hill 45, Gonzales 27

Robinson 31, La Vernia 28

Burnet 46, Kingsville 27

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

REGION I AREA

Vernon 52, Krum 14

Sweetwater 46, Bridgeport 14

Celina 43, Monahans 15

Iowa Park 52, Venus 14

REGION II AREA

Gilmer 80, Waco Connally 21

Gladewater 34, Fairfield 16

Cleveland Tarkington (7-4) vs. Atlanta (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Lindale

Coldspring-Oakhurst (9-2) vs. Tatum (6-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

REGION III AREA

West Orange-Stark 34, Giddings 14

La Marque 19, Sweeny 7

La Grange 49, Orangefield 7

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 20, Bellville 10

REGION IV AREA

Cuero 42, Navarro 20

Yoakum 44, Devine 27

Sinton 38, Hondo 9

Orange Grove (10-1) vs. Wimberley (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Rutledge Stadium, Converse

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

REGION I AREA

Breckenridge 28, Muleshoe 7

Shallowater (10-1) vs. Boyd (5-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Wall (10-1) vs. Brownfield (7-4), 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

Brock 27, Denver City 26

REGION II AREA

Pottsboro 38, Redwater 21

Whitesboro 35, Winnsboro 7

Pilot Point 35, New Boston 13

Mineola (8-3) vs. Commerce (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

REGION III AREA

Kirbyville 74, Whitney 48

Rockdale 55, Buna 28

Cameron Yoe 42, Teague 31

East Chambers (10-1) vs. Little River Academy (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Woodforest Bank Stadium, Shenandoah

REGION IV AREA

Mathis 46, Altair Rice 16

Hallettsville 25, Hempstead 14

Edna 21, Goliad 14

Ingram Moore 22, San Diego 6

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

REGION I AREA

Spearman 62, Alpine 36

Cisco 49, Post 7

Eastland 38, Coleman 28

Sonora 35, Idalou 14

REGION II AREA

Gunter 35, Arp 28

S&S Consolidated (5-6) vs. Elysian Fields (8-3), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Van

Howe 40, Hughes Springs 32

Waskom 52, Leonard 32

REGION III AREA

Crockett 48, Clifton 44

Rogers 40, Corrigan-Camden 14

Newton 56, Dublin 13

Franklin 51, Maypearl 13

REGION IV AREA

East Bernard 50, Cotulla 0

Blanco 56, Taft 14

Odem 20, Karnes City 0

Van Vleck 42, Hebbronville 7

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

REGION I AREA

Canadian 59, Windthorst 13

Stratford 32, Ozona 24

Wellington 20, Stamford 7

Abernathy 20 Hawley 21

REGION II AREA

Crawford 57, Alvord 7

Hico 33, Wolfe City 6

Mart 77, Bells 6

Tolar 34, Quinlan Boles 14

REGION III AREA

Gladewater Union Grove 14, Lovelady 7

Alto 65, Ore City 29

Centerville 69, San Augustine 36

Price Carlisle 27, Pineland West Sabine 26

REGION IV AREA

Thorndale 56, Ben Bolt 23

Refugio 58, Johnson City 0

Three Rivers 42, Holland 22

Mason 44, Shiner 20

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

REGION I AREA

Quanah 42, Booker 12

Crosbyton 62, Sunray 34

Seagraves (10-0) vs. Gruver (9-2), 5 p.m. Saturday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon

Farwell 26, Memphis 7

REGION II AREA

Santo 45, Iraan 28

Hamlin 51, Wink 20

Winters 26, Munday 13

Albany 38, Miles 6

REGION III AREA

Normangee 40, Lindsay 21

Tenaha 40, Hubbard 26

Iola 35, Muenster 21

Chilton 33, Timpson 7

REGION IV AREA

Bremond 48, Rocksprings 0

Louise 20, D’Hanis 6

Bruni 6, Burton 0

Falls City 34, La Pryor 12

CLASS A DIVISION I

REGION I REGIONAL

Happy 76, Lenorah Grady 50

Turkey Valley 66, Borden County 64

REGION II REGIONAL

Ira 70, Garden City 22

Crowell 67, Water Valley 8

REGION III REGIONAL

Gordon 24, Zephyr 22

May 65, Santa Anna 20

REGION IV REGIONAL

Blum 70, Campbell 13

Abbott 49, Savoy 0

CLASS A DIVISION II

REGION I REGIONAL

Follett 54, Whitharral 42

Groom 60, Southland 14

REGION II REGIONAL

Ackerly Sands 72, Blackwell 60

Loraine 51, Buena Vista 47

REGION III REGIONAL

Guthrie 36, Chillicothe 22

Throckmorton 70, Matador Motley County 22

REGION IV REGIONAL

Richland Springs 92, Mount Calm 45

Calvert 32, Jonesboro 26 (OT)

TAPPS PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

DIVISION I

QUARTERFINAL

Dallas Bishop Dunne 41, Midland Christian 14

DIVISION II

QUARTERFINALS

Grapevine Faith (9-2) vs. Dallas Parish Episcopal (9-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Pennington Field, Bedford

Fort Worth Christian 45, San Antonio Holy Cross 20

DIVISION III

QUARTERFINALS

Fort Worth Temple 36, Dallas First Baptist 8

  Comments