High School Sports

Thursday’s statewide football scores

How the Top 10 Fared

CLASS 6A

1. Allen (6-0) at Lewisville Hebron, Friday

2. DeSoto (5-0) vs. Mansfield, Friday

3. Southlake Carroll (5-0) at Richland, Friday

4. Euless Trinity (7-0) beat Hurst Bell, 48-3

5. Pearland (6-0) at Alvin, Friday

6. Manvel (5-0) at Pearland Dawson, Friday

7. Dallas Skyline (6-0) beat Irving Nimitz, 56-0

8. Cibolo Steele (5-1) at SA Wagner, Friday

9. SA Brennan (6-0) vs. SA Warren, Saturday

10. Denton Guyer (4-1) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge, Friday

CLASS 5A

1. Aledo (4-1) vs. Everman, Friday

2. FB Elkins (5-0) at FB Willowridge, Saturday

3. Temple (4-1) at Pflugerville Connally, Friday

4. Man. Timberview (4-1) at Lake Ridge, Friday

5. Tyler (4-1) vs. Lufkin, Friday

6. Richmond Foster (5-0) vs. George Ranch, Friday

7. Fort Bend Ridge Point (5-0) vs. Santa Fe, Friday

8. Georgetown (4-1) vs. Marble Falls, Friday

9. CC Flour Bluff (6-0) idle.

10. Lufkin (3-2) at Tyler, Friday

CLASS 4A

1. Navasota (5-0) at Houston Sterling, Friday

2. Argyle (5-0) at Carrollton Ranchview, late Thursday

3. Gilmer (5-0) at Melissa, Friday

4. Kennedale (5-0) vs. Springtown, Friday

5. La Grange (6-0) vs. Smithville, Friday

6. Stephenville (4-1) at Brownwood, Friday

7. La Marque (5-1) at Houston Worthing, Friday

8. Van (5-0) vs. Athens, Friday

9. Gladewater (4-1) vs. Tatum, Friday

10. Atlanta (5-0) at Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Friday

CLASS 3A

1. Cisco (5-0) at Nocona, Friday

2. Franklin (5-0) idle.

3. Rockdale (5-0) at Cameron Yoe, Friday

4. Corrigan-Camden (5-0) vs. Crockett, Friday

5. Wall (5-1) at Tuscola Jim Ned, Friday

6. Kirbyville (5-0) vs. Woodville, Friday

7. Teague (5-0) at Kemp, Friday

8. Malakoff (5-0) vs. Palestine Westwood, Friday

9. Waskom (4-1) vs. Arp, Friday

10. Blanco (5-0) at Stockdale, Friday

CLASS 2A

1. Refugio (5-0) vs. Shiner, Friday

2. Mart (5-0) vs. Itasca, Friday

3. Canadian (5-0) vs. Stinnett West Texas, Friday

4. Bremond (6-0) at Snook, Friday

5. Albany (5-0) at Gorman, Friday

6. Mason (6-0) vs. Center Point, Friday

7. Shiner (5-0) at Refugio, Friday

8. Crawford (5-0) vs. Valley Mills, Friday

9. Alto (4-0) at Grapeland, Friday

10. Stratford (4-0) vs. Wellington , Kan., Friday.

State scores

CLASS 6A

Arlington Houston 21, Arlington 20

Austin Westlake 70, Austin Akins 28

Belton 33, Killeen 32

Cypress Creek 28, Houston Jersey Village 24

Dallas Skyline 56, Irving Nimitz 0

Dallas White 57, Dallas Sunset 7

Deer Park 41, Beaumont West Brook 31

Denton Ryan 34, Keller Timber Creek 20

Eagle Pass 40, Laredo United South 34

EP Americas 58, EP Socorro 21

Euless Trinity 48, Hurst Bell 3

Fort Bend Hightower 21, Alief Hastings 10

Houston Milby 55, Houston Math Science & Technology 19

Katy Morton Ranch 41, Katy Mayde Creek 13

Klein Oak 24, Spring Dekaney 14

Laredo Johnson 22, Laredo Alexander 15

League City Clear Creek 58, Clute Brazoswood 3

McAllen Memorial 45, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 7

North Mesquite 28, Richardson Berkner 22

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 34, Pflugerville 10

CLASS 5A

Angleton 27, Rosenberg Terry 19

Bastrop Cedar Creek 37, Austin Lanier 14

Carrollton Smith 13, Dallas Wilson 12

Dallas Kimball 55, Dallas Molina 2

Edcouch-Elsa 30, Donna North 0

Fort Bend Marshall 36, Fort Bend Bush 14

Frisco Heritage 59, Frisco Independence 34

Frisco Wakeland 13, Lewisville The Colony 12

FW Arlington Heights 52, FW Wyatt 15

FW South Hills 62, FW Trimble Tech 6

Houston Yates 73, Houston Lee 8

PSJA 42, Brownsville Pace 14

PSJA Southwest 21, Brownsville Porter 14

SA Houston 48, SA Highlands 0

Weslaco East 62, Edinburg Economedes 48

CLASS 4A

Argyle 72, Carrollton Ranchview 42

Dallas Lincoln 44, Dallas Roosevelt 0

Houston Kashmere 58, Houston Scarborough 0

Mineral Wells 31, WF Hirschi 21

CLASS 2A

Gruver 33, Sunray 13

CLASS 1A

Afton Patton Springs 98, Benjamin 81

Guthrie 52, Petersburg 0

  Comments