Weatherford News

WISD students, faculty receive awards at annual Texas Photography Instructors Fall Contest

Weatherford ISD was well represented at the annual Association of Texas Photography Instructors (ATPI) Fall Contest as several students and faculty members received awards.

Weatherford High School had 19 Advanced and Beginning students compete with a total of 87 entries. The Ninth Grade Center, two faculty members and a single student from Hall Middle School also competed to represent Weatherford ISD.

In all, WHS received seven awards, the Ninth Grade Center earned two awards, and Hall Middle School took in eight awards.

The ATPI Fall Contest is an annual event with fierce competition in 31 student categories. The 6,572 entries (not counting prints) is from almost 90 schools from Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, California and New York.

• WHS: Kristina Valtierra

Advanced Formal Portrait

First Honorable Mention

“Brown Eyes”

• Hall Middle School: Jack French

Beginner Animal

First Honorable Mention

“The Raven Followed Me”

• WHS: Ethan Blankenship

Advanced Travel

Honorable Mention

“Reflections”

• WHS: Aubrey Garnett

Beginner Informal Portrait

Honorable Mention

“Ranch Hand at Dusk”

• Hall Middle School: Jack French

Beginner Informal Portrait

Honorable Mention

“Roar”

• Hall Middle School: Jack French

Beginner Nature

Second Place

“Magic Forest”

Hall Middle School:

Beginner Nature

Honorable Mention

“Morning Walk”

• Hall Middle School: Jack French

Beginner Open

Honorable Mention

“Sandwich”

• Hall Middle School: Jack French

Beginner Theme “Go”

Honorable Mention

“Just Visiting”

• Hall Middle School: Jack French

Beginner Travel

Third Place

“The Cliffs of Mohr”

• Hall Middle School: Jack French

Beginner Portfolio

Second Place

• WHS: Draven Pointer

Advanced Still Life

Honorable Mention

“Orient”

• WHS: Sydney Wilkens

Advanced Student Life

Honorable Mention

“The Calm Before the Storm”

• WHS: Ethan Blankenship

Advanced Travel

Honorable Mention

“Mesa Verde”

• WHS: Diane Bolinger

Faculty Division

Honorable Mention

“My Joy”

• NGC: Natalie Hansen

Faculty Division

Honorable Mention

“Red Tree”

• NGC: Sarah Self

Beginner Architecture/Cityscape

Second Place

“Riding the Right Line”

  Comments