Fort Worth

More National Merit scholars announced

Thirty area high school seniors have received college-sponsored scholarships, according to the National Merit Scholarship Corp.

The corporation announced that 2,200 students nationwide won the scholarships, which are financed by U.S. colleges and universities.

This year, 184 higher-education institutions are underwriting the awards. Sponsors include 107 private and 77 public institutions in 44 states and the District of Columbia, according to a news release.

Officials from sponsor colleges select their scholarship winners from finalists in the 2015 National Merit Scholarship Program. An additional group of scholars will be announced in July, bringing the total number of college-sponsored Merit Scholarship recipients to about 4,100 nationwide this year.

More than 1.4 million juniors in about 22,000 high schools entered the 2015 National Merit Scholarship competition when they took the 2013 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test, or PSAT. Semifinalists were named last fall.

Area winners

Arlington

Joshua D. Haire, biomedical engineering, home school, Louisiana Tech University

Alan Huang, computer Science, Trinity High School, University of Texas at Dallas

Zachary J. Wadley, engineering, Grace Preparatory Academy, Texas A&M University

Grant A. Wilkie, politics, Mansfield Summit High School, Baylor University

Bedford

Matthew L. McDowell, engineering, Trinity High School, Texas A&M University

Benbrook

Matthew J. Stone, business, Paschal High School, Texas A&M University

Colleyville

Quaan A. Ashqeen, chemical engineering, Grapevine High School, University of Texas at Dallas

Euless

Nicholas Blaise Graham, computer science, Bethesda Christian School, University of Oklahoma

Fort Worth

Elizabeth W. Anderson, history, Paschal High School, University of Oklahoma

Laena G. Batchelder, music, home school, TCU

William T. Gibbs, mathematics, Harmony School of Innovation Fort Worth, Baylor University

Faith L. Hale, business management, home school, University of North Texas

Thomas A. Stilson, engineering, Harmony School of Innovation Fort Worth, Vanderbilt University

Eric V. Tilley, computer science, Paschal High School, University of Alabama

Grapevine

Olivia R. Black, mathematics, Colleyville Heritage, University of Oklahoma

Olivia G. Jolley, ministry, Carroll High School, University of Oklahoma

Elizabeth P. MacGregor, engineering, Colleyville Heritage, Trinity University

David C. McClendon, neurosurgery, Colleyville Heritage, University of Oklahoma

Austin T. Perona, computer science, Colleyville Heritage, Baylor University

Haltom City

Uyen-Dung Vo, computer science, Fossil Ridge High School, Texas A&M University

Mansfield

Kendall L. Curtis, law, Mansfield High School, Baylor University

North Richland Hills

Lily M. Clegg, writing, Birdville High School, University of Oklahoma

Rebecca N. Hurlburt, forensics, Birdville High School, University of Oklahoma

Sean D. Murry, chemical engineering, Richland High School, University of Oklahoma

Southlake

Christina E. Gilchrest, finance, Carroll High School, Southern Methodist University

Soham A. Majmudar, medicine, Carroll High School, University of Texas at Dallas

Ansel S. Richards, economics, Carroll High School, University of Chicago

Jacob C. Su, medicine, Jesuit College Preparatory School, University of Tulsa

Kelsey P. Taeckens, art history, Carroll High School, Northeastern University

Weatherford

Christopher A. Walker, music composition, Weatherford High School, Texas Tech University

  Comments