High School Sports

Statewide boys basketball playoff pairings

UIL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Lubbock Coronado (26-6) vs. DeSoto (29-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Daniel-Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth

Arlington Bowie (27-5) vs. Hebron (26-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Daniel-Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth

CLASS 5A REGION I FINAL

Noon Saturday, Daniel-Meyer Coliseum, Fort Worth

CLASS 5A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Allen (25-8) vs. Spring Dekaney (22-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Ferrell Center, Waco

Richardson Berkner (24-7) vs. Humble Atascocita (28-6), 8 p.m. Friday, Ferrell Center, Waco

CLASS 5A REGION II FINAL

6 p.m. Saturday, Ferrell Center, Waco

CLASS 5A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Cypress Woods (27-5) vs. Richmond Bush (28-5), 3:30 p.m. Friday, Campbell Center, Aldine

Katy Cypress Lakes (27-5) vs. Houston North Shore (31-3), 5 p.m. Friday, Campbell Center, Aldine

CLASS 5A REGION III FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Campbell Center, Aldine

CLASS 5A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

San Antonio Madison (27-6) vs. Harlingen South (30-5), 6 p.m. Friday, UT-Pan American Field House, Edinburg

Converse Judson (34-1) vs. Edinburg North (33-2), 8 p.m. Friday, UT-Pan American Field House, Edinburg

CLASS 5A REGION IV FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, UT-Pan American Field House, Edinburg

CLASS 4A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Amarillo (25-5) vs. Fort Worth Trimble Tech (26-6), 4 p.m. Friday, The Coliseum, Snyder

El Paso Andress (30-2) vs. Crowley (19-11), 6 p.m. Friday, The Coliseum, Snyder

CLASS 4A REGION I FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, The Coliseum, Snyder

CLASS 4A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Dallas South Oak Cliff (27-6) vs. Lancaster (30-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Culwell Center, Garland

Dallas Kimball (22-7) vs. Mansfield Summit (21-11), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Culwell Center, Garland

CLASS 4A REGION II FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Culwell Center, Garland

CLASS 4A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Beaumont Central (29-4) vs. Friendswood (27-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Merrell Center, Katy

Nederland (25-8) vs. Missouri City Marshall (27-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Merrell Center, Katy

CLASS 4A REGION III FINAL

5 p.m. Saturday, Merrell Center, Katy

CLASS 4A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Schertz Clemens (31-4) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (21-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Blossom Athletic Center, San Antonio

Buda Hays (25-9) vs. Corpus Christi Miller (27-8), 8 p.m. Friday, Blossom Athletic Center, San Antonio

CLASS 4A REGION IV FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, Blossom Athletic Center, San Antonio

CLASS 3A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Abilene Wylie (28-3) vs. Stephenville (14-14), 7 p.m. Friday, Texas Tech United Spirit Arena, Lubbock

Shallowater (32-4) vs. Kennedale (36-0), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Texas Tech United Spirit Arena, Lubbock

CLASS 3A REGION I FINAL

7 p.m. Saturday, Texas Tech United Spirit Arena, Lubbock

CLASS 3A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Dallas Madison (26-3) vs. Kilgore (25-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M-Commerce Field House

Frisco Lone Star (25-6) vs. Brownsboro (21-12), 8 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M-Commerce Field House

CLASS 3A REGION II FINAL

Noon Saturday, Texas A&M-Commerce Field House

CLASS 3A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Mexia (26-4) vs. Houston Yates (22-8), 6:15 p.m. Friday, Johnson Coliseum, Huntsville

Navasota (27-3) vs. West Orange-Stark (28-8), 8 p.m. Friday, Johnson Coliseum, Huntsville

CLASS 3A REGION III FINAL

1:30 p.m. Saturday, Johnson Coliseum, Huntsville

CLASS 3A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

San Antonio Houston (25-9) vs. Hidalgo (30-8), 6 p.m. Friday, American Bank Center, Corpus Christi

Wharton (28-7) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso (25-7), 8 p.m. Friday, American Bank Center, Corpus Christi

CLASS 3A REGION IV FINAL

Noon Saturday, American Bank Center, Corpus Christi

CLASS 2A REGION I SEMIFINALS

Brownfield (24-6) vs. Breckenridge (27-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Chaparral Center, Midland

Bushland (25-8) vs. Wall (17-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Chaparral Center, Midland

CLASS 2A REGION I FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Chaparral Center, Midland

CLASS 2A REGION II SEMIFINALS

Ponder (28-7) vs. New Boston (20-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Wisdom Gym, Stephenville

Brock (28-7) vs. Life Red Oak (27-7), 8 p.m. Friday, Wisdom Gym, Stephenville

CLASS 2A REGION II FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, Wisdom Gym, Stephenville

CLASS 2A REGION III SEMIFINALS

Kountze (30-5) vs. Jarrell (28-10), 5 p.m. Friday, Johnson Coliseum, Nacogdoches

Tatum (32-4) vs. Marlin (16-12), 7 p.m. Friday, Johnson Coliseum, Nacogdoches

CLASS 2A REGION III FINAL

Noon Saturday, Johnson Coliseum, Nacogdoches

CLASS 2A REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Hallettsville (21-6) vs. Goliad (31-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Seguin HS

East Bernard (20-4) vs. Aransas Pass (31-7), 8 p.m. Friday, Seguin HS

CLASS 2A REGION IV FINAL

Noon Saturday, Seguin HS

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION I SEMIFINALS

Panhandle (20-5) vs. Smyer (26-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday, South Plains College, Levelland

Memphis (21-6) vs. Farwell (20-7), 8 p.m. Friday, South Plains College, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION I FINAL

3:30 p.m. Saturday, South Plains College, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION II SEMIFINALS

Olney (18-10) vs. Collinsville (18-7), 1 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

Poolville (29-6) vs. Muenster (26-2), 3 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION II FINAL

noon Saturday, Abilene Christian University

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION III SEMIFINALS

Grapeland (31-5) vs. Tenaha (20-4), 3 p.m. Friday, Tyler Junior College

LaRue LaPoynor (30-3) vs. San Augustine (29-8), 5 p.m. Friday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION III FINAL

4 p.m. Saturday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Snook (21-8) vs. Santa Maria (26-4), 4 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

Mumford (35-1) vs. Port Aransas (27-7), 6 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

CLASS A DIVISION I REGION IV FINAL

3:30 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION I SEMIFINALS

Nazareth (22-11) vs. Lenorah Grady (23-6), 1 p.m. Friday, South Plains College, Levelland

Texline (25-3) vs. Ackerly Sands (24-7), 2:30 p.m. Friday, South Plains College, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION I FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, South Plains College, Levelland

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION II SEMIFINALS

Crowell (17-2) vs. Water Valley (25-5), 5 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

Graford (26-2) vs. Ira (24-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION II FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Christian University

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION III SEMIFINALS

Lingleville (26-3) vs. Roxton (18-8), 10:00 a.m. Friday, Tyler Junior College

Stephenville Huckabay (24-7) vs. Cumby Miller Grove (26-9), noon Friday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION III FINAL

10 a.m. Saturday, Tyler Junior College

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION IV SEMIFINALS

Oakwood (25-4) vs. Waelder (26-9), noon Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

Laneville (31-6) vs. Moulton (23-8), 2 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

CLASS A DIVISION II REGION IV FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

  Comments