College football revenues and expenses

Here are the 2012 expenses and revenues for Football Bowl Subdivision, according to the Department of Education. Click on the headers to sort the data.


Teams Players Expenses Expense per player Revenue Profit/Loss Profit per player
Alabama14041,558,058296,84388,660,43947,102,381336,446
Auburn12136,306,282300,05275,092,57638,786,294320,548
Notre Dame10732,373,258302,55478,349,13245,975,874429,681
Wisconsin11331,811,280281,51650,641,99318,830,713166,643
TCU13331,199,116234,58032,464,1461,265,0309,512
Arkansas12229,861,957244,77061,492,92531,630,968259,270
Penn State 11628,637,144246,87258,722,18230,085,038259,354
Tennessee13527,850,351206,29955,359,42327,509,072203,771
Texas 13927,675,403199,104109,400,68881,725,285587,952
Georgia12526,325,257210,60277,594,30051,269,043410,152
LSU13525,822,306191,27674,275,83848,453,532358,915
Florida11825,704,553217,83574,820,28749,115,734416,235
Mississippi12125,210,875208,35441,136,64415,925,769131,618
South Carolina11624,975,716215,30849,266,87824,291,162209,407
Miami 11624,672,810212,69729,986,4635,313,65345,807
Virginia Tech13824,596,694178,23738,669,55514,072,861101,977
Oklahoma11024,533,905223,03669,647,98645,114,081410,128
Washington10723,801,655222,44556,379,53432,577,879304,466
Arizona State11223,509,311209,90539,210,88315,701,572140,193
Florida State 11123,427,950211,06343,085,12119,657,171177,092
Louisville12323,186,536188,50828,069,7124,883,17639,701
Cal12923,071,010178,84537,660,43014,589,420113,096
Michigan11023,061,374209,64981,475,19158,413,817531,035
USC11023,049,962209,54543,809,68420,759,722188,725
Ohio State 10322,984,985223,15561,131,72638,146,741370,357
Syracuse 11122,663,307204,17433,213,62210,550,31595,048
Northwestern 10621,722,796204,93230,143,9828,421,18679,445
Iowa12721,497,369169,27155,648,67934,151,310268,908
Virginia11521,455,217186,56721,521,17865,961574
Nebraska15121,359,309141,45255,866,61534,507,306228,525
Vanderbilt 11521,279,144185,03622,628,6421,349,49811,735
Oregon10621,038,456198,47653,982,07632,943,620310,789
Minnesota12420,839,079168,05736,028,19315,189,114122,493
Michigan State 12020,624,183171,86847,869,61527,245,432227,045
Baylor12020,299,526169,16326,270,2775,970,75149,756
UCLA12420,149,375162,49535,656,83415,507,459125,060
Clemson 11519,969,497173,64841,273,51721,304,020185,252
Oklahoma State 12919,950,826154,65838,799,12518,848,299146,111
Colorado10619,781,626186,61930,547,70710,766,081101,567
Boston College10319,703,856191,30022,939,2753,235,41931,412
Rutgers11019,522,057177,47319,522,05700
Duke 11419,234,750168,72624,121,5734,886,82342,867
Georgia Tech14219,056,786134,20330,745,25611,688,47082,313
Pittsburgh10218,929,148185,58019,140,812211,6642,075
North Carolina State 11418,486,858162,16531,841,35513,354,497117,145
Kentucky12318,301,396148,79230,526,98112,225,58599,395
Texas A&M 12818,051,635141,02853,800,92435,749,289279,291
Purdue 10717,656,933165,01820,215,3162,558,38323,910
Missouri13517,358,875128,58428,792,30611,433,43184,692
Stanford 12116,694,502137,97124,839,9398,145,43767,318
Illinois11516,551,097143,92329,267,80512,716,708110,580
Cincinnati10816,458,502152,39416,458,50200
Kansas State 12216,421,248134,60030,976,07114,554,823119,302
West Virginia 12815,977,317124,82326,190,88310,213,56679,793
North Carolina13015,912,188122,40131,481,10515,568,917119,761
Indiana 13415,901,109118,66524,370,0888,468,97963,201
Texas Tech 13115,358,775117,24334,580,38419,221,609146,730
UCF10815,076,308139,59514,712,259-364,049-3,371
Iowa State 13514,984,494110,99629,475,73014,491,236107,342
SMU12014,586,736121,55614,586,73600
Brigham Young University12514,428,930115,43118,639,4134,210,48333,684
Utah12714,362,313113,08927,640,26713,277,954104,551
Kansas12414,330,947115,57220,949,8936,618,94653,379
Wake Forest 9814,054,107143,40915,143,3351,089,22811,115
Oregon State 10513,792,592131,35830,555,87516,763,283159,650
Connecticut10513,711,350130,58411,142,560-2,568,790-24,465
Temple 11513,182,525114,63113,182,52500
Washington State 13812,658,53291,72826,926,75514,268,223103,393
South Florida11812,027,850101,93116,295,1304,267,28036,163
San Diego State 12311,582,70994,16810,177,368-1,405,341-11,426
Memphis12911,253,80187,23911,253,80100
Colorado State 12011,253,32693,77811,253,32600
Maryland11011,172,381101,56716,480,6015,308,22048,257
Tulsa13310,992,01882,64710,992,01800
Rice 10410,729,593103,16910,729,59300
Tulane 9910,382,497104,87410,382,49700
East Carolina 1219,915,95081,95010,083,420167,4701,384
Boise State1059,200,02787,61915,284,2486,084,22157,945
Hawaii1179,063,14577,4636,128,817-2,934,328-25,080
Fresno State1018,718,04386,3179,704,118986,0759,763
UTEP1078,659,02380,92511,758,6923,099,66928,969
Houston1418,513,41160,3798,513,41100
FIU998,168,22882,5078,168,22800
Northern Illinois 1118,146,09373,3888,146,09300
Ohio 1167,891,54168,0317,913,75722,216192
Middle Tennessee 1277,882,47762,0677,882,47700
New Mexico1257,808,21762,4667,808,21700
Toledo1207,758,54964,6557,758,54900
San Jose State 1067,572,66071,4407,575,6603,00028
UNLV977,482,96177,1447,482,96100
Southern Mississippi1167,346,83063,3357,346,83000
Western Michigan 1057,112,77767,7417,482,419369,6423,520
Marshall 1157,083,39961,5957,760,381676,9825,887
University of Alabama at Birmingham1167,025,64060,5667,241,632215,9921,862
Wyoming1116,981,43062,8967,802,981821,5517,401
Massachusetts1046,926,66566,6036,926,66500
Miami (Ohio)1046,922,03966,5586,922,038-10
Akron1296,785,81352,6036,785,81300
Louisiana Lafayette1256,780,17054,2416,780,17000
Central Michigan 1146,740,09759,1246,750,12010,02388
Florida Atlantic 1226,726,61855,1367,287,694561,0764,599
Utah State 1136,683,78759,1496,683,78700
New Mexico State 1066,569,81661,9796,569,81600
North Texas1096,545,10860,0478,243,1951,698,08715,579
Buffalo1026,480,24263,5326,480,24200
Eastern Michigan 1046,421,12561,7426,461,89440,769392
Western Kentucky 1156,406,88255,7126,406,881-10
Nevada1086,279,50658,1446,026,259-253,247-2,345
Texas San Antonio1056,244,12559,4686,244,12500
Georgia State 1336,177,81146,4506,177,81100
Bowling Green 1056,171,18458,7736,171,18400
Old Dominion 936,092,80265,5146,092,80200
Louisiana Tech 1046,017,62357,8626,152,955135,3321,301
Ball State1165,926,85551,0945,926,85500
Arkansas State1225,748,51647,1195,748,51600
Texas State 1125,633,15550,2965,633,15500
Idaho1085,607,85051,9255,607,85000
South Alabama1315,453,50341,6305,764,473310,9702,374
Kent State 1225,357,80043,9165,357,80000
Troy 1244,327,00734,8956,678,2902,351,28318,962
Georgia Southern 1313,521,60426,8823,637,348115,744884
Louisiana Monroe1053,277,72731,2163,277,72700
Showing 122 records