High School Sports

Birdville running back, Aledo lineman make first team All-State

Texas APSE Class 4A all-state football team

The 2013 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Wednesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— EONTE’ JENKINS, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. -- Graded 95 percent in every game, no sacks allowed, 67 pancake blocks

— HUNTER KRASTIN, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 50 pancakes, no sacks allowed, team averaged 48 points & 358 rushing yards

— ERNIE MCQUADE, Aledo, Sr. -- 33 pancakes, 43 knockdowns, graded 84 percent, offense averaged 559 ypg, 68 ppg

— AUSTIN SCHLOTTMANN, Brenham, Sr. -- 0 sacks allowed this season, offense averaged 44.4 points per game

— DANIEL VIDAURRI, SA Northside Brennan, Sr. -- Graded at 96 percent, offense averaged 57 points per game

Receivers/ends:

— K.D. CANNON, Mount Pleasant, Sr. -- 80-1,252, 16 TDs receiving

— GARRETT GRAY, Marble Falls, Sr. -- 76-1,216, 19 TDs receiving

Quarterback:

— PATRICK MAHOMES, Whitehouse, Sr. -- 228-378-3,587, 41 TDs passing, 4 INTs;513 rushing yards, 8 TDs

Running backs:

— ORLY SOLIS, Roma, Sr. -- 356-2,453, 29 TDs rushing

— XAVIER TURNER, Birdville, Sr. -- 201-2,113, 41 TDs rushing

— AUSTIN WALTER, Crosby, Sr. -- 161-2,230, 26 TDs rushing;99 yard kickoff return for TD

Kicker:

— TRE HONSHTEIN, Georgetown East View, Jr. -- 52-52 PATs, 7 FGs, long of 51

Offensive Player of the Year: Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— THOMAS FERGUSON, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 76 tackles, 34 tackles for loss, 6 sacks

— GALEN GOSS, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Jr. -- 100 tackles, 28 tackles for loss, 10.5 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries

— DERICK ROBERSON, SA Northside Brennan, Sr. -- 14 sacks, 26 tackles for loss, 3 fumble recoveries, 64 tackles

— MARVIN TERRY, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Soph. -- 109 tackles, 27 tackles for loss, 19.5 sacks, 4 forced fumbles

Linebackers:

— DYLAN DOUGLASS, Canyon, Sr. -- 147 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 4 forced fumbles, 4 sacks

— D’VONTA HINTON, Texas City, Jr. -- 148 tackles, 27 TFL, 4 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 2 defensive TDs

— MICAH THOMAS, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Sr. -- 147 tackles, 6 tackles for loss, 3.5 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries

Defensive backs:

— PEYTON ELLIOTT, Wolfforth Frenship, Jr. -- 105 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 7 INTs, 23 pass breakups

— ARMANI WATTS, North Forney, Sr. -- 64 tackles, 9 INTS, 1 forced fumble

— TYLER WEBB, Prosper, Sr. -- 154 tackles, 4 INTs, 3 fumble recoveries, 9 pass breakups

— WILL WYATT, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr., -- 60 tackles, 9 INTs, 8 pass breakups

Punter:

— ZACH SINOR, Medina Valley, Sr. -- 43.7 avg., 34 punts, long of 66, committed to Oklahoma State

Defensive Player of the Year: Derick Roberson, SA Northside Brennan

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Austin Bryant, Cedar Park, Sr.;Neal Bess, Richmond George Ranch, Sr.;Josh Blackburn, Crosby, Sr.;David Vicars, Georgetown, Sr.;Will Windham, Schertz Clemens, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Davon Allison, WF Rider, Sr.;Datrin Guyton, Manor, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, Sr.

Running backs:

— D’Onta Foreman, Texas City, Sr.;Eli Peterson, San Angelo Lake View, Sr.;Da’Trean Simmons, Elgin, Sr.

Kicker:

— Chance Nevarez, Aledo, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— James Lockhart, Ennis, Jr.;Henry Rodriguez, SA Highlands, Sr.;Cory Stitle, Aledo, Sr.;Jacorey Whitaker, Nacogdoches, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Tsola Efejuku, Richmond George Ranch, Jr.;Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, Sr.;Jordan Mittie, Aledo, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Armanti Foreman, Texas City, Sr.;Stepfawn Hughes, FW Dunbar, Sr.;Adrian Hynson, CC Flour Bluff, Sr.;Dylan Sumner-Gardner, West Mesquite, Sr.

Punter:

— Kyle Parks, Frisco Liberty, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Trey Berrientos, Canyon;Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches;Caleb Buchanan, Aledo;Cole Collier, Prosper;Nick Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa;Davis Geerts, Cedar Park;Connor Lanfear, Buda Hays;Patrick Lee, Canyon Randall;Bobby Limon, Port Lavaca Calhoun;David Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa;Mason McGinty, WF Rider;David Moss, Georgetown East View;Tyler Preston, Georgetown;Tony Richards, Dallas Highland Park;Matthew Robinson, Wolfforth Frenship;Victor Rodriguez, Mesquite Poteet;Lake Smith, Angleton;Gewhite Stallworth, Houston Reagan;Bryan Tschatschula, Port Lavaca Calhoun;Matt Viera, CC Calallen.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Fonzale Davis, Dallas South Oak Cliff;Kody Edwards, Mesquite Poteet;Isaiah Johnson, Bryan Rudder;Chochy Luce, Lucas Lovejoy;Ryan Newsome, Aledo;Jake Parker, Whitehouse;Marcus Pointer, Bay City;Jeremiah Rose, Port Neches-Groves;Raelon Singleton, Crosby;Brandon Taylor, Richmond Foster;Alex Wesley, Wylie;Johnny Williams, Austin Travis.

QUARTERBACKS: Luke Bishop, Aledo;Seth Gonzales, EP Chapin;Nate Grimm, Cedar Park;Da’Shawn Key, SA Northside Brennan;Ky Walker, Port Neches-Groves;Blake Weaver, Canyon;Brennen Wooten, Marble Falls.

RUNNING BACKS: Kijana Amous, Mansfield Legacy;Devin Bisby, Gregory-Portland;Reidel Clayton, CC Flour Bluff;Cornelio Garcia, Georgetown East View;Wyatt Garton, Canyon Randall;Brant Halfin, Port Neches-Groves;Bryan Hammond, The Colony;Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs;Vincent Johnson, Lubbock Monterey;Ronald Jones, McKinney North;Deon Lynch, Amarillo;Tyrone Ownes, Manor;Earnest Patterson, Brenham;Terrance Peters, Houston Stratford;Grant Sandercox, Wolfforth Frenship;Chris Spencer, Canyon;Jordan Stevenson, Dallas South Oak Cliff;Cory Williams, Port Lavaca Calhoun;Terence Williams, Ennis.

KICKERS: Hunter Cathey, Amarillo;Peyton Elliott, Wolfforth Frenship;Clayton Hatfield, Boerne Champion;Ernesto Perez, Victoria West;Jose Perez, Tyler;Will Sanders, Dallas Highland Park.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Cipriano Aguilera, San Angelo Lake View;Sheldon Bammert, CC Calallen;Benjamin Banogu, Prosper;Tevin Boone, Cleburne;Conrad Carbo, Mesquite Poteet;Andrew Clyde, Dallas Highland Park;Mike Epley, Leander;Preston Gordon, Frisco Heritage;Kolin Hill, Schertz Clemens;Xavier Jones, Magnolia West;Alex MacLennan, Bay City;Creyton McDermett, CC Calallen;Divine Rockwell, Wylie;Bobby Suber, Saginaw;Carl Thompson, Denton Guyer;Robert Trevino, Edcouch-Elsa;Tanner Truitt, Wolfforth Frenship;Torian Williams, Fort Bend Ridge Point.

LINEBACKERS: Carlos Acosta, Mercedes;DJ Allen, SA Northside Brennan;Jacob Barrera, Edcouch-Elsa;Jonathan Beck, Wolfforth Frenship;Kyle Bippert, Floresville;Jared Carmona, Frisco Liberty;Johnny Crow, Azle;Nika Davis, Waco;Cameron Hampton, Dallas Carter;Chris Hoad, Leander Rouse;Garrett Ince, Canyon Randall;Malik Jefferson, Mesquite Poteet;Chanzce Jones, Houston North Forest;Markus Jones, Crowley;Mitchell Kaufman, Dallas Highland Park;Peter Maneikis, Cedar Park;Eric Ogor, Richmond Foster;Brian Scott, Nacogdoches;Demontrie Taylor, Denton Guyer;Semaj Thomas, FW Southwest;Grant Watanabe, SA Northside Brennan;Jajuan West, Houston Stratford;Everett Williams, Mansfield Legacy;Kade Young, CC Calallen.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Blake Bouffard, Cedar Park;Jaelan Collier, SA Northside Brennan;Johnathan Durham, Aledo;Diego Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa;Jonathan Henson, Houston North Forest;Jahshawn Johnson, Ennis;Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches;Colton Kimler, Nederland;Desmond Lockett, Brenham;Prentice McKinney, Dallas South Oak Cliff;Julian Meza, Mission Veterans;Zachary Miller, Houston Stratford;Derrick Neal, Dallas Lincoln;Tristan Prukop, Leander Vandegrift;Lane Waller, Cedar Park;Chase Whetsel, CC Calallen.

PUNTERS: Luis Duran, Tyler;Trip Halstead, Santa Fe;Caleb Lewallen, Humble Kingwood Park;Derek Scheible, CC Calallen;Tyler Webb, Prosper.

  Comments