High School Sports

Thursday’s statewide football scores

How the Top 10 Fared

CLASS 6A

1. Allen (7-0) vs. Lewisville Flower Mound, Friday

2. DeSoto (7-1) lost to Cedar Hill, 65-42

3. S’lake Carroll (7-0) at Colleyville Heritage, Friday

4. Pearland (8-0) at Pasadena Memorial, Saturday

5. Manvel (7-0) at Pasadena Rayburn, Friday

6. Dallas Skyline (8-0) beat Irving MacArthur, 49-26

7. Euless Trinity (7-1) vs. Coppell, Friday

8. Cibolo Steele (7-1) at Converse Judson, Friday

9. SA Brennan (8-0) beat SA Jay, 69-0

10. Denton Guyer (6-1) at Byron Nelson, Friday

CLASS 5A

1. Aledo (6-1) at Burleson, Friday

2. Temple (6-1) at Waco, Friday

3. FB Ridge Point (7-0) vs. Galveston Ball, Saturday

4. Mansfield Timberview (7-1) beat Red Oak, 49-0

5. CC Flour Bluff (7-0) at CC Calallen, Friday

6. R’mond George Ranch (6-1) at R’berg Terry, Friday

7. Ennis (5-2) at Lufkin, Friday

(tie)FB Elkins (6-1) at FB Marshall, Friday

9. CP Vista Ridge (7-0) at Georgetown, Friday

10. Houston King (7-0) vs. Galena Park, Friday

CLASS 4A

1. Navasota (7-0) vs. Houston Furr, Friday

2. Argyle (7-0) at Dallas Carter, Friday

3. Gilmer (7-0) at Bullard, Friday

4. Kennedale (7-0) vs. FW Castleberry, Friday

5. La Grange (8-0) vs. Giddings, Friday

6. Stephenville (6-1) at Big Spring, Friday

7. La Marque (7-1) vs. Houston Kashmere, Friday

8. Van (7-0) vs. Mabank, Friday

9. Gladewater (6-1) vs. Pleasant Grove, Friday

10. La Vernia (6-1) vs. Gonzales, Friday

CLASS 3A

1. Cisco (7-0) at WF City View, Friday

2. Franklin (6-0) at New Waverly, Friday

3. Rockdale (7-0) vs. Little River Academy, Friday

4. Corrigan-Camden (7-0) vs. Newton, Friday

5. Wall (6-1) vs. Brady, Friday

6. Teague (7-0) at Malakoff, Friday

7. Malakoff (7-0) vs. Teague, Friday

8. Waskom (6-1) vs. West Rusk, Friday

9. Blanco (7-0) at Karnes City, Friday

10. Buna (7-0) at East Chambers, Friday

CLASS 2A

1. Refugio (7-0) vs. Ganado, Friday

2. Mart (7-0) vs. Crawford, Friday

3. Canadian (7-0) vs. Stratford, Friday

4. Bremond (8-0) at Milano, Friday

5. Mason (8-0) vs. Brackett, Friday

6. Albany (7-0) at Santo, Friday

7. Crawford (7-0) at Mart, Friday

8. Alto (6-0) vs. Cayuga, Friday

9. Shiner (6-1) vs. Weimar, Friday

10. Iraan (8-0) idle.

State scores

CLASS 6A

Austin Bowie 41, Buda Hays 7

Carrollton Turner 63, Dallas Sunset 6

Cedar Hill 65, DeSoto 42

Cypress Ranch 45, Cypress Falls 23

Dallas Jesuit 58, Dallas White 24

Dallas Skyline 49, Irving MacArthur 26

Fort Bend Austin 24, Fort Bend Dulles 0

Houston Bellaire 71, Houston MS&T 0

Katy Cinco Ranch 9, Katy Seven Lakes 7

Keller Fossil Ridge 20, Keller Central 16, OT

La Porte 42, Beaumont West Brook 13

Laredo United 58, Eagle Pass 7

LC Clear Creek 34, LC Clear Springs 21

McAllen Rowe 34, Mission 29

Pflugerville 45, Round Rock Westwood 23

SA East Central 40, CC Ray 18

SA Brennan 69, SA Jay 0

SA Marshall 48, SA Holmes 14

Smithson Valley 36, SA Wagner 14

Spring 42, Klein Forest 7

Tyler Lee 42, North Garland 7

Weslaco 35, PSJA Memorial 17

CLASS 5A

Arlington Seguin 30, Waxahachie 14

Dallas Adams 42, North Dallas 14

Dallas Spruce 26, Dallas Molina 7

Donna 56, Brownsville Porter 21

Edinburg Vela 21, Rio Grande City 20

EP Burges 35, EP Jefferson 30

Frisco Liberty 21, Frisco Centennial 7

FW Eastern Hills 28, FW Polytechnic 23

FW Southwest 38, FW North Side 21

Grapevine 52, FW Carter-Riverside 0

Mansfield Timberview 49, Red Oak 0

Mesquite Poteet 59, South Garland 29

Nederland 46, Baytown Lee 7

Richmond Foster 28, Port Lavaca Calhoun 22

Texas City 31, Fort Bend Willowridge 3

West Mesquite 72, North Forney 0

CLASS 4A

Austin LBJ 59, Austin Crockett 22

Lake Worth 55, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 0

Lubbock Estacado 34, Pampa 24

CLASS 2A

Snook 69, Granger 0

CLASS A

Blackwell 45, Moran 0

Follett 64, Briscoe Fort Elliott 22

Groom 58, Silverton 6

Jayton 57, Rule 22

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Arlington St. Paul 27, Irving Faustina 26

Tribe Consolidated 91, Williamson Co. Home School 51

  Comments