High School Sports

Area boys and girls basketball standings, through Jan. 31

BASKETBALL

BOYS

AREA STANDINGS

District 3-5A W L W L
Arlington Bowie 10 1 22 4
Arlington Martin 10 1 16 7
Arlington Lamar 6 5 13 11
Fort Worth Paschal 6 5 16 9
North Crowley 5 6 13 11
Arlington 3 8 5 17
Weatherford 2 9 4 15
Arlington Sam Houston 2 9 x x
District 4-5A W L W L
Keller 10 1 20 4
Keller Fossil Ridge 9 2 18 7
Justin Northwest 8 3 21 6
Richland 7 4 16 9
Southlake Carroll 4 7 10 10
Keller Timber Creek 4 7 10 13
Haltom 1 9 3 17
Keller Central 0 10 0 21
District 6-5A W L W L
Euless Trinity 10 1 22 5
Irving MacArthur 9 2 16 4
Irving 7 4 11 11
Hurst L.D. Bell 6 5 15 11
Irving Nimitz 5 6 7 13
Grapevine 4 7 14 11
Colleyville Heritage 3 8 8 14
Carrollton Turner 0 11 2 18
District 7-5A W L W L
DeSoto 10 1 23 3
Duncanville 9 2 17 9
South Grand Prairie 8 3 20 5
Cedar Hill 6 5 11 10
Grand Prairie 5 6 10 10
Mansfield Timberview 4 7 12 11
Mansfield 3 8 10 15
Midlothian 0 11 5 18
District 5-4A W L W L
Trophy Club Nelson 9 2 20 6
Denton Guyer 9 2 15 9
Denton 6 5 10 12
Wichita Falls 6 5 9 16
WS Brewer 6 5 12 12
Wichita Falls Rider 5 6 15 12
Lake Dallas 3 8 9 13
Azle 0 11 1 17
District 6-4A W L W L
Birdville 12 1 15 8
Fort Worth Dunbar 11 1 17 4
Saginaw 9 4 14 7
Fort Worth Eastern Hills 7 7 12 12
Fort Worth Polytechnic 6 6 6 11
Saginaw Boswell 5 8 8 14
Saginaw Chisholm Trail 3 10 11 13
Fort Worth North Side 2 12 6 18
FW Carter-Riverside 1 12 2 16
District 7-4A W L W L
FW Trimble Tech 11 0 19 6
FW Southwest 6 5 9 12
Aledo 6 5 12 14
FW Arlington Heights 6 5 13 11
Granbury 5 6 11 13
Fort Worth Wyatt 3 7 6 16
Fort Worth South Hills 4 6 x x
FW Western Hills 2 9 x x
District 8-4A W L W L
Everman 11 0 21 3
Waco 9 2 18 7
Crowley 7 4 13 11
Burleson Centennial 7 4 16 9
Cleburne 4 7 5 13
Waco University 4 7 9 18
Burleson 2 9 7 14
Joshua 0 11 4 19
District 15-4A W L W L
Lancaster 10 1 23 4
Mansfield Summit 8 3 17 9
Arlington Seguin 7 4 12 14
Mansfield Lake Ridge 6 5 17 8
Mansfield Legacy 4 7 11 12
Ennis 4 7 9 14
Red Oak 3 8 7 17
Waxahachie 2 9 7 15
District 6-3A W L W L
Kennedale 7 0 30 0
Mineral Wells 5 2 14 9
Springtown 5 2 12 14
Lake Worth 2 5 8 15
Castleberry 2 5 6 12
FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 0 7 2 19

GIRLS

AREA STANDINGS

x — clinched playoff spot

District 3-5A W L W L
Arlington Bowie-x 13 0 25 2
Arlington Martin-x 11 2 20 6
Arlington Lamar-x 9 4 17 8
North Crowley 7 6 13 12
Weatherford 7 6 15 13
Arlington 2 11 4 21
Fort Worth Paschal 2 11 5 19
Arlington Sam Houston 1 12 2 17
District 4-5A W L W L
Southlake Carroll-x 13 0 26 4
Keller-x 11 2 21 6
Richland-x 9 4 17 10
Keller Fossil Ridge 5 8 9 19
Keller Timber Creek 4 9 6 22
Justin Northwest 4 9 12 14
Haltom 3 9 8 15
Keller Central 2 10 2 21
District 6-5A W L W L
Hurst L.D. Bell-x 12 1 24 2
Irving MacArthur-x 11 2 22 5
Colleyville Heritage-x 9 4 21 13
Euless Trinity-x 8 5 21 9
Grapevine 6 7 15 12
Irving 4 9 11 16
Irving Nimitz 2 11 3 19
Carrollton Turner 0 13 0 23
District 7-5A W L W L
Duncanville-x 13 0 27 0
Mansfield Timberview-x 11 2 24 8
DeSoto-x 9 4 18 9
South Grand Prairie 7 6 19 11
Cedar Hill 7 6 14 13
Mansfield 3 10 4 23
Midlothian 2 11 7 17
Grand Prairie 0 13 6 18
District 5-4A W L W L
Wichita Falls Rider-x 12 1 24 6
Denton Guyer-x 11 2 22 4
Trophy Club Nelson-x 9 4 22 7
Azle-x 8 5 20 10
Wichita Falls 5 8 x x
Denton 4 9 10 14
Lake Dallas 3 10 4 17
WS Brewer 0 13 3 22
District 6-4A W L W L
Saginaw Boswell-x 15 0 23 7
Birdville-x 12 3 19 8
Saginaw Chisholm Trail-x 11 4 16 10
Saginaw-x 10 5 18 9
Fort Worth Dunbar 9 6 14 12
Fort Worth Eastern Hills 5 10 x x
Fort Worth Polytechnic 3 12 x x
Fort Worth North Side 1 15 x x
FW Carter-Riverside 0 15 x x
District 7-4A W L W L
Aledo-x 13 0 24 3
FW Trimble Tech-x 12 1 26 4
Granbury-x 9 4 17 11
FW Arlington Heights-x 8 5 13 9
FW Western Hills 3 8 x x
Fort Worth Wyatt 2 9 x x
Fort Worth South Hills 0 11 x x
Fort Worth Southwest 0 13 2 19
District 8-4A W L W L
Cleburne-x 11 2 22 7
Burleson Centennial-x 10 3 21 8
Crowley-x 9 4 15 9
Burleson-x 8 5 17 10
Waco 7 6 10 14
Everman 3 10 9 16
Joshua 2 11 6 20
Waco University 2 11 x x
District 15-4A W L W L
Mansfield Summit-x 12 1 23 7
Arlington Seguin-x 12 1 22 8
Red Oak-x 9 4 15 12
Mansfield Lake Ridge-x 6 7 13 15
Lancaster 5 8 12 13
Mansfield Legacy 5 8 16 14
Waxahachie 3 10 9 16
Ennis 0 13 7 18
  Comments