High School Sports

Area boys and girls basketbal standings, through Jan. 28.

BASKETBALL

BOYS

AREA STANDINGS

District 3-5A W L W L
Arlington Bowie 9 1 21 4
Arlington Martin 9 1 15 7
Arlington Lamar 6 4 13 10
Fort Worth Paschal 5 5 15 9
North Crowley 5 5 13 10
Arlington 2 8 4 17
Weatherford 2 8 4 14
Arlington Sam Houston 2 8 x x
District 4-5A W L W L
Keller 9 1 19 4
Keller Fossil Ridge 8 2 17 7
Justin Northwest 8 2 21 5
Richland 6 4 15 9
Southlake Carroll 4 6 10 9
Keller Timber Creek 4 6 10 12
Haltom 1 9 3 17
Keller Central 0 10 0 21
District 6-5A W L W L
Euless Trinity 9 1 21 5
Irving MacArthur 8 2 15 4
Hurst L.D. Bell 6 4 15 10
Irving 6 4 10 11
Irving Nimitz 5 5 7 12
Grapevine 3 7 13 11
Colleyville Heritage 3 7 8 13
Carrollton Turner 0 10 2 17
District 7-5A W L W L
DeSoto 9 1 22 3
Duncanville 8 2 16 9
South Grand Prairie 7 3 19 5
Cedar Hill 5 5 10 10
Grand Prairie 5 5 10 9
Mansfield Timberview 4 6 12 10
Mansfield 3 7 10 14
Midlothian 0 10 5 17
District 5-4A W L W L
Trophy Club Nelson 8 2 19 6
Denton Guyer 8 2 14 9
Denton 6 4 10 11
Wichita Falls 6 4 9 15
WS Brewer 5 5 11 12
Wichita Falls Rider 4 6 14 12
Lake Dallas 3 7 9 12
Azle 0 10 1 16
District 6-4A W L W L
Fort Worth Dunbar 11 0 17 3
Birdville 12 1 15 8
Saginaw 9 3 14 6
Fort Worth Eastern Hills 6 7 11 12
Saginaw Boswell 5 7 8 13
Fort Worth Polytechnic 4 6 4 12
Saginaw Chisholm Trail 3 9 11 12
Fort Worth North Side 2 10 6 16
FW Carter-Riverside 0 10 1 13
District 7-4A W L W L
FW Trimble Tech 10 0 18 6
Fort Worth Southwest 6 4 9 11
Aledo 6 4 12 13
FW Arlington Heights 5 4 12 10
Granbury 4 6 10 13
Fort Worth Wyatt 3 6 6 15
Fort Worth South Hills 3 6 x x
FW Western Hills 1 8 x x
District 8-4A W L W L
Everman 10 0 20 3
Waco 8 2 17 7
Crowley 6 4 12 11
Burleson Centennial 6 4 15 9
Cleburne 4 6 5 12
Waco University 4 6 9 17
Burleson 2 8 7 13
Joshua 0 10 4 18
District 15-4A W L W L
Lancaster 9 1 22 4
Mansfield Summit 7 3 16 9
Mansfield Lake Ridge 6 4 17 7
Arlington Seguin 6 4 11 14
Mansfield Legacy 3 6 10 11
Ennis 3 7 8 14
Red Oak 3 7 7 16
Waxahachie 2 7 7 13
District 6-3A W L W L
Kennedale 6 0 29 0
Mineral Wells 5 1 14 8
Springtown 4 2 11 14
Lake Worth 2 4 8 14
Castleberry 1 5 5 12
FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 0 6 2 18

GIRLS

AREA STANDINGS

x — clinched playoff spot

District 3-5A W L W L
Arlington Bowie-x 12 0 24 2
Arlington Martin-x 10 2 19 6
Arlington Lamar-x 9 3 17 7
North Crowley 7 5 13 11
Weatherford 6 6 15 12
Arlington 2 10 4 20
Fort Worth Paschal 2 10 5 18
Arlington Sam Houston 0 12 1 17
District 4-5A W L W L
Southlake Carroll-x 12 0 25 4
Keller-x 10 2 20 6
Richland-x 8 4 16 10
Keller Fossil Ridge 5 7 9 18
Keller Timber Creek 4 8 6 21
Justin Northwest 4 8 12 13
Haltom 3 9 8 15
Keller Central 2 10 2 21
District 6-5A W L W L
Hurst L.D. Bell-x 11 1 23 2
Irving MacArthur-x 10 2 21 5
Colleyville Heritage-x 8 4 20 13
Euless Trinity-x 8 4 21 8
Grapevine 5 7 14 12
Irving 4 8 11 15
Irving Nimitz 2 10 3 18
Carrollton Turner 0 12 0 22
District 7-5A W L W L
Duncanville-x 12 0 26 0
Mansfield Timberview-x 10 2 23 8
DeSoto 8 4 17 9
South Grand Prairie 7 5 19 10
Cedar Hill 6 6 13 13
Mansfield 3 9 4 22
Midlothian 2 10 7 16
Grand Prairie 0 12 6 17
District 5-4A W L W L
Wichita Falls Rider-x 11 1 23 6
Denton Guyer-x 10 2 20 4
Trophy Club Nelson-x 8 4 21 7
Azle-x 8 4 20 9
Wichita Falls 5 7 x x
Denton 3 9 9 14
Lake Dallas 3 9 4 16
WS Brewer 0 12 3 21
District 6-4A W L W L
Saginaw Boswell-x 14 0 22 7
Birdville-x 11 3 19 8
Saginaw-x 10 4 18 8
Saginaw Chisholm Trail-x 10 4 15 10
Fort Worth Dunbar 8 6 13 12
Fort Worth Eastern Hills 5 9 x x
Fort Worth Polytechnic 3 10 x x
Fort Worth North Side 1 14 x x
FW Carter-Riverside 0 13 x x
District 7-4A W L W L
Aledo-x 12 0 23 3
FW Trimble Tech-x 11 1 25 4
Granbury-x 9 3 17 10
FW Arlington Heights 5 5 x x
FW Western Hills 2 8 x x
Fort Worth Wyatt 2 8 x x
Fort Worth South Hills 0 9 x x
Fort Worth Southwest 0 12 2 18
District 8-4A W L W L
Cleburne-x 10 2 21 7
Burleson Centennial-x 10 2 21 7
Burleson-x 9 3 18 8
Crowley-x 8 4 14 9
Waco 5 7 8 13
Joshua 2 10 6 19
Everman 2 9 8 16
Waco University 1 10 x x
District 15-4A W L W L
Mansfield Summit-x 11 1 22 7
Arlington Seguin-x 11 1 21 8
Red Oak-x 9 3 15 11
Lancaster 5 7 12 12
Mansfield Lake Ridge 5 7 12 15
Mansfield Legacy 4 8 15 14
Waxahachie 3 9 9 15
Ennis 0 12 7 17
  Comments