High School Sports

Area high school baseball district standings

Grapevine thirdbasemann (24) Brett Squires looks to first base trying to throw Aledo (11) Jacob Arizpe out (he was safe), bottm of the eighth. The Grapevine Mustangs defeated the Aledo Bearcats 5-2 in playoff baseball at Boswell High School in Fort Worth, Saturday, May 20, 2017.
Grapevine thirdbasemann (24) Brett Squires looks to first base trying to throw Aledo (11) Jacob Arizpe out (he was safe), bottm of the eighth. The Grapevine Mustangs defeated the Aledo Bearcats 5-2 in playoff baseball at Boswell High School in Fort Worth, Saturday, May 20, 2017. pmoseley@star-telegram.com

Send any updates to bgosset@star-telegram.com or tweet at @Gosset41

*playoff berth

3-6A

Abilene 8-0*

Keller 7-0

Timber Creek 6-1

Weatherford 3-6

Fossil Ridge 2-5

Haltom 1-8

Central 0-7

4-6A

Paschal 7-2

Martin 7-2

Arlington 6-3

Bowie 6-3

Mansfield 5-4

Lamar 3-6

North Crowley 2-7

Sam Houston 0-9

5-6A

Carroll 8-1

LD Bell 7-2

Byron Nelson 6-3

Marcus 5-4

Flower Mound 3-6

Trinity 3-6

Hebron 2-7

Lewisville 2-7

6-6A

Plano 7-2

Allen 6-3

Guyer 6-3

Boyd 5-4

West 5-4

McKinney 3-5

East 2-6

Wylie 1-8

5-5A

Denton 7-2

Braswell 6-1

Denison 4-3

Rider 4-3

Ryan 3-4

Sherman 3-5

Wichita Falls 0-9

6-5A

Eaton 9-0*

Azle 7-2

Aledo 5-4

Northwest 4-5

Boswell 3-6

Brewer 3-6

Saginaw 3-6

Chisholm Trail 2-7

7-5A

Heights 8-0*

Trimble Tech 6-1

South Hills 5-3

Southwest 4-4

North Side 3-5

Western Hills 1-6

Wyatt 0-8

8-5A

Grapevine 9-0*

Heritage 9-0*

Richland 6-3

Birdville 5-3

Carter Riverside 3-6

Poly 1-6

Dunbar 0-7

Eastern Hills 0-8

9-5A

Cleburne 9-0

Centennial 7-2

Joshua 7-2

Granbury 4-5

Crowley 4-5

Burleson 3-6

Seguin 2-7

Everman 0-9

10-5A

Waxahachie 7-2

Legacy 7-2

Summit 6-3

Lake Ridge 5-4

Midlothian 5-4

Red Oak 3-6

Lancaster 2-7

Timberview 1-8

7-4A

Kennedale 7-0

Benbrook 5-2

Castleberry 5-2

Mineral Wells 3-4

Springtown 2-4

Diamond Hills Jarvis 1-6

Lake Worth 1-6

8-4A

Heritage 7-0

Godley 6-1

Glen Rose 4-3

Venus 4-4

Stephenville 3-4

Life 2-5

Alvarado 1-7

7-3A

Brock 8-0

Peaster 6-2

Breckenridge 5-2

Tolar 4-4

Cisco 3-5

Eastland 1-6

Millsap 0-8

8-3A

Holliday 9-0

Boyd 7-2

Jacksboro 7-2

Henrietta 4-5

Bowie 4-5

Paradise 4-5

Nocona 1-8

City View 0-9

TAPPS

Division I

Liberty Christian 8-1

Bishop Lynch 8-1

John Paul 7-3

TCA 5-4

Nolan Catholic 4-5

Parish 3-6

Prestonwood 1-8

Bishop Dunne 1-9

Division II

Midland Christian 6-2

FW Christian 4-2

Grapevine Faith 3-5

SW Christian 3-5

All Saints 2-4

Division III

Covenant 7-0

Pantego 4-1

Grace Prep 3-4

Lake Country 2-3

Fellowship 2-5

Temple Christian 1-6

Division IV

Willow Park 4-1

Denton Calvary 3-0

FW Calvary 3-2

Midland Classical 2-4

Harvest 1-2

Burton 1-2

Abilene Christian 0-3

SPC NORTH

Oakridge 4-0

Greenhill 3-1

St. Mark's 3-1

Country Day 2-1

Trinity Valley 3-2

Casady 0-3

Episcopal 0-3

Cistercian 0-4

  Comments