High School Sports

Day 2 results from UIL State Track and Field Meet

Byron Nelson's Sanaa Barnes, who won the 6A girls high jump last year with this leap of 5-feet-8 inches, went an inch better on Saturday at state, good for second place.
Byron Nelson's Sanaa Barnes, who won the 6A girls high jump last year with this leap of 5-feet-8 inches, went an inch better on Saturday at state, good for second place. Star-Telegram archives

Class 6A

GIRLS

Top team scores: 1. DeSoto, 69; 2. Marcus, 42; 3. Duncanville, 40; 4. Fort Bend Hightower, 36; 5. Plano, 24; 6. Katy Cinco Ranch, 22; 7. Cypress Springs, 21; 7. Conroe The Woodlands, 21; 9. Cypress Ranch, 20; 9. Alvin, 20.

3200: 1. Sophie Lasswell, Conroe Oak Ridge, 10:24.52; 2. Heidi Nielson, Katy Cinco Ranch, 10:34.78; 3. Ashlyn Hillyard, Plano, 10:35.85; 4. Ava Peeples, Richardson Lake Highlands, 10:45.38; 5. Eva Jess, El Paso Franklin, 10:50.32; 6. Brianna Robles, La Joya Palmview, 10:54.68; 7. Cate Tracht, Southlake Carroll, 11:07.92; 8. Avery Clover, Humble Atascocita, 11:11.88; 9. Jordan Mathis, Austin Vandegrift, 11:18.44. High jump: 1. Jillian Johnson, Mansfield, 5-10; 2. Sanaa Barnes, Trophy Club Nelson, 5-9; 3. Claire Bryant, Houston Memorial, 5-8; 4. Quonna Campbell, Fort Bend Travis, 5-8; 5. Alyssa Miller, McKinney Boyd, 5-6; 6. Wonders Oquejifor, Cypress Springs, 5-6; 7. Reagan Casey, Buda Hays, 5-4; 8. Megan Paul, Northside Marshall, 5-2; 9. Laila Stevenson, Klein Forest, 5-2. Shot put: 1. Samariae Bonds, Pflugerville, 44-1.5; 2. Nya Harmon, Conroe The Woodlands, 43-1.25; 3. Kealya Dove, Cypress Lakes, 42-2.25; 4. Jadyn Walden, Conroe, 41-11.25; 5. Briann Washington, DeSoto, 41-8.25; 6. Christalee Kirby, Denton Guyer, 40-8; 7. Chrystal Herpin, Pearland Dawson, 40-3.5; 8. Seauanna Watson, Kyle Lehman, 38-10; 9. Torri Perkins, Northside Holmes, 37-10.25. Pole vault: 1. Mackenzie Hayward, Marcus, 13-6; 2. Kaitlyn Banas, Cypress Ranch, 13-3; 3. Olivia Buntin, Comal Canyon, 13-3; 4. Lexie Leinnweber, New Braunfels, 13-0; 5. Sarah Tackitt, Wolfforth Frenship, 12-6; 6. Katie Schlather, Conroe The Woodlands, 12-6; 7. Hannah Miller, Cypress Ranch, 12-0; 8. Alex Kubicek, Pearland, 12-0; 9. Peyton Mickelson, Klein Oak, 11-0.

Long jump: 1. Claire Bryant, Houston Memorial, 20-4.75; 2. Sametria Smith, Midland, 20-4.25; 3. Destini Lombard, Fort Bend Hightower, 20-1.25; 4. Carli McDonald, Arlington Bowie, 19-11; 5. Kim Jznae, Conroe, 19-3.75; 6. Pleasant Harris, Houston King, 19-2; 7. Eleanor Arndt, Weslaco, 18-9.25; 8. Jayla Fields, Alief Elsik, 18-5.5; 9. Nikay Fitzgerald, Kyle Lehman, 18-1. 4x100: 1. DeSoto, 45.16; 2. Marcus, 45.93; 3. Humble Summer Creek, 46.37; 4. Alief Elsik, 46.40; 5. Dallas Skyline, 46.47; 6. Klein Collins, 47.04; 7. San Antonio Reagan, 47.28; 8. Cibolo Steele, 47.38. 800: 1. Wonders Oquejifor, Cypress Springs, 2:09.97; 2. Isabel Van Camp, Keller, 2:10.20; 3. Je Jaeger-Darakjy, El Paso Coronado, 2:12.73; 4. Brooke Lomax, Katy, 2:14.05; 5. Keaton Morrison, Lewisville Hebron, 2:14.56; 6. Liah Collins, Rockwall, 2:16.03; 7. Morgan Colon, Coppell, 2:18.41; 8. Gabriela Bosquez, Buda Hays, 2:18.88; 9. Ashton Foytik, Comal Canyon, 2:24.28. 100 hurdles: 1. Katti Ealy-Pulido, Klein Collins, 13.69; 2. Winter Bogan, Humble Atascocita, 13.84; 3. Antoinette Bradley, DeSoto, 13.86; 4. Serenity Rogers, Galena Park North Shore, 13.87; 5. Alyssa Miller, McKinney Boyd, 13.99; 6. Sametria Smith, Midland, 14.04; 7. Devon Polk, Conroe Oak Ridge, 14.14; 8. Brianna Alex, Los Fresnos, 14.98; 9. Janae Phoenix, Northside Warren, 15.03.

100: 1. Kynnedy Flannel, Alvin, 11.35; 2. Kailei Collins, Cypress Ranch, 11.45; 3. Anayah Washington, Wylie, 11.70; 4. Mikayl McLaughlin, Houston Benjamin Davis, 11.72; 5. Alexis Cokes, Duncanville, 11.73; 6. Tianna Randle, Humble Summer Creek, 11.74; 7. A'Niya Galloway, Klein Forest, 11.97; 8. Cynthya Emeremnu, Laredo Alexander, 12.00; 9. Bria Arrant, Kyle Lehman, 12.05. 4x200: 1. Duncanville, 1:35.05; 2. Fort Bend Hightower, 1:35.78; 3. DeSoto, 1:35.92; 4. Alief Elsik, 1:36.74; 5. Dallas Skyline, 1:37.46; 6. Cypress Springs, 1:37.54; 7. San Antonio Reagan, 1:39.19; 8. Mesquite, 1:39.48; 9. San Antonio East Central, 1:42.63. 400: 1. Kennedy Blackmon, Plano, 54.00; 2. Chika Iwuamadi, Rockwall, 54.28; 3. Jada Chambers, Cypress Falls, 54.79; 4. Dynasty McClennon, Humble Summer Creek, 55.57; 5. Caroline Morris, Conroe The Woodlands, 57.69; 6. Elizabeth Roca, Leander, 59.80; 7. Esther Ekeanyanwu, Allen, 1:19.76. 300 hurdles: 1. Briana Garcia, League City Clear Falls, 42.53; 2. Taylor Armstrong, DeSoto, 43.47; 3. Victoria Mathiew, Fort Bend Travis, 43.52; 4. Kaycee Brown, Converse Judson, 43.65; 5. Imari Chatman, Fort Bend Hightower, 43.78; 6. Katti Ealy-Pulido, Klein Collins, 43.84; 7. Alyssa Miller, McKinney Boyd, 44.21; 8. Kayla Watson, Klein, 44.51; 9. Janae Phoenix, Northside Warren, 44.84.

200: 1. Kynnedy Flannel, Alvin, 22.95; 2. Kennedy Blackmon, Plano, 23.57; 3. Mariah Ayers, Garland Lakeview Centennial, 23.57; 4. Kailei Collins, Cypress Ranch, 23.66; 5. Payge Side, Duncanville, 24.20; 6. Mikayl McLaughlin, Houston Benjamin Davis, 24.25; 7. Sydney Dillard, Fort Bend Hightower, 24.37; 8. Jasmin Montgomery, San Antonio Reagan, 24.94; 9. Branna Rhodes, Northside Clark, 25.01. 1600: 1. Quinn Owen, Marcus, 4:53.30; 2. Brynn Brown, Denton Guyer, 4:54.36; 3. Heidi Nielson, Katy Cinco Ranch, 4:54.46; 4. Halena Rahmann, Montgomery, 4:54.48; 5. Laura Fairchild, Flower Mound, 4:59.25; 6. Brianna Robles, La Joya Palmview, 5:00.01; 7. Jordan Mathis, Austin Vandergrift, 5:05.45; 8. Audrey Witham, Katy, 5:06.36; 9. Sophie Lasswell, Conroe Oak Ridge, 5:06.98. Triple jump: 1. Koi Johnson, Dickinson, 41-8.25; 2. Tosin Alao, Allen, 41-8; 3. Lorielle Daniel, Marcus, 40-6.75; 4. Symone Washington, Stony Point, 40-5.5; 5. Eni Akinniyi, Denton Guyer, 40-2; 6. Jznae Kim, Conroe, 39-2; 7. Kei Taylor-Mathis, Cibolo Steele, 38-8.75; 8. Ira Frazier, San Antonio Johnson, 38-7.25; 9. Lauren Clarke, Fort Bend Travis, 38-1.75. 4x400: 1. DeSoto, 3:38.59; 2. Duncanville, 3:39; 3. Fort Bend Hightower, 3:42.77; 4. Cypress Springs, 3:43.37; 5. Dallas Skyline, 3:47.69; 6. League City Clear Falls, 3:47.95; 7. Rockwall, 3:52.78; 8. Austin Westlake, 3:53.45; 9. Weslaco, 4:03.30.

BOYS

Top team scores: 1. Conroe The Woodlands, 68; 2. Converse Judson, 49; 3. Klein Collins, 38; 3. Katy Seven Lakes, 38; 5. Houston Strake Jesuit, 31; 6. Alief Taylor, 28; 7. DeSoto, 26; 8. Humble Atascocita, 20; 8. Katy Taylor, 20; 10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 17.

Discus: 1. Otito Ogbonnia, Katy Taylor, 187-11; 2. Michael Matus, Katy, 187-7; 3. Patrick Piperi, Conroe The Woodlands, 184-0; 4. Aubrey Kelly, Killeen Ellison, 182-6; 5. Sean Stavinoha, Conroe The Woodlands, 180-0; 6. Sky Tatum, Harlingen South, 179-1; 7. Carlos Hatcher, Lewisville Hebron, 174-3; 8. Maurice Westmoreland, Klein Forest, 173-3; 9. Jared Tracy, Austin Lake Travis, 168-0. Long jump: 1. Matthew Boling, Houston Strake Jesuit, 24-0; 2. D.J. Henderson, DeSoto, 23-8.5; 3. Dillon Baker, Buda Hays, 23-6; 4. AJ Bennett, Klein Collins, 23-4.25; 5. Obdarius Ware, Pflugerville, 23-4; 6. Chris Welch, Dickinson, 23-0.25; 7. Worthy Uko, McKinney, 22-5.5; 8. Thomas Davis, Galena Park North Shore, 22-0.25; 9. Moise Komla, San Antonio Roosevelt, 21-7.75. High jump: 1. Jack Scarborough, San Antonio Johnson, 6-10; 2. Mason Corbin, Katy Tompkins, 6-8; 3. Joshua Cephus, Spring DeKaney, 6-8; 4. Miles Berg, Wylie, 6-8; 5. Duriel Taylor, San Angelo Central, 6-6; 6. Conroe The Woodlands, 6-6; 7. Philip Frank, Coppell 6-6; 8. Jeremiah Gilliam, Smithson Valley, 6-4; 9. Caleb Cavanaugh, Houston Strake Jesuit, 6-2. Pole vault: 1. Branson Ellis, Tyler Lee, 18-3.25; 2. Logan Fraley, Northside Brandeis, 16-9; 3. Grant Levesque, El Paso Coronado, 16-6; 4. Collin Lark, Dallas Jesuit, 16-6; 5. Marcus Ramirez, Harlingen South, 16-0; 6. Connor Gregston, Fossil Ridge, 16-0; 7. Christyan Sampy, Houston Stratford, 15-0; 8. Cole Burgess, Pearland, 14-6.

4x100: 1. Katy Seven Lakes, 39.80; 2. Conroe The Woodlands, 39.98; 3. Cedar Hill, 40.08; 4. Converse Judson, 40.17; 5. Cypress Ridge, 40.29; 6. DeSoto, 40.35; 7. Tyler, 40.37; 8. Garland Rowlett, 40.94; 9. Laredo United, 41.61. 800: 1. Christian Gilmore, Humble Atascocita, 1:52.56; 2. Brendan Hebert, Austin Lake Travis, 1:52.79; 3. Xavier Wolf, Klein Collins, 1:53.47; 4. Sean Prendeville, Cedar Ridge, 1:53.99; 5. Myriq Freeman, Cypress Creek, 1:55.09; 6. Jacob Egan, Marcus, 1:55.10; 7. Liam Walsh, El Paso Coronado, 1:55.17; 8. Jackson Walker, Coppell, 1:55.51; 9. Victor Zuniga, San Antonio Johnson, 1:56.95. 110 hurdles: 1. Tre'Bien Gilbert, Converse Judson, 13.53; 2. Kenney Broadnax, Cibolo Steele, 13.81; 3. Kirk Collins, League City Clear Springs, 13.84; 4. Harrison Manuel, Garland Rowlett, 13.87; 5. Ahmad Young, Langham Creek, 13.96; 6. Nigel Harris, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 14.02; 7. Ryan Williams, Arlington Bowie, 14.06; 8. Ke'Tavion Humber, Tyler, 15.02; 9. Sullivan Sanders, Killeen Ellison, 16.48. Shot put: 1. Otito Ogbonnia, Katy Taylor, 66-1; 2. Patrick Piperi, Conroe The Woodlands, 62-10.5; 3. Jared Tracy, Austin Lake Travis, 58-0.5; 4. Diego Trevino, PSJA Southwest, 58-0; 5. Kyle Stulce, Katy Seven Lakes, 57-11; 6. Andrew Ott, Harlingen Soouth, 57-9.75; 7. Antares Gillespie, Killeen Ellison, 55-0; 8. John Bolding, Klein Oak, 51-5; 9. Misael Ortiz, El Paso Socorro, 47-10.

100: 1. Kesean Carter, Conroe The Woodlands, 10.22; 2. Jacolby Shelton, Pearland Dawson, 10.38; 3 . Joshua Oglesby, Katy, 10.42; 4. Evan Nafe, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 10.53; 5. Kyron Cumby, Plano, 10.55; 6. Kenyon Morgan, Converse Judson, 10.57; 7. Gregory Sholars II, Paschal, 10.84; 8. Alex Tirado, Laredo United, 10.94; 9. Lateef Birks, Richmond George Ranch, 11.20. 4x200: 1. Conroe The Woodlands, 1:23.25 (state and national record); 2. Katy Seven Lakes, 1:23.42 (also bested previous state and national record); 3. Converse Judson, 1:23.58 (bested previous state record); 4. DeSoto, 1:24.28; 5. Cedar Hill, 1:24.32; 6. Alief Taylor, 1:24.59; 7. Cypress Ridge, 1:24.92; 8. San Antonio Johnson, 1:26.12. 400: 1. Lavone Brown, Alief Taylor, 46.75; 2. Matthew Boling, Houston Strake Jesuit, 46.76; 3. Nathaniel McRae, Conroe Oak Ridge, 46.97; 4. Moyo Oyebamiji, Katy Cinco Ranch, 47.20; 5. Glenn Bender, Allen, 47.73; 6. Roger Ethridge, Conroe Woodlands College Park, 48.18; 7. Alex Cordova, Mission, 49.15; 8. Ziphion Reevey, Mansfield, 49.78; 9. Gavin Davis, Leander, 49.87. 300 hurdles: 1. Tre'Bien Gilbert, Converse Judson, 36.18; 2. AJ Bennett, Klein Collins, 37.07; 3. Kirk Collins, League City Clear Springs, 37.44; 4. Ryan Williams, Arlington Bowie, 37.55; 5. Davicie McCartney, Garland Naaman Forest, 37.73; 6. Caleb Cavanaugh, Houston Strake Jesuit, 38.04; 7. Garrett Carswell, Humble Kingwood, 38.40; 8. Antwuane Johnson, McKinney, 38.71; 9. Dashawn Jones, Converse Judson, 39.78.

200: 1. Eddie Sumler, Cy Fair, 20.68; 2. Evan Nafe, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 21.02; 3. Kennedy Harrison, DeSoto, 21.10; 4. Gregory Sholars II, Paschal, 21.28; 5. Ashton O'Conner, Houston Lamar, 21.31; 6. Rashad Boyd, Alief Hastings, 21.41; 7. Richard Kuykendoll, Converse Judson, 21.51; 8. Anthony Aldridge, Richardson, 21.57; 9. Trystin Wooley, San Antonio Johnson, 21.80. 1600: 1. Dereck Elkins, Round Rock Stony Point, 4:13.19; 2. Cruz Gomez, PSJA Memorial, 4:13.64; 3. Carter Storm, Humble Kingwood, 4:14.83; 4. Eric Casarez, Keller Central, 4:14.93; 5. Wesley McPhail, Amarillo Tascosa, 4:15.81; 6. Gavin Hoffpauir, Conroe The Woodlands, 4:17.72; 7. Cole Lindhorst, Katy Tompkins, 4:18.02; 8. Ryan Schoppe, LaPorte, 4:27.28; 9. Evan Williams McAllen Memorial, 4:29.90. Triple jump: 1. Travian Blaylock, Humble Atascocita, 50-7.25; 2. Chris Welch, Dickinson, 50-3; 3. Devonte Cochran, Killeen, 49-0; 4. Jamal Anderson, San Antonio Wagner, 48-3; 5. Javontae Hopkins, Fort Bend Travis, 47-8.75; 6. Gustavo Vasquez, Edinburg Economedes, 47-4.25; 7. Dowdy Elazarig, Richardson, 47-0; 8. Yannick Kalidas, Spring Westfield, 45-8.75; 9. Osifo Oseyimwem, McKinney Boyd, 45-4.25. 4x400: 1. Klein Collins, 3:12.10; 2. Alief Taylor, 3:12.26; 3. Houston Strake Jesuit, 3:12.59; 4. Converse Judson, 3:13.63; 5. Killeen Harker Heights, 3:15.50; 6. DeSoto, 3:16.48; 7. Conroe Oak Ridge, 3:17.50; 8. Garland Rowlett, 3:19.87; 9. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 3:23.90.

Class 4A

GIRLS

Top team scores: 1. Dallas Carter, 60; 2. Fredericksburg, 44; 3. Atlanta, 37; 4. Kennedale, 34; 5. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6. Bandera, 32; 7. Giddings, 28; 8. Llano, 22; 9. Tatum, 20.33; 10. Leander Glenn, 20.

Pole vault: 1. Anna Cathryn Griffith, Taylor, 13-3; 2. Ashton Moon, La Vernia, 11-9; 3. Kaitlyn Kvinta, Wimberley, 11-3; 4. Jordan Morse, Gatesville, 11-0; 5. Kristen Sneed, Tatum, 10-6; 6. Ashley Amico, Dalhart, 10-6; 7. Trinity Buitron, 8. Kaylee King, Wills Point, 10-0. 4x100: 1. Dallas Carter, 46.57; 2. Atlanta, 47.07; 3. Kennedale, 47.34; 4. Waxahachie Life, 48.49; 5. Waco Connally, 48.78; 6. Madisonville, 49.12; 7. Gilmer, 49.32; 8. Boerne, 49.40; 9. Sweeny, 49.67. 800: 1. Anna Casey, Llano, 2:12.90; 2. Sandy Clarkin, Bandera, 2:14.70; 3. Ashlyn Royal, Wimberley, 2:16.56; 4. Alia Henderson, Bandera, 2:20.33; 5. Leandra Benton, Abilene Wylie, 2:21.17; 6. Hannah Thompson, Celina, 2:23.73; 8. Kyra Young, Brownwood, 2:28.22; 9. Kaitlyn Sweatman, 2:31.95. 100 hurdles: 1. Ally Henson, Houston Yates, 14.00; 2. Makenzie Hale, Huntington, 14.51; 3. Megan Daley, Fredericksburg, 14.75; 4. Kirrah Powell, Borger, 14.78; 5. Wreagan Taylor, Wreagan, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 14.80; 6. Bailey McBee, Stephenville, 14.90; 7. Cassady Williams, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 15.19; 8. Jayme Krauss, Needville, 15.30; 9. Makayla Bryant, Gilmer, 15.38.

100: 1. Sha'Ca Richardson, Dallas Carter, 11.12 (state record); 2. Alexis Brown, Kennedale, 11.57; 3. Michaela Francois, Pflugerville Weiss, 11.79; 4. Kaylee Lewis, Melissa, 11.83; 5. Breonna Campbell, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 12.08; 6. Remi Allotey, Sweeny, 12.14; 7. Karley Orman, Dalhart; 12.18; 8. Zorina Weed, Wimberley, 12.19; 9. Gabrielle Thomas, Leander Glenn, 12.21. 4x200: 1. Atlanta, 1:39.16; 2. Giddings, 1:39.80; 3. Dallas Carter, 1:40.45; 4. Waco La Vega, 1:42.27; 5. Kilgore, 1:42.66; 6. Graham, 1:43.96; 7. Vernon, 1:44.02; 8. Wimberley, 1:44.74; 9. Cuero, 1:44.92. 400: 1. Danika Washington, Benbrook, 57.08; 2. Tamaya Tutson, Anna, 57.59; 3. Jordan Anglin, Robinson, 57.85; 4. Jayda Jones, Waxahachie Life, 57.94; 5. Anna Gold, Fredericksburg, 58.62; 6. Lornell Fuller, Freeport Brazosport, 58.75; 7. Talayssia Sanders, Waco Connally, 59.03; 8. Legend Harris, Dallas Carter, 59.21; 9. Destiny Solley, Huffman Hargrave, 59.34. 300 hurdles: 1. Megan Daley, Fredericksburg, 44.75; 2. Anna Cat Griffith, Taylor, 44.84; 3. Jordan Blanton, Ingleside, 45.28; 4. Ally Henson, Houston Yates, 45.69; 5. Madison Latham, Abilene Wylie, 45.77; 6. Ta'oni Reynolds, Texarkana Libertu-Eylau, 46.63; 7. Brooke Ashcraft, Robinson, 46.87; 8. Kayla Jenkins, Waxahachie Life, 48.29.

200: 1. Sha'Carri Richardson, Dallas Carter, 23.02; 2. Alexix Brown, Kennedale, 24.17; 3. Kaylee Lewis, Melissa, 24.20; 4. Keshana Page, Giddings, 24.57; 5. Maliyah Holland, Kilgore, 24.82; 6. Karley Orman, Dalhart, 25.09; 7. Wreagan Taylor, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 25.30; 8. Leah Smith, Boerne, 25.47; 9. C'Erra Higgins, Sweeny, 25.69. 1600: 1. Anna Casey, Llano, 5:07.60; 2. Alia Henderson, Bandera, 5:12.03; 3. Emma Stauber, Boerne,5:13.98; 4. Renee Elliott, Midlothian Heritage, 5:20.38; 5. Sandy Clarkin, Bandera, 5:22.46; 6. Meagan Riley, Llano, 5:34.61; 7. Kaitlyn Sweatman, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 5:36.34; 8. Kyra Young, Brownwood, 5:41.50; 9. Hannah Thompson, Celina, 6:02.45. 4x400: 1. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 3:55.87; 2. Fredericksburg, 3:58.00; 3. Abilene Wylie, 3:58.20; 4. Dallas Carter, 3:59.78; 5. Waxahachie Life, 3:59.87; 6. Waco Connally, 4:02.59; 7. Salado, 4:03.06; 8. Robinson, 4:05.30; 9. Freeport Brazosport, 4:06.22. Discus: 1. Abigail Flores, Grulla, 142-9; 2. Jayla Hooper, Tatum, 136-3; 3. Carlie Roberts, Big Spring, 136-1; 4. Jaeda Garrett, Rusk, 127-0; 5. Ebony Wolridge, Giddings, 126-3; 6. Bebeka Halepaska, Orange Grove, 124-9; 7. Devon Williams, Gonzales, 120-2; 8. Chyanne Ellett, Brownwood, 108-2; 9. Jacey Moore, Lorena, 106-4.

Triple jump: 1. Malaiya Jedkins, Navasota, 39-9; 2. Gabrielle Thomas, Leander Glenn, 39-4.5; 3. Montierra Warren, Waco La Vega, 38-4.5; 4. Kaia Saylor, Aubrey, 38-1.5; 5. Dejah Fuller, Waxahachie Life, 37-11; 6. Allie Estrada, Beeville Jones, 37-8.25; 7. Taylor Crabtree, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 36-4.5; 8. Shayden Toof, Stephenville, 36-2.25; 9. Myranda Billman, Ingleside, 36-1.75.

BOYS

Top team scores: 1. Dallas Carter, 58; 2. Stafford, 52; 3. Carthage, 28; 4. Sealy, 26; 4. Kilgore, 26; 6. Silsbee, 24; 7. Crandall, 23; 8. Taylor, 20.33; 9. Waco La Vega, 20; 9. Lampasas, 20; 9. San Elizario, 20.

Shot put: 1. Branson Bragg, Crandall, 53-10.75; 2. Stephen Cardenas, Ingleside, 52-1.5;3. Amir Foston, Alvarado, 52-0; 4. Matthew Butler, Aransas Pass, 51-11.75; 5. Chris Samaniego, Monahans, 51-11; 6. Ray Dixon, Llano, 51-2.25; 7. Garrett Dietert, 8. Michael Sanchez, Gladewater, 48-0.5; 9. Deonundre Hatton, Palestine, 47-8. 3200: 1. Ryan Schoppe, LaPorte, 9:09.26; 2. Cruz Gomez, PSJA Memorial, 9:13.83; 3. Tristan Pena, Edinburg North, 9:15.18; 4. Gavin Hoffpauir, Conroe The Woodlands, 9:15.74; 5. Eric Casarez, Keller Central, 9:16.01; 6. Adam Dayani, Lewisville Hebron, 9:16.81; 7. Dereck Elkins, Round Rock Stony Point, 9:21.54; 8. Cole Lindhorst, Katy Tompkins, 9:35.87; 9. Jarrett Kirk, Flower Mound, 10:04.62. 4x100: 1. Dallas Carter, 41.31; 2. Kilgore, 41.43; 3. Carthage, 41.44; 4. Stafford, 41.65; 5. Taylor, 41.83; 6. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 41.97; 7. Athens, 42.15; 8. Sealy, 42.15; 9. Brownwood, 42.51. 800: 1. Reyes Rodriguez, La Feria, 1:54.81; 2. Tarik Rascoe, Carthage, 1:55.31; 3. Aaron Martinez, Big Spring, 1:55.76; 4. Christian Isaac, Decatur, 1:56.71; 5. Alex Medford, Tatum, 1:58.80; 6. Gabriel Diaz, Liberty Hill, 2:01.64; 7. Tyler Walker, Midlothian Heritage, 2:01.70; 8. Alex Albarran, Liberty Hill, 2:04.80; 9. Craig Huey, Wimberley, 2:05.70.

110 hurdles: 1. Ian Carter, Burnet, 13.87; 2. Cameron Macon, Dallas Carter, 14.22; 3. Josh Edwards, Atlanta, 14.26; 4. Darshon Turk, Silsbee, 14.31; 5. Ronnie Jackson, Navasota, 14.34; 6. Mathew Bowser, Benbrook, 14.39; 7. Ryan Bornemeier, Dalhart, 14.57; 8. Quentin Zapata, Devine, 14.68; 9. Philip Hundl, El Campo, 14.78. 100: 1. Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, 10.04; 2. Ryan Martin, Stafford, 10.41; 3. Jadon Maddux, Bridgeport, 10.52; 4. Jonathan Shepherd, Kilgore, 10.59; 5. Marlon Jones, Borger, 10.66; 6. Ayo Aridegbe, Venus, 10.66; 7. Delane Hornsby, Taylor, 10.77; 8. Kevin Young, Benbrook, 10.85; 9. Chance Guidry, Rockport-Fulton, 10.88. 4x200: 1. Dallas Carter, 1;26.21; 2. Taylor, 1:26.87; 3. Freeport Brazosport, 1:28.25; 4. Midlothian Heritage, 1:28.31; 5. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 1:28.66; 6. Sealy, 1:28.73; 7. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 1:28.92; 8. Pittsburg, 1:30.08; 9. Waco Connally, 1:31.58. 400: 1 . Lakyron Mays, Dallas Carter, 46.59; 2. Ashton Hicks, Carthage, 46.82; 3. Rahzel Young, Crandall, 48.12; 4. Sterling Riles, Stafford, 48.87; 5. Brandon McKissick, Liberty Hill, 49.25; 6. Robert Gregory, Houston Wheatley, 49.95; 7. Claevon Patton, Cuero, 50.02; 8. Aaron Martinez, Big Spring, 51.14.

300 hurdles: 1. Kenneth Bodwin, Stafford, 37.12; 2. Cameron Everts, Lampasas, 38.06; 3. Major Martin, Celina, 38.17; 4. Ronnie Jackson, Navasota, 38.17; 5. Josh Edwards, Atlanta; 38.35; 6. Drayden James, Glen Rose, 38.93; 7. Jared Love, Cuero, 38.93; 8. Gatlin Martin, Abilene Wylie, 39.45; 9. Cameron Macon, Dallas Carter, 39.70. 200: 1. Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, 20.55; 2. Ashton Callahan, Sweeny, 20.94; 3. Jonathan Shepherd, Kilgore, 21.33; 4. Gerrick McKinney, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 21.46; 5. Langston Anderson, Midlothian Heritage, 21.46; 6. Jaylan Henderson, Waxahachie Life, 21.55; 7. Jadon Maddux, Bridgeport, 21.57; 8. Ryan Martin, Stafford, 21.71; 9. Johnny Simpson, Madisonville, 22.03. 1600: 1. Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:23.14; 2. Christian Rivera, Kaufman, 4:23.69; 3. Judson Greer, Melissa, 4:27.00; 4. Eli Peveto, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 4:28.29; 5. Reyes Rodriguez, La Feria, 4:29.83; 6. Sloan Lewis, Burkburnett, 4:30.04; 7. Cristian Montelongo, Giddings, 4:31.02; 8. Peyton Pluenneke, Huffman Hargrave, 4:32.94; 9. Everado Esparza, Progresso, 4:36.33. 4x400: 1. Waco La Vega, 3:17.34; 2. Tatum, 3:18.18; 3. Stafford, 3:18.62; 4. Lampasas, 3:21.16; Midlothian Heritage, 3:22.98; 6. Waxahachie Life, 3:24.36; 7. Wimberley, 3:24.97; 8. Atlanta, 3:25.71.

Pole vault: 1. Bryce Raders, Fredericksburg, 16-1; 2. Kylor Aguilar, Abilene Wylie, 15-0; 3. Tyler Rittiman, Sinton, 15-0; 4. Ryan Fesler, Lampasas, 15-0; 5. Brandon Daniels, Perryton, 14-6; 6. Ryan Howard, Kaufman, 14-0; 6. Montana Welch, Taylor, 14-0; 6. Kobey Emeyabbi, Paris North Lamar, 14-0; 9. Chris Hartman, Wimberley, 13-6. Triple jump: 1. Tyrek McNeese, Sealy, 47-11.75; 2. Decoria Phillips, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 46-11; 3. Ivan Bolden, Sealy, 46-1; 4. Terrance Robinson, Shepherd, 45-5.25; 5. Cody West, Bushland, 45-3; 6. Christian Weatherly, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 45-2; 7. Will McCowin, Bullard, 45-0.5; 8. AJ McCarty, Brownwood, 44-7.75; 9. Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, 43-8.

Class 2A

GIRLS

Top team scores: 1. Refugio, 62; 2. Vega, 60; 3. Shiner, 40; 4. San Augustine, 34; 5. Abernathy, 32; 6. Lindsay, 22; 6. Era, 22; 6. San Saba, 22; 9. Kerens, 20; 9. Shelbyville, 20.

3200: 1. Allison Hedrick, Lindsay 11:33.41; 2. Sydney Reynolds, Valley View, 11:41.33; 3. Dawsen Holly, Crawford, 12:00.45; 4. Lynda Martinez, Iraan, 12:17.09; 5. Kaleigh Ellis, San Saba, 12:21.20; 6. Kyra Zengerie, Valley Mills, 12:36.66; 7. Angela Rodriguez, Plains, 12:45.29; 8. Ashlyn Peralta, Sundown, 13:07.31. Long jump: 1. Jai'lin King, Refugio, 18-1.75; 2. Nakia Dunn, Kerens, 17-10.5; Raylynn Brewer, Centerville, 17-8.25; 4. Summer Grubbs, Gladewater Union Grove, 17-7; 5. Shatamr Blakemore, Alto, 17-5.5; 6. Lanie Stapp, Claude, 1-3.75; 7. Sabrina Blaschke, Shiner, 17-1.25; 8. Kora Pennartz, Windthorst, 15-9; 9. Nohelia Salazar, Lockney, 15-5.75. Discus: 1. Sirena Minjarez, Seagraves, 136-11; 2. Macy McNutt, Mertzon Irion County, 134-5; 3. Kamryn Chapman, Sabinal, 127-3; 4. Kristen Kuehler, Munday, 122-2; 5. Larissa Miller, Kenedy, 113-5; 6. Ashlyn Zander, Bosqueville, 97-11; 7. Deisi Espinoza, Chilton, 96-11; 8. Christina Thomas, Alvord, 91-2; 9. Jadein Tarango, Van Horn, 85-3. Triple jump: 1. Alexa Valenzuela, Refugio, 39-0.25; 2. Nakia Dunn, Kerens, 38-7; 3. Zoe Webb, Vega, 37-3.25; 4. Laynee Burr, Stratford, 36-7.75; 5. Haven Wisdom, Sundown, 35-10.25; 6. Skylar Gerner, Blue Ridge, 35-9; 7. Diavian Shaw, Honey Grove, 35-5.25; 8. Ardriah Mosby, San Augustine, 34-6.5; 9. Shay Baker, Mason, 33-7.25.

4x100: 1. Shiner, 48.73; 2. Vega, 49.36; 3. San Augustine, 49.58; 4. Refugio, 49.89; 5. Italy, 49.92; 6. Era, 50.19; 7. Sunray, 50.45; 8. Honey Grove, 50.45; 9. Stamford, 50.54. 800: 1. Keanna Osby, Shelbyville, 2:21.17; 2. Robbi Espericueta, La Villa, 2:22.00; 3. Brighton Adams, San Saba, 2:22.17; 4. Jonnah Smith, Wink, 2:22.46; 5. Emily McGhee, Iraan, 2:27.24; 6. Allison Vaughn, Christoval, 2:27.85; 7. Kayla Taylor, Munday, 2:31.42; 8. Michaela Kmiec, Centerville, 2:34.49; 9. Amelia Butler, Honey Grove, 2:35.26. 100 hurdles: 1. Zoe Webb, Vega, 14.98; 2. Cheyann Shadden, Abernathy, 15.28; 3. Gracie Green, Harper, 15.33; 4. Kailey Sinast, Yorktown, 15.50; 5. Darian LaPlante, Junction, 15.61; 6. Shayla Gallagher, Gladewater Union Grove, 15.97; 7. Brianna Green, Alto, 16.61; 8. Holli Shannon, Deweyville, 16.76; 9. Jill Johnson, Santo, 19.78. 100: 1. Alexa Valenzuela, Refugio, 12.18; 2. Stormi Lane, Cayuga, 12.39; 3. Chaztyn Suell, San Augustine, 12.44; 4. Kailson Brinson, De Leon, 12.44; 5. Kiana Brown, Floydada, 12.46; 6. Skyler Brooks, Miles, 12.54; 7. Audrey Rose, Refugio, 12.56; 8. Kora Pennartz, Windthorst, 12.60; 9. Treniece Mitchell, Milano, 12.78.

4x200: 1. Shiner, 1:43.64; 2. San Augustine, 1:44.36; 3. Refugio, 1:44.76; 4. Vega, 1:45.96; 5. Kerens, 1:46.62; 6. Abernathy, 1:46.95; 7. Honey Grove, 1:47.33; 8. Era, 1:47.60. 400: 1. Keanna Osby, Shelbyville, 56.50; 2. Shatamr Blakemore, Alto, 57.65; 3. Alexa Daniel, Electra, 1:00.76; 4. Savannah Sumrall, Wellington, 1:00.76; 5. Baley Green, Albany, 1:00.84; 6. Aunecy Elliott, Mason, 1:01.02; 7. Laramie Terrell, Stamford, 1:01.20; 8. Sarah Turner, Lindsay, 1:01.48; 9. Julissa Garcia, Santa Maria, 1:03.10. 300 hurdles: 1. Cheyann Shadden, Abernathy, 46.46; 2. Alivia Waters, Chilton, 46.60; 3. Ashlynn Cash, San Saba, 46.62; 4. Zoe Webb, Vega, 46.66; 5. Kayln Pulte, Lindsay, 47.80; 6. Machala Hengen, Post, 47.82; 7. Bailey Machacek, Shiner, 48.09; 8. Chesnee Upshaw, Alto, 49.00; 9. Callie Jernigan, Goldthwaite, 49.10. 200: 1. Alexa Valenzuela, Refugio, 25.20; 2. Emily Garcia, Forsan, 25.42; 3. Stormi Lane, Cayuga, 25.47; 4. Shatamr Blakemore, Alto, 25.54; 5. Kiana Brown, Floydada, 25.83; 6. Skyler Brooks, Miles, 25.89; 7. Courtnee Cash, San Saba, 25.95; 8. Summer Grubbs, Gladewater Union Grove, 26.11; 9. Tionna Cooper, Honey Grove, 26.45.

1600: 1. Allison Hedrick, Lindsay, 5:19.06; 2. Lynda Martinez, Iraan, 5:19.14; 3. Sydney Reynolds, Valley View, 5:23.56; 4. Mattie Lovell, Claude, 5:28.16; 5. Dawsen Holly, Crawford, 5:36.45; 6. Kristen Aleman, Santa Maria, 5:37.66; 7. Ashlyn Peralta, Sundown, 5:49.49; 8. Sarah Rivenbark, Centerville, 5:52.59; 9. Kaleigh Ellis, San Saba, 5:56.09. 4x400: 1. Era, 4:03.60; 2. Vega, 4:07.34; 3. Abernathy, 4:09.93; 4. Gladewater Union Grove, 4:10.06; 5. San Saba, 4:10. 26; 6. Crawford, 4:13.14; 7. Italy, 4;13.20; 8. Post, 4:14.42; 9. Shiner, 4:15.01.

BOYS

Top team scores: 1. Milano, 74; 2. Valley View, 56; 3. San Augustine, 36; 4. Kerens, 31.5; 5. Sundown, 30; 6. Joaquin, 28; 7. Alto, 24; 8. Centerville, 20; 9. Wellington, 18; 9. Woodsboro, 18; 9. Abernathy, 18.

3200: 1. Steven Quintanilla, Sundown, 9:51.29; 2. Houston Tipps, Valley View, 9:51.40; 3. Luis Cardiel, Valley View, 9:57.35; 4. Ryan Robinson, Boys Ranch, 10:01.72; 5. Ross Holmes, Normangee, 10:05.16; 6. Duncan Naylor, Great Hearts, 10:22.39; 7. Daniel Molla, Itasca, 10:24.59; 8. Joevonne Juarez, Great Hearts, 10:36.15; 9. Angel Torres, Woden, 10:38.26. Long jump: 1. Connor Bragg, Joaquin, 22-6.75; 2. Dax Neece, Albany, 22-6; 3. Devonte Jones, Milano, 22-5; 4. Kellen Williams, Gladewater Union Grove, 21-9; 5. Parker Mayers, Olney, 21-7.75; 6. Derrick Campbell, Refugio, 21-0.25; 7. Cameron Dacus, Albany, 20-8.5; 8. Jamel LaFond, Refugio, 20-2; 9. Bj Lamb, Grapeland, 20-1.5. Shot put: 1. Ryan Pickett, Granger, 52-5.75; 2. Garrett Burns, Woodsboro, 51-3.75; 3. Noah Harris, Stratford, 50-8.5; 4. Nictaeo Scourton, Timpson, 49-9; 5. Corey Preusse, Thorndale, 49-4.5; 6. Dylan Kays, Collinsville, 49-2; 7. Kaven Lumsden, Munday, 49-0.5; 8. Fred Thacker, Alto, 48-2.75; 9. Jon Carl Tucker, West Texas, 46-3.5. Triple jump: 1. Axcel Santana, Iraan, 46-2.75; 2. Dax Neece, Albany, 45-6.25; 3. Kellen Williams, Gladewater Union Grove, 45-0; 4. Michael Herzog, Thorndale, 44-9.25; 5. Jaden Rosales, Lockney, 44-2; 6. LaVante Edwards, Clarksville, 43-4.5; 7. Isaac Jackson, La Rue LaPoynor, 43-2.

Discus: 1. Bryce Spencer, Sundown, 174-6; 2. Garrett Burns, Woodsboro, 172-4; 3. Bryson Daily, Abernathy, 164-10; 4. Fred Thacker, Alto, 161-8; 5. Corey Preusse, Thorndale, 160-2; 6. Garrett Barnett, Panhandle, 160-1; 7. Jace Navarro, Valley Mills, 152-8; 8. Kade Sanders, Munday, 149-1; 9. Bowie Tanner, Wolfe City, 142-5. 4x100: 1. Milano, 42.45; 2. Kerens, 42.60; 3. Joaquin, 42.61; 4. Panhandle, 42.94; 5. Abernathy, 43.15; 6. Price Carlisle, 43.20; 7. West Texas, 43.34; 8. De Leon, 43.42; 9. Shiner, 43.75. 800: 1. Steve Quintanilla, Sundown, 1:57.61; 2. Andrew Stoffels, Muenster, 1:58.17; 3. Iman Matan, San Antonio Hawkins, 1:59.23; 4. Juan Morales, Bracketville Brackett, 1:59.23; 5. Blake Rios, Stratford, 2:01.43; 6. Jeremiah Wilson, Cushing, 2:02.69; 7. Adrian Mickens, Cayuga, 2:04.22; 8. Bryce Wilkins, Hico, 2:04.24; 9. Refugi Montelongo, La Villa, 2:10.04. 110 hurdles: 1. Cale Kassen, Valley View, 13.91; 2. Joshua Wallace, Lindsay, 14.55; 3. Keith Johnson, Joaquin, 14.62; 4. Kyle Lumpkins, Junction, 14.78; 5. Jacob Stroup, Blue Ridge, 14.91; 6. Wade Halterman, Wink, 14.93; 7. Brady Gabel, Claude, 15.17; 8. Dylan Sinast, Yorktown, 15.20; 9. Thomas Couch, Hubbard, 15.36.

100: 1. Cornell Sayles, Kerens, 10.79; 2. Kweashad Brooks, Archer City, 10.91; 3. Anthony Rangel, De Leon, 10.93; 4. Kaykob Hernandez, West Texas, 10.94; 5. Damarjae Cortez, Clarendon, 10.98; 6. Zach Zamzow, Three Rivers, 10.98; 7. Ayden Rogers, Hale Center, 11.00; 8. Charles Shofner, Cayuga, 11.06; 9. Tristan Brantley, Burton, 11.31. 4x200: 1. San Augustine, 1:29.20; 2. Alto, 1:30.34; 3. Shiner, 1:31.09; 4. Abernathy, 1:32.16; 5. Refugio, 1:32.33; 6. De Leon, 1:33.23. 400: 1. Timothy Demeritt, Milano, 48.26; 2. Josh Apland, Centerville, 49.01; 3. Luke Ray, Panhandle, 49.87; 4. Jordan Creutz, Maud, 50.04; 5. Coltin Knobloch, Archer City, 50.77; 6. Mauricio DeLuna, Post, 50.89; 7. Dharieus Nobbie, Refugio, 51.15; 8. Connor Bragg, Joaquin, 51.60; 9. Johnny Soliz, Morton, 52.68. 300 hurdles: 1. Cale Kassen, Valley View, 37.10 (state 2A record); 2. Devonte Jones, Milano, 38.62; 3. Joshua Wallace, Lindsay, 39.08; 4. Isaiah Gaddis, Alto, 39.26; 5. Jet Cannon, Hale Center, 39.46; 6. Kellen Williams, Gladewater Union Grove, 40.06; 7. Kyle Lumpkins, Junction, 40.36; 8. Charlie Adamick, Crawford, 40.44; 9. Camden Chaney, Iraan, 40.73. 200: 1. Marcell Estell, Bosqueville, 21.77; 2. Christopher Cox, De Leon, 22.09; 3. Ayden Rogers, Hale Center, 22.11; 4. Cornell Sayles, Kerens, 22.12; 5. Zach Zamzow, Three Rivers, 22.16; 6. Kweashad Brooks, Archer City, 22.23; 7. Hunter Gates, Joaquin, 22.38; 8. Easton Clarkson, Abernathy, 22.57; 9. Tyler Dykes, Iola, 22.60.

1600: 1. Garrett Jones, Milano, 4:35.75; 2. Houston Tipps, Valley View, 4:37.18; 3. Ryan Robinson, Boys Ranch, 4:39.28; 4. Luis Cardiel, Valley View, 4:40.39; 5. Diego Flores, Great Hearts, 4:44.60; 6. Bryant Kincade, Neches, 4:48.79; 7. Duncan Naylor, Great Hearts, 4:49.07; 8. Adrian Sifuentes, Hale Center, 4:50.22; 9. Jeremiah Wilson, Cushing, 4:58.53. 4x400: 1. Milano, 3:23.73; 2. San Augustine, 3:24.71; 3. Centerville, 3:25.17; 4. Wellington, 3:25.61; 5. McCamey, 3:27.41; 6. Woodsboro, 3:29.35; 7. Post, 3:30.56; 8. Gladewater Union Grove, 3:30.81; 9. Maud, 3:34.07.

Class 1A

GIRLS

Top team scores: 1. Blum, 49; 2. Rocksprings, 46; 3. Happy, 44; 4. Groom, 35; 5. Water Valley, 34; 6. Garden City, 32; 7. Anton, 28.5; 8. Gorman, 28; 9. Cumby Miller Grove, 26; 10. Lingleville, 20.

Shot put: 1. Myeshia Thomas, Amherst, 43-0.5; 2. Zoe Burleson, Rocksprings, 41-11.5; 3. Keegan Coble, Jonesboro, 37-11; 4. Kiki Gonzales, Hermleigh, 36-0.75; 5. Alexia Britain, Forestburg, 34-1.5; 6. Kenadee Shugart, Aspermont, 33-9.5; 7. Arryn Eli, Newcastle, 33-9; 8. Cheyenne Roberson, Knox City, 33-3.5; 9. Madison Brewster, Westbrook, 33-1. Triple jump: 1. Sydney Ritter, Groom, 37-7.5; 2. Makinna Serrata, Tilden McMullen, 36-1.75; 3. Kaitlyn Clardy, Anton, 36-1.75; 4. Leann Manske, Rule, 34-4.25; 5. Erica Airheart, Trinidad, 34-1.25; 6. Gentrye Munden, Blum, 33-8.75; 7. Kiley Cummings, Blackwell, 33-4.75; 8. Jayda Martinez, Utopia, 32-8.25. 4x100: 1. Gorman, 51.0; 2. Happy, 51.24; 3. Water Valley, 51.60; 4. Klondike Lamesa, 51.83; 5. Roby, 52.01; 6. Coolidge, 52.25; 7. Spur, 52.53; 8. Milford, 52.96; 9. Blum, 54.74. 800: 1. Camille Harris, Rocksprings, 2:20.32; 2. Cassidy Seaney, Cumby Miller Grove, 2:21.63; 3. Kenzie Schaefer, Garden City, 2:21.93; 4. Sienna Collins, Saltillo, 2:24.24; 5. Kenli Johnson, Happy, 2:26.81; 6. Jaden McCallister, Earth Springlake, 2:27.49; 7. Gracen Key, Wellman-Union, 2:28.52; 8. Skylar Harris, Rocksprings, 2:33.42; 9. Kiley Cummings, Blackwell, 2:35.21.

100 hurdles: 1. Alexandra Hensley, Menard, 15.67 (state record); 2. Kaitlyn Clardy, Anton, 16.08; 3. Jordan Driver, Garden City, 16.40; 4. Mattie Brumbelow, Gail Borden, 16.41; 5. Chesna Harbert, Channing, 16.71; 6. Erin Price, Strawn, 17.13; 7. Halllie Taylor, Tilden McMullen, 17.24; 8. Yesenia Avalos, Laird Hill Lever, 17.33; 9. Megan Sifuentes, Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 18.31. 100: 1. Keyunce Price, Burkeville, 12.39; 2. Sydney Ritter, Groom, 12.47; 3. Danni Uriegas, Spur, 12.59; 4. Berkley Mann, Richland Springs, 12.62; 5. Ashtin Knittel, Sterling City, 12.74; 6. Erica Gilmore, Jonesboro, 12.75; 7. Dustee Hoelscher, Eden, 12.79, 8. Carly Hough, Tioga, 12.88; 9. Monique Lafountain, Covington, 12.93. 4x200: 1. Blum, 1:47.77; 2. Lingleville, 1:48.56; 3. Water Valley, 1:48.78; 4. Lamesa Klondike, 1:49.00; 5. Benjamin, 1:49.99; 6. Abbott, 1:51.37; 7. Coolidge, 1:51.56; 8. Gorman, 1:54.61; 9. Spur, 1:54.85. 400: 1. Rylee Johnson, Happy, 58.74; 2. Jessica Ramirez, Gorman, 59.55; 3. Sydney Ritter, Groom, 1:00.32; 4. Kiley Cummings, Blackwell, 1:00.33; 5. Berkley Mann, Richland Springs, 1:00.59; 6. Dustee Hoelscher, Eden, 1:01.36; 7. Cassidy Seaney, Cumby Miller Grove, 1:01.52; 8. Erica Gilmore, Jonesboro, 1:01.85; 9. Erin Blaschke, Moulton, 1:03.10.

200: 1. Kenzie Jordan, Water Valley, 25.27; 2. Keyunce Price, Burkeville, 25.79; 3. Briann Devereaux, Shamrock, 25.93; 4. Hallie Edmondson, Roby, 26.03; 5. Taylor Doyle, Evant, 26.57; 6. Sydney Ritter, Groom, 26.75; 7. Erica Gilmore, Jonesboro, 27.42; 8. Monica Jimenez, Blum, 28.17. 1600: 1. Camille Harris, Rocksprings, 5:26.54; 2. Joria Bessonett, Cumby Miller Grove, 5:32.96; 3. Gracen Key, Wellman-Union, 5:32.99; 4. Chloe Trull, Ropesville Ropes, 5:3.77; 5. Baylee Pickens, Trent, 5:43.82; 6. Zulma Odiedo, Evant, 5:44.55; 7. Gabby Durbin, Zephyr, 5:49.49; Sienna Collins, Saltillo, 5:53.55; 9. Hailey Lowery, Gail Borden, 5:58.42. 4x400: 1. Blum, 4:08.30 (state 1A record); 2. Happy, 4:09.20 (also broke former 1A record); 3. Garden City, 4:11.87; 4. Roby, 4:16.47; 5. Lingleville, 4:16.50; 6. Cross Plains, 4:18.55; 7. Benjamin, 4:19.47; 8. Evant, 4:19.48; 9. Abbott, 4:23.90.

BOYS

Top team scores: 1. Turkey Valley, 72; 2. Medina, 34; 3. Blum, 32; 3. Oakwood, 32; 3. Happy, 32; 6. Cross Plains, 30; 7. Iredell, 28; 7. Rule, 28; 9 High Island, 24; 10. Milford, 18; 10. Spur, 18; 10. Blanket, 18.

Pole vault: 1. Calen Fouts, Rankin, 15-3.5; 2. Justin Bressler, Happy, 13-6; 3. Hadley Freeman, White Deer, 13-6; 4. Wyatt Young, Jonesboro, 13-0; 5. Theron Allen, Cross Plains, 13-0; 6. Andreas Sarmiento, Jonesboro, 12-6; 7. Keaton Adams, Spur, 12-0; 8. Ivan Ruiz, Strawn, 11-6; 9. Alex Argott, Iredell, 10-6. Discus: 1. Tanner Hodgkins, Strawn, 171-11; 2. Devin Williams, Zephyr, 160-9; 3. Caleb Rosenblad, Rotan, 154-4; 4. Kellen Everett, Cherokee, 153-6; 5. Gavin Duncan, Strawn, 147-11; 6. Dominick Fiorella, Richards, 144-9; 7. Tyal Peterson, Petersburg, 138-2; 8. Blayne Brady, Matador Motley County, 135-2; 9. Alex Sarmiento, Jonesboro, 134-8. Triple jump: 1. Key'Undre Davis, Oakwood, 44-8.25; 2. Jackson Davis, Happy, 44-3.75; 3. James McIntyre, Milford, 44-0.5; 4. Jacob Brown, May, 42-11.25; 5. Peyton Higgins, D'Hanis, 41-1; 6. Kyler Covington, Roby, 40-8; 7. Keldyn Schubert, Avinger, 40-5.75; 8. Trent Padron, Gorman, 39-6. 4x100: 1. Blum, 44.07; 2. High Island, 44.20; 3. Turkey Valley, 44.23; 4. Milford, 44.45; 5. Baird, 44.46; 6. Strawn, 44.70; 7. Spur, 45.39; 8. Oakwood, 46.06.

800: 1. Jake Merrell, Turkey Valley, 1:51.71 (state 1A record); 2. Cesar Amador, Earth Springlake, 2:00.24; 4. Zane Roberts, Marathon, 2:01.31; 5. Trevor Moore, Saltillo, 2:01.63; 6. Albert Serrano, Cumby Miller Grove, 2:02.87; 7. Wyatt Mills, Sanderson, 2:03.84; 8. Christopher Flores, Rocksprings, 2:03.94; 9. Jeremiah Marwitz, Evant, 2:05.95. 110 hurdles: 1. Morgan Whitfield, Iredell, 14.59; 2. Brenner Martin, Penelope, 14.91; 3. Jacob Cole, Spur, 15.41; 4. Alejandro Guevara, Hart, 15.70; 5. Sam Addison, Ropesville Ropes, 15.72; 6. Brandon Brinkman, Blackwell, 16.02; 7. James McIntyre, Milford, 16.14; 8. John Ford Wall, Zephyr, 16.76. 100: 1. Chase Thompson, Rule, 10.88; 2. Logan Wheeler, Blanket, 10.89; 3. Coylin Grimes, Calvert, 11.12; 4. Nate Jackson, High Island, 11.13; 5. Sean McCoy, Channing, 11.21; 6. Markus Black, Rankin, 11.23; 7. Jake Smiley, Santa Anna, 11.23; 8. Ray Ditmore, Vernon Northside, 11.37; 9. Dontrell Dale, Mullin, 11.39. 4x200: 1. Turkey Valley, 1:30.82 (state 1A record); 2. Oakwood, 1:31.94; 3. Blum, 1:32.44; 4. Water Valley, 1:32.72; 5. High Island, 1:32.78; 6. Sterling City, 1:33.48; 7. Baird, 1:34.12; 8. Strawn, 1:41.36.

400: 1. Chase Thompson, Rule, 49.69; 2. Jackson Davis, Happy, 50.82; 3. Candelario Gardea, Imperial Buena Vista, 50.90; 4. Ethan Martin, Evant, 51.78; 5. Eric Hill, Nazareth, 52.34; 6. Grayson Bathke, Laird Hill Leveretts Chapel, 52.58; 7. Cristian Jimenez, Lenorah Grady, 52.60; 8. Frank Record, Roxton, 52.97; 9. Javorius Garrett, Goodrich, 53.30. 300 hurdles: 1. Morgan Whitfield, Iredell, 39.90; 2. Creed Goode, Cross Plains, 40.77; 3. Braden Rohde, Fayetteville, 40.91; 4. Sam Addison, Ropesville Ropes, 41.36; 5. Karson Valentine, Ira, 41.76; 6. Gage Freeman, White Deer, 42.03; 7. Keldyn Schubert, Avinger, 42.23; 8. Mike Wilson, Milford, 42.74; 9. Brandon Brinkman, Blackwell, 43.87. 200: 1. Logan Wheeler, Blanket, 22.34; 2. Chase Thompson, Rule, 22.48; 3. Coylin Grimes, Calvert, 22.54; 4. Jake Smiley, Santa Anna, 22.84; 5. Nick Proulx, Gail Borden, 22.87; 6. Sean McCoy, Channing, 22.95; 7. Dayman Woodward, Milford, 22.96; 8. Julia Fraga, Strawn, 23.22; 9. Joe Carrera, Turkey Valley, 23.81. 1600: 1. Jake Merrell, Turkey Valley, 4:24.19; 2. Austin Zirkel, Medina, 4:28.71; 3. Klay Howard, Covington, 4:32.45; 4. Dustin Dominey, Spur, 4:36.24; 5. Albert Serrano, Cumby Miller Grove, 4:36.53; 6. Kobe Robertson, Cumby Miller Grove, 4:37.22; 7. Christopher Flores, Rocksprings, 4:40.00; 8. Domanic Enriquez, Santa Anna, 4:40.01; 9. Wyatt Mills, Sanderson, 4:59.28.

4x400: 1. Turkey Valley, 3:25.49 (state 1A record); 2. Medina, 3:30.61; 3. Stering City, 3;30.69; 4. Lenorah Grady, 3:31.71; 5. Oakwood, 3:32.36; 6. Gail Borden, 3:32.64; 7. Strawn, 3;36.86; 8. Earth Springlake, 3:40.82.

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments