Northeast Tarrant

Carroll, Grapevine make it a sweep at district swimming meet

As the Carroll, Colleyville Heritage and Grapevine swim and dive teams gear up for their upcoming regional meets, coach Kevin Murphy and Daniel Jau are both optimistic about what their teams can accomplish.

Carroll made it a clean sweep at the district 10-6A meet, and Murphy said he was pleased with his swimmers’ efforts.

“Our Dragon swimmers and divers were up to the challenge, winning both boys and girls championships in convincing manner,” Murphy said. “In some events, the competition was so tough that excellent swimmers, from all of the teams, were not fast enough to advance (only the top six at district advance) to the region 3-6A meet in two weeks, even though their times had the potential to finish in the top eight in the entire region.”

The Dragons divers also had a phenomenal showing at district, claiming the top four spots on both the boys and girls side so that all of the qualified for region.

Diving was not the only area in which Caroll performed well, either.

“The Dragon swimmers won all six relays in convincing fashion, while also crowning Champions in five of eight boy's individual events, and three of eight girl's individual events,” Murphy said. “Altogether, the Dragons advanced 19 of 23 Girls to Regionals and 20 of 24 Boys. Of a possible 108 individual slots available to advance to the Region 3-6A Championships, our Dragons took 57 spots, leaving 51 spots to be divided by the other 7 Teams in our District.”

Over at Grapevine and Colleyville Heritage, Jau said things went pretty well, also.

“Grapevine did very well,” Jau said. “We were the district champions for both the boys and girls. We had David Halloran, who was swimmer of the meet for the guys. Erin Palmer and Cole Bartman, who were divers of the meet. We won about half of all of the events, and are looking really good going into region.

“Colleyville Heritage finished fifth out of eight on the girls side. Bridget Pacilio has a good shot at going to state, and Clare Cushing has a chance as well.”

Jau said the goal for the regional meet is pretty straightforward.

“We want to get as many swimmers as possible to the finals,” Jau said. “We want to get as many athletes as possible into the top eight.”

Relay champions for the Dragons included:

1st 200 med relay 1:48.73 with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Anya Ittiruck and Ashley Baker

1st 200 med relay 1:38.02 with Kyle Derevyanik, Logan Davis,Gus Karau and Griffin Rea

1st 200 free relay 1:39.24 with Casey Rose, Jennifer Owston, Ashley Baker and Olivia Coffey

1st 200 free relay 1:25.99 with Jack LeVant, Carson Klein, Austin Whalen and Kyle Derevyanik (All-American Consideration time)

1st 400 free relay 3:34.48 with Casey Rose, Jennifer Owston, Chantal Meyer and Nasha Luevit

1st 400 free relay 3:08.20 with Carson Klein, Jack LeVant, Austin Whalen and John Everett (All-American Consideration time)

Individual Carroll region qualifiers included:

3rd 200 free Jennifer Owston 1:56.07 PR

6th 200 free Abby Cosenza 1:58.81 PR

1st 200 free Carson Klein 1:40.56 season best All-Amer consideration

2nd 200 free Austin Whalen 1:40.71 PR All-Amer consideration

3rd 200 free Eric Hart 1:46.86

5th 200 free Logan Henry 1:49.02 PR

5th 200 IM Chantal Meyer 2:08.43

6th 200 IM Rachel Luevit 2:08.49 PR

4th 200 IM John Everett 1:57.35

1st 50 free Casey Rose 24.44

3rd 50 free Ashley Baker 25.03 PR

5th 50 free Olivia Coffey 25.35 PR

1st 50 free Jack LeVant 21.33 PR

4th 50 free Kyle Derevyanik 22.08

5th 50 free Griffin Rea 22.16 PR (Rea, with two other events at Regionals, gave up his 50 free Regional spot to Michael Everett, who finished just behind him in 7th place)

7th 50 free Michael Everett 22.18 PR Advancing to Regions

1st 100 fly Anya Ittiruck 57.47 PR

2nd 100 fly Madelynn Tung 57.96 PR

4th 100 fly Katelyn Johnson 1:00.35

1st 100 fly Jack LeVant 49.92 PR All-Amer consideration

4th 100 fly Gus Karau 50.99

6th 100 fly John Everett 52.68

1st 100 free Casey Rose 52.60

3rd 100 free Jennifer Owston 54.28

5th 100 free Nasha Luevit 54.91

1st 100 free Austin Whalen 46.88 PR

2nd 100 free Brandon Everett 48.49 PR

3rd 100 free Griffin Rea 48.52 PR

4th 500 free Madelynn Tung 5:10.55

5th 500 free Jennifer Talbert 5:15.39 season best

1st 500 free Cason Klein 4:34.29 PR All-Amer consideration

2nd 500 free Gus Karau 4:42.75

3rd 500 free Eric Hart 4:47.29

4th 500 free Landon Jensen 4:49.40 PR

2nd 100 back Nasha Luevit 58.66 PR

3rd 100 back Miranda Faust 1:00.97 PR

4th 100 back Maddie O'Brian 1:01.39 PR

6th 100 back Jaycie Adamson 1:02.83

4th 100 back Alex Moraru 53.64 PR

5th 100 back Kyle Derevyanik 53.87 PR

6th 100 back Gavin Springs 55.02 PR

2nd 100 breast Chantal Meyer 1:05.86 PR

3rd 100 breast Rachel Luevit 1:06.09 PR

2nd 100 breast Logan Davis 1:01.61 PR

4th 100 breast Daniel Balint 1:01.68 PR

1st Diving Nate Hernandez

2nd Diving CJ Durant

3rd Diving Luke McFarland

4th Diving Andrew Walker

1st Diving Maddie Keiser

2nd Diving Emilee Torres

3rd Diving Sabrina March

4th Diving Shelby Riney

  Comments