Elections

What’s on the Nov. 8 ballot in Tarrant County?

How to use an early voting machine

Here is a short lesson in how to use the electronic voting machines used in the Tarrant County early voting locations. A former election administrator explains the system. (Star-Telegram/Rodger Mallison)
Up Next
Here is a short lesson in how to use the electronic voting machines used in the Tarrant County early voting locations. A former election administrator explains the system. (Star-Telegram/Rodger Mallison)

Did you wait to vote on Election Day?

If so, make sure you are ready.

Here’s a list of the contested candidates and issues on the Tarrant County ballot to help you get ready for what you’ll see on the ballot Tuesday.

Voters will only get to weigh in on the races and issues in their voting precinct.

Polls will be open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday.

General elections

President: Donald J. Trump, R; Hillary Clinton, D; Gary Johnson, Lib; Jill Stein, Grn

U.S. Rep. 6: Joe Barton, R; Ruby Faye Woolridge, D; Darrel Smith Jr., Grn

U.S. Rep. 12: Kay Granger, R; Bill Bradshaw, D; Ed Colliver, Lib

U.S. Rep. 24: Kenny E. Marchant, R; Jan McDowell, D; Mike Kolls, Lib; Kevin McCormick, Grn

U.S. Rep. 25: Roger Williams, R; Kathi Thomas, D; Loren Marc Schneiderman, Lib

U.S. Rep. 26: Michael Burgess, R; Eric Mauck, D; Mark Boler, Lib

U.S. Rep. 33: M. Mark Mitchell, R; Marc Veasey; D

Railroad Commissioner: Wayne Christian, R; Grady Yarbrough, D; Mark Miller, Lib; Martina Salinas, Grn

Supreme Court 3: Debra Lehrmann, R; Mike Westergren, D; Kathie Glass, Lib; Rodolfo Rivera Munoz, Grn

Supreme Court 5: Paul Green, R; Dori Contreras Garza, D; Tom Oxford, Lib; Charles Waterbury, Grn

Supreme Court 9: Eva Guzman, R; Savannah Robinson, D; Don Fulton, Lib; Jim Chisholm, Grn

Court of Criminal Appeals 2: Mary Lou Keel, R; Lawrence “Larry” Meyers, D; Mark Ash, Lib; Adam King Blackwell Reposa, Grn

Polls are open on Tuesday, Election Day, from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Court of Criminal Appeals 5: Scott Walker, R; Betsy Johnson, D; William Bryan Strange III, Lib; Judith Sanders-Castro, Grn

Court of Criminal Appeals 6: Michael E. Keasler, R; Robert Burns, D; Mark W. Bennett, Lib

State Senate 12: Jane Nelson, R; Rod Wingo, Lib

State Senate 22: Brian Birdwell, R; Michael Collins, D

State Rep. 92: Jonathan Stickland, R; Kim K. Leach, D; Leah Sees, Lib; Travis Christal, Grn

State Rep. 93: Matt Krause, R; Nancy Bean, D

State Rep. 94: Tony Tinderholt, R; Jessica Pallett, Lib

State Rep. 95: Albert G. McDaniel, R; Nicole Collier, D

State Rep. 96: Bill Zedler, R; Sandra D. Lee, D

State Rep. 97: Craig Goldman, R; Elizabeth Tarrant, D; Patrick Wentworth, Lib

State Rep. 98: Giovanni Capriglione, R; Maricela Sanchez Chibli, D

State Rep. 99: Charlie Geren, R; Dan Hawkins, D

State Rep. 101: Carlos “Charlie” Garza, R; Chris Turner, D

District Judge 348: Mike Wallach, R; Joe Drago, D

Sheriff: Bill Waybourn, R; Max W. Koch III, Lib

County Tax Assessor-Collector: Ron Wright, R; Lucas Lothamer, D; Cindy Stanford, Lib

County Commissioner 1: Roy E. Lozano, R; Roy Charles Brooks, D

Constable 5: Ruben Garcia, D; Jack Betz, Lib

Constable 6: John H. Siegel, R; Kelicia L. Lyons, D

Propositions

Azle ISD: School officials are asking voters to weigh in on a $59.5 million bond proposal to build and renovate schools and install security upgrades.

Arlington: Local voters will have a chance to cast their vote regarding a plan to finance a new $1 billion air-conditioned ballpark for the Texas Rangers. Arlington residents are being asked to sign off on redirecting some tax revenue — regarding funds ranging from sales tax to hotel-occupancy tax to car rental tax — to begin paying for the new facility.

Colleyville:Voters will weigh in on five proposals that would create term limits, allow electronic voting by the City Council, requre that some appointments receive City Council approval, eliminate an aging provision of the charter and address personal financial interests.

Everman: On the ballot is whether to continue the city’s Crime Control and Prevention District, and the tax that goes along with it.

Flower Mound: Voters here have eight propositions to weigh in on, including amending the Town Council’s charter to set council terms at three years, determining when a council member forfeits his or her office and deleting old parts of the town’s charter.

Grand Prairie: Voters will decide whether the city may sell 24 acres of land within Central Park.

Grapevine: Voters have one proposal to weigh in on, whether it should be legal to sell alcohol beverages for off-premise consumption only.

Richland Hills: On the ballot is the issue of whether the Fort Worth Transportation Authority should continue servicing the city of Richland Hills.

Roanoke: Voters in parts of the city will weigh in on whether alcoholic beverages, including mixed beverages, should be sold there.

Special local elections

Tarrant County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1: This would allow “the legal sale of all alcoholic beverages for off-premise consumption only.”

White Settlement: Voters will decide two City Council races: Place 2, pitting Evelyn J. Spurlock and Elzie Clements; and Place 3, pitting George F. Klecan and Danny Anderson.

Anna Tinsley: 817-390-7610, @annatinsley

Election Information

For any election-related questions, call the Tarrant County Elections Office at 817-831-8683.

For more information about candidates on the Nov. 8 ballot, go to the Star-Telegram website, www.star-telegram.com, to read the online Voters Guide.

  Comments