Mansfield Sports

SPORTS DIGEST

Mansfield Varsity comes up short against Allen

The Mansfield varsity hockey team lost to Allen on Thursday night by a score of 7-2 at the McKinney South Arena to move to 5-8-1 on the season.

Mansfield was out shot 25-12 in the game, but did have 10 fewer penalty minutes than Allen.

After trailing 1-0 early in the game, Mansfield's Christopher Pressley tied the game in the first on an assist from Austin Perdue.

Unfortunately for Mansfield, that would be the only time the game was even, as Allen went on to score six unanswered goals between the first and second periods.

Matthew Tracy would add a goal with just under two minutes to play in the second period on assists from Perdue and Kyle Manning, but Allen would add a third period goal to complete the victory.

Mansfield is in 10th place in the Varsity Division standings and will take on John Paul II at 8:45 p.m. on Jan. 22 at the McKinney South Arena.

Timberview wins close one with Summit

The Timberview girls basketball team defeated Summit 47-46 on Jan. 13 to improve to 7-2 in district competition, while the Lady Jaguars moved to 4-4.

Trelynn Tyler led the way in scoring for the Lady Wolves with 14 points, while teammate Hailee Walls added 13 points and Lauryn Thompson scored 10 points.

Lauren Godbold, Allyson Heinz and Ugo Nwarie combined for 10 points in the game.

For Summit, Nia Jackson led the team in scoring with 13 points, while Celsie Caraway scored 12 points for the Lady Jags.

Khadija Kelly, Kiera Robinson, Christina Baker and Taylor Jones combined for 21 points.

Mansfield schools have multiple players named to all-district squad

The Mansfield school district had multiple players named to the 14-5A All district volleyball team.

Lake Ridge's Coaching Staff was selected Co-staff of the year along with the Waxahachie coaching staff, while Murielle Hlavac was named district MVP.

Summit's Arianna Baker was named Hitter MVP, while teammate Claire West was selected as the Server MVP for the district.

Timberview's Kalin Barnes was chosen Utility MVP for the district.

In addition, Lake Ridge's Markenzie Benoit, Capri Davis and Josannah Vasquez all earned first team honors, while teammate Carlise Redmond was named to the second team.

Legacy's Janell Fitzgerald and Jasmine Jones were named to the first team and Brittny Bell earned second team honors.

Summit's Dajah Ard and Xariah Williams both made the first team, while Courtney Anderson and Lejla Camdzic were both named to the second team.

Timberview's Chelsea Bonsu and Amaria Wright were both selected to the second team.

- John English

  Comments