TCU

TCU senior duo earn All-Big 12 honors for second consecutive season

TCU seniors Kenrich Williams and Vladimir Brodziansky prepare for finale at Schollmaier Arena

TCU seniors Kenrich Williams and Vladimir Brodziansky will play their final game at Schollmaier Arena Tuesday night against Kansas State.
Up Next
TCU seniors Kenrich Williams and Vladimir Brodziansky will play their final game at Schollmaier Arena Tuesday night against Kansas State.

TCU seniors Kenrich Williams and Vladimir Brodziansky earned All-Big 12 Conference honors for the second time.

Williams was named to the All-Big 12 second team after averaging 12.9 points and 9.3 rebounds per game. His 9.3 rebounds a game are second-most in the Big 12. His 12 double-doubles ranked this in the conference.

Brodziansky was named All-Big 12 third team after averaging 15.2 points, the 11th best in the league. He has scored 10 or more points in 27 of 31 games and has shot 57.7 percent from the field.

Brodziansky was named to the second a year ago and Williams earned honorable mention.

They are TCU's first repeat winners since Kyan Anderson, who earned honorable mention in 2014 and 2015.

The Horned Frogs (21-10, 9-9 in the Big 12) open the Big 12 tournament as the fifth seed against fourth seed Kansas State at 11:30 a.m. Thursday at the Sprint Center in Kansas City, Mo.

2018 All-Big 12 Conference

Player of the Year: Devonte’ Graham*, Sr., Kansas, G

Defensive Player of the Year: Jevon Carter, Sr., West Virginia, G

Newcomer of the Year: Malik Newman, Soph., Kansas, G

Freshman of the Year: Trae Young, Oklahoma, G

Sixth Man Award: Terry Maston, Sr., Baylor, F

Coach of the Year: Bill Self, Kansas (15th season at KU); Chris Beard, Texas Tech (2nd season at TTU)



First team

Devonte’ Graham*, Sr., Kansas; Dean Wade, Jr., Kansas State; Trae Young*, Fr., Oklahoma; Keenan Evans*, Sr., Texas Tech; Jevon Carter*, Sr., West Virginia.

Second team

Manu Lecomte, Sr., Baylor; Sviatoslav Mykhailiuk, Sr., Kansas; Barry Brown, Jr., Jr., Kansas State; Kenrich Williams, Sr., TCU; Mohamba Bamba, Fr., Texas.

Third team

Jo Lual-Acuil, Jr., Sr., Baylor; Udoka Azubuike, Soph., Kansas; Jeffrey Carroll, Sr., Oklahoma State; Vladimir Brodziansky, Sr., TCU; Sagaba Konate, Soph., West Virginia.

Honorable mention

Cameron Lard, Iowa State; Donovan Jackson, Iowa State; Lindell Wigginton, Iowa State; Lagerald Vick, Kansas; Matt Coleman, Texas; Dylan Osetkowski, Texas; Kerwin Roach II, Texas; Zhaire Smith, Texas Tech.

All-Defensive team

Barry Brown, Jr., Jr., Kansas State; Mohamba Bamba*, Fr., Texas; Sagaba Konate, Soph., West Virginia; Jevon Carter*, Sr., West Virginia; Zhaire Smith, Fr., Texas Tech

All-Newcomer team

Lindell Wigginton, Fr. Iowa State; Malik Newman, Soph., Kansas; Trae Young*, Fr., Oklahoma; Mohamed Bamba, Fr., Texas; Zhaire Smith, Fr. Texas Tech. * -- Unanimous selection

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments