High School Sports

Thursday’s statewide football playoff scores and pairings

FOOTBALL

Thursday’s Scores

CLASS 4A Division I

Region II

Area

Dallas Highland Park 58, Dallas Kimball 21

Dallas South Oak Cliff 63, Frisco Centennial 37

CLASS 4A Division II

Region IV

Area

SA Alamo Heights 24, Austin Vandegrift 21

CLASS 3A Division II

Region II

Area

Gilmer 48, Pittsburg 0

CLASS 2A Division I

Region I

Area

Eastland 40, Littlefield 0

Region II

Area

Pottsboro 14, Redwater 13

CLASS 1A Division I

Region I

Area

Sundown 28, Windthorst 7

Region III

Area

Alto 47, Hull-Daisetta 42

CLASS 1A Division II

Region I

Area

Farwell 31, Shamrock 12

Region II

Area

Iraan 28, Munday 21, 2OT

Region III

Area

Chilton 28, Hubbard 6

SIX-MAN Division I

Region III

Regional

Savoy 22, Gordon 6

SIX-MAN Division II

Region I

Regional

Follett 70, Amherst 0

Matador Motley County 56, New Home 0

Region II

Regional

Grandfalls-Royalty 57, Blackwell 8

Loraine 60, Dawson 14

Region III

Regional

Strawn 52, Jayton 6

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A DIV. I

REGION I AREA

Odessa (6-5) vs. Arlington Martin (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Maverick Stadium

Coppell (9-1) vs. DeSoto (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Midland Lee (9-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw’s Chisholm Trail Stadium

Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Mansfield Timberview (8-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

REGION II AREA

Dallas Skyline (10-1) vs. Garland Sachse (11-0), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Spring Westfield (11-0) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan

Allen (11-0) vs. Mesquite Horn (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

The Woodlands (9-2) vs. Round Rock (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

REGION III AREA

Cypress Fairbanks (9-1) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (11-0) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Alief Taylor (8-3) vs. Houston Lamar (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Pearland (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Austin (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Missouri City

REGION IV AREA

Converse Judson (9-2) vs. SA Warren (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

Laredo United (8-2) vs. Los Fresnos (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC’s Cabiniss Field

SA Madison (8-3) vs. SA Northside O’Connor (8-3), noon Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Mission Sharyland (11-0) vs. Harlingen (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Harlingen

CLASS 5A DIV. II

REGION I AREA

Abilene Cooper (7-4) vs. Arlington Lamar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Lewisville Hebron (8-3) vs. Cedar Hill (9-2), 8 p.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

San Angelo Central (10-1) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Denton Ryan (8-2) vs. Waco Midway (9-2), 11 a.m. Saturday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

REGION II AREA

Dallas Jesuit (8-3) vs. Rockwall (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Humble Atascocita (10-1) vs. Lake Travis (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan

McKinney Boyd (7-4) vs. Longview (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Wildcat-Ram Stadium

A&M Consolidated (8-2) vs. Austin Westlake (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium

REGION III AREA

Cypress Woods (8-2) vs. Katy (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Port Arthur Memorial (8-3) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Pasadena’s Memorial Stadium

Cypress Ridge (7-4) vs. Houston Memorial (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Manvel (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena’s Memorial Stadium

REGION IV AREA

SA Johnson (9-2) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Laredo Alexander (8-2) vs. Brownsville Rivera (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Joya

SA Reagan (11-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Edinburg North (10-1) vs. Harlingen South (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg

CLASS 4A DIV. I

REGION I AREA

EP Chapin (8-3) vs. Amarillo (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Denton Guyer (9-2) vs. Waco (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

EP Del Valle (8-3) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (11-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

N. Richland Hills Birdville (9-2) vs. Crowley (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brewer Bear Stadium

REGION II AREA

Frisco Centennial (9-2) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-1), Thursday late

Wylie (7-4) vs. Mansfield Summit (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake

Dallas Highland Park 58, Dallas Kimball 21

McKinney North (7-4) vs. Mansfield Legacy (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

REGION III AREA

Magnolia West (8-3) vs. Humble Summer Creek (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Houston Reagan (10-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Tully Stadium

Georgetown (9-2) vs. Nederland (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Houston Stratford (9-2) vs. Friendswood (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

REGION IV AREA

Leander Rouse (8-3) vs. Buda Hays (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Reeves Stadium

SA Harlandale (9-2) vs. Rio Grande City (5-6), 3 p.m. Saturday, Laredo’s Student Activity Center

Austin McCallum (8-3) vs. SA Northside Brennan (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Victoria West (8-3) vs. Laredo Martin (7-4), 5 p.m. Saturday, Laredo’s Shirley Field

CLASS 4A DIV. II

REGION I AREA

EP Bowie (9-2) vs. Canyon (11-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Saginaw Boswell (8-3) vs. Aledo (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, N. Richland Hills’ Birdville Complex

Canutillo (8-3) vs. Canyon Randall (9-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Wichita Falls (6-5) vs. Everman (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw HS

REGION II AREA

Frisco (8-3) vs. Dallas Lincoln (8-3), 9 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Lucas Lovejoy (8-3) vs. Ennis (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

Mesquite Poteet (10-1) vs. Dallas Wilson (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Sulphur Springs (8-3) vs. Whitehouse (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

REGION III AREA

Elgin (11-0) vs. Crosby (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (8-2) vs. Rosenberg George Ranch (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

Brenham (10-1) vs. Dayton (7-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-2) vs. Texas City (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

REGION IV AREA

Cedar Park (10-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Complex

Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-1) vs. CC Flour Bluff (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

SA Alamo Heights 24, Austin Vandegrift 21

CC Calallen (10-0) vs. Alice (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville

CLASS 3A DIV. I

REGION I AREA

Andrews (5-6) vs. Big Spring (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Springtown (6-5) vs. Stephenville (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

Lubbock Cooper (9-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Kennedale (7-4) vs. Burnet (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

REGION II AREA

Decatur (8-3) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Frisco Lone Star (7-4) vs. Princeton (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium

Crandall (5-5) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Kaufman (8-3) vs. Kilgore (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

REGION III AREA

Waco La Vega (6-5) vs. Jasper (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine

West Orange-Stark (9-1) vs. West Columbia (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Channelview

Navasota (10-1) vs. Carthage (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

Silsbee (8-2) vs. Stafford (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

REGION IV AREA

Gonzales (7-4) vs. Fredericksburg (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Leander’s Gupton Stadium

Rockport-Fulton (4-6) vs. Kingsville (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

La Grange (10-0) vs. Fischer Canyon Lake (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown

Ingleside (8-3) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

CLASS 3A DIV. II

REGION I AREA

Lubbock Estacado (5-6) vs. Snyder (4-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Graham (11-0) vs. Glen Rose (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Shallowater (11-0) vs. Monahans (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Vernon (9-2) vs. Liberty Hill (10-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood

REGION II AREA

Gainesville (10-0) vs. Bonham (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Little Elm

Atlanta (7-4) vs. Gladewater (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Argyle (11-0) vs. Melissa (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prosper

Gilmer 48, Pittsburg 0

REGION III AREA

Waco Connally (9-2) vs. Fairfield (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (7-4) vs. Sweeny (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alvin

Rockdale (7-4) vs. Center (3-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated

Coldspring-Oakhurst (9-1) vs. La Marque (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

REGION IV AREA

Cuero (7-3) vs. Geronimo Navarro (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Gustafson Stadium

Sinton (9-2) vs. Zapata (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Calallen

Wharton (9-2) vs. La Vernia (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cuero

Orange Grove (10-1) vs. Port Isabel (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Kingsville

CLASS 2A DIV. I

REGION I AREA

Bushland (9-2) vs. Clyde (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Jones Stadium

Wall (11-0) vs. Idalou (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Eastland 40, Littlefield 0

Denver City (11-0) vs. Bangs (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

REGION II AREA

Whitesboro (10-1) vs. New Boston (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Malakoff (10-1) vs. Van Alstyne (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Pottsboro (10-1) vs. Redwater (6-5), Thursday late

Daingerfield (8-3) vs. Farmersville (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

REGION III AREA

Tatum (11-0) vs. Godley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Teague

Franklin (11-0) vs. Kirbyville (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Huffman

Newton (11-0) vs. Whitney (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Grandview (9-2) vs. White Oak (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

REGION IV AREA

Cameron Yoe (10-1) vs. Aransas Pass (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon

Marion (9-2) vs. Troy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hutto

Hallettsville (11-0) vs. Jourdanton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Goliad (7-4) vs. McGregor (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

CLASS 2A DIV. II

REGION I AREA

Canadian (10-1) vs. Hawley (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Sonora (10-1) vs. Post (9-2), Thursday late

Cisco (11-0) vs. Spearman (9-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Abernathy (10-1) vs. Crane (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seminole

REGION II AREA

Blooming Grove (7-4) vs. Leonard (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell

Sadler S&S Consolidated (11-0) vs. Tolar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Scurry-Rosser (11-0) vs. Gunter (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Cooper (11-0) vs. Henrietta (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Stadium

REGION III AREA

Waskom (11-0) vs. Rosebud-Lott (9-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Southlake

Crawford (11-0) vs. Arp (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Garrison (11-0) vs. Centerville (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk

Corrigan-Camden (11-0) vs. Hughes Springs (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

REGION IV AREA

East Bernard (10-0) vs. Stockdale (7-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

Poth (9-2) vs. Schulenburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Rogers (11-0) vs. Dilley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

Refugio (10-1) vs. Danbury (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

CLASS A DIV. I

REGION I AREA

Stratford (10-0) vs. Anson (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Seymour (9-1) vs. New Deal (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Bulldog Stadium

Stamford (9-1) vs. Panhandle (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Post

Sundown 28, Windthorst 7

REGION II AREA

Goldthwaite (6-4) vs. Simms Bowie (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ferris

Lindsay (5-5) vs. De Leon (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Italy (6-4) vs. Collinsville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Quinlan Boles (9-1) vs. Hico (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

REGION III AREA

Price Carlisle (8-2) vs. Bosqueville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mabank

Alto 47, Hull-Daisetta 42

Pineland West Sabine (9-0) vs. Colmesneil (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Mart (7-3) vs. San Augustine (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

REGION IV AREA

Thorndale (8-1) vs. Kenedy (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels High

Ganado (8-2) vs. Brackett (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Three Rivers

Mason (8-1) vs. Shiner (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander

La Villa (8-2) vs. Flatonia (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taft

CLASS A DIV. II

REGION I AREA

Wellington (9-0) vs. Sudan (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Farwell 31, Shamrock 12

Ralls (9-2) vs. Booker (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Gruver (10-0) vs. Seagraves (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hereford

REGION II AREA

Iraan 28, Munday 21, 2OT

Albany (10-0) vs. McCamey (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

San Angelo TLC (9-0) vs. Hamlin (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Clyde

Muenster (10-0) vs. Wink (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tuscola

REGION III AREA

Chilton 28, Hubbard 6

Tenaha (8-1) vs. Frost (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Maud (8-2) vs. Lovelady (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Rusk

Bremond (10-0) vs. Detroit (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kemp

REGION IV AREA

Burton (6-4) vs. La Pryor (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne

Sabinal (9-1) vs. Bartlett (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

Falls City (10-0) vs. D’Hanis (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s South San Stadium

Bruni (9-1) vs. Milano (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edgewood

SIX-MAN DIV. I

REGION I REGIONAL

Happy (9-2) vs. Lenorah Grady (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Petersburg

Borden County (6-5) vs. Turkey Valley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Slaton

REGION II REGIONAL

Garden City (10-1) vs. Ira (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Robert Lee

Crowell (10-1) vs. Water Valley (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Hermleigh

REGION III REGIONAL

May (11-0) vs. Blum (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hamilton

Gordon (7-4) vs. Savoy (7-3), Thursday late

REGION IV REGIONAL

Aquilla (6-5) vs. Ladonia Fannindel (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trinidad

Oakwood (7-4) vs. Abbott (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Riesel

SIX-MAN DIV. II

REGION I REGIONAL

Follett 70, Amherst 0

Matador Motley County 56, New Home 0

REGION II REGIONAL

Loraine 60, Dawson 14

Grandfalls-Royalty 57, Blackwell 8

REGION III REGIONAL

Guthrie (8-3) vs. Newcastle (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour

Strawn 52, Jayton 6

REGION IV REGIONAL

Richland Springs (9-1) vs. Calvert (9-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Hico

Milford (9-2) vs. Blanket (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dublin

TAPPS FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

(area teams only)

DIVISION I

Nolan Catholic (7-4) vs. Houston St. Thomas (10-0), 1 p .m. Saturday, Lion Stadium, Teague

DIVISION II

Fort Worth Christian (8-3) vs. Dallas Christian (11-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

DIVISION III

Colleyville Covenant (7-4) vs. Dallas First Baptist (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Roffino Stadium, Dallas

FW Temple Christian (9-2) vs. Frisco Legacy Christian (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Neal Wilson Stadium, Flower Mound

  Comments