Education

National Merit semifinalists: Nearly 100 Tarrant County seniors make 2016 list

A Keller High School graduation. Two Keller High students were among the 2016 National Merit semifinalists.
A Keller High School graduation. Two Keller High students were among the 2016 National Merit semifinalists. Star-Telegram archives

About 16,000 scholars nationwide, including more than 90 from Tarrant County, were named semifinalists in the 2016 National Merit Scholarship Program this week.

The high school seniors will compete for more than $32 million in scholarships next spring.

About 1.5 million juniors in more than 22,000 high schools entered the 2016 National Merit Scholarship Program by taking the 2014 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test, or PSAT.

About 15,000 of the semifinalists are expected to advance to finalists.

Scholarship winners, or Merit Scholars, will be selected from the finalists after a review of their skills, accomplishments and potential for success in rigorous college studies. — Diane Smith

Here are the semifinalists:

Aledo

Aledo High School

Barbeau, Joseph N.

Argyle

Liberty Christian School

Allison, Caleb B.

Wong, Kenneth H.

Arlington

Lamar High school

Viscuso, Olivia J.

Oakridge School

Miranda, Blakeman R.

Nguyen, Jason H.

Ramakrishnan, Anuj S.

Azle

Azle High School

Little, William L.

Burleson

Centennial High School

Smiley, Andrew B.

Colleyville

Heritage High School

Ahaus, Holly A.

Ding, Yuyuan

Durkin, Thomas J.

Gao, Jing

Kennedy, Colby M.

Nguyen, Kristen M.

Pollack, Samuel C.

Schmidt, Kathryn D.

Varshney, Vartika

Wright, Michael C.

Crowley

Crowley High School

Ellis, Robert G.

Phung, Rebecca B.

Fort Worth

Arlington Heights High School

Terry, Carina L.

Bethesda Christian School

Henn, Sarah K.

Boswell High School

Dobbins, Blake K.

Covenant Classical School

Fredricks, Collin C.

Fort Worth Country Day School

McGlasson, Kinsey

Newton, William A.

Harmony School of Innovation

Zartman, Logan M.

Nolan Catholic High School

De Los Santos, Mark B.

Diseker, John R.

Wempe, Zachary D.

Paschal High School

Dickson, Carter P.

Hyman, Jacob C.

Moses, David C.

Reeves, Wyatt R.

Ryu, Hanjun P.

Tempel, Peyton E.

Towle, James A.

Yurk, Emily O.

Trinity Valley School

Han, William

Namireddy, Manish V.

Singh, Devesh

Grapevine

Faith Christian School

Ferrell, James L.

Grapevine High School

Chwa, Emily E.

Daniel, Hannah A.

Flamm, Kyle D.

Hill, Grant A.

Jackson, Grayson R.

O’Quinn, Lorene G.

Saraf, Namita M.

Simon, Skyler M.

Valencic, Miha

Valencic, Tine

Hurst-Euless-Bedford

L.D. Bell High School

Bartlett, Jeremy A.

Elizondo, Samantha A.

Harper, Jeanette M.

Schroeder, William G.

Trinity High School

Grady, Patrick L.

Hamza, Amin F.

Justin

Northwest High School

Smith, Andrew T.

Keller

Central High School

Kung, Christopher S.

Torkington, David E.

Fossil Ridge High School

Ahsan, Sajid R.

Keller High School

Portier, Thomas A.

Riggs, Douglas W.

Kennedale

Kennedale High School

Randolph, Samantha B.

Mansfield

Lake Ridge High School

Sassman, Cambley N.

North Richland Hills

Birdville High School

Brown, Jacob K.

Feray, Elizabeth M.

Fort Worth Christian School

Rodriguez-Shah, Ethan

Richland High School

Polk, Anna R.

Pantego

Home school

Kruse, Molly M.

Southlake

Carroll High School

Ally, Leila R.

Brolley, Justin J.

Deng, Shan

Flores, Talia O.

Folefack, Aurore-Christina

Handley, Carolyn N.

Jafri, Imran H.

Liu, Alice T.

Mhapankar, Aum J.

Naeem, Aneeqah H.

Ravi, Nikhil V.

Seong, Won Gyeong

Starks, Sarah W.

Szekely, Ariel

Tadpatri, Reuben S.

Taqi, Zachary E.

Trophy Club

Byron Nelson High School

Giuffrida, Matthew C.

Wheeler, Ryan M.

Woodcock, Brendan C.

Westlake

Westlake Academy

Kubyshko, Victoria

Tichenor, Reagan M.

Yang, Tiger

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments