Fort Worth

Star-Telegram staffers win APME journalism honors

Star-Telegram staffers gather for an afternoon meeting in the Fort Worth newsroom.
Star-Telegram staffers gather for an afternoon meeting in the Fort Worth newsroom. Star-Telegram archives

The Star-Telegram won second place Sunday in the online newspaper category at the Texas Associated Press Managing Editors’ annual convention.

On Saturday, the popular Titletown, TX video series and a classic sports photograph of “the punch” thrown by Texas Rangers second baseman Rougned Odor were among the prize-winning entries from the Star-Telegram.

The Titletown, TX series anchored by Jared L. Christopher, Jessica Koscielniak, Rick Press and Jon Forsythe won first place for best video longer than 2 minutes. The photo by Richard W. Rodriguez of the incident involving Odor and Toronto Blue Jays slugger Jose Bautista last May won first for sports photography.

Other first-place winners announced Saturday included reporter Deanna Boyd for her story on Aryan Brotherhood gangs in the best features category, and former pop music critic Preston Jones for best comment and criticism.

Among the other Star-Telegram winners announced Saturday were sports columnist Mac Engel, second for best blog; graphics artist Steve Wilson, second for best infographics; and photographer Paul Moseley, honorable mention for best photo gallery. The team of Press, Wilson, Christopher, Robert Philpot, Michael Currie and Mark Hoffer also won honorable mention for star online package of the year.

Texas newspapers compete in divisions, and the Star-Telegram competes in the largest class.

Online newspaper

CLASS AAAA: 1st, Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Fort Worth Star-Telegram; 3rd, San Antonio Express-News.

Star reporter of the year

Class AAAA: 1st, Jeremy Schwartz, Austin American-Statesman; 2nd, Martin Kuz, San Antonio Express-News; 3rd, Naomi Martin, The Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, Brian M. Rosenthal, Houston Chronicle.

Star photojournalist of the year

Class AAAA: 1st, Smiley Pool, The Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; 3rd, Michael Ciaglo, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News.

Star designer of the year

Class AAAA: 1st, Adrian Alvarez, San Antonio Express-News; 2nd, Susan Barber, Houston Chronicle; No third place awarded.

Star opinion writer of the year

Class AAAA: 1st, Lisa Falkenberg, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Josh Brodesky, San Antonio Express-News; 3rd, Sharon Grigsby, The Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, Alberta Phillips, Austin American-Statesman.

Star investigative report of the year

Class AAAA: 1st, Brian Rosenthal, St. John Barned-Smith, Susan Carroll, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Steve Thompson, Anna Kuchment, The Dallas Morning News; 3rd, Jeremy Schwartz, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention, Patrick Danner, San Antonio Express-News.

Star breaking news report of the year

Class AAAA: 1st, Staff, San Antonio Express-News; 2nd, Staff, The Dallas Morning News; 3rd, Mike Morris, Mihir Zaveri, Mike Tolson, Rebecca Elliott, Kim McGuire, Eric Berger, Ryan Holeywell, Matt Young, Allan Turner, Dug Begley, Andrea Rumbaugh, Collin Eaton, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Staff, Austin American-Statesman.

Star online package of the year

Class AAAA: 1st, Rachael Gleason, Jordan Rubio, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Jeremy Schwartz, Marlon Sorto, Eric Dexheimer, Deborah Cannon, Christian McDonald, Cody Winchester, Dan Hill, Austin American-Statesman; 3rd, Avi Selk, Hannah Wise, Conor Shine, Jon McClure, Layne Smith, John Hancock, The Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, Robert Philpot, Rick Press, Steve Wilson, Jared Christopher, Michael Currie, Mark Hoffer, Star-Telegram.

Class AAA: 1st, Jessica Priest, Ana Ramirez, Jamie Carrero, Carolina Astrain, Sara Sneath, Laura Garcia, The Victoria Advocate; 2nd, Sarah Rafique, Ellysa Gonzalez, Josie Musico, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; 3rd, Esther Hackleman, Gabe Hernandez, Sarah Tuley, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: 1st, Federico Martinez, Yfat Yossifor, San Angelo Standard-Times; 2nd, Amanda Brandt, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 3rd, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News.

Class A: 1st, Jessica Kuhn, Felicia Frazar, Derek Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; 2nd, Robin Y. Richardson, Cait Shields, Marshall News Messenger.

Jack Douglas award

Given by the Texas APME for significant contributions to the organization and Texas journalism: Robert Moore, editor of the El Paso Times, past Texas APME president, and recipient of the Opinion Journalists of the Year by the Association of Opinion Journalists.

Best blog

Class AAAA: 1st, Lisa Gray, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Mac Engel, Star-Telegram; 3rd, Omar L. Gallaga, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention, Pam LeBlanc, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: 1st, Beth Rankin, Audrey Fletcher, The Beaumont Enterprise; 2nd, Ana Ramirez, Casey Jackson, Angela Piazza, The Victoria Advocate; 3rd, Janet Van Vleet, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable Mention, Sarah Rafique, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: 1st, Federico Martinez, San Angelo Standard-Times; 2nd, Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 3rd, Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A: Jerica Cadman, Marshall News Messenger; 2nd, Trey Wood, Marshall News Messenger; 3rd, Mike Midkiff, Marshall News Messenger.

Best video (less than 2 minutes)

Class AAAA: 1st, Kelly West, Austin American-Statesman; 2nd, Marie D. De Jesus, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Marie D. De Jesus, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Tommy Noel, The Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: 1st, Courtney Sacco, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; 2nd, Ana Ramirez, The Victoria Advocate; 3rd, Ana Ramirez, The Victoria Advocate; Honorable Mention, Brad Tollefson, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: 1st, Marlon Sorto, Ahora Sí, Austin; 2nd, Ngan Ho, San Angelo Standard-Times; 3rd, Ngan Ho, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable Mention, Marlon Sorto, Ahora Sí, Austin.

Class A: 1st, Staff, Marshall News Messenger; 2nd, Baez Zulema, El Nuevo Heraldo; Honorable Mention, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

Best video (more than 2 minutes)

Class AAAA: 1st, Jared L. Christopher, Jessica Koscielniak, Rick Press, Jon Forsythe, Star-Telegram; 2nd, Staff, The Dallas Morning News; 3rd, Kelly West, Reshma Kirpalani, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: 1st, Gabe Hernandez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; 2nd, Courtney Sacco, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; 3rd, Lorenzo Zazueta-Castro, Daniel A. Flores, The McAllen Monitor; Honorable Mentions, Mark Rogers, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Richard Hall, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Daniel A. Flores, The McAllen Monitor.

Class AA: 1st, Ngan Ho, San Angelo Standard-Times; 2nd, Marlon Sorto, Ahora Sí, Austin; 3rd, Ngan Ho, San Angelo Standard-Times; Honorable Mentions, Marlon Sorto, Ahora Sí, Austin; Marlon Sorto, Ahora Sí, Austin.

Class A: 1st, Michael Cavazos, Marshall News Messenger; 2nd, Robbie Key, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; 3rd, Jessica Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Honorable Mention, Kevin Green, Marshall News Messenger.

Best photo gallery

Class AAAA: 1st, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; 2nd, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; 3rd, Ralph Barrera, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention, Paul Moseley, Star-Telegram.

Class AAA: 1st, Sarah A. Miller, Tyler Morning Telegraph; 2nd, Michael Cavazos, Longview News-Journal; 3rd, Gabe Hernandez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable Mention, Courtney Sacco, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: 1st, Michael Miller, Temple Daily Telegram; 2nd, Jacob Ford, Odessa American; 3rd, Timothy Hurst, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A: 1st, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 2nd, Michael Cavazos, Marshall News Messenger; 3rd, Courtney Case, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

Deadline writing

Class AAAA: 1st, Avi Selk, Hannah Wise, Conor Shine, The Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Andrea Zelinski, Martin Kuz, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Dane Schiller, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, John MacCormack, Guillermo Contreras, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: 1st, Robert Stein, Amarillo Globe-News; 2nd, Aaron Martinez, El Paso Times; 3rd, Glenn Evans, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention, Julie Garcia, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: 1st, Jessica Kuhn, The Facts of Clute; 2nd, Federico Martinez, San Angelo Standard-Times; 3rd, Caitlin Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable Mention, Frank Garza, The Brownsville Herald.

Class A: 1st, Meredith Shamburger, Caleb Brabham Marshall, Marshall News Messenger; 2nd, Julian Gill, Denton Record-Chronicle; 3rd, Jo Anne Embleton, Jacksonville Daily Progress; Honorable Mention, Dalondo Moultrie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

Features

Class AAAA: 1st, Deanna Boyd, Star-Telegram; 2nd, Monica Rhor, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Anna Kuchment, The Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, Philip Jankowski, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: 1st, Christina Lane, Longview News-Journal; 2nd, Lucinda Holt, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; 3rd, Lana Sweeten-Shults, Wichita Falls Times Record News; Honorable Mention, Sara E. Flores, The Beaumont Enterprise.

Class AA: 1st, Josh Sullivan, Killeen Daily Herald; 2nd, Kyle Blankenship, Killeen Daily Herald; 3rd, Liliana Valenzuela, Ahora Sí, Austin.

Class A: 1st, Lucinda Breeding, Denton Record-Chronicle; 2nd, Britney Tabor, Denton Record-Chronicle; 3rd, Julian Gill, Denton Record-Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Laura Aebi, San Marcos Daily Record.

Feature series

Class AAAA: 1st, Lauren Caruba, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Jenny Deam, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Steve Thompson, The Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, Peter Blackstock, Deborah Sengupta Stith, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: 1st, Jessica Priest, The Victoria Advocate; 2nd, Jacque Hilburn-Simmons, Tyler Morning Telegraph; 3rd, Len Hayward, Quinton Martinez, George Vondracek, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable Mention, Sarah Rafique, Nicholas Talbot, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: 1st, JC Jones, David A. Bryant, Killeen Daily Herald; 2nd, Roy Hess, Andrew Crum, Joshua McKinney, Miguel Roberts, Jason Hoekema, Joe Alberico, The Brownsville Herald; 3rd, Richard Croome, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A: 1st, James Dale, Denton Record-Chronicle; 2nd, Robin Blackburn, Molly Block, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 3rd, Jenna Duncan, Julian Gill, Peggy Heinkle-Wolfe, Caitlyn Jones, Denton Record-Chronicle.

Short features

Class AAAA: 1st, Nancy Flores, Austin American-Statesman; 2nd, Kim McGuire, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, James Barragan, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention, Bruce Selcraig, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: 1st, Sara Sneath, The Victoria Advocate; 2nd, Evan Ren, Abilene Reporter-News; 3rd, Karl Richter, Texarkana Gazette; Honorable Mention, Julie Garcia, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: 1st, Michael Kelly, San Angelo Standard-Times; 2nd, Ryan Henry, The Brownsville Herald; 3rd, Marlon Sorto, Ahora Sí, Austin; Honorable Mentions, Jason Hoekema, The Brownsville Herald; Liliana Valenzuela, Ahora Sí, Austin.

Class A: 1st, Felicia Frazar, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; 2nd, Christopher James, The Baytown Sun; 3rd, Anna Rae Gwarjanski, Paris News; Honorable Mention, Short Features, Robin Blackburn, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

Breaking sports news

Class AAAA: 1st, David Barron, Benjamin Wermund, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Jeff McDonald, San Antonio Express-News; 3rd, David Barron, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Evan Grant, The Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: 1st, Jonathan Hull, Wichita Falls Times Record News; 2nd, Jordan Sigler, Gabriel Monte, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; 3rd, David Thompson, Brooks Kubena, The Beaumont Enterprise.

Class AA: 1st, Joel Luna, The Facts of Clute; 2nd, Royal McGregor, Odessa American; 3rd, David Campbell, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A: 1st, Breaking Sports News, Brett Vito, Denton Record-Chronicle; 2nd, Adam Boedeker, Denton Record-Chronicle; 3rd, Maddie Kuhn, Paris News; Honorable Mention, Maddie Kuhn, Paris News.

Sports features

Class AAAA: 1st, Evan Grant, The Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Rick Cantu, Austin American-Statesman; 3rd, John Whisler, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mentions, Jeff McDonald, San Antonio Express-News; Rick Cantu, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: 1st, Hayden Henry, Longview News-Journal; 2nd, Nicholas Talbot, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; 3rd, Joey Richards, Abilene Reporter-News; Honorable Mention, Bill Knight, El Paso Times.

Class AA: 1st, Justin Lee, Odessa American; 2nd, Joshua Weaver, Temple Daily Telegram; 3rd, Richard Croome, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A: 1st, Steve Gamel, Denton Record-Chronicle; 2nd, Patrick Hayslip, Denton Record-Chronicle; 3rd, Chance Baskerville, Vernon Daily Record.

Sports column writing

Class AAAA: 1st, Brian T. Smith, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Jenny Dial Creech, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Kevin Sherrington, The Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: 1st, Krista Pirtle, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; 2nd, Don Williams, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; 2nd, Hayden Henry, Longview News-Journal; No third place awarded; Honorable Mentions, Nicholas Talbot, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Nicholas Talbot, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: 1st, Richard Croome, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 2nd, Tim Waits, Temple Daily Telegram; 3rd, Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A: 1st, Jim Finley, Baytown Sun; 2nd, Nathan Hague, Marshall News Messenger; 3rd, Pat Turner, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

General column writing

Class AAAA: 1st, Lisa Falkenberg, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Robert Wilonsky, The Dallas Morning News; 3rd, Josh Brodesky, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention, Richard Parker, The Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: 1st, Allison Pollan, Tyler Morning Telegraph; 2nd, Cindy Ramirez, El Paso Times; 3rd, Jacque Hilburn-Simmons, Tyler Morning Telegraph; 3rd, Lana Sweeten-Shults, Wichita Falls Times Record News; Honorable Mentions, Sandra Sanchez, The McAllen Monitor; Phil Latham, Longview News-Journal; Jon Mark Beilue, Amarillo Globe-News; Deanna Watson, Wichita Falls Times Record News; Aprill Brandon, The Victoria Advocate; David Sikes, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: 1st, Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 2nd, Gary Stallard, Lufkin Daily News; 3rd, Steve Knight, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable Mention, Robert C. Borden, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A: 1st, George Smith, Marshall News Messenger; 2nd, Jim Finley, The Baytown Sun; 3rd, Jeff Fowler, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Honorable Mention, Anna Rae Gwarjanski, Paris News.

Editorial writing

Class AAAA: 1st, Joe Holley, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Sharon Grigsby, The Dallas Morning News; 3rd, O. Ricardo Pimentel, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: 1st, Roy Maynard, Tyler Morning Telegraph; 2nd, Chris Cobler, The Victoria Advocate; 3rd, Robert Moore, El Paso Times.

Class AA: 1st, Stacy Faison, Lufkin Daily News; 2nd, Laura Dennis, Odessa American; 3rd, Dave Miller, Killeen Daily Herald; Honorable Mention, Derek Kuhn, The Facts of Clute.

Class A: 1st, Denton Record-Chronicle; 2nd, John Markon, Greenville Herald-Banner; 3rd, Chris Lykins, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

Comment and criticism

Class AAAA: 1st, Preston Jones, Star-Telegram; 2nd, Wei-Huan Chen, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Cary Darling, Star-Telegram.

Class AAA: 1st, Joe Friar, The Victoria Advocate; 2nd, Lana Sweeten-Shults, Wichita Falls Times Record News; 3rd, Aaron Brand, Texarkana Gazette; Honorable Mention, William Kerns, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: 1st, Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 2nd, Rob Clark, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 3rd, Ronald Bennett, Odessa American.

Class A: 1st, Mark Finn, Vernon Daily Record; 2nd, Matthew DeGrood, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; 3rd, Jeff Fowler, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise; Honorable Mention, Ronald Salfen, Athens Daily Review.

Business reporting

Class AAAA: 1st, Katherine Blunt, San Antonio Express-News; 2nd, Jenny Deam, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Jordan Blum, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Cheryl Hall, The Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: 1st, Sara Sneath, The Victoria Advocate; 2nd, Denise Marquez, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; 3rd, Chris Ramirez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Honorable Mention, Chris Ramirez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: 1st, Corey Paul, Odessa American; 2nd, Jacob Brooks, Holden Wilen, David A. Bryant, Killeen Daily Herald; 3rd, Rick Kelley, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; Honorable Mention, Vicky Camarillo, Lufkin Daily News.

Class A: 1st, Ron Maloney, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 2nd, Jenna Duncan, Denton Record-Chronicle; 3rd, Meredith Shamburger, Marshall News Messenger.

Specialty reporting

Class AAAA: 1st, Jenny Deam, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Jason Buch, San Antonio Express-News; 3rd, James Barragan, Austin American-Statesman; Honorable Mention, Martin Kuz, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: 1st, Sarah Rafique, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; 2nd, Kirsten Crow, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; 3rd, Marissa Barnett, The Galveston County Daily News; Honorable Mention, Meredith Shamburger, Longview News-Journal.

Class AA: 1st, Lisa Seiser, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; 2nd, David A. Bryant, Killeen Daily Herald; 3rd, Steve Clark, The Brownsville Herald; 3rd, Frank Garza, The Brownsville Herald; Honorable Mention, Vicky Camarillo, Lufkin Daily News.

Class A: 1st, Robin Y. Richardson, Marshall News Messenger; 2nd, Anna Rae Gwarjanski, Paris News; 3rd, Dalondo Moultrie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Honorable Mention, Matt Hollis, The Baytown Sun.

Spot news photography

Class AAAA: 1st, Mark Mulligan, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Ralph Barrera, Austin American-Statesman; 3rd, Ting Shen, The Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, Ricardo B. Brazziell, Austin American-Statesman.

Class AAA: 1st, Guiseppe Barranco, The Beaumont Enterprise; No second place awarded; 3rd, Michael Cavazos, Longview News-Journal; 3rd, Mark Lambie, El Paso Times; Honorable Mentions, Mark Lambie, El Paso Times; Mark Lambie, El Paso Times; Sarah A. Miller, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Gabe Hernandez, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; Courtney Sacco, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: 1st, Sarah Rencurrel, The Facts of Clute; 2nd, Timothy Hurst, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 3rd, Mark Sterkel, Odessa American; Honorable Mentions, Yvette Vela, The Brownsville Herald; Michael Miller, Temple Daily Telegram; Michael Miller, Temple Daily Telegram; Mark Sterkel, Odessa American.

Class A: 1st, Caleb Brabham, Marshall News Messenger; 2nd, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 3rd, Jay Neal, Jacksonville Daily Progress; Honorable Mention, Tim Monzingo, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel.

General news photography

Class AAAA: 1st, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; 2nd, Michael Ciaglo, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention, Michael Ciaglo, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: 1st, Les Hassell, Longview News-Journal; 2nd, Michael Schumacher, Amarillo Globe-News; 3rd, Sarah A. Miller, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable Mentions, Lauren Koski, Amarillo Globe-News; Mark Lambie, El Paso Times; Delcia Lopez, The McAllen Monitor.

Class AA: 1st, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News; 2nd, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News; 3rd, Mark Sterkel, Odessa American; Honorable Mention, Timothy Hurst, Bryan-College Station Eagle.

Class A: 1st, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 2nd, Kathi Nailling, Athens Daily Review; 3rd, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

Feature photography

Class AAAA: 1st, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman; 2nd, Michael Ciaglo, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mentions, Max Faulkner, Star-Telegram; Tom Fox, The Dallas Morning News; Andy Jacobsohn, The Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: 1st, Kim Brent, The Beaumont Enterprise; 2nd, Kim Brent, The Beaumont Enterprise; 3rd, Mark Lambie, El Paso Times; Honorable Mention, Thomas Metthe, Abilene Reporter-News.

Class AA: 1st, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News; 2nd, Timothy Hurst, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 3rd, Michael Miller, Temple Daily Telegram; Honorable Mentions, Yfat Yossifor, San Angelo Standard-Times; Dave McDermand, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Michael Miller, Temple Daily Telegram; Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News; Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News; Mark Sterkel, Odessa American; Maricela Rodriguez, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; Mark Sterkel, Odessa American; Brad Doherty, The Brownsville Herald.

Class A: 1st, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 2nd, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 3rd, Denise Cathey, San Marcos Daily Record; Honorable Mention, Felicia Frazar, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise.

Sports photography

Class AAAA: 1st, Richard W. Rodriguez, Star-Telegram; 2nd, Tom Reel, San Antonio Express-News; 3rd, Marvin Pfeiffer, San Antonio Express-News; Honorable Mention, Smiley Pool, The Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: 1st, Stuart Villanueva, The Galveston County Daily News; 2nd, Sarah A. Miller, Tyler Morning Telegraph; 3rd, Jerry Habraken, Texarkana Gazette; Honorable Mention, Ryan Pelham, The Beaumont Enterprise.

Class AA: 1st, Yfat Yossifor, San Angelo Standard-Times; 2nd, Michael Miller, Temple Daily Telegram; 3rd, Andy Adams, Lufkin Daily News; Honorable Mentions, Sarah Rencurrel, The Facts of Clute; Miguel Roberts, The Brownsville Herald.

Class A: 1st, Lora Arnold, Paris News; 2nd, John Markon, Greenville Herald-Banner; 3rd, David Claybourn, Greenville Herald-Banner; Honorable Mention, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung.

Photojournalism

Class AAAA: 1st, Brett Coomer, Michael Ciaglo, Steve Gonzales, Mark Mulligan, Melissa Phillip, Karen Warren, Elizabeth Conley, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Bob Owen, San Antonio Express-News; 3rd, Gerry McCarthy, The Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News.

Class AAA: 1st, Sara A. Miller, Tyler Morning Telegraph; 2nd, Nathan Lambrecht, The McAllen Monitor; 3rd, Les Hassell, Longview News-Journal; Honorable Mention, Ana Ramirez, The Victoria Advocate.

Class AA: 1st, Yfat Yossifor, San Angelo Standard-Times; 2nd, Mark Sterkel, Odessa American; 3rd, Miguel Roberts, The Brownsville Herald.

Class A: 1st, Michael Cavazos, Marshall News Messenger; 2nd, Daniel Walker, Vernon Daily Record; 3rd, Laura McKenzie, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Honorable Mention, David Claybourn, Greenville Herald-Banner.

Headlines

Class AAAA: 1st, Mark Kazlowski, The Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Suzanne Garofalo, Houston Chronicle; 3rd, Steve Schaeffer, Houston Chronicle; Honorable Mention, Frank Smith, The Dallas Morning News; Lauren Phillips, The Dallas Morning News; Mark Johnson, The Dallas Morning News; Steven Jeffress, Houston Chronicle; Bill Montgomery, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: 1st, Lloyd Strong, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; 2nd, Seames O’Grady, The Galveston County Daily News; 3rd, Lloyd Strong, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Honorable Mention, Andrea Miller, Texarkana Gazette.

Class AA: 1st, Stacy Faison, Lufkin Daily News; 2nd, Ana Villarrutia, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; 3rd, Chance Mills, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable Mention, Dale Dimitri, The Facts of Clute.

Class A: 1st, Doyle Barlow, Baytown Sun; 2nd, Chris Lykins, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; 3rd, Josh Edwards, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; Honorable Mention, Travis Webb, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise.

News page design by individual

Class AAAA: 1st, Emilio Rabago, San Antonio Express-News; 2nd, Adrian Alvarez, San Antonio Express-News; 3rd, Alma Lozoya, The Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: 1st, Jodi Miskell, Corpus Christi Caller-Times; 2nd, Kris Garcia, El Paso Times; 3rd, Kathryn Garvin , Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable Mention, Jacque Petersell, Corpus Christi Caller-Times.

Class AA: 1st, Ana Villarrutia, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; 2nd, Michael Morris, The Facts of Clute; 3rd, Ryan Henry, The Brownsville Herald; Honorable Mention, America Banuelos, The Brownsville Herald

Class A: 1st, Munoz Fabiola, El Nuevo Heraldo; 2nd, Kim Cox, Marshall News Messenger; 3rd, Brandon Wilken, Denton Record-Chronicle.

Feature page design by individual

Class AAAA: 1st, Nadya Shakoor, Houston Chronicle; 2nd, Marilyn Bishkin, The Dallas Morning News; 3rd, Rachel McReynolds, The Dallas Morning News; Honorable Mention, Robert Wuensche, Houston Chronicle.

Class AAA: 1st, Audrey Fletcher, The Beaumont Enterprise; 2nd, Kimiko Fieg, The Victoria Advocate; 3rd, Kathryn Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable Mention, Billie Dorman, The Beaumont Enterprise.

Class AA: 1st, Michael Morris, The Facts of Clute; 2nd, Victor Cerda, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; 3rd, Josh Siegel, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Honorable Mention, Stacy Faison, Lufkin Daily News.

Class A: 1st, Sanchez Juan Carlos, El Nuevo Heraldo; 2nd, Munoz Fabiola, El Nuevo Heraldo; 3rd, Kim Cox, Marshall News Messenger; Honorable Mention, Derek Kuhn, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise.

Team page design

Class AAAA: 1st, Chuck Stewart, Michael Hogue, The Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Joel Moore, Michael Hogue, Kevin Gray, The Dallas Morning News; 3rd, Kim Kaufman, Michael Hogue, Damon Marx, The Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: 1st, Alex Rodriguez, Alexandria Alejandro, Nicole Crapps, The Victoria Advocate; 2nd, J.R. Ortega, Samantha Hankins, The Victoria Advocate; 3rd, Mary Rainwater, Kathyrn Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph; Honorable Mention, Cheyanne Bardin, Nicholas Talbot, Kristina Wood, Krista Pirtle, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.

Class AA: 1st, Louis San Miguel, Giselle Vazquez, Cuate Santos, Laredo Morning Times; 2nd, Ryan Henry, Esmer Olvera, The Brownsville Herald; 3rd, Stacy Faison, Brandon Ogden, Lufkin Daily News.

Class A: 1st, Mariel Tam-Ray, Jason Lee, David Minton, Denton Record-Chronicle; 2nd, Robin Land, Debi Ryan, Meagan Rice, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel; 3rd, Chad Wilson, Jeff Riggs, Athens Daily Review.

Infographics

Class AAAA: 1st, Jennifer Emily, Troy Oxford, The Dallas Morning News; 2nd, Steve Wilson, Star-Telegram; 3rd, Michael Hogue, The Dallas Morning News.

Class AAA: 1st, Dave Mathews, The Galveston County Daily News; 2nd, Amber Guffey, Amarillo Globe-News; 3rd, Kristina Wood, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal; Honorable Mention, Kris Garcia, El Paso Times; Honorable Mentions, Amber Guffey, Barton Cromeens, Amarillo Globe-News; Kathryn Garvin, Tyler Morning Telegraph.

Class AA: 1st, Josh Siegel, Bryan-College Station Eagle; 2nd, Louis San Miguel, Laredo Morning Times; 3rd, Derek Kuhn, The Facts of Clute; Honorable Mentions, Ana Villarrutia, Harlingen Valley Morning Star; Louis San Miguel, Laredo Morning Times.

Class A: 1st, Staff, Vernon Daily Record; 2nd, Mark Fleming, The Baytown Sun; 3rd, Cait Shields, Marshall News Messenger.

Spanish language newspapers

Newspaper of the Year: 1st, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville; 2nd, German Fernandez-Moores, Olivia Tallet, Nancy Barnes, Maria Carrillo, La Voz, Houston; 3rd, Ahora Sí, Austin.

News: 1st, Ana Azpurua, Al Dia, Dallas; 2nd, Baez Zulema, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville; 3rd, Marlon Sorto, Ahora Sí, Austin.

Features: 1st, Marlon Sorto, Ahora Sí, Austin; 2nd, Karina Ramírez, Melissa Repko, Al Dia, Dallas; 3rd, Aurora Orozco, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville.

Sports writing: 1st, Efrain Ruiz, Al Dia, Dallas; 2nd, German Fernandez-Moores, La Voz, Houston; 3rd, German Fernandez-Moores, La Voz, Houston.

Opinion writing: 1st, German Fernandez-Moores, La Voz, Houston; 2nd, Jorge Chávez, Al Dia, Dallas; 3rd, Alfredo Carbajal, Al Dia, Dallas.

Headline writing: 1st, Juan Jaramillo, Al Dia, Dallas; 2nd, German Fernandez-Moores, La Voz, Houston; 3rd, Ortiz Luis Manuel, El Nuevo Heraldo, Brownsville.

  Comments