Education

National Merit semifinalists: 108 Tarrant-area seniors make list

Some 108 high school students from the Tarrant County area have been named National Merit Scholarship semifinalists.
Some 108 high school students from the Tarrant County area have been named National Merit Scholarship semifinalists. Star-Telegram archives

About 16,000 high school seniors nationwide, including 108 from the Tarrant County area, have been named semifinalists in the 2017 National Merit Scholarship program and will compete for more than $33 million in scholarship awards next spring.

About 1.6 million juniors in more than 22,000 high schools took the 2015 preliminary SAT, or PSAT, the National Merit Scholarship qualifying test.

Scholarship winners — National Merit Scholars — will be selected from finalists after a review of their skills, accomplishments and potential for success in rigorous college studies. Three types of scholarships are offered through the program, including corporate- and college-sponsored awards. Winners will be announced in four segments beginning in April.

Diane A. Smith: 817-390-7675, @dianeasmith1

Tarrant-area National Merit semifinalists

Aledo

Aledo High School: McGee, Brian J. and Robb, Kevin M.

Argyle

Argyle High School: Castle, Matthew and McWhorter, Timothy M.

Liberty Christian School: Hovanetz, Kelsey G.

Arlington

Arlington High School: Hoelscher, Alyssa and Nguyen, Megan T.

Bowie High School: Scanlan, Jacob B.

Lamar High School: Siu, Danny

Mansfield Summit High School: Erickson, Daniel S.

Martin High School: Brandt, Marshall C.; Granger, Andrew M.; Haseen, Shazib; Kim, Robert J.; Lee, Soobin; Rein, Irving; and Wong, Jonathan.

Oakridge School: Gladden, Noah S.; Skinner, Evan C.; Tan, Ryan C.; Wright, Mark J.; and Zhang, Amy H.

Uplift Summit International Preparatory: O’Connor-Lynch, Patrick

Burleson

Home school: Korb, Joshua C. and Pavlik, Heather

Colleyville

Heritage High School: Abron, Matthew J.; Ashai, Ali S.; Ayers, Chloe E.; Camperlengo, Harrison P.; Gaughan, Matthew; Nackley, Isabel H.; Navendra, Ishan; Nguyen, Austin; Nie, Michael; Park, Seyun; Wezniak, Garrett; and Yan, Justin

Euless

Trinity High School: Cho, Young Jun; Henning, Adam C.; Hyun, Lauren Y.; Khandker, Sami I.; Liao, Alan S.; McDowell, Amanda L.; and Sadriwala, Mustafa M.

Fort Worth

All Saints Episcopal School: Albritton, Caleb R.; Vida, Coby B.; and Zak, Brittany N.

Covenant Classical School: McDonald, John B.

Fort Worth Country Day School: Aufiero, Nicholas R.; Ng, Kai Jing; and Williams, Conner

Harmony School of Innovation: Aguilar, Rodrigo A.

Nolan Catholic High School: Gale, Catherine A. and Martin, Matthew R.

North Crowley High School: Choi, Kun and Hwang, Ji W.

Paschal High School: Dalal, Sujata; Hyry, Catherine; Kovuru, Shashank; Louden, Sydney I.; and Yanney, Reid L.

Southwest Christian School: Metersky, Megan C.

Trinity Valley School: Browne, Fintan A.; Dou, William R.; Im, Timothy; Liao, Brian N.; Pickell, William C.; and Turan, Lara S.

Grapevine

Grapevine High School: Bitner, Matthew D.; Edwards, Lauren N.; Goad, Shannon M.; Lastinger, Andrew J.; Taylor, Carson; Walton, Anastasia R.; and Wouters, Cassandra L.

Keller

Central High School: Hassan, Adel and Ross, Evan S.

Keller High School: Bribiesca, Emersen T.; Carr, Maci C.; Cascella, Robert; Hall, Dylan G.; Vachaspati, Pranav; and Wang, Jason

Mansfield

Mansfield High School: Li, Eric; Sterling, Mark D.; and Whitt, Austin J.

Mineral Wells

Mineral Wells High School: Walsh, Jacob P.

Southlake

Carroll High School: Aggarwal, Vikram A.; Gentry, Kristen M.; Hanlon, Keara T.; Harris, Peter A.; Hart, Eric M.; Helm, Joshua R.; Hemanth, Akash; Jain, Asha K.; Karau, William A.; Lee, Preston C.; Li, Amanda N.; Mak, Myra W.; McFadden, William; Mehta, Samira; Paulsen, Katherine E.; Tsay, Michael; and Zuberi, Hafsa Z.

Trophy Club

Byron Nelson High School: Williams, Gabrielle C.

Westlake

Westlake Academy: Parkey, Ryan P.

Willow Park

Trinity Christian Academy: Hollingsworth, Rachel E.

  Comments